The Day the Earth Stood Still

The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008)

We thought the Earth was ours. We were wrong.

  • Genre: Drama, Science Fiction, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2008-12-10
  • User Rating: 5.6/10 from 3261 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 44min
  • Language: 普通话
  • Production Company: Dune Entertainment III
  • Production Country: Canada, United States of America
  • Director: Scott Derrickson
star 5.6/10
From 3,261 Ratings
5.5

Summary

A representative of an alien race that went through drastic evolution to survive its own climate change, Klaatu comes to Earth to assess whether humanity can prevent the environmental damage they have inflicted on their own planet. When barred from speaking to the United Nations, he decides humankind shall be exterminated so the planet can survive.

The Day the Earth Stood Still Trailer

Is The Day the Earth Stood Still on Netflix?

Is The Day the Earth Stood Still on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie The Day the Earth Stood Still is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Day the Earth Stood Still becomes available on Netflix!

  • Keanu Reeves

    as Klaatu
  • Jennifer Connelly

    as Helen Benson
  • Jaden Smith

    as Jacob Benson
  • Jon Hamm

    as Michael Granier
  • Kathy Bates

    as Regina Jackson
  • John Cleese

    as Professor Barnhardt
  • Kyle Chandler

    as John Driscoll
  • Robert Knepper

    as Colonel
  • Brandon T. Jackson

    as Target Tech
  • James Hong

    as Mr. Wu
  • Jake McLaughlin

    as Soldier
  • John Rothman

    as Dr. Myron
  • Sunita Prasad

    as Rouhani
  • Juan Riedinger

    as William Kwan
  • Sam Gilroy

    as Tom
  • Tanya Champoux

    as Isabel
  • Rukiya Bernard

    as Student
  • Mousa Kraish

    as Yusef
  • J.C. MacKenzie

    as Grossman
  • Kurt Max Runte

    as Civil Engineer
  • Daniel Bacon

    as Winslow
  • Reese Alexander

    as Sergeant
  • Richard Keats

    as Helicopter Scientist #1
  • Bill Mondy

    as Helicopter Scientist #2
  • Judith Maxie

    as Helicopter Scientist #3
  • Serge Houde

    as Scientist #1
  • Lorena Gale

    as Scientist #2
  • Stefanie Samuels

    as Guardswoman
  • Richard Tillman

    as Army Sergeant
  • Camille Atebe

    as NYPD #1
  • Thomas Bradshaw

    as NYPD #2
  • Terence Dament

    as NYPD #3
  • Patrick Sabongui

    as Soldier #1
  • Jacob Blair

    as Soldier #2
  • Shaine Jones

    as Soldier #3
  • George Sharperson

    as Cop
  • Shaker Paleja

    as Medic #1
  • Doug Chapman

    as Medic #2
  • Marci T. House

    as Medic #3
  • Aaron Craven

    as Technician
  • Roger Cross

    as General Quinn
  • Heather Doerksen

    as Regina's Aide
  • Hiro Kanagawa

    as Dr. Ikegawa
  • Craig Stanghetta

    as Grey Man
  • Stefan Busse

    as Grey Man
  • Dean Redman

    as Military Policeman
  • David Richmond-Peck

    as Polygraph Operator
  • Andrew Wheeler

    as Guardsman
  • Darien Provost

    as Little Boy
  • Daniel St. Andrews

    as Train Passenger #1
  • Brad Dryborough

    as Train Passenger #2
  • Ken Kirzinger

    as Arguing Evacuee
  • William 'Big Sleeps' Stewart

    as Transit Cop
  • Blair Redford

    as Army Fighter Pilot #1
  • Daniel Wisler

    as Army Fighter Pilot #2
  • Mark Kogan

    as Air Traffic Controller
  • Ed Fong

    as Wu's Grandson
  • Sandy Colton

    as Army Corps Engineer Captain
  • Ty Olsson

    as Flash Chamber Colonel
  • Jay-Nicolas Hackleman

    as State Trooper
  • Dawn Chubai

    as News Anchor
  • Joshua Close

    as Flash Chamber Engineer
  • Leanne Adachi

    as Flash Chamber Tech
  • Geoff Meed

    as Field Commander Communications Officer
  • Michael Hogan

    as General
  • Ben Cotton

    as Truck Driver
  • Kevan Kase

    as Pickup Truck Driver
  • Josue Aguirre

    as Humvee Soldier
  • Matt Adler

    as (voice)
Production Coreen Mayrs Casting
Writing David Scarpa Screenplay
Directing Scott Derrickson Director
Costume & Make-Up Tish Monaghan Costume Design
Production Paul Harris Boardman Producer
Production Erwin Stoff Producer
Production Heike Brandstatter Casting
Production Mindy Marin Casting
Editing Wayne Wahrman Editor
Art Doug Hardwick Construction Coordinator
Art David Brisbin Production Design
Art Sheila Millar Set Designer
Crew Scott Clatney Scenic Artist
Sound Dane A. Davis Sound Designer
Visual Effects Ken Dailey Visual Effects Producer
Sound Dane A. Davis Supervising Sound Editor
Art Peter Ochotta Set Designer
Sound Steve Maslow Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects William Mesa Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Allan A. Apone Makeup Department Head
Art Catherine Ircha Assistant Art Director
Visual Effects Erick Geisler Visual Effects Producer
Camera Stephen S. Campanelli Camera Operator
Sound Charles Deenen Sound Effects Editor
Sound Roland N. Thai Sound Effects Editor
Art Elizabeth Wilcox Set Decoration
Crew Tony Lazarowich Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Thomas F. Ford IV Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Les Hunter Visual Effects Producer
Art David Clarke Set Designer
Visual Effects Chris Del Conte Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Emily Wallin Visual Effects Producer
Camera Ken Johns Camera Operator
Sound Darrell Hall Music Editor
Directing Dug Rotstein Script Supervisor
Crew J.J. Makaro Stunt Coordinator
Lighting Andrew W. Davidson Gaffer
Production Ann Goobie Location Manager
Sound Gregg Landaker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Clare Burgess Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Ben Shepherd Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Brian Machleit Stunt Coordinator
Crew Freida He Dialect Coach
Art Andrew Li Assistant Art Director
Crew Steve M. Davison Stunt Coordinator
Crew Jake Callihoo Transportation Coordinator
Production Sam Hutchins Location Manager
Camera David Tattersall Director of Photography
Camera Doane Gregory Still Photographer
Crew Bob Bedard Chef
Visual Effects R. Christopher White Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Bill R. Dean Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Veronica McAleer Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jill Bailey Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Bonnie Clevering Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Susan Germaine Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Francisco X. Pérez Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Joann Fowler Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jessica Rain Hairstylist
Lighting Arun Ram-Mohan Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Matsune Suzuki Modeling
Art Don MacAulay Supervising Art Director
Production Gregory Goodman Producer
Crew Brian Avery Stunts
Crew Maja Aro Stunts
Sound Mike Szakmeister Dialogue Editor
Sound Tyler Bates Original Music Composer
Art Dan Sissons Property Master
Sound Blake R. Cornett Sound Recordist
Crew Fraser Aitcheson Stunts
Crew Noah Beggs Stunts
Crew Jeffrey C. Robinson Stunt Driver
Crew Pete Turner Stunt Double
Crew Larissa Stadnichuk Stunt Double
Crew Chad Bellamy Stunts
Crew Nickolas Baric Stunts
Crew Nick Brandon Stunts
Crew Ieisha Auyeung Stunts
Crew Shawn Beaton Stunts
Crew Guy Bews Stunts
Crew Trevor Addie Stunts
Crew Aaron Au Stunts
Crew Simon Burnett Stunt Double
Costume & Make-Up Jill Bailey First Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Calla Syna Dreyer First Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Susan Boyd Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Robert Wilson Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Ian C. Ballard Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Norma Hill-Patton Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up John L. Healy Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up David Hoehn Prosthetics
Costume & Make-Up Todd Masters Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Pickersgill Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Nicholas Podbrey Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kyla Rose Tremblay Special Effects Makeup Artist
Crew Chad Washam Makeup Effects
Directing Pete Whyte First Assistant Director
Directing Matthew D. Smith Second Assistant Director
Directing Douglas Dean III Second Unit First Assistant Director
Directing Jeff Habberstad Second Unit Director
Directing David Klohn Second Assistant Director
Directing Chad Belair Third Assistant Director
Directing Rachael Fortier Third Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Karin Nosella Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Sandra Watson Costume Set Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Patrick Gray Costume Set Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Grossman Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Patrick O'Driscoll Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Alison Fraser Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Nicola Ryall Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Susan Davis Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Grace Lambert Pyke Set Costumer
Camera Dane Bjerno Aerial Camera Technician
Camera Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Phil Pastuhov Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Mariusz Cichon Assistant Camera
Camera Jean-Marc Saldini Assistant Camera
Lighting Stephen Thorp Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Shane Dobie Best Boy Electric
Camera Dan Gorval Best Boy Grip
Camera Benjamin Shurtleff Camera Loader
Camera Marco Ciccone Camera Operator
Camera Bela Trutz Camera Operator
Camera Ashton Harmon Camera Trainee
Camera Boris Martens Camera Trainee
Camera Adam Braverman Camera Trainee
Camera Brent Ballard First Company Grip
Camera Jack Cruikshank First Company Grip
Camera Scott Gray First Company Grip
Camera Peter Grotek First Company Grip
Camera Andrew Coppin Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Ray Wong Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Christos Moisides Additional Director of Photography
Camera Gil Forrester Dolly Grip
Camera Bryce Shaw Dolly Grip
Lighting Terry Calhoun Electrician
Lighting Christopher Lyons Electrician
Lighting Neil Macdonald Electrician
Camera Terry McEwen First Assistant Camera
Camera Sean M. Harding First Assistant Camera
Camera Christopher DelSordo First Assistant Camera
Camera Laurent Soriano First Assistant Camera
Camera Trevor Holbrook First Assistant Camera
Camera Peter Wilke Camera Operator
Camera Dean Heselden Steadicam Operator
Lighting Jack English Gaffer
Crew Jay Anderson Generator Operator
Camera Darryl Foulds Grip
Camera Miles Schick Grip
Camera Matthew Devitt Grip
Camera Aaron Knoke Grip
Camera Rick Stribling Grip
Camera Kim Olsen Key Grip
Lighting Dean Collins Key Rigging Grip
Lighting Simone Perusse Lighting Programmer
Lighting Rob Brady Lighting Technician
Lighting Justin Hanika Lighting Technician
Lighting James S. Harvey Lighting Technician
Lighting Jeff Kuzyk Lighting Technician
Lighting Jesse Mather Lighting Technician
Lighting Christian Schauz Lighting Technician
Crew Frédéric North Pilot
Lighting Keith Woods Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Oliver Berg Rigging Grip
Lighting Rod Haney Rigging Grip
Lighting Seth Hettrick Rigging Grip
Lighting Tallis Kirby Rigging Grip
Lighting Josh Lovig Rigging Grip
Lighting Ralph Rutherford Rigging Grip
Lighting Jonathan Bosse Rigging Grip
Lighting Steve Machan Rigging Grip
Camera Sasha Proctor Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Jeff Sayle Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Paolo Di Persico Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera David Lourie Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Sarah Mather Second Assistant "C" Camera
Camera Tim Guffin Second Assistant Camera
Camera Tyler Woeste Second Assistant Camera
Camera Tony Mirza Camera Operator
Camera Robert Petrin Ultimate Arm Operator
Visual Effects Pablo Ángeles 3D Modeller
Editing Ryan Hogan Additional Colorist
Editing Gordon Antell Assistant Editor
Editing Melody Gehrman Assistant Editor
Editing Chris Regan Color Timer
Editing Martha Pike Digital Intermediate Editor
Editing Rob Archibald Editorial Production Assistant
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Crew Mykel Thuncher Telecine Colorist
Directing Danielle de Smit Script Supervisor
Crew Rob Fournier Armorer
Art Synderela Peng Title Designer
Art Garson Yu Title Designer
Art Michelle Gasque Art Department Coordinator
Art Ignacio McBurney Assistant Set Decoration
Crew Michael David Bevis Carpenter
Visual Effects Aaron Sims Character Designer
Art Wayne D. Barlowe Concept Artist
Art Mauricio Ruiz Concept Artist
Art Daren Dochterman Concept Artist
Art Eddie Yang Conceptual Design
Art John G. Anderson Construction Buyer
Art Mark Stainthorpe Construction Foreman
Art Nancy C. Lee Graphic Designer
Art Anne-Marie Leidl Graphic Designer
Art Kevin Clark Greensman
Art Dylan Dowd Greensman
Art Rick Kramer Greensman
Art Joel Turner Greensman
Art Ron Andrews Lead Painter
Art Jean-Paul Costaz Paint Coordinator
Art Jack Guppy Painter
Art Dean Barker Property Master
Art Kurt Bruun Props
Art Matthew Wilson Props
Art Tony Xeros Props
Art Britt Bancroft Set Decorating Coordinator
Art J.P. Bagshaw Set Dresser
Art Dennis Simard Set Dresser
Art Mecca Thornhill Set Dresser
Art Salmon Harris Storyboard Artist
Art Benton Jew Storyboard Artist
Art Janet Kusnick Storyboard Artist
Art Mark Moretti Storyboard Artist
Art Rick Newsome Storyboard Artist
Art Stephen Platt Storyboard Artist
Art Mark Vena Storyboard Artist
Art Tracey Wilson Storyboard Artist
Art Jonathan Woods Storyboard Artist
Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
Sound Charleen Richards-Steeves ADR Mixer
Sound David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
Sound Stephanie Flack ADR Supervisor
Sound Drew Yerys Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Michael Hibberson Boom Operator
Sound David Williams Dialogue Editor
Sound Linda Lew Foley Editor
Sound Marla McGuire Foley Supervisor
Sound David Husby Production Sound Mixer
Sound Andy Bishop Sound Assistant
Sound Carmen Lavender Sound Assistant
Sound Frederick Howard Sound Editor
Sound Jussi Tegelman Sound Editor
Sound David A. Whittaker Sound Editor
Sound Scott Aitken Sound Mixer
Sound Kevin Dunigan Sound Recordist
Visual Effects Ahmed Hassan 3D Artist
Visual Effects Dave Kim 3D Coordinator
Visual Effects Karl Rogovin 3D Coordinator
Visual Effects Mike Wallis Animation Coordinator
Visual Effects Ken Stranahan Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Lori Smallwood Animation Technical Director
Visual Effects Derrick Auyoung Animation Technical Director
Visual Effects Jeremy Hollobon Animation Technical Director
Visual Effects Leonardo Martinez Animation
Visual Effects Don Myers Animation
Visual Effects Todd Labonte Animation
Visual Effects Tim Stevenson Animation
Visual Effects Scott Fritts Animation
Crew Michael Pangrazio Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects Artemis Oikonomopoulou CG Artist
Crew Joe Harkins CG Supervisor
Crew Allen Hemberger CG Supervisor
Crew Mike Perry CG Supervisor
Crew Stephane Paris CG Supervisor
Crew Andrew Roberts CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Simon Jung Compositing Lead
Visual Effects David Rey Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Wayne A. Shepherd Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Erik Bruhwiler Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Areito Echevarria Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Phillip Leonhardt Compositing Supervisor
Crew Tatjana Bozinovski Compositor
Crew Wing Kwok Compositor
Crew Landon Medeiros Compositor
Crew Daniel Mellitz Compositor
Crew Tim Hey Compositor
Visual Effects Adam Cobabe Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Gios Johnston Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Christine Arboit Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Peter Megow Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Malcolm Thomas-Gustave Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Sam Bassett Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Alfred Berger Digital Compositor
Visual Effects David Fogg Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Mark Barber Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Geoff Hadfield Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Michael Lanzensberger Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Ben Morgan Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Helen Paul Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Christoph Salzmann Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Caterina Schiffers Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Hamish Schumacher Digital Compositor
Crew Matt Aitken Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Paul Story Lead Animator
Visual Effects Shaun Scott VFX Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Matt Conway Matte Painter
Visual Effects Robert Olsson Matte Painter
Visual Effects Sun Lee Matte Painter
Visual Effects Mathieu Raynault Matte Painter
Visual Effects Simon Cheung Modeling
Visual Effects Tamer Eldib Modeling
Visual Effects Chun Seong Ng Modeling
Visual Effects Robert Vignone Modeling
Visual Effects Marc-André Guindon Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Visual Effects Brian Pohl Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Visual Effects George Samilski Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Visual Effects Duane Floch Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Visual Effects Christopher Bennett Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Joshua Gengler Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Kyle Plummer Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Denise Sadighi Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Gee Xiong Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Demitre Garza Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Evan Christie Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects David Owen Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Aaron Gilman Senior Animator
Crew Ben Hall Systems Administrators & Support
Visual Effects Andrew Byrne VFX Artist
Visual Effects Anthony Fung VFX Artist
Visual Effects Jeremy Hunt VFX Artist
Visual Effects Jeremy Jozwik VFX Artist
Visual Effects Lars Kramer VFX Artist
Visual Effects John Lindstein VFX Artist
Visual Effects Howard Sly VFX Artist
Visual Effects Enrique Torres VFX Artist
Visual Effects David Hampton Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Scott Puckett Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Sharon Stetzel Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Romulo Adriano Jr. Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Daniel Chavez Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Stephen Nixon Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Andrea Goodson Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Neil Greenberg VFX Editor
Visual Effects Jon Grinberg VFX Editor
Visual Effects Lincoln Kupchak VFX Editor
Visual Effects Christopher Goble Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Sarah Wilson Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Molly Pabian Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Juliette Davis Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Jeffrey A. Okun Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jamie Dixon Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Kevin Rafferty Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Brian DeMetz Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Maria Giannakouros Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Dan Novy Visual Effects Technical Director
Crew Don Besse Special Effects Technician
Crew Michael Bolan Special Effects Technician
Crew Bleau Fortier Special Effects Technician
Crew Roy Goode Special Effects Technician
Crew Richard Jacobs Special Effects Technician
Crew Bill Pankiw Special Effects Technician
Costume & Make-Up Mauricio Ruiz Prosthetics Painter
Crew Vance Vegas Salvalaggio Special Effects Technician
Crew Attila Vaski Special Effects Technician
Crew Jim Filippone Aerial Coordinator
Crew Paul Jasper Aerial Coordinator
Crew Kirk Jarrett Animal Wrangler
Production Jacqueline Dallamore Assistant Accountant
Production Samantha Quinn Assistant Accountant
Production Jim Dunlap First Assistant Accountant
Production Barbara Mercer First Assistant Accountant
Production Antonia Proscia First Assistant Accountant
Production Jennifer Klatt First Assistant Accountant
Crew Bill Richards Pilot
Production Michael Bishop Key Production Assistant
Production Jill Anderson Payroll Accountant
Production Andrew Buziak Payroll Accountant
Production Jason Bogard Production Accountant
Production Bliss McDonald Production Coordinator
Production Traceigh Scottel Production Coordinator
Production Lisa Greenspan Production Coordinator
Production Adrienne Sol Production Coordinator
Production David Nico Production Coordinator
Production Carmen Chan Production Secretary
Production Meagan Lopez Casting Assistant
Production Amy Nygaard Casting Assistant
Production Kara Lipson Casting Associate
Crew Melissa R. Stubbs Stunts
Crew Rick Pearce Stunts
Crew Jeffrey J. Dashnaw Stunts
Crew Buddy Joe Hooker Stunts
Crew Laura Lee Connery Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up