Son of the Mask

Son of the Mask (2005)

Who's next?

  • Genre: Fantasy, Comedy, Family, Adventure
  • Release Date: 2005-02-18
  • User Rating: 4.1/10 from 1568 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 34min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: New Line Cinema
  • Production Country: Germany, United States of America
  • Director: Lawrence Guterman
star 4.1/10
From 1,568 Ratings
2.2

Summary

Tim Avery, an aspiring cartoonist, finds himself in a predicament when his dog stumbles upon the mask of Loki. Then after conceiving an infant son "born of the mask", he discovers just how looney child raising can be.

Son of the Mask Trailer

Is Son of the Mask on Netflix?

Is Son of the Mask on Netflix? Yes! The movie Son of the Mask is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Jamie Kennedy

    as Tim Avery
  • Alan Cumming

    as Loki
  • Traylor Howard

    as Tonya Avery
  • Kal Penn

    as Jorge
  • Steven Wright

    as Daniel Moss
  • Ben Stein

    as Dr. Neuman
  • Peter Callan

    as Museum Redneck
  • Liam Falconer

    as Alvey
  • Ryan Falconer

    as Alvey
  • Brett Pickup

    as Museum Boy
  • Ashley Lyons

    as Museum Security Guard
  • Wayne McDaniel

    as Museum Person
  • Sandy Winton

    as Chris
  • Rebecca Massey

    as Clare
  • Issac Longmuir

    as Chris & Clare's Child
  • Tayzin Fahey-Leigh

    as Chris & Clare's Child
  • Skyla Laginha

    as Chris & Clare's Child
  • Lochie Nazer Hennings

    as Chris & Clare's Child
  • Andie Rogers

    as Chris & Clare's Child
  • Trilby Glover

    as Dream Nurse
  • Josephine Chu

    as Tour Kid
  • Solomon Freer

    as Tour Kid
  • Ethan Coker

    as Tour Kid
  • Ryan Johnson

    as Chad
  • Victoria Thaine

    as Sylvia
  • Bob Hoskins

    as Odin
  • Duncan Young

    as Mansion Doorman
  • Michelle Hopper

    as Band Member / Female Dancer
  • Maya McClean

    as Band Member / Female Dancer
  • Ebony Conditsis

    as Band Member / Female Dancer
  • Ivah Seeto

    as Band Member / Female Dancer
  • Amber Todd

    as Daniel's Assistant
  • Damon Herriman

    as Animagine Employee
  • Raj Ryan

    as Dr. Hamada
  • Emma Jackson

    as Delivery Nurse
  • Jerry Minor

    as Shopkeeper
  • Holly Austin

    as Hospital Nurse
  • Jeanette Cronin

    as Housewife
  • Magda Szubanski

    as Neighbor Betty
  • Peter Flett

    as Mr. Kemperbee
  • Amanda Smyth

    as Mrs. Babcock, Obese
  • Matt Passmore

    as Network Executive
  • Tina Bursill

    as Network Executive
  • Anthony Kierann

    as Network Executive
  • Colin Borgonon

    as New York Executive
  • Ling Cooper Tang

    as Animator
  • Simon Maiden

    as Animator
  • Michael Denkha

    as Animator
  • Dorian Nkono

    as Animator
  • Adam Moulds

    as Animator
  • Wyvern 'Stevie' Wilkins

    as Male Dancer
  • Hayes Loau

    as Male Dancer
  • Chris Dair

    as Male Dancer
  • Anthony Palmer

    as Male Dancer
  • Ryan Sheppard

    as Male Dancer
  • Harli Ames

    as Halloween Party-Goer
  • Marney McQueen

    as Halloween Party-Goer
  • Jaime Mears

    as Halloween Party-Goer
  • Paul Pantano

    as Halloween Party-Goer
  • Alberto Dominguez

    as Party-Goer
  • Esosa Edmonds

    as Burly Female Traffic Cop Odin
  • Peter Plusch

    as Reporter
  • Joyce Kurtz

    as Baby Alvey (voice)
  • Mona Marshall

    as Baby Alvey (voice)
  • Mary Mouser

    as Alvey Avery (voice)
  • Neil Ross

    as Deep Alvey Voice (voice)
  • Richard Steven Horvitz

    as Otis (voice)
  • Bill Farmer

    as Mask Otis (voice)
  • Alyssa McClelland

    as Dream Nurse
  • Otis the Dog

    as Otis (uncredited)
Production Roger Mussenden Casting
Art Leslie Dilley Production Design
Production Beau Marks Executive Producer
Production Beau Marks Unit Production Manager
Art Michelle McGahey Supervising Art Director
Art Brian Dusting Art Direction
Art Brian Dusting Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Mary E. Vogt Costume Design
Camera Greg Gardiner Director of Photography
Production Scott Kroopf Producer
Editing Malcolm Campbell Editor
Editing Debra Neil-Fisher Editor
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Sound Randy Edelman Original Music Composer
Production Mike Richardson Executive Producer
Production Toby Emmerich Executive Producer
Sound Ralph Ferraro Orchestrator
Production Erica Huggins Producer
Directing Lawrence Guterman Director
Writing Lance Khazei Screenplay
Writing Lance Khazei Writer
Production Kent Alterman Executive Producer
Art Rebecca Cohen Set Decoration
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Sound Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer
Production Michele Weiss Executive Producer
Sound Ben Wilkins Sound Editor
Sound John Roesch Foley Artist
Production Stephen Jones Co-Producer
Camera Damian Wyvill Additional Camera
Visual Effects Tom Tataranowicz Animation Production Assistant
Camera Damien Beebe Camera Operator
Sound Michael Herbick Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Edward Hirsh Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Bill Booth Supervising Art Director
Art Tricia McInally Art Department Coordinator
Lighting Reg Garside Gaffer
Sound Jon Taylor Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Greg Hedgepath Supervising Sound Editor
Camera Vince Valitutti Still Photographer
Visual Effects Ned Gorman Visual Effects Producer
Sound Alyson Dee Moore Foley Artist
Visual Effects Mark Dornfeld Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Mark Larry Sound Editor
Sound Brad Sherman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects James E. Price Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing James E. Price Second Unit Director
Art Jo-Ann Beikoff Set Dresser
Camera Calum McFarlane "A" Camera Operator
Camera Darrin Keough Additional Camera
Visual Effects Colleen Bachman Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up David Dupuis Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Susan MacLeod Visual Effects Producer
Sound Frank Smathers Sound Editor
Sound David A. Cohen Supervising Dialogue Editor
Camera John Trapman Camera Operator
Production Jennifer Cornwell Unit Production Manager
Sound Paul 'Salty' Brincat Sound Recordist
Crew Fiona Searson Unit Publicist
Sound Michael Edward Johnson Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Erica Wells Makeup & Hair
Camera Marc Spicer Camera Operator
Sound Brian W. Jennings Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Chiara Tripodi Makeup & Hair
Directing Kristin Witcombe Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Bruce Jones Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Thomas Schelesny Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Bobbi Banks ADR Supervisor
Visual Effects Michele Ferrone Visual Effects Producer
Art Dennis Venizelos Background Designer
Art Jennifer Yuan Background Designer
Production Pat Sito Production Manager
Visual Effects Chuck Duke Animation
Crew Howard R. Campbell Technical Supervisor
Camera Simon Harding Camera Operator
Camera Simon Harding Steadicam Operator
Crew John Dillon Special Effects
Sound Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer
Sound Thom Brennan Foley Supervisor
Camera Matt Toll First Assistant "A" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Brian Sipe Special Effects Makeup Artist
Sound Andrew Silver Music Editor
Sound Nancy Barker First Assistant Sound Editor
Camera David Knight Steadicam Operator
Crew Martin Allan Kloner Visual Effects Editor
Sound James Azizi Penny Sound Editor
Camera Carson Reaves First Assistant Camera
Camera Tov Belling First Assistant Camera
Camera Gerard Maher Clapper Loader
Camera Jem Rayner First Assistant Camera
Sound Gary Dixon Boom Operator
Crew Keith Young Choreographer
Camera Toby Copping Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Toni Ffrench Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Nadia Cowell Makeup & Hair
Editing Rick Downey Negative Cutter
Sound Scott Morgan Foley Recordist
Sound Eddie Kim Sound Editor
Camera Michael Vivian Dolly Grip
Editing David Birrell Assistant Editor
Camera Aron Walker Dolly Grip
Sound Julio Carmona ADR Recordist
Production Lynell Bangs Production Accountant
Sound Daryl Lathrop ADR Recordist
Sound Weldon Brown ADR Mixer
Camera Andrew Turman Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Cameron Morley Second Assistant Camera
Camera Brett Tracey Clapper Loader
Art Mary-Liz Andrews Construction Coordinator
Camera Lee Mariano Second Assistant "B" Camera
Directing Giovanni Pacialeo Second Second Assistant Director
Sound Christy Gerhart Music Coordinator
Sound Fred Stafford ADR Editor
Directing Naomi Enfield Second Assistant Director
Production Dae Won Cho Producer
Production Sean Gorman Associate Producer
Directing Toby Pease First Assistant Director
Camera Adrien Seffrin Focus Puller
Camera Matthew Copping Dolly Grip
Art Andrew Short Set Dresser

keyboard_arrow_up