Bringing Down the House

Bringing Down the House (2003)

Everything he needed to know about life, she learned in prison.

  • Genre: Comedy, Drama
  • Release Date: 2003-03-07
  • User Rating: 6/10 from 669 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 45min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Touchstone Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Adam Shankman
star 6/10
From 669 Ratings
5.6

Summary

Uptight lawyer Peter Sanderson wants to dive back into dating after his divorce and has a hard time meeting the right women. He tries online dating and lucks out when he starts chatting with a fellow lawyer. The two agree to meet in the flesh, but the woman he meets — an escaped African-American convict named Charlene — is not what he expected. Peter is freaked out, but Charlene tries to convinces him to take her case and prove her innocence. Along the way, she wreaks havoc on his middle-class life as he gets a lesson in learning to lighten up.

Bringing Down the House Trailer

Is Bringing Down the House on Netflix?

Is Bringing Down the House on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie Bringing Down the House is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Bringing Down the House becomes available on Netflix!

  • Steve Martin

    as Peter Sanderson
  • Queen Latifah

    as Charlene Morton
  • Eugene Levy

    as Howie Rottman
  • Joan Plowright

    as Mrs. Virginia Arness
  • Jean Smart

    as Kate Sanderson
  • Kimberly J. Brown

    as Sarah Sanderson
  • Angus T. Jones

    as Georgey Sanderson
  • Missi Pyle

    as Ashley
  • Michael Rosenbaum

    as Todd Gendler
  • Betty White

    as Mrs. Kline
  • Steve Harris

    as Widow
  • Jim Haynie

    as Ed Tobias
  • Aengus James

    as Mike
  • Jernard Burks

    as Widow's Bodyguard
  • Bronzell Miller

    as Widow's Bodyguard
  • Matt Lutz

    as Aaron
  • Randy Oglesby

    as FBI Agent
  • Jesse Corti

    as Italian FBI Agent
  • Smalls

    as Doorman
  • Victor Webster

    as Glen
  • Teddy Lane Jr.

    as Big Man
  • Vincent M. Ward

    as Big Man
  • Michael Ensign

    as Daniel Barnes
  • Tracey Cherelle Jones

    as Sofia
  • Josh Waters

    as College Party Boy
  • Anne Fletcher

    as Saleslady
  • John Prosky

    as Male Commentator
  • Alonzo Bodden

    as Bear
  • Seth Howard

    as Caddy
  • Diana Carreno

    as Hip Hopper
  • Tim Stevenson

    as Hip Hopper
  • Eddie Garcia

    as Hip Hopper
  • Sundy Carter

    as Flygirl
  • Anne Bellamy

    as Hostess
  • Robin Michelle McClamb

    as Bartender
  • Walter Addison

    as Mr. Kline
  • Gina Morelli

    as Rosa
  • Seth Altschull

    as Waiter
  • Deezer D

    as Heavy Guy
  • Kelly Price

    as Nightclub Singer
  • Candace Jackson

    as Backup Singer
  • Erika Nuri

    as Backup Singer
  • Faida Amana Brigham

    as Down Low Dancer
  • Aminah Abdul-Jillil

    as Down Low Dancer
  • Barry Lee Youngblood

    as Down Low Dancer
  • Cris Judd

    as Down Low Dancer
  • Oscar Orosco

    as Down Low Dancer
  • Garland Spencer

    as Down Low Dancer
  • Montrose Hagins

    as Charlene's Neighbor
  • Laura Grady

    as Hotel Hostess
  • Erik Betts

    as House Guest #4
  • Christianna Carmine

    as Club Goer
  • Wahayn Inello Clayton

    as Club Goer
  • Paul Hopkins

    as Party Guest
  • Daymond Johnson

    as Partygoer
  • Michelle McGinty

    as Attorney in Photo
  • Lucas Meyers

    as Valet
  • Bibi Nshimba

    as Club Goer
Directing Adam Shankman Director
Writing Jason Filardi Screenplay
Production Ashok Amritraj Producer
Production Jane Bartelme Executive Producer
Production David Hoberman Producer
Production Queen Latifah Executive Producer
Sound Lalo Schifrin Original Music Composer
Camera Julio Macat Director of Photography
Editing Gerald B. Greenberg Editor
Production Aaron Wolf Production Assistant
Production Victoria Thomas Casting
Sound Michael McQuarn Music Supervisor
Production Todd Lieberman Co-Producer
Costume & Make-Up Pamela Withers Costume Design
Art Linda DeScenna Production Design
Production Daryl Kass Unit Production Manager
Directing Daniel Silverberg First Assistant Director
Production Cookie Carosella Associate Producer
Crew John Medlen Stunt Coordinator
Crew Robert Jauregui Stunts
Crew Erik Betts Stunts
Crew Jwaundace Candece Stunts
Crew Ron McCord Stunts
Crew Elle Alexander Stunts
Crew Tom Harper Stunts
Crew David Hugghins Stunts
Crew Barbara Bernhardt Stunts
Crew David M. Morizot Stunts
Crew C.C. Taylor Stunts
Crew Mary Fallick Stunts
Crew William Washington Stunts
Crew Ben Jensen Stunts
Crew Chris Daniels Stunts
Art James Nedza Art Direction
Art Mitch Sutton Art Department Coordinator
Art Ric McElvin Set Decoration
Art Nancy Gilmore Leadman
Costume & Make-Up Virginia Burton Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jill Korengold Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Tom Macdonald Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Dozier Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Lynda Gurasich Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Mary Guerrero Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Julie Taylor Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Felicity Bowring Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Amy Schmiederer Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Frank Griffin Makeup Artist
Directing Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez Script Supervisor
Sound David MacMillan Sound Mixer
Sound Harrison D. Marsh Boom Operator
Sound Kevin E. Patterson Utility Sound
Production Ellen Adolph Production Accountant
Production Gary Levy First Assistant Accountant
Production Marlene Marks Payroll Accountant
Production Angie Ryan Second Assistant Accountant
Production Kim Taylor-Coleman Casting Associate
Production Nicole Abellara Hallman Casting Assistant
Camera David E. Diano "A" Camera Operator
Camera Rob Morey First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Craig Kohlhoff Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Andy Shuttleworth "B" Camera Operator
Camera David Chameides Steadicam Operator
Camera David Chameides "B" Camera Operator
Camera Andy Shuttleworth Steadicam Operator
Camera David Richert First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Renee Treyball Second Assistant "B" Camera
Editing Danny Miller First Assistant Editor
Sound David A. Whittaker Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Cliff Latimer ADR Supervisor
Sound James Matheny Dialogue Editor
Sound Donald Flick Sound Editor
Sound Mary Ruth Smith Sound Editor
Sound Shawn Kennelly Foley Mixer
Sound Sean Rowe Foley Artist
Sound Laura Macias Foley Artist
Sound Chris David Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Terry Rodman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Eric Thompson ADR Mixer
Sound Chris Navarro ADR Recordist
Production Terri Douglas ADR Voice Casting
Lighting Bob E. Krattiger Gaffer
Lighting Lonnie S. Gatlin Best Boy Electric
Lighting Tim Marshall Rigging Gaffer
Camera Michael Anderson Key Grip
Camera Audie Aragon Dolly Grip
Camera Butch Von Bulow Dolly Grip
Art Ellen Freund Property Master
Art David Saltzman Assistant Property Master
Production Marc A. Hammer Production Coordinator
Production Lois Walker Production Coordinator
Production Erin Engman Assistant Production Coordinator
Art Nancy Deren Set Designer
Art Rich Romig Set Designer
Art Dennis DeWaay Construction Coordinator
Art Steve Fegley Construction Foreman
Production Molly Allen Location Manager
Production Kei Rowan-Young Assistant Location Manager
Production Briana Burke Assistant Location Manager
Crew Shelley Kirkwood Unit Publicist
Crew Paul Murphey Video Assist Operator
Crew Anne Fletcher Choreographer
Crew Griff Ruggles Transportation Coordinator
Crew Ronald Stinton Transportation Captain
Sound Darrell Hall Music Editor
Sound Ira Hearshen Orchestrator
Editing David Orr Color Timer
Directing John Medlen Second Unit Director
Camera Johnny E. Jensen Second Unit Director of Photography
Crew Jennifer Van Shay Stunts
Crew Von L. Roddy Stunts
Crew Larnell Stovall Stunts
Crew Steve Baruch Stunts
Crew Michael Roberts Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Eric J. Van Wagoner Costumer
Sound Shawn Ian Kerkhoff Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Julie Feiner Dialogue Editor
Camera Malcolm Doran II Second Company Grip
Lighting James E. Krattiger Electrician
Lighting Kenny Schneider Electrician
Lighting Glen Magers Electrician
Lighting John Fine Electrician
Lighting Don Nesmith Electrician
Camera Eugene B. Kerry Grip
Camera Rod Farley Grip
Camera Steve Graves Grip
Camera Bill Slemmons Grip
Camera Christopher Reynolds Grip
Lighting Jason Selsor Rigging Grip
Lighting James Alden Rigging Grip
Lighting William T. Jones Rigging Grip
Directing John Pontrelli Second Second Assistant Director
Production Kim Meade Producer's Assistant
Costume & Make-Up John McElroy On Set Dresser
Art Randy Severino Swing
Art Mark Tuttle Swing
Art Mark Boucher Swing
Crew Mike Buenfil Transportation Captain
Production Justin Nelson Producer's Assistant
Production Teena Deocales Executive Producer's Assistant
Production LaWanda Black Executive Producer's Assistant
Crew Ilene Waterstone Actor's Assistant
Crew Tracy Mallozzi Actor's Assistant
Production Andrea Milford Producer's Assistant
Production Jenny Fumarolo Production Secretary
Production Naomi Yospe Production Secretary
Art William Livingston Construction Foreman
Art Richard Girod Jr. Standby Painter
Crew John Chisholm Studio Teacher
Production John Shaughnessy Assistant Location Manager
Sound Seth Rappaport Music Coordinator
Sound John E. Rhone Music Coordinator
Sound Gustavo Borner Scoring Mixer
Sound Ruy Folguera Music Programmer
Sound Geoff Levin Music Programmer
Crew Stacy Basil Animal Wrangler
Directing Lisa Bloch-Tobey Second Unit First Assistant Director
Camera Johnny E. Jensen Director of Photography
Crew Peter McKernan Pilot
Crew Peter McKernan Sr. Pilot
Production Julie Asbury Production Assistant
Production Solo Douglas Production Assistant
Production Joe Morganella Production Assistant
Production Ryan Chavez Production Assistant
Production Iain Robertson Production Assistant
Production Jennifer Weiland Production Assistant
Production Matthew Boeka Production Assistant
Production Steve Curtiss Production Assistant
Production Tony Fonseca Production Assistant
Production Aaron Roberts Production Assistant
Production Dana Wagner Production Assistant
Camera Sam Emerson Still Photographer
Crew Jean Quay Set Medic
Crew John K. Wright Craft Service
Crew John C.V. Wright Craft Service
Directing Kerry Lyn McKissick Script Supervisor
Lighting Mike Strong Key Rigging Grip
Lighting Walter Nichols Gaffer
Lighting Wayne Marshall Electrician
Lighting Adam Glick Electrician
Lighting Ralph Stiers Electrician
Lighting Gary Mayer Electrician
Visual Effects James Fredburg Special Effects Supervisor
Crew James Lorimer Special Effects Technician
Crew F. Van Way Special Effects Technician
Art Earl Thielen Props
Crew Jamale Case Set Medic
Costume & Make-Up Angela Amaro Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Maggie Hayes Hairstylist
Crew John Zinskey Craft Service
Directing Conte Mark Matal Second Assistant Director
Camera Trey Clinesmith First Assistant "B" Camera

keyboard_arrow_up