This documentary follows various migratory bird species on their long journeys from their summer homes to the equator and back, covering thousands of miles and navigating by the stars. These arduous treks are crucial for survival, seeking hospitable climates and food sources. Birds face numerous challenges, including crossing oceans and evading predators, illness, and injury. Although migrations are undertaken as a community, birds disperse into family units once they reach their destinations, and every continent is affected by these migrations, hosting migratory bird species at least part of the year.
Is Winged Migration on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie Winged Migration is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Winged Migration becomes available on Netflix!
Sound | Bruno Coulais | Original Music Composer |
Writing | Jean Dorst | Screenplay |
Directing | Jacques Perrin | Director |
Production | Christophe Barratier | Producer |
Editing | Marie-Josèphe Yoyotte | Editor |
Writing | Valentine Marvel | Screenplay |
Crew | Fabrice Moindrot | Cinematography |
Editing | Bruno Patin | Color Timer |
Production | Isabelle Kostic Crosley | Location Manager |
Sound | Didjaman | Musician |
Production | Pierre Vaysse | Assistant Unit Manager |
Camera | Alexander Bugel | Key Grip |
Camera | Tony Chapuis | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Piotr Stadnicki | First Assistant Camera |
Crew | Luc Drion | Cinematography |
Sound | Françoise Gnéri | Musician |
Sound | Laurent Julia | Musician |
Production | Claire Dornoy | Assistant Production Manager |
Camera | Jean-Paul Agostini | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Maurice Bricler | Grip |
Lighting | Philippe Porte | Gaffer |
Camera | Christophe Pottier | Camera Operator |
Camera | Anna-Katia Vincent | Second Assistant Camera |
Crew | Laurent Charbonnier | Cinematography |
Sound | Joniece Jamison | Playback Singer |
Sound | Maxime Lefevre | Sound Engineer |
Sound | Bernard Paganotti | Musician |
Visual Effects | Erich Eder | Digital Compositor |
Production | José María Morales | Associate Producer |
Directing | Hadrien Soulez-Larivière | Assistant Director |
Camera | Guillaume Brault | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Edgar Raclot | Grip |
Sound | Michel Crivellaro | Sound Editor |
Camera | Maxime Héraud | Camera Operator |
Camera | Lee Ford Parker | Camera Operator |
Sound | Bruno Coulais | Music Director |
Crew | Olli Barbé | Cinematography |
Crew | Michel Benjamin | Cinematography |
Crew | Laurent Fleutot | Cinematography |
Editing | Pauline Casalis | Assistant Editor |
Production | Yves Robert | Associate Producer |
Directing | Emmanuelle Debats | Assistant Director |
Camera | Sylvain Bardoux | Key Grip |
Camera | Isabelle Czajka | Assistant Camera |
Camera | Jean-Yves Freess | Key Grip |
Camera | Colin Houben | First Assistant Camera |
Writing | Valentine Marvel | Idea |
Crew | Thierry Thomas | Cinematography |
Editing | Colette Beltran | Assistant Editor |
Visual Effects | Fabien Girodot | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Caterina Schiffers | Digital Compositor |
Camera | Vincent Blasco | Key Grip |
Writing | Jacques Perrin | Screenplay |
Crew | Sylvie Carcedo | Cinematography |
Sound | Laurent Lévy | Foley Artist |
Production | Thomas Pflimlin | Unit Manager |
Production | Christophe Barratier | Line Producer |
Camera | Eric Catelan | Steadicam Operator |
Camera | Nicolas Deblonde | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Pascale Ferradini | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Mathieu Simonet | Still Photographer |
Sound | Philippe Barbeau | Sound |
Visual Effects | Robert Pinnow | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Production | Jean Labadie | Associate Producer |
Directing | Ursula Sigon | Assistant Director |
Camera | Pierre Chevrin | Assistant Camera |
Camera | Benoît Nicoulin | Camera Operator |
Camera | Christophe Perotin | Assistant Camera |
Crew | Bernard Lutic | Cinematography |
Sound | Jean-Philippe Audin | Musician |
Sound | Marc Chantereau | Musician |
Visual Effects | Dina Saleem | Visual Effects |
Art | Régis Nicolino | Production Design |
Production | Nicolas Mauvernay | Assistant Production Manager |
Camera | Cyril Lebre | Assistant Camera |
Production | Olli Barbé | Production Manager |
Sound | Renaud Pion | Musician |
Visual Effects | Hubert Fourneaux | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Production | Claude Canaple | Production Manager |
Production | Vincent Steiger | Production Manager |
Production | Jean De Trégomain | Executive Producer |
Directing | Jérémie Apperry | Assistant Director |
Camera | François Quillard | First Assistant Camera |
Lighting | Patrick Vobécourt | Gaffer |
Sound | Christophe Grindel | Musician |
Production | Philippe Gautier | Production Manager |
Production | Boucif Mohammedi | Assistant Unit Manager |
Camera | David Aïm | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Pierre Bec | Camera Operator |
Camera | Jean-Marie Delorme | Assistant Camera |
Crew | Dominique Gentil | Cinematography |
Sound | Denis Guilhem | Sound |
Sound | Gérard Lamps | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Gina Pignier | Sound Editor |
Crew | Philippe Lebreton | Driver |
Production | Jean-Marc Henchoz | Associate Producer |
Production | Andrea Occhipinti | Associate Producer |
Camera | Thierry Tronchet | First Assistant Camera |
Production | Jacques Perrin | Producer |
Crew | Thierry Machado | Cinematography |
Sound | Jean-Paul Batailley | Musician |
Sound | Elisabeth Pallas | Musician |
Sound | Slim Pezin | Musician |
Sound | Jean-Baptiste Benoit | Sound Engineer |
Production | Charles Stenhouse | Production Manager |
Directing | Elodie Baticle | Assistant Director |
Directing | Marie Miquel | Assistant Director |
Camera | Alain Ducousset | Camera Operator |
Camera | Hervé Kern | Assistant Camera |
Camera | Sergeï Lourié | Grip |
Camera | Sylvain Maillard | Assistant Camera |
Crew | Stéphane Martin | Cinematography |
Crew | Ernst Sasse | Cinematography |
Sound | Laurent Quaglio | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Michel Trouillard | Sound Editor |
Production | Philippe Baisadouli | Production Manager |
Production | Danièle Delorme | Associate Producer |
Directing | Frédéric Vignal | Assistant Director |
Lighting | Richard Brodet | Gaffer |
Camera | Claire Caroff | Assistant Camera |
Camera | François Perrault-Alix | Key Grip |
Crew | Paul Lavergne | Executive Music Producer |
Crew | Nicolas David | Special Effects |
Visual Effects | Martin Hardouin Duparc | Digital Compositor |
Production | Johann Mousseau | Unit Production Manager |
Camera | Catherine Briault | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Pierre Berthier | Camera Operator |
Camera | Sophie Leonetti | Assistant Camera |
Crew | Philippe Garguil | Cinematography |
Crew | Michel Terrasse | Cinematography |
Crew | Jean-Michel Rivaud | Pilot |
Production | Sally Steele | Publicist |
Sound | Jean-Philippe Batailley | Musician |
Sound | Christophe Guiot | Musician |
Visual Effects | Manfred Büttner | Visual Effects Producer |
Production | Jean-Philippe Avenel | Assistant Unit Manager |
Production | Jean-Michel Deroche | Production Manager |
Production | Reinhard Brundig | Associate Producer |
Camera | Dominique Delguste | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Zhang Yuan | Camera Operator |
Directing | Michel Debats | Co-Director |
Directing | Jacques Cluzaud | Co-Director |
Sound | Paolo de Jesus | Sound Engineer |
Sound | Nick Cave | Theme Song Performance |