Land of the Dead

Land of the Dead (2005)

The dead shall inherit the Earth.

  • Genre: Horror, Thriller, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 2005-06-18
  • User Rating: 6.162/10 from 1280 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 33min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Universal Pictures
  • Production Country: Canada, United States of America, France
  • Director: George A. Romero
star 6.162/10
From 1,280 Ratings
6.2

Summary

The world is full of zombies and the survivors have barricaded themselves inside a walled city to keep out the living dead. As the wealthy hide out in skyscrapers and chaos rules the streets, the rest of the survivors must find a way to stop the evolving zombies from breaking into the city.

Land of the Dead Trailer

Is Land of the Dead on Netflix?

Is Land of the Dead on Netflix? Yes! The movie Land of the Dead is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Robin Ward

    as Fiddler's Green Promo Announcer
  • Bryan Renfro

    as Number 9's Victim
  • Simon Baker

    as Riley
  • John Leguizamo

    as Cholo
  • Dennis Hopper

    as Kaufman
  • Asia Argento

    as Slack
  • Robert Joy

    as Charlie
  • Eugene A. Clark

    as Big Daddy
  • Joanne Boland

    as Pretty Boy
  • Tony Nappo

    as Foxy
  • Jennifer Baxter

    as Number 9
  • Boyd Banks

    as Butcher
  • Tony Munch

    as Anchor
  • Shawn Roberts

    as Mike
  • Sasha Roiz

    as Manolete
  • Krista Bridges

    as Motown
  • Alan van Sprang

    as Brubaker
  • Phil Fondacaro

    as Chihuahua
  • Bruce McFee

    as Mulligan
  • Earl Pastko

    as Roach
  • Jonathan Whittaker

    as Sutherland
  • Peter Outerbridge

    as Styles
  • Lara Amersey

    as Dead Teenage Girl
  • Matt Birman

    as Kaufman's Security Guard
  • Devon Bostick

    as Brian
  • Christopher Russell

    as Barrett
  • Richard Clarkin

    as Steele
  • David Sparrow

    as Arena Policeman
  • Ted Ludzik

    as Weapons Storage Guard
  • Sandy Kellerman

    as Kissing Woman
  • Erica Olsen

    as Cheerleader Zombie
  • Simon Pegg

    as Photo Booth Zombie
  • Edgar Wright

    as Photo Booth Zombie
  • Gregory Nicotero

    as Bridgekeeper Zombie
  • Tom Savini

    as Machete Zombie
  • Pedro Miguel Arce

    as Pillsbury
  • Maxwell McCabe-Lokos

    as Mouse
  • John Migliore

    as Zombie (uncredited)
  • Gary Ugarek

    as Earless Fence Zombie (uncredited)
  • Jasmin Geljo

    as Tambourine Man
  • Michael Belisario

    as Dead Teenage Boy
  • Gene Mack

    as Knipp
  • Christopher Allen Nelson

    as Veteran Soldier
  • Debra Felstead

    as Female Soldier
  • Tina Romero

    as "High Noon" Soldier
  • Colm Magner

    as Guard at the "Throat"
  • Scott Wickware

    as Guard at the "Throat"
  • Ron Payne

    as Hobo
  • Darrin Brown

    as Bettor
  • Eldridge Hyndman

    as Deke
  • James Binkley

    as Grenade Soldier
  • Dawne Furey

    as Topless Dancer
  • Donna Croce

    as Kissing Woman
  • Heidi von Palleske

    as Woman
  • David Stinson

    as Young Man
  • Trevor Bain

    as Security Man
  • Dwayne McLean

    as Hanged Man Zombie
  • Wilbert Headley

    as Dead Tuba Player
  • Ross Sferrazza

    as Dead Trombone Player
  • Liise Keeling

    as Zombie Mother
  • Sonia Belley

    as Zombie Daughter
  • Chad Camilleri

    as Refrigerator Zombie
  • Gino Crognale

    as Policeman Zombie
  • Shane Cardwell

    as Fence Fry Zombie
  • Kevin Rushton

    as Arena Fight Zombie
  • Nick Alachiotis

    as Arena Fight Zombie
  • James Canton

    as Child Zombie
  • Ermes Blarasin

    as Clown Zombie
  • Jake McKinnon

    as Hillside Zombie
  • Susan Wloszczyna

    as Temperance Street Zombie
  • David Campbell

    as Legless Zombie
  • George A. Romero

    as Puppeteer (voice) (uncredited)
  • Joey Luthman

    as Zombie
Production Marci Liroff Casting
Sound Johnny Klimek Original Music Composer
Sound Reinhold Heil Original Music Composer
Sound Reinhold Heil Music Arranger
Production Neil Canton Co-Producer
Writing George A. Romero Screenplay
Directing George A. Romero Director
Directing Simon Board Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Alex Kavanagh Costume Design
Production Dennis E. Jones Executive Producer
Art Arvinder Greywal Production Design
Crew John Stoneham Jr. Stunts
Production Lynwood Spinks Executive Producer
Production Mark Canton Producer
Production Ryan Kavanaugh Executive Producer
Art Greg Chown Storyboard Artist
Production Bernie Goldmann Producer
Production Peter Grunwald Producer
Crew Matt Birman Stunt Coordinator
Directing Matt Birman Second Unit Director
Camera Mirosław Baszak Director of Photography
Art Todd Rex Sculptor
Crew John Stead Stunts
Directing Donna Croce Script Supervisor
Production Steve Barnett Executive Producer
Crew Tig Fong Stunts
Camera Jeremy Benning Steadicam Operator
Editing Michael Doherty Editor
Directing Michael Doherty Insert Unit Director
Visual Effects Brock Jolliffe Special Effects Supervisor
Directing Martin Walters First Assistant Director
Production Sara Kay Casting Associate
Production Nigel Hartwell Production Assistant
Visual Effects Peter Denomme Visual Effects Producer
Crew Miles Mogulescu Legal Services
Costume & Make-Up Scott Patton Makeup Designer
Crew Carson Manning Stunt Driver
Visual Effects Peter Giliberti Animation Supervisor
Sound Steve Baine Foley Artist
Costume & Make-Up Leslie Kavanagh Costume Set Supervisor
Production Geralyn Flood Casting Assistant
Sound Craig Henighan Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Sound Kevin Banks Music Editor
Art H. Nancy Pak Art Department Coordinator
Sound Lee de Lang Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Jeff Campbell Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Robert Fletcher Production Sound Mixer
Production David McIlroy Location Manager
Crew Alison Reid Stunts
Crew Joel Goldes Dialect Coach
Crew Karen Tyrell Unit Publicist
Art Doug Slater Art Direction
Sound Nelson Ferreira Supervising Sound Editor
Production David Resnick Associate Producer
Production Silenn Thomas Associate Producer
Costume & Make-Up Regan Noble Key Hair Stylist
Visual Effects Bernie Wrightson Creature Design
Costume & Make-Up Bernie Wrightson Makeup Effects Designer
Costume & Make-Up Brenda Broer Costumer
Crew John 'Frenchie' Berger Armorer
Art Rob Ballantyne Assistant Art Director
Crew Jennifer Mccormack Driver
Lighting Bob Davidson Gaffer
Art Dave Bracken Construction Coordinator
Visual Effects Greg Behrens Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Rudy Braun Set Designer
Crew Doug Campbell Digital Effects Supervisor
Sound Peter Persaud Foley Recordist
Crew Taryn Ash Stunts
Production Scott Alexander Assistant Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Eva Coudouloux Assistant Makeup Artist
Directing Nick Lopez Assistant Director
Art Marlene Puritt Set Decoration
Art Jude Britton Painter
Camera Shai Vera Grip
Costume & Make-Up Stephanie Lees Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Robin Klein Set Dressing Artist
Crew Jay Molloy Carpenter
Crew Sari Miettinen Craft Service
Crew Gary Mueller Post Production Supervisor
Art Darryl Beebe Property Master
Crew Lauren Hassard Set Medic
Sound Roman Alexander Buchok Boom Operator
Sound Roman Alexander Buchok Sound Recordist
Crew Chad Camilleri Stunts
Production Byron A. Martin Unit Production Manager
Editing Chris Wallace Color Timer
Editing Brigitte Rabazo First Assistant Editor
Lighting Cinar Eryasar Electrician
Lighting Dennis Daigle Lighting Technician
Lighting Paul Michel Rigging Gaffer
Production Debbie Wilkinson Production Coordinator
Sound Rose Gregoris First Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Naomi Anderlini Digital Compositors
Art Naomi Anderlini Title Designer
Crew Reg Ashby Key Special Effects
Crew Alicia Turner Stunts
Editing Tom Mayclim Negative Cutter
Crew Dave Van Zeyl Stunts
Production Jane Rogers Extras Casting
Editing Drake Conrad Digital Color Timer
Camera Jim Bacon Epk Producer
Visual Effects Landon Bootsma Digital Compositor
Production Kevin Michael Schembri Second Assistant Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Pamela Hackwell Contact Lens Technician
Camera Murat Akser Assistant Camera
Production Brett Miller Location Production Assistant
Directing Agnieszka Kroskowska Third Assistant Director
Art Rod James Assistant Property Master
Sound Michael Gabriel ADR Recordist
Crew John Sandever Special Effects Assistant
Crew David Antonacci Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects John D.B. Cox Visual Effects Production Manager
Camera Rod Christie Data Wrangler
Production Carolyn Kelly Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Randy Brown Generator Operator
Production Rick Anglin Production Driver
Production Rob Shea Production Secretary
Sound Sean Keegan ADR Mixer
Camera Mark Silver Key Grip

keyboard_arrow_up