Death Sentence

Death Sentence (2007)

Protect what's yours.

  • Genre: Action, Crime, Drama, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2007-08-31
  • User Rating: 6.7/10 from 1067 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 45min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Dune Entertainment
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: James Wan
star 6.7/10
From 1,067 Ratings
6.7

Summary

Nick Hume is a mild-mannered executive with a perfect life, until one gruesome night he witnesses something that changes him forever. Transformed by grief, Hume eventually comes to the disturbing conclusion that no length is too great when protecting his family.

Death Sentence Trailer

Is Death Sentence on Netflix?

Is Death Sentence on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie Death Sentence is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Death Sentence becomes available on Netflix!

  • Kevin Bacon

    as Nick Hume
  • Garrett Hedlund

    as Billy Darley
  • Kelly Preston

    as Helen Hume
  • Jordan Garrett

    as Lucas Hume
  • John Goodman

    as Bones Darley
  • Aisha Tyler

    as Detective Wallis
  • Stuart Lafferty

    as Brendan Hume
  • Matt O'Leary

    as Joe Darley
  • Edi Gathegi

    as Bodie
  • Hector Atreyu Ruiz

    as Heco
  • Kanin Howell

    as Baggy
  • Dennis Keiffer

    as Jamie
  • Freddy Bouciegues

    as Tommy
  • Leigh Whannell

    as Spink
  • Michael Burgess

    as Cop #1
  • Nick Battiste

    as Cop #2
  • Judith Roberts

    as Judge Shaw
  • Beth Keener

    as Amy
  • Desiree Markella

    as Pointing Cook
  • Casey Pieretti

    as Dog
  • Rich Ceraulo Ko

    as Owen
  • Yorgo Constantine

    as Michael Barring
  • Aqeel Hasan

    as ER Doctor
  • Shontelle Thrash

    as Bank Teller
  • Kristina Sipes

    as Nurse
  • Jay Amor

    as Dock Rat
Directing James Wan Director
Sound Charlie Clouser Original Music Composer
Production Deborah Aquila Casting
Sound Andy Potvin Dolby Consultant
Camera John R. Leonetti Director of Photography
Crew Joel Kramer Stunt Coordinator
Directing Joel Kramer Second Unit Director
Editing Michael N. Knue Editor
Crew Joe Digaetano Special Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Brenda McNally Hair Department Head
Art Marthe Pineau Set Decoration
Production Ashok Amritraj Producer
Camera Michael St. Hilaire Second Unit Director of Photography
Production Howard Baldwin Producer
Production Karen Elise Baldwin Producer
Production Jennifer L. Smith Casting
Production Andrew Sugerman Executive Producer
Production Craig Fincannon Local Casting
Production Mark Fincannon Local Casting
Production Lisa Mae Fincannon Local Casting
Production Lars Sylvest Executive Producer
Production Nick Hamson Executive Producer
Crew Glenn R. Wilder Stunts
Editing Mel Friedman First Assistant Editor
Writing Ian Jeffers Screenplay
Writing Brian Garfield Novel
Production Nick Morton Executive Producer
Lighting Greg Stancil Rigging Grip
Production Dama Claire Production Consultant
Sound Chris David Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Julie Berghoff Production Design
Camera Bo Webb First Assistant Camera
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Production Patrick Aiello Production Executive
Art Rosa Palomo Art Direction
Production Tricia Wood Casting
Crew Thirl Haston Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Kristin M. Burke Costume Design
Sound Alan Freedman ADR Mixer
Art John Fox Storyboard Artist
Production Jennifer Ricchiazzi Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Rocky Faulkner Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Rocky Faulkner Special Effects Makeup Artist
Crew Steven Ritzi Stunt Coordinator
Art Thomas A. Morris Jr. Construction Coordinator
Art Elizabeth Boller Art Department Assistant
Directing Melinda Taksen Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Robert Hackl Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up K. Drew Fuller Key Set Costumer
Visual Effects Gregory L. McMurry Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Aynee Osborn Sound Editor
Crew Lex D. Geddings Stunts
Camera Jim Bridges Still Photographer
Sound Gabriel J. Serrano Sound Recordist
Sound Lise Richardson Music Editor
Editing Walter Volpatto Digital Intermediate
Production Ned R. Shapiro Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Janet Ingram Costume Supervisor
Production Wendy Cox Production Supervisor
Sound Marshall Garlington Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Directing Kara B. Still Script Supervisor
Camera Joe D'Alessandro Camera Operator
Sound Kelly Cabral Supervising Sound Editor
Crew James Ferrera Unit Publicist
Crew Lois Yaroshefsky Studio Teachers
Sound Melissa A. Corns Sound Editor
Editing John Nicolard Digital Intermediate
Sound Mark Bensi Music Editor
Production Jamie Hill Extras Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Rita Parillo Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up James Sarzotti Makeup Department Head
Art Jerry Blohm Property Master
Art David Lyons Greensman
Sound Rachel Holley Sound Editor
Camera Bob Newcomb Camera Operator
Camera Thom Owens Steadicam Operator
Lighting Tim Marshall Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Michaell Keith Taylor Jr. Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up J. Brad Watson Set Costumer
Crew A. Welch Lambeth Transportation Coordinator
Crew Stephanie Adams Studio Teachers
Directing Candice Grubb Script Supervisor
Lighting Tom Fendley Rigging Gaffer
Art Andy Krish Leadman
Sound Robert Batha First Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Dale Frye Stunts
Art Jack Ballance Set Designer
Camera Herb Harton First Assistant Camera
Crew Nick Stanner Stunt Double
Lighting Logan R. Berkshire Key Rigging Grip
Crew Dino Muccio Stunts
Sound Travis MacKay ADR Recordist
Visual Effects David Rosenthal I/O Supervisor
Lighting Raymond Benthall Electrician
Sound Anthony Cargioli Boom Operator
Directing Albert Cho First Assistant Director
Crew Nicole Agostino Set Production Assistant
Production Barbara-Ann Stein Production Accountant
Lighting Wayne Marshall Best Boy Electric
Directing Rebecca Strickland Second Unit First Assistant Director
Crew John Patteson Armorer
Crew Gary W. Lang Propmaker
Crew Stephanie Fowler Adams Studio Teacher
Camera Dan Turek First Assistant "B" Camera
Sound Jonathan Gaynor Sound Mixer
Art Jonathan S. Morgan Painter
Crew Christopher Kuder Propmaker
Art Tiffany Apple Keenan Art Department Coordinator
Camera Troy Carlton Grip
Camera Scott Frye Grip
Art Richard Krish Set Dresser
Camera Dennis Zoppe Key Grip
Editing Alastor Arnold Digital Conform Editor
Camera Darrell B. Sheldon Dolly Grip
Crew Christina Ritzi Stunts
Camera Dave Spencer Best Boy Grip
Sound Marshall McGee Boom Operator
Art Sean Keenan Set Dresser
Sound Eric Thompson ADR Mixer
Lighting John David Reynolds Best Boy Electric
Camera Alan Aldridge First Assistant "A" Camera
Art Peter Müller Assistant Property Master
Camera Kevin Huver Second Assistant "B" Camera
Crew Sebastian Mazzola Stunts
Crew Sebastian Mazzola Set Production Assistant
Production Carrie Mae Jones Second Assistant Accountant
Production Nicholas Irwin First Assistant Accountant
Art Judith Orszula Painter
Directing Jeff Bilger Second Assistant Director
Lighting Ben Davidson Electrician
Sound Steven R. Smith Sound Mixer
Art Jordan Foster Set Dresser
Crew Chad Wheeler Set Production Assistant
Production Lauren Heath Production Secretary
Camera Christian Satrazemis Second Assistant "A" Camera
Crew John Zimmerman Stunts
Art Michael Shapiro Set Dresser
Lighting William 'Bill' Allanson II Electrician
Camera Ritchie Nannini Grip
Camera Jay Hardie Camera Loader
Production Tona B. Dahlquist Extras Casting
Camera Bob Williams Grip
Production Kathleen Richter Payroll Accountant
Art Roger Tyson Pixler Painter
Camera Jay Coyle Grip
Editing Charles Ryan Assistant Editor
Production Rob Mitchell Post Production Accountant
Camera Matt Heath Second Assistant Camera
Art Kevin Garland Painter
Crew Greg Eddins Propmaker
Crew Steven J. Sonefeld Propmaker
Crew Edward L. Zubritsky Propmaker
Art John Day Set Dresser
Art Mike Khalil Set Dresser
Art Autry Muller Set Dresser
Art Dewey Preast Set Dresser
Lighting William Hand Electrician
Lighting Scott Read Electrician
Lighting Fitz Rutherford Electrician
Camera Peter Mallamo First Assistant Camera
Lighting David Vassalotti Rigging Grip
Camera Devin McEnnerney Second Assistant Camera
Editing Jamie Masar Editorial Production Assistant
Crew Michael Winske Cableman
Sound Mike Cavell Sound Mixer
Sound Bruce Crouch Sound Mixer
Crew Tom Bender Special Effects Technician
Crew Richard E. Perry Special Effects Technician
Production Chrissie Davis Production Coordinator
Crew Will Griffin Set Production Assistant
Crew Ryan Muir Set Production Assistant
Crew Christopher Scott Set Production Assistant

keyboard_arrow_up