The Nanny Diaries

The Nanny Diaries (2007)

A comedy about life at the top, as seen from the bottom.

  • Genre: Comedy, Drama, Romance
  • Release Date: 2007-08-24
  • User Rating: 6.3/10 from 1094 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 46min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: The Weinstein Company
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Directors: Robert Pulcini, Shari Springer Berman.
star 6.4/10
From 1,094 Ratings
6.2

Summary

A college graduate goes to work as a nanny for a rich New York family. Ensconced in their home, she has to juggle their dysfunction, a new romance, and the spoiled brat in her charge.

The Nanny Diaries Trailer

Is The Nanny Diaries on Netflix?

Is The Nanny Diaries on Netflix? Yes! The movie The Nanny Diaries is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Scarlett Johansson

    as Annie Braddock
  • Laura Linney

    as Mrs. X
  • Alicia Keys

    as Lynette
  • Chris Evans

    as Hayden “Harvard Hottie”
  • Donna Murphy

    as Judy Braddock
  • Nicholas Art

    as Grayer
  • Judith Roberts

    as Milicent
  • Julie White

    as Jane Gould
  • Paul Giamatti

    as Mr. X
  • John Henry Cox

    as Dean
  • Lewis Payton, Jr.

    as Bike Messenger
  • Sonnie Brown

    as Human Resources Director
  • Georgina Chapman

    as TriBeCa Fashionista
  • Jodi Michelle Pynn

    as Screeching Lady
  • Mike Rad

    as Dude
  • Joanna Heimbold

    as Glamour Mom
  • Marla Sucharetza

    as Charity Mom
  • Phoebe Jonas

    as Xanax Mom
  • Allison Sarofim

    as Eating Disorder Mom
  • Tina Benko

    as Shopaholic Mom
  • Cady Huffman

    as Divorcing Mom
  • Kaitlin Hopkins

    as Bitsy
  • Reathel Bean

    as Doorman
  • Rosa Nino

    as Maria
  • Matilda Szydagis

    as Polish Nanny
  • Elle de Amor

    as Loud Nanny
  • Sakina Jaffrey

    as Sima
  • Alison Wright

    as Bridget
  • Nate Corddry

    as Calvin
  • Pete Heitmann

    as Guitar Player
  • Heather Simms

    as Murnel
  • Nina Garbiras

    as Miss Chicago
  • Melisa McGregor

    as Waitress
  • Rose Gonzalez

    as South American Nanny
  • Shalonne Lee

    as Jamaican Nanny
  • Ilana Levine

    as Whiny Mom
  • Isabel Keating

    as Paranoid Mom
  • Patrick Heusinger

    as Carter
  • Brendan Griffin

    as Kenny
  • Aaron Staton

    as John
  • Stephen O'Reilly

    as Reggie
  • Charlie Hewson

    as JoJo
  • Brande Roderick

    as Tanya
  • Nicola Barber

    as Lizzie
  • Kevin Kraft

    as Pierrot #1
  • Nicholas Alexiy Moran

    as Pierrot #2
  • James Urbaniak

    as Educational Consultant
  • Victoria Boothby

    as Matriarch
  • James Balsamo

    as Graduating Student (uncredited)
  • Michael Boothroyd

    as Waiter (uncredited)
  • David Boston

    as Parent at College Graduation (uncredited)
  • Tom Coughlin

    as Graduation Crowd Member (uncredited)
  • Deena Eddy

    as Upper East Side Shopper (uncredited)
  • L.J. Foley

    as Kid (uncredited)
  • Roy William Gardner

    as Golfer (uncredited)
  • Eli Harris

    as Lewis (uncredited)
  • Bobby Lundon

    as Darwin (uncredited)
  • Stella Stark

    as Nanny (uncredited)
  • Kimmy Suzuki

    as Flying Nanny (uncredited)
  • Dany Wolf

    as Yoga Teacher (uncredited)
  • Dianne Zaremba

    as Barmaid (uncredited)
Camera Terry Stacey Director of Photography
Writing Shari Springer Berman Screenplay
Production Richard N. Gladstein Producer
Editing Robert Pulcini Editor
Directing Robert Pulcini Director
Writing Emma McLaughlin Novel
Production Kelly Carmichael Executive Producer
Production Dany Wolf Producer
Directing Shari Springer Berman Director
Writing Robert Pulcini Screenplay
Sound Mark Suozzo Original Music Composer
Production Bob Weinstein Executive Producer
Production Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up David Davenport Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Michael Wilkinson Costume Design
Writing Nicola Kraus Novel
Production Matt Landon Co-Producer
Production Gary Binkow Co-Producer
Production Ann Goulder Casting
Art Mark Ricker Production Design
Art Ben Barraud Art Direction
Art Andrew Baseman Set Decoration
Directing Timothy Bird First Assistant Director
Directing Linda Perkins Second Assistant Director
Crew G. A. Aguilar Stunt Coordinator
Crew Jill Brown Stunts
Crew Bob Colletti Stunts
Crew Blaise Corrigan Stunts
Crew Geoffrey Dowell Stunts
Crew Jeffrey Lee Gibson Stunts
Crew Samantha MacIvor Stunts
Crew Ian Mclaughlin Stunts
Crew Stephen A. Pope Stunts
Directing Jessica Lichtner Script Supervisor
Production Dany Wolf Unit Production Manager
Production Michele Giordano Assistant Production Manager
Editing Shelly Westerman Additional Editor
Crew Stuart Macphee Post Production Supervisor
Crew Patricia Birch Choreographer
Art Kate Yatsko Assistant Set Decoration
Art Blythe R.D. Quinlan Assistant Art Director
Art Robert Pyzocha Assistant Art Director
Art Amy Fritz Art Department Coordinator
Art Ann Miller Property Master
Art Dick Tice Leadman
Art Joan Finlay Leadman
Art Susan Ogu Set Decoration Buyer
Art Valerie Nolan Set Decoration Buyer
Art Mark Paul Selemon Greensman
Art Pierre Rovira Construction Coordinator
Art John J. Ciccimarro Construction Foreman
Crew James C. Allen Carpenter
Camera Joe Collins "A" Camera Operator
Camera Craig Pressgrove First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Laura Hudock Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera George Bianchini "B" Camera Operator
Camera George Bianchini Steadicam Operator
Camera Antonio Ponti First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Rossana Rizzo Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Luke Owen Camera Loader
Lighting Steve Ramsey Gaffer
Lighting Michael J. Maurer Best Boy Electric
Lighting Charles Meere III Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Jack Coffen Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Howard J. Cournoyer Electrician
Lighting Jeremy Knaster Electrician
Lighting Joseph Ori Electrician
Camera Charles Sherron Key Grip
Camera Gregory Cahill Best Boy Grip
Lighting Rory Walsh Key Rigging Grip
Lighting Frank Schumo Rigging Grip
Lighting Mike Montgomery Rigging Grip
Camera Brendan Quinlan Dolly Grip
Camera John Mazzoni Dolly Grip
Camera John Keating Grip
Camera Kevin Lowry Grip
Camera Sean Malone Grip
Camera Perry Unjang Grip
Production Nadine F. Wilson Production Supervisor
Production Christian Brockey Production Coordinator
Production Ana S. Pelaez Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Thomas J. Whelan Location Manager
Production Ellen Athena Catsikeas Assistant Location Manager
Production Phuong-Thuy Pham Location Coordinator
Production Yorgo Stathopoulos Location Assistant
Production Jelani Atu Wilson Location Assistant
Production Sarah Follett Location Assistant
Sound Allan Byer Sound Mixer
Sound Alfredo Viteri Boom Operator
Directing Eric Richard Lasko Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Thomas K. Lee Second Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Catherine George Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Mary Jo 'MJ' McGrath Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Amy Habacker Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Kate Quinlan Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Mindy Hall Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Cindy Gardner Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Heba Thorisdottir Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Ashunta Sheriff Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Michael Kriston Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Nathan J. Busch II Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Barbara Olvera Hairstylist
Editing Brooks Larsen Assistant Editor
Editing Chi-Yoon Chung Assistant Editor
Sound Ron Bochar Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Lee Dichter Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Michael Barry Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Nicholas Renbeck Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Nicholas Renbeck Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Lidia Tamplenizza Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Branka Mrkic Dialogue Editor
Sound Ruth Hernandez ADR Editor
Sound Marissa Littlefield ADR Editor
Sound Allan Zaleski Sound Effects Editor
Sound Steven Visscher Foley Supervisor
Sound Marko Costanzo Foley Artist
Sound George A. Lara Foley Mixer
Sound David Boulton ADR Mixer
Sound Daniel Brennan ADR Mixer
Sound Michael Miller ADR Mixer
Sound Carlie Bergman ADR Recordist
Sound Courtney Bishop ADR Recordist
Sound Craig Kyllonen ADR Recordist
Sound Brian Gallagher ADR Recordist
Sound E. Gedney Webb Music Editor
Sound John M. Davis Music Editor
Sound Mark Suozzo Music Producer
Sound Mark Suozzo Conductor
Sound Mark Suozzo Orchestrator
Sound James Seymour Brett Orchestrator
Sound Sonny Kompanek Orchestrator
Sound Robert Elhai Orchestrator
Sound Philip Rothman Orchestrator
Sound Irwin Fisch Orchestrator
Sound Irwin Fisch Music Programmer
Sound Shawn Pelton Music Programmer
Sound Mark Suozzo Music Programmer
Production Michael Meere First Assistant Accountant
Production Greg Highsmith Assistant Accountant
Production John Whitley Payroll Accountant
Production Yana Collins Lehman Post Production Accountant
Production Diana Ascher Post Production Accountant
Crew Kenny Gaskins Transportation Captain
Crew Mike Easter Transportation Co-Captain

keyboard_arrow_up