300

300 (2007)

Prepare for glory!

  • Genre: Action, Adventure, War
  • Release Date: 2007-03-07
  • User Rating: 7.1/10 from 13414 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 56min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Virtual Studios
  • Production Country: Bulgaria, Canada, United States of America
  • Director: Zack Snyder
star 7.2/10
From 13,414 Ratings
7.6

Summary

Based on Frank Miller's graphic novel, "300" is very loosely based the 480 B.C. Battle of Thermopylae, where the King of Sparta led his army against the advancing Persians; the battle is said to have inspired all of Greece to band together against the Persians, and helped usher in the world's first democracy.

300 Trailer

Is 300 on Netflix?

Is 300 on Netflix? Yes! The movie 300 is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Gerard Butler

    as King Leonidas
  • Lena Headey

    as Gorgo
  • Dominic West

    as Theron
  • David Wenham

    as Dilios
  • Vincent Regan

    as Captain
  • Michael Fassbender

    as Stelios
  • Tom Wisdom

    as Astinos
  • Andrew Pleavin

    as Daxos
  • Andrew Tiernan

    as Ephialtes
  • Rodrigo Santoro

    as Xerxes
  • Giovani Cimmino

    as Pleistarchos
  • Stephen McHattie

    as Loyalist
  • Greg Kramer

    as Ephor #1
  • Alex Ivanovici

    as Ephor #2
  • Kelly Craig

    as Oracle Girl
  • Eli Snyder

    as Leonidas @ 7/8 yrs
  • Tyler Neitzel

    as Leonidas @ 15 yrs
  • Tim Connolly

    as Leonidas' Father
  • Marie-Julie Rivest

    as Leonidas' Mother
  • Sebastian St. Germain

    as Fighting Boy (12 years old)
  • Peter Mensah

    as Messenger
  • Arthur Holden

    as Partisan
  • Michael Sinelnikoff

    as Elder Councilman
  • John Dunn-Hill

    as Councilman
  • Dennis St John

    as Spartan Baby Inspector
  • Neil Napier

    as Spartan with Stick
  • Dylan Smith

    as Sentry #1
  • Maurizio Terrazzano

    as Sentry #2
  • Robert Paradis

    as Spartan General
  • Kwasi Songui

    as Persian
  • Alexandra Beaton

    as Burned Village Child
  • Frédéric Smith

    as Statesman
  • Loucas Minchillo

    as Spartan Baby A
  • Nicholas Minchillo

    as Spartan Baby B
  • Tom Rack

    as Ephor #3
  • David Francis

    as Ephor #4
  • James Bradford

    as Ephor #5
  • Andrew Shaver

    as Free Greek-Potter
  • Robin Wilcock

    as Free Greek-Sculptor
  • Kent McQuaid

    as Free Greek-Blacksmith
  • Marcel Jeannin

    as Free Greek-Baker
  • Jere Gillis

    as Spartan General #2
  • Jeremy Thibodeau

    as Spartan Boy
  • Tyrone Benskin

    as Persian Emissary
  • Robert Maillet

    as Uber Immortal (Giant)
  • Patrick Sabongui

    as Persian General
  • Leon Laderach

    as Executioner
  • Dave Lapommeray

    as Persian General Slaughtered
  • Vervi Mauricio

    as Armless Concubine
  • Charles Papasoff

    as Blacksmith
  • Isabelle Champeau

    as Mother at Market
  • Veronique-Natale Szalankiewicz

    as Daughter at Market (3/5 years old)
  • Maéva Nadon

    as Girl at Market
  • David Thibodeau

    as Boy #1 at Market
  • David Schaap

    as Potter
  • Jean Michel Paré

    as Other Council Guard
  • Stewart Myiow

    as Persian General
  • Andreanne Ross

    as Concubine
  • Sara Giacalone

    as Concubine
  • Ariadne Bourbonnière

    as Kissing Concubine
  • Isabelle Fournel

    as Kissing Concubine
  • Sandrine Merette-Attiow

    as Contortionist
  • Elisabeth Etienne

    as Dancer
  • Danielle Hubbard

    as Dancer
  • Ruan Vibegaard

    as Dancer
  • Geneviève Guilbault

    as Slave Girl
  • Bonnie Mak

    as Slave Girl
  • Amélie Sorel

    as Slave Girl
  • Caroline Aspirot

    as Slave Girl
  • Gina Gagnon

    as Slave Girl
  • Tania Trudel

    as Slave Girl
  • Stéphanie Aubry

    as Slave Girl
  • Mercedes Leggett

    as Slave Girl
  • Stephania Gambaroff

    as Slave Girl
  • Chanelle Lamothe

    as Slave Girl
  • Sabrina-Jasmine Guilbault

    as Slave Girl
  • Manny Cortez Tuazon

    as Transsexual (Asian) #1
  • Cindy

    as Transsexual (Asian) #2
  • Atif Y. Siddiqi

    as Transsexual (Arabian) #3
  • Camille Rizkallah

    as Giant with Arrow
  • Trudi Hanley

    as Long Neck Woman
  • Neon Cobran

    as Litter Bearer/Slave
  • Gary A. Hecker

    as Ubermortal Vocals (voice)
Directing Zack Snyder Director
Camera Larry Fong Director of Photography
Writing Zack Snyder Screenplay
Writing Kurt Johnstad Screenplay
Editing William Hoy Editor
Production Gianni Nunnari Producer
Production Kristy Carlson Casting
Production Carrie Hilton Casting
Production Andrea Kenyon Casting
Art Nicolas Lepage Art Direction
Production Bernie Goldmann Producer
Production Jeffrey Silver Producer
Production William Fay Executive Producer
Production Craig J. Flores Executive Producer
Production Scott Mednick Executive Producer
Production Frank Miller Executive Producer
Production Deborah Snyder Executive Producer
Production Thomas Tull Executive Producer
Production Ben Waisbren Executive Producer
Writing Michael B. Gordon Screenplay
Art Jean-Pierre Paquet Art Direction
Sound Tyler Bates Original Music Composer
Art James D. Bissell Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Michael Wilkinson Costume Design
Art Paul Hotte Set Decoration
Art Philippe Lord Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Scott Wheeler Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Lyse Pomerleau Costume Supervisor
Art Isabelle Guay Supervising Art Director
Art Frédéric Amblard Set Designer
Art Vincent Gingras-Liberali Set Designer
Art Brent Lambert Set Designer
Art Charlotte Raybourn Art Department Coordinator
Art Helene Lamarre Art Department Coordinator
Art Alex Touikan Set Designer
Art Hiroshi Yada Sculptor
Art Lucie Fournier Sculptor
Art Keith Christensen Sculptor
Art Marc Chow Sculptor
Art Martin Laneuville Greensman
Sound Scott A. Hecker Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Derek Vanderhorst Sound Designer
Sound Derek Vanderhorst Sound Effects Editor
Crew Stephen Gilbert Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Nina Fallon Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Andy Fowler Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Daniel Leduc Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Chad Malbon Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Michael Meagher Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Thomas Nittmann Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Persis Reynolds Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Mandy Tankenson Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Ismat Zaidi Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Gayle Busby Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Thierry Delattre Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jeremy Hunt Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Richard Martin Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew George McCarthy Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Ray McIntyre Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Kirsty Millar Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Colin Strause Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Greg Strause Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Chris Watts Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Edson Williams Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Stéphane Lefebvre Stunt Coordinator
Camera Takashi Seida Still Photographer
Camera Daniel Sauvé Camera Operator
Lighting John Lewin Gaffer
Camera Daniel Sauvé Steadicam Operator
Camera François Daignault Camera Operator
Sound Darrell Hall Music Editor
Crew Collin Butrum Transportation Coordinator
Crew Daniel Matthews Transportation Coordinator
Production Pierre Blondin Location Manager
Crew Nadine Thouin Choreographer
Crew Jerie McBride Studio Teachers
Visual Effects Hugo Dominguez Visual Effects
Crew David Leitch Stunts
Production Tamara Notcutt Casting Associate
Crew Tad Griffith Stunts
Crew Tad Griffith Stunt Coordinator
Crew Tad Griffith Utility Stunts
Crew Tim Rigby Stunts
Crew Tim Rigby Utility Stunts
Sound Zack Davis ADR Supervisor
Sound Frederick H. Stahly Dialogue Editor
Sound Miguel Rivera Dialogue Editor
Directing Kimi Webber Script Supervisor
Art Simon Chamberland Property Master
Art Denis Hamel Property Master
Sound Michael J. Broomberg Foley Artist
Sound Kyle Rochlin Foley Mixer
Sound Shawn Sykora Foley Editor
Sound Chris Jenkins Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Frank A. Montaño Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Jeff Rosen ADR Editor
Sound Maxime Ferland Boom Operator
Sound Mark Pappas Foley Supervisor
Sound Brad North Sound Effects Editor
Sound Jon Mete Sound Effects Editor
Sound David Werntz Sound Effects Editor
Sound Eric A. Norris Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects John 'D.J.' Des Jardin Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Gillian Chandler Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Melina Di Cristo Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Catherine Lavoie Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Annick Legout Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Audrey L. Anzures Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Michelle Côté Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jean-Jacques Dion Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Réjean Forget Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Jocelyne Bellemare Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Larysa Chernienko Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Christophe Giraud Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up David Scott Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Nathalie Trépanier Key Makeup Artist
Crew Adam Forman Tattooist
Camera Christian Lemay Assistant Camera
Lighting Jeff Scott Best Boy Electrician
Camera David Dinel Best Boy Grip
Lighting Jean Courteau Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Stephen Wells Dolly Grip
Camera Richard Boucher Dolly Grip
Camera Patrice Lapointe Dolly Grip
Lighting Richard Alger Electrician
Camera Noel Donnellon Epk Camera Operator
Camera Yves Drapeau First Assistant Camera
Camera William R. Dalgleish First Assistant Camera
Crew Stephane Boisvert Generator Operator
Camera Robert Lapierre Jr. Grip
Camera Mathieu Price Grip
Camera Martine Vincent Grip
Camera Alain Bisson Doyal Grip
Camera Alain Masse Key Grip
Camera Robert B. Baylis Key Grip
Lighting Pierre Beaulieu Lighting Technician
Lighting Christian Chabot Lighting Technician
Lighting Gilles Fortier Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Marco Venditto Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Sandrin Olivier Rigging Grip
Camera Caroline Béliveau Second Assistant Camera
Camera Sylvain Dupuis Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Eric Aubin Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Mirosław Baszak Second Unit Director of Photography
Crew David Uloth Techno Crane Operator
Crew Julie Garceau Video Assist Operator
Costume & Make-Up Christine Bieselin Clark Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Anderson Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Martine Gagnon Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Simonetta Mariano Costume Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up Azalia Snail Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Julie Amyot Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Tereska Gesing Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Catherine Gélinas Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Henri Aubertin Key Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Pascal Gauthier Key Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Rosalie Clermont-Bilodeau Wardrobe Assistant
Art Yolanda Santosa Title Designer
Art Garson Yu Title Designer
Production Caroline Lachance Art Department Production Assistant
Art Meinert Hansen Concept Artist
Art Dan Milligan Concept Artist
Art Marco Nero Concept Artist
Art Guy Pigeon Set Designer
Art Louis Frederic Denomme Set Dresser
Art Marco Lavallée Set Dresser
Art Richard Bennett Storyboard Artist
Art Mark Alan Yates Storyboard Artist
Directing Martin Walters First Assistant Director
Crew Andrea Wertheim Post Production Supervisor
Crew Jacques Langlois Pyrotechnician
Visual Effects Nerys Lincoln 3D Artist
Visual Effects Andreas Nehls 3D Modeller
Visual Effects Jean-Francois Morissette 3D Tracking Layout
Visual Effects Joshua Cordes Animation Supervisor
Crew Yanick Wilisky CG Supervisor
Crew Stephen Coren CG Supervisor
Crew Bret St. Clair CG Supervisor
Crew Danielle Plantec CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Julia Reinhard Compositing Artist
Visual Effects Stephan Schweizer Compositing Artist
Visual Effects Sergio Ayrosa Compositing Artist
Visual Effects Martin Zwanzger Compositing Artist
Visual Effects Erik Liles Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Chris Holmes Compositing Supervisor
Crew Cristin Pescosolido Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Tyler Foell Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Jake Morrison Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Derek Wentworth Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Michael Cozens Lead Animator
Visual Effects Yoshiya Yamada Modelling Supervisor
Visual Effects Cesar Dacol Jr. Modelling Supervisor
Visual Effects Chadi Abo Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Crew Grant Freckelton Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects Alejandro Valdés-Rochin Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Chris Capell Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects P. Whitney Gearin Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jayne Herrmann Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Danielle Rubin Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Marie-Claude Aubry Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Marie-Chantale Savard-Côté Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Anouk Deveault-Moreau Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Karl Rogovin Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Ryan Zuttermeister Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Dean Gula Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Richard Cote Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Lisa Marra Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Ryan Kuba Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Ana Marie Cruz Visual Effects Coordinator
Production Caitlin McKenna ADR Voice Casting
Production Lindsey Hayes Kroeger Additional Casting
Production David Rapaport Additional Casting
Production Shawn Roberts Casting Assistant
Production Randi Wells Casting Associate
Production Julie Breton Extras Casting
Editing Nathan Gunn Assistant Editor
Editing Elizabeth Ross Assistant Editor
Editing Bill Holley Colorist
Editing Stefan Sonnenfeld Colorist
Editing Éric Gaudry Colorist
Editing Des Carey Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Missy Papageorge Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Melissa Remenarich First Assistant Editor
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Editing Dylan Carter Online Editor
Crew Todd Baillere Post Production Consulting
Crew Serge Lavigueur Armory Coordinator
Crew John Bober Transportation Captain
Production Wesley Coller Associate Producer
Crew Chris Wells CG Supervisor
Directing Clay Staub Second Unit Director
Visual Effects Arild Anfinnsen VFX Artist
Costume & Make-Up Marie-Maude Grenier Costumer
Writing Frank Miller Novel
Crew Doug Chapman Stunts
Visual Effects Miguel Ortega Modeling
Visual Effects Neal Sopata VFX Artist
Crew Chad Stahelski Stunt Coordinator
Crew Dane Farwell Stunts
Crew Clint Carleton Stunts
Crew Jean Frenette Stunts
Crew Jonathan Eusebio Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up