Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure

Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989)

History is about to be rewritten by two guys who can't spell.

  • Genre: Adventure, Comedy, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 1989-02-17
  • User Rating: 6.866/10 from 1474 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 30min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Orion Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Stephen Herek
star 6.866/10
From 1,474 Ratings
6.9

Summary

Bill and Ted are high school buddies starting a band. They are also about to fail their history class—which means Ted would be sent to military school—but receive help from Rufus, a traveller from a future where their band is the foundation for a perfect society. With the use of Rufus' time machine, Bill and Ted travel to various points in history, returning with important figures to help them complete their final history presentation.

Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure Trailer

Is Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure on Netflix?

Is Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure on Netflix? Yes! The movie Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Keanu Reeves

    as Ted Logan
  • Alex Winter

    as Bill S. Preston
  • George Carlin

    as Rufus
  • Robert V. Barron

    as Abraham Lincoln
  • Terry Camilleri

    as Napoleon
  • Clifford David

    as Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Al Leong

    as Genghis Khan
  • Rod Loomis

    as Dr. Sigmund Freud
  • Dan Shor

    as Billy the Kid
  • Tony Steedman

    as Socrates
  • Jane Wiedlin

    as Joan of Arc
  • Bernie Casey

    as Mr. Ryan
  • Hal Landon Jr.

    as Captain Logan
  • Amy Stoch

    as Missy Preston / Mom
  • J. Patrick McNamara

    as Mr. Preston
  • Frazier Bain

    as Deacon Logan
  • Diane Franklin

    as Princess Joanna
  • Kimberley Kates

    as Princess Elizabeth
  • William Robbins

    as Ox
  • Steve Shepherd

    as Randolf
  • Anne Machette

    as Buffy
  • Traci Dawn Davis

    as Jody
  • Duncan McLeod

    as Bartender
  • John Clure

    as Tattooed Cowboy
  • Jim Cody Williams

    as Bearded Cowboy
  • Dusty O'Dee

    as Old West Ugly Dude
  • Heather Pittman

    as Kerry
  • Ruth Pittman

    as Daphne
  • Richard Alexander

    as Bowling Alley Manager
  • James Bowbitch

    as John the Serf
  • John Karlsen

    as Evil Duke
  • Jeanne Hermine Herek

    as Mother at Waterslides
  • Jonathan Bond

    as Waterslide Attendant
  • Jeff S. Goodrich

    as Music Store Salesman
  • Lisa Rubin

    as Girl at Mall
  • Marjean Holden

    as Student Speaker
  • Claudia Templeton

    as Aerobic Saleswoman
  • Carol Gossler

    as Aerobic Instructor
  • James D. Nelson

    as Mall Photographer
  • Marcia Darroch

    as Store Clerk
  • Steven Rotblatt

    as Police Psychiatrist
  • Ed Solomon

    as Stupid Waiter
  • Chris Matheson

    as Ugly Waiter
  • Mark Ogden

    as Neanderthal #1
  • Tom Dugan

    as Neanderthal #2
  • Ron Althoff

    as Security Guard
  • Martha Davis

    as The Three Most Important People In The World
  • Fee Waybill

    as The Three Most Important People In The World
  • Clarence Clemons

    as The Three Most Important People In The World
  • Phillip V. Caruso

    as Dance Photographer (uncredited)
  • Lee Hollingsworth

    as Student (uncredited)
  • Greg Lutz

    as Deputy (uncredited)
  • Michael S. Murphey

    as Mr. Ward (uncredited)
  • Golan Ramraz

    as Kid at Waterslides (uncredited)
  • Darrell Redleaf-Fielder

    as Mall Goer (uncredited)
Production Stanzi Stokes Casting
Sound David Newman Original Music Composer
Crew Ray Lykins Stunts
Production Patricia Whitcher Production Coordinator
Crew Dan Bradley Stunt Coordinator
Writing Ed Solomon Writer
Production Scott Kroopf Producer
Production Ted Field Executive Producer
Art Jennifer Williams Set Decoration
Art Roy Forge Smith Production Design
Camera Tim Suhrstedt Director of Photography
Crew Al Jones Stunts
Editing Larry Bock Editor
Camera Phillip V. Caruso Still Photographer
Directing Stephen Herek Director
Editing Patrick Rand Editor
Writing Chris Matheson Writer
Production Michael S. Murphey Producer
Production Joel Soisson Producer
Production Robert W. Cort Executive Producer
Art Bruce Mink Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Jill M. Ohanneson Costume Design
Production W.K. Border Associate Producer
Sound Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist
Editing Rebekah Rudd Assistant Editor
Production Stephen Deutsch Co-Executive Producer
Directing Kristine Peterson First Assistant Director
Sound Scott D. Jackson ADR Editor
Sound Marvin Walowitz Sound Editor
Directing Eric Heffron Second Assistant Director
Crew Whitey Hughes Stunts
Crew Jeff Imada Stunts
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Camera Randolph Sellars Camera Operator
Sound Glenn T. Morgan Sound Editor
Sound David A. Whittaker Supervising Sound Editor
Sound John H. Arrufat Sound Editor
Crew John Escobar Stunts
Production Rick Rothen Location Manager
Production Glenis Wootton Gross Casting Assistant
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist
Camera Steve Dubin Camera Operator
Art Terry Kempf Construction Coordinator
Crew Don Ruffin Stunts
Crew Lori Lynn Ross Stunts
Sound John P. Fasal Sound Designer
Crew Hank Baumert Stunts
Directing Adrienne Hamalian-Mangine Script Supervisor
Crew David Linck Unit Publicist
Crew William 'Fleet' Eakland Transportation Captain
Art Gordon White Art Direction
Sound Becky Sullivan ADR Supervisor
Crew Noon Orsatti Stunts
Sound John Leveque Sound Editor
Sound Michael Jiron Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Richard E. Yawn Foley Editor
Sound Karen G. Wilson Sound Editor
Production Florian Schereck Production Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Sara Markowitz Costume Supervisor
Art Maureen Farley Assistant Property Master
Sound Jeffrey L. Sandler Sound Editor
Sound Dick Weaver Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Tim Boyle Scoring Mixer
Sound Michael S. Wren Sound Recordist
Sound Dean Drabin Foley Mixer
Sound Shawn Sykora ADR Editor
Sound Ed White Production Sound Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Daniel Marc Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Daniel Marc Key Makeup Artist
Camera Kyle T. MacDowell Grip
Crew George Fisher Stunts
Sound Allen L. Stone Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Ron Althoff Stunts
Production Scott White Unit Production Manager
Crew James D. Nelson Stunts
Crew Scott Alan Cook Stunts
Lighting Cindy Lagerstrom Electrician
Sound Scott Grusin Music Editor
Crew Brad Jeffries Choreographer
Production Kristin Smith Production Secretary
Camera Shunil Borpujari Key Grip
Lighting Bob Field Best Boy Electric
Lighting Robert A. Preston Electrician
Sound David Kershenbaum Music Supervisor
Camera James G. Moriarty Grip
Crew Larry Alexander Transportation Coordinator
Sound Michael Hoskinson Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Thomas Loizeaux Camera Operator
Crew Robert Cota Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Patti Brand Hairdresser
Production Claudia Santiago Extras Casting
Camera Marty Miller Grip
Lighting Scott Guthrie Gaffer
Lighting George Ball Electrician
Sound Sam Perry Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Harold O'Neal Costumer
Visual Effects Barry Nolan Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Keith Johnson Stunts
Crew Vaughn Shafer Stunts
Crew Rodd Wolff Stunts
Art Theresa Pedemonte Set Dresser
Camera Mark Karen First Assistant Camera
Camera Adrian Licciardi Second Assistant Camera
Camera Rachel A. Flores Best Boy Grip
Lighting James Neilan Electrician
Lighting Pat Peach Electrician
Lighting Rick Spears Electrician
Lighting Danny McCallum Electrician
Camera Elwin 'Bub' Greer Grip
Camera Mike Pizutto Grip
Costume & Make-Up Mary Ann Ahern Costumer
Crew George 'Beco' Gerhart Driver
Crew Kristine Kaspari Driver
Crew Coby Jordan Driver
Crew Connie Colbert Driver
Crew Doug Hiserodt Driver
Crew Bruce Simballa Driver
Crew Jeanne Mascia Driver
Crew Jim Lucas Driver
Crew Mike Buck Driver
Crew Beth Hoffman Driver
Production Steve Schemmel Extras Casting
Production Sherry Serra Extras Casting
Production Robin Monteiro Extras Casting

keyboard_arrow_up