Child 44

Child 44 (2015)

How do you find a killer who doesn’t exist?

  • Genre: Crime, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2015-03-15
  • User Rating: 6.2/10 from 1607 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 17min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Summit Entertainment
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America, Czech Republic, Romania
  • Director: Daniel Espinosa
star 6.3/10
From 1,607 Ratings
6.4

Summary

Set in Stalin-era Soviet Union, a disgraced MGB agent is dispatched to investigate a series of child murders -- a case that begins to connect with the very top of party leadership.

Child 44 Trailer

Is Child 44 on Netflix?

Is Child 44 on Netflix? Yes! The movie Child 44 is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

  • Tom Hardy

    as Leo Demidov
  • Gary Oldman

    as General Mikhail Nesterov
  • Noomi Rapace

    as Raisa Demidov
  • Fares Fares

    as Alexei Andreyev
  • Joel Kinnaman

    as Vasili
  • Paddy Considine

    as Vladimir Malevich
  • Jason Clarke

    as Anatoly Brodsky
  • Mark Lewis Jones

    as Tortoise
  • Vincent Cassel

    as Major Kuzmin
  • Nikolaj Lie Kaas

    as Ivan Sukov
  • Charles Dance

    as Major Grachev
  • Xavier Atkins

    as Young Leo Demidov
  • Karel Dobrý

    as Photographer
  • Agnieszka Grochowska

    as Nina Andreyeva
  • Petr Vaněk

    as Fyodor
  • Jana Stryková

    as Mara
  • Ursina Lardi

    as Zina Gubinova
  • Michael Nardone

    as Semyon Okun
  • Finbar Lynch

    as Doctor Boris Zarubin
  • Tara Fitzgerald

    as Inessa Nesterov
  • Josef Altin

    as Alexander
  • Sam Spruell

    as Doctor Tyapkin
  • Lorraine Ashbourne

    as Anna
  • Ned Dennehy

    as Coroner
  • Jemma O'Brien

    as Elena Okun
  • Lottie Steer

    as Tamara Okun
  • Barbara Lukešová

    as Semyon Okun's Wife
  • Zdeněk Bařinka

    as Jora Aleksevic Andreyev
  • Petra Lustigová

    as Zoya
  • Predrag Bjelac

    as Basurov
  • Samuel Buttery

    as Varlam
  • Ondřej Malý

    as The Collector, Yury Abelman
  • Ivan G'Vera

    as Budenny
  • Václav Jiráček

    as Stephan
  • Anssi Lindström

    as Alexander Pickup
  • Ondřej Volejník

    as Cyril
  • Sonny Ashbourne Serkis

    as Artur
  • Heather Craney

    as Galina Shaporina
  • Marie Jansová

    as Alicia
  • Ivan Shvedoff

    as Artur's Father
  • Romana Goščíková

    as Artur's Mother
  • Igor Farbak

    as Dimitri
  • Martin Hub

    as Galina Shaporina's Husband
  • Kristýna Leichtová

    as Domestic Arts Teacher
  • Hana Frejková

    as Alexei's Mother
  • Pavel Šimčík

    as Tibor
  • Markéta Tanner

    as Volsk School Director, Larissa Anasova
Production Ridley Scott Producer
Writing Richard Price Screenplay
Writing Tom Rob Smith Novel
Directing Daniel Espinosa Director
Directing Jakub Dvorak Assistant Director
Art Martin Vačkář Art Direction
Directing Jana Nemčeková Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jenny Beavan Costume Design
Art Mykyta Brazhnyk Set Decoration
Art Sophie Hervieu Set Decoration
Production Michael Schaefer Producer
Art Jan Roelfs Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Clare Spragge Costume Supervisor
Editing Pietro Scalia Editor
Production Nancy Bishop Casting
Production Nina Gold Casting
Production Greg Shapiro Producer
Camera Oliver Wood Director of Photography
Editing Dylan Tichenor Editor
Sound Ann Scibelli Sound Designer
Camera Jaromír Šedina Camera Operator
Sound Bryan Arenas Dolby Consultant
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Designer
Art Zuzana Cizmarova Assistant Art Director
Camera Jiří Málek Camera Operator
Art Klara Holubova Art Department Coordinator
Editing Chris Patterson First Assistant Editor
Sound Alex Ullrich Foley
Sound Per Hallberg Sound Designer
Sound Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Olivier Schneider Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Audrey Doyle Makeup Artist
Art Stefan Kovacik Assistant Art Director
Sound Peter Staubli Sound Designer
Camera Larry D. Horricks Still Photographer
Sound Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor
Sound Philip D. Morrill First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Jon Title Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Alex Rouse Wigmaker
Art Zuzana Svobodova Assistant Art Director
Sound Bob Beemer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Gary Rizzo Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Pavel Cajzl Stunt Coordinator
Lighting Václav Čermák Gaffer
Camera Slobodan Pikula Still Photographer
Crew Karel Jiran Transportation Coordinator
Crew Jiri Hrubes Picture Car Coordinator
Sound Carl Sealove Music Editor
Crew Alisa Buckley Unit Publicist
Art Erik Polczwartek Supervising Art Director
Production Pavel Spacek Location Manager
Art Ty Teiger Property Master
Lighting Martin Rain Sr Best Boy Electric
Camera Radek Škudrna First Assistant Camera
Sound Michael Hertlein ADR Editor
Visual Effects Elena Musacchia Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Jiri Pospisil Dolly Grip
Sound Craig S. Jaeger Foley Editor
Visual Effects Anna F. Winters Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Karel Charvát Key Grip
Lighting Jiří Čtvrtečka Rigging Grip
Camera Jaromír Šedina Steadicam Operator
Art Petr Macho Set Designer
Art Petr Richter Property Master
Visual Effects Chris Harvey Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jeff Tetzlaff Modeling
Costume & Make-Up Marie Neubauerova Seamstress
Lighting Zdenek Vodvarka Best Boy Electric
Costume & Make-Up Marie Neubauerova Tailor
Costume & Make-Up Jana Zilakova Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Barbora Wildová Costume Coordinator
Sound Curtis Roush Supervising Music Editor
Crew Aynsley Baldwin Visual Effects Editor
Editing Banner Gwin Assistant Editor
Production Ludek Vomacka Production Coordinator
Art Erik Polczwartek Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Sharon Martin Makeup Designer
Crew Brendan Gunn Dialect Coach
Crew Sonny Ritscher Production Controller
Art David Vondrasek Set Designer
Lighting Jaroslav Hromádka Rigging Gaffer
Art Zsolt Egressy Sculptor
Visual Effects Pavel Sagner Special Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Sharon Martin Hair Designer
Directing Simon Warnock First Assistant Director
Sound Seva Solntsev Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Pavel Mrkous Location Manager
Sound Dominik Hauser Orchestrator
Art Lukas Lehoucka Leadman
Visual Effects Georgina Street Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Zuzana Kolínová Costume Supervisor
Sound Jan Skala Boom Operator
Visual Effects Lisa Dennis Visual Effects Producer
Sound Chris Hogan Dialogue Editor
Sound Chris Jargo Supervising ADR Editor
Camera Florian Emmerich Second Unit Director of Photography
Sound Christopher T. Welch ADR Editor
Sound Jon Ekstrand Original Music Composer
Sound John C. Stuver Dialogue Editor
Sound Ellen Heuer Foley Artist
Visual Effects Devin Stoutley Modeling
Costume & Make-Up Cristina Patterson Contact Lens Designer
Costume & Make-Up Cristina Patterson Contact Lens Painter
Costume & Make-Up Amy Byrne Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Niamh O'Loan Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Andrea Koutkova Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Martina Mrazova Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Helena Šteidlová Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Waldo Mason Prosthetics
Costume & Make-Up Rita Anjos Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Michael Byrne Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Young Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Jirina Spilajova Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Dagmar Spoulová Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Dagmar Spoulová Tailor
Production Patty Connolly ADR Voice Casting
Production Mark Sussman ADR Voice Casting
Production Oleg Kim Casting Assistant
Production Jirí Hrstka Extras Casting
Production Dan Adam Extras Casting Coordinator
Production Dusan Robovsky Extras Casting Coordinator
Production Kamil Rezler Extras Casting Coordinator
Camera Martin Šácha Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Viktor Heřmánek Assistant Camera
Camera Matěj Kovárník Data Wrangler
Camera Vishal Vittal Data Wrangler
Lighting Vaclav Drobil Electrician
Lighting Jiri Horych Electrician
Lighting Martin Juhasz Electrician
Lighting Jiri Masek Electrician
Lighting Rudolf Prochazka Electrician
Lighting Petr Procházka Electrician
Lighting Jan Rimský Electrician
Lighting Jan Simecek Electrician
Lighting Roman Tomana Electrician
Camera Vladimír Duben First Assistant Camera
Crew Roland Safr Generator Operator
Crew Vrata Vosicka Generator Operator
Camera Ivo Červenka Grip
Camera Stepan Krizek Grip
Camera Jaroslav Ungr Grip
Lighting Miroslav Bartek Rigging Grip
Lighting Michal Biciste Rigging Grip
Lighting Jiří Nosek Rigging Grip
Camera Jiří Holec Second Assistant Camera
Camera Martin Brych Second Assistant Camera
Camera Petr Stuna Still Photographer
Crew Marek Boček Armorer
Crew Frantisek Mesícek Armorer
Production Jana Vlasáková Art Department Production Assistant
Art Martin Kingsley Assistant Property Master
Art Jana Chovancova Assistant Set Decoration
Art Tommy Jay Assistant Set Decoration
Art Jan Blažíček Concept Artist
Art Alice Linhartová Graphic Designer
Art Sarah Psquali-Lasani Graphic Designer
Art Viktor Höschl Graphic Designer
Art Petr Klobouk Greensman
Art Jan Kulman Greensman
Art Lucie Kulmanova Greensman
Art Marie Kulmanova Greensman
Art David Túma Greensman
Art Zbynek Havlin Painter
Art David Gospodarczyk Props
Art Václav Pinkas Props
Art Dorothy Sullivan Set Decoration Buyer
Art Pavel Tatar Standby Art Director
Art Kurt Van Der Basch Storyboard Artist
Directing Michaela Strnadová Second Unit First Assistant Director
Directing Olivier Schneider Second Unit Director
Directing Jakub Dvorak Second Assistant Director
Directing Sallie Hard Second Assistant Director
Editing Michal Krumpar Additional Editorial Assistant
Editing Erika Nilsson Additional Editorial Assistant
Editing Kat Spiess Additional Editorial Assistant
Editing Matt Wallach Additional Colorist
Editing Jim J. Williams Color Timer
Editing Brano Danis Colorist
Editing Yvan Lucas Digital Intermediate Colorist
Editing Lisa Tutunjian Digital Intermediate Editor
Editing Loan Phan Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Maja Aspero Lind Editorial Production Assistant
Editing Hana Vorlova Editorial Production Assistant
Visual Effects Patricia Binga Animation
Visual Effects Patricia De Souza Animation
Crew Edmond Engelbrecht CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Bernhard Kimbacher Compositing Supervisor
Crew Stuart Bruzek Compositor
Crew Jordan Flanagan Compositor
Crew Neil Jianoran Compositor
Crew Sua Kook Compositor
Crew Nicha Kumkeaw Compositor
Crew Charmaine Childs Compositor
Crew Gwen Zhang Compositor
Visual Effects Ben McEwan Digital Compositor
Art Stephan Burle Main Title Designer
Art Pamela B. Green Main Title Designer
Art Jeff Han Main Title Designer
Art Alexandra Useche Main Title Designer
Art Jarik Van Sluijs Main Title Designer
Art Arpine Alexanian Main Title Designer
Visual Effects Gillian George Matte Painter
Visual Effects Susan Stewart Matte Painter
Visual Effects Frank MacFarlane Visual Effects Production Manager
Directing Jirina Vavrova Script Supervisor
Directing Marina Dodlek Script Coordinator
Production Michal Engrth Accountant
Production Marketa Mutlova Assistant Accountant
Production Jiri Tichacek Assistant Accountant
Camera Larry Garrison Epk Producer
Production Erik Feig Production Executive
Production Michaela Synackova Production Secretary
Crew Nastasija Gospicová Set Production Assistant
Crew Jakub Hemala Set Production Assistant
Crew Martin Hladík Set Production Assistant
Crew Tim Jones Compositor
Production Sarah E. Johnson Executive Producer
Production Elishia Holmes Executive Producer
Production Maria Cestone Executive Producer
Production Adam Merims Executive Producer
Production Molly Conners Executive Producer
Production Douglas Urbanski Executive Producer
Production Hoyt David Morgan Executive Producer

keyboard_arrow_up