Let's Be Cops

Let's Be Cops (2014)

Fake Cops. Real Trouble.

  • Genre: Comedy
  • Release Date: 2014-08-13
  • User Rating: 6.4/10 from 2707 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 44min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: WideAwake Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Luke Greenfield
star 6.5/10
From 2,707 Ratings
6.4

Summary

Best pals Ryan and Justin are stalled in their respective careers -- a fact that is painfully driven home when they go to a college reunion. Dressed as police in the mistaken belief that they were to attend a costume party, Ryan and Justin find that the uniforms earn them much respect and attention. Although Justin is uncomfortable with the idea, Ryan decides to continue with the charade, putting them both in increasingly dangerous situations. When these newly-minted “heroes” get tangled in a real life web of mobsters and dirty detectives, they must put their fake badges on the line.

Let's Be Cops Trailer

Is Let's Be Cops on Netflix?

Is Let's Be Cops on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie Let's Be Cops is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Let's Be Cops becomes available on Netflix!

  • Jake Johnson

    as Ryan Davis
  • Damon Wayans Jr.

    as Justin Chang
  • Rob Riggle

    as Officer Segars
  • Nina Dobrev

    as Josie
  • James D'Arcy

    as Mossi
  • Keegan-Michael Key

    as Pupa
  • Andy García

    as Brolin
  • Jon Lajoie

    as Todd Cutter
  • Tom Mardirosian

    as Georgie
  • Natasha Leggero

    as Annie
  • Rebecca Koon

    as Lydia
  • Joshua Ormond

    as Little Joey
  • L. Warren Young

    as Jackson
  • Nelson Bonilla

    as Pasha
  • Brian Oerly

    as Goran
  • Jeff Chase

    as Leka
  • Alec Rayme

    as Misha
  • Randy Havens

    as Dave
  • Chas Harvey

    as Creative Executive #1
  • Dane Davenport

    as Creative Executive #2
  • Raven-Danielle Baker

    as Creative Executive #3
  • Chelsea Hayes

    as Female Kiss-Ass Executive
  • Kara Flowers

    as Gorgeous Woman
  • Briana Venskus

    as Precious
  • Jwaundace Candece

    as JaQuandae
  • Sam Medina

    as Tough Guy
  • Americus Abesamis

    as Samoan Guy
  • Wilson Schwarz

    as Mississippi Kid
  • Andrew Kochman

    as Upset Kid
  • Hoke Faser

    as 8th Grader
  • Ron Caldwell

    as Ron
  • Ted Huckabee

    as Father
  • Jackie Costello

    as Wife #1
  • Joy Glover Walters

    as Wife #2
  • Daniel Parvis

    as Husband #1
  • Justin Miles

    as Husband #2
  • Michael Scialabba

    as Old Teammate #1
  • Matt Mangum

    as Old Teammate #2
  • Desmond Phillips

    as Mike
  • Corey James Wright

    as Paul
  • Rebecca Galarza

    as Hot Bachelorette
  • Katie Deal

    as Frozen Wife
  • Ryan Girard

    as Frozen Husband
  • Jamie Moore

    as Frozen Guy #1
  • Jamie Renell

    as Frozen Guy #2
  • Michael McCormick

    as Punk Skateboarder
  • Adam Rosenberg

    as Dude #1
  • Elliott Dixon

    as Dude #2
  • Allie O'Neill

    as Bachelorette #1
  • Brittany Susko

    as Bachelorette #2
  • Jennifer Allison Chavez

    as Bachelorette #3
  • Caroline Kiger

    as Bachelorette #4
  • Rose Locke

    as Bachelorette #5
  • Courtney Patterson

    as Receptionist
  • Marc Farley

    as Random Neighbor
  • Patricia Taylor

    as Random Neighbor's Wife
  • Patricia French

    as Police Clerk (Angie)
  • Matthew Wiese

    as Pupa's Rival
  • Luke Greenfield

    as Insanely Handsome Police Tech
  • Bob Jennings

    as Basement Sergeant
  • Jessica Luza

    as Clipboard Girl
  • Jason Pendergraft

    as Officer Thomas
  • Patch Darragh

    as Officer Kaplan
  • Bill Pankow

    as Police Captain
  • Michael Flores

    as Tattooed Gangster
  • Antwan Mills

    as Commercial Actor #1
  • Jennifer Stearns

    as Commercial Actor #2
  • Sal Verena

    as Commercial Actor #3
  • Mary Jo Catlett

    as Old Lady
  • Colin Dennard

    as Pizza Guy
  • Damon Sementilli

    as Expensive Car Guy
  • Chen Tang

    as The Real Chang
  • Skye P. Marshall

    as DEA Agent (uncredited)
  • Rico Ball

    as Rapper / Club Guy (uncredited)
  • Angela Kerecz

    as Sunset Strip Girl (uncredited)
  • Vickie Eng

    as Asian Tourist (uncredited)
Visual Effects Bruce Woloshyn Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Luke Greenfield Director
Writing Luke Greenfield Screenplay
Production Luke Greenfield Producer
Production Simon Kinberg Producer
Production Nancy Foy Casting
Sound Christophe Beck Original Music Composer
Sound Jake Monaco Original Music Composer
Camera Daryn Okada Director of Photography
Editing Bill Pankow Editor
Production Mark Fincannon Casting
Production Christian Kaplan Casting
Art William Arnold Production Design
Art Timothy David O'Brien Art Direction
Art Jennifer M. Gentile Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Teressa Hill Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Kimberly Jones Makeup Department Head
Directing Nicholas Mastandrea First Assistant Director
Art Jamie Archer Construction Coordinator
Art Michelle Caruso Art Department Coordinator
Art Justin O'Neal Miller Set Designer
Sound Sean Garnhart Sound Editor
Sound Lewis Goldstein Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Max Greene Sound Editor
Sound Cate Montana Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Jac Rubenstein Dialogue Editor
Sound Tom Ryan Foley Editor
Sound Alex Soto Sound Effects Editor
Sound Wen Hsuan Tseng Foley Editor
Crew David Fletcher Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Pinar Comezoglu Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Brett Dowler Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Wendy Garfinkle Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Shaina Holmes Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Dawn Brooks Macleod Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Sarah McCulley Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Jennifer Pearson Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Katherine Soares Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Steven Ritzi Stunt Coordinator
Camera Jack Chouchanian Key Grip
Lighting James B. Crawford Gaffer
Camera Frank Masi Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Myra N. Foy Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Erinn Knight Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Joseph T. Mastrolia Costume Supervisor
Sound Dan Evans Farkas Music Editor
Sound Greg Hayes Music Editor
Sound John Houlihan Music Supervisor
Sound Larry Mah Sound Editor
Art Randall Balsmeyer Title Designer
Crew John Carrafa Choreographer
Directing Wilma Garscadden-Gahret Script Supervisor
Production Daniel A. Parker Production Coordinator
Production Nicholas Thomas Executive Producer
Writing Nicholas Thomas Screenplay
Production Aditya Sood Executive Producer
Production Jeremiah Samuels Executive Producer
Editing Jonathan Schwartz Editor
Costume & Make-Up Debra McGuire Costume Designer
Production Alexa L. Fogel Casting
Production Jeremiah Samuels Unit Production Manager
Directing Rosemary C. Cremona Second Assistant Director
Crew Eli Jane Stunts
Crew Christopher Kelly Stand In
Production Damiana Kamishin Production Supervisor
Art Heather R. Dumas Assistant Art Director
Art Frank A. Raffa Jr. Leadman
Art Monika van Schellenbeck Set Decoration Buyer
Costume & Make-Up Ryan Kutch On Set Dresser
Art Todd Sargent Set Dresser
Art Christopher Padilla Set Dresser
Art Justin C. Hosp Set Dresser
Art Taraja Ramsess Set Dresser
Art Hank Curtis Set Dresser
Crew Alan D'Antoni Stunts
Crew Nick Epper Stunts
Crew Nick DeKay Stunts
Crew Anderson Martin Stunts
Crew Wally Crowder Stunts
Crew Reggie Jackson Stunts
Crew Chris Bryant Stunts
Crew Gregory D. Santoro Stunts
Crew Christian J. Fletcher Stunts
Crew Kanan Hooker Stunts
Crew David M. Morizot Stunts
Crew Jennifer Badger Stunts
Crew Michael McCormick Stunts
Crew Hunter Crowder Stunts
Crew Jeff Chase Stunts
Crew Matthew Austin Murray Stunts
Crew Andy Rusk Stunts
Crew Robert Jacobs Stunts
Crew Audi Resendez Stunts
Crew Tony McFarr Stunts
Crew Raven-Danielle Baker Stunts
Crew Alex Duke Stunts
Crew Sarah Reagin Stunts
Crew Mandy Kowalski Stunts
Crew Thirl Haston Stunts
Crew Emily Brobst Stunts
Art Max Fisher Art Department Assistant
Directing David Champion Second Second Assistant Director
Camera Harry K. Garvin "A" Camera Operator
Camera Tommy James Lewis First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera David Berryman Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera David Sammons "B" Camera Operator
Camera Justin DeGuire First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Paul E. Woods Second Assistant "B" Camera
Crew Ryan Abrams Loader
Crew Michael Kim Loader
Camera Raul Riveros Digital Imaging Technician
Crew Alexis Wiscomb Post Production Supervisor
Crew Lily Gwyer-Miller Post Production Supervisor
Editing Keith H. Sauter First Assistant Editor
Editing Darrin Roberts Associate Editor
Crew Adam Dicterow Post Production Assistant
Crew Matthew Roozen Post Production Assistant
Sound Lewis Goldstein Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Sean Garnhart Sound Effects Editor
Sound Max Greene Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Jim Rider Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Trevor Wyatt Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Christian Madera Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Jessica Wan VFX Artist
Visual Effects David Chen VFX Artist
Visual Effects Matthew Hackett VFX Artist
Visual Effects Russell Porchia VFX Artist
Visual Effects Tyler Heckman VFX Artist
Visual Effects Adam Deutsch VFX Artist
Visual Effects Adina Wernstedt VFX Artist
Visual Effects Jenny Bichsel VFX Artist
Visual Effects Zach Zao VFX Artist
Visual Effects Steve Ross VFX Artist
Visual Effects Jaemin Lee VFX Artist
Visual Effects Christoffer Hulusjö VFX Artist
Visual Effects Anton Tsolov VFX Artist
Visual Effects Zofie Olsson VFX Artist
Visual Effects Thompson Conradi VFX Artist
Visual Effects Alvin Keung VFX Artist
Visual Effects Ivan Girard VFX Artist
Visual Effects Genevieve Camilleri VFX Artist
Visual Effects Carey Remillard VFX Artist
Visual Effects Peter Hart VFX Artist
Visual Effects Jamie Kawano VFX Artist
Visual Effects Chelsea Marie Elliott VFX Artist
Visual Effects Danielle Norgate VFX Artist
Visual Effects Esdras Prudente VFX Artist
Sound Jonathan Gaynor Sound Mixer
Sound Timothy Cargioli Boom Operator
Sound Maaike Snoep Utility Sound
Lighting Chad Schroeder Best Boy Electric
Crew Lucian Ulrath Generator Operator
Lighting Jason Petty Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Jeff Harkes Electrician
Lighting Skip Leger Electrician
Lighting Michael Stippich Electrician
Lighting Cris Toebben Electrician
Camera Mackie Roberts Best Boy Grip
Camera Pete Asidilla Dolly Grip
Camera Matt Byrnes Dolly Grip
Camera Kerry Rawlins Grip
Camera Juvonn D. Daves Grip
Camera Geoff Bremner Grip
Camera Mike Sannuti Grip
Camera Matt McCarthy Grip
Camera Jon 'Manblood' Browner Grip
Lighting Chris Lumpkin Key Rigging Grip
Lighting Andre Sobczak Rigging Grip
Lighting Ben Warren Rigging Grip
Lighting Anthony L. Jacobs Rigging Grip
Camera Kenny Rivenbark Libra Head Technician
Camera Jay Sheveck Libra Head Technician
Camera Michael D. Kennedy Libra Head Technician
Costume & Make-Up Erinn Knight Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Rebecca Napier White Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Kendra L. Patterson Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Les Morgan Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Tracy Ewell First Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Lawrence Davis First Assistant Hairstylist
Production Curtis Collins Location Manager
Production Murray Miller Location Manager
Production Trey Neely Assistant Location Manager
Production Andi Behring Assistant Location Manager
Production Dustin Pitan Assistant Location Manager
Art Mark Cottrell Location Scout
Art Caleb Hinshaw Location Scout
Art Jason Davis Property Master
Art Amy Giedraitis Assistant Property Master
Art Amanda Ward Assistant Property Master
Art Sean MaComber Assistant Property Master
Crew Allen Bagley Prop Maker
Crew Gary Johnson Prop Maker
Crew Jerry Davenport Prop Maker
Crew Robin Jones Prop Maker
Crew Marshal Davenport Prop Maker
Crew Chris Lovern Prop Maker
Crew Scott Deadwyler Prop Maker
Crew Stephen Ostien Prop Maker
Crew Phillip Dean Prop Maker
Crew Brian Peterson Prop Maker
Crew Damon B. Fishback Prop Maker
Crew Brian Tinsley Prop Maker
Crew Dalton Fishback Prop Maker
Crew Shane Thomas Prop Maker
Crew Damon Fishback II Prop Maker
Crew Jeff Tolley Prop Maker
Crew Terry W. Holmes Prop Maker
Crew Thibault Tosseram Prop Maker
Crew Jennifer Hutchins Prop Maker
Crew Carol Vogel Prop Maker
Crew William Ted Williams Prop Maker
Crew Thomas Kittle Special Effects Best Boy
Crew AJ Dzenowagis Special Effects Technician
Crew Matthew James Special Effects Technician
Crew Willie M. Wallace Special Effects Technician
Crew Michael H. Clark Special Effects Technician
Crew Andrew Maddox Special Effects Technician
Crew Donnie Moore Special Effects Technician
Crew Jeremy Farlow Special Effects Technician
Crew Randy Moore Special Effects Technician
Crew Sarah Vongsavath Special Effects Assistant
Production Shayna Rasin Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Monique Harris Travel Coordinator
Production Justen T. Tyler Production Secretary
Production John Connor Executive Producer's Assistant
Production Allison Friedman Executive Producer's Assistant
Production Michael DeSantis Production Accountant
Production Michelle Stevens First Assistant Accountant
Production Cathy Marshall-Hart Payroll Accountant
Production Braheeim Roberts Production Assistant
Production Bruce Roberts Production Assistant
Production Tyrez Armstead Production Assistant
Production Bridget Shields Production Assistant
Production Freddy Turner Production Assistant
Production Joel Simmons Production Assistant
Production Jacob D. Garrison Production Assistant
Production Kevin Abrams Production Assistant
Production Brandon Folsom Production Assistant
Production Jess Pouncy Production Assistant
Production Jessie-Ann Kohlman Production Assistant
Production Yana Collins Lehman Post Production Accountant
Production Renee Kitterman Assistant Accountant
Production Anthony J. Davis Assistant Accountant
Art Tommy R. Bruce Jr. Construction Foreman
Art William Anthony Duncan Paint Coordinator
Art Julie Stoner Lead Painter
Art Rondro Boney Painter
Art Katina Parham Painter
Art Brent Cloud Painter
Art Jarrod Allen Segers Painter
Art Kelsey Fowler Painter
Art Shannon Stecyk Painter
Art Carol Francoso Painter
Art Eric Trigleth Painter
Art Trent Hevener Painter
Art Kristina White Painter
Art Renee Lesselroth Painter
Production Christine Kromer Casting Associate
Production Shay Bentley Griffin Location Casting
Crew Tommy McGoldrick Transportation Coordinator
Crew John Schisler Transportation Captain
Crew Julio Palomino Picture Car Coordinator
Crew Nathan May Picture Car Coordinator
Crew Tom Huston Chef
Crew Jennifer DiQuollo Craft Service
Crew Robert 'Windsor' Jones Craft Service
Crew Georgia Belcher Craft Service
Crew David Linck Unit Publicist
Editing Tom Poole Digital Intermediate Colorist
Editing Colin Davis Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing John Diesso Digital Conform Editor
Editing Brett Soll Dailies Operator
Sound Cate Montana ADR Editor
Sound Tom Ryan Foley Recordist
Sound Linzy Elliot Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Shaun Brennan Foley Artist
Production Dann Fink ADR Voice Casting
Production Bruce Winant ADR Voice Casting
Directing Steven Ritzi Second Unit Director
Camera Richard Crudo Second Unit Director of Photography
Directing Gary S. Rake Second Unit First Assistant Director
Camera Jon Jung First Assistant Camera
Camera Nick Neino Second Assistant Camera
Camera Oren Malik Camera Loader
Directing Jason Blumenfeld First Assistant Director
Directing Kristen Ploucha Second Assistant Director
Directing Alex Lemone Second Second Assistant Director
Production Paul Davis Production Supervisor
Art Lauren Rosenbloom Art Direction
Camera Michael Stecher "A" Camera Operator
Camera Annika Iltis Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Mark Goellnicht "B" Camera Operator
Camera Mark Goellnicht Steadicam Operator
Camera Tony Nagy First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Dennis Geraghty Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Matthew Brewer First Assistant "C" Camera
Camera Darin Krask Second Assistant "C" Camera
Camera Kyle Kimbriel Camera Loader
Crew Richmond G. Cogswell Video Assist Operator
Sound Mark Weingarten Sound Mixer
Sound Zach Wrobel Boom Operator
Sound John A. Evans Utility Sound
Art Scott Maginnis Property Master
Art Tommy Gutman Assistant Property Master
Lighting Ron Newburn Best Boy Electric
Lighting Brandon Crawford Electrician
Lighting Michael A. Francisco Electrician
Lighting David Elwell Electrician
Camera Paul Schmidt Best Boy Grip
Camera Dwayne Barr Dolly Grip
Camera Steven Hubbell Dolly Grip
Camera Ryan Nelson Grip
Camera Kevin Culligan Grip
Camera Ryan Carnahan Grip
Camera Bill Luna Grip
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Myles Davis Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Alexis Steinman Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Joey Perla Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Connie Pierce Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Elena Arroy Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Peter De Oliveira First Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Romy Fleming First Assistant Hairstylist
Production Christopher Miller Location Manager
Production Rich King Extras Casting Coordinator
Production Isaac Mejia Production Assistant
Production Michael Kagan Production Assistant
Production Christopher Hamblin Production Assistant
Production Jackie Medel Production Assistant
Production Chris Cook Production Assistant
Production Toni Cunningham Production Assistant
Crew Juan Ruben Nava Chef
Crew Raymond Bulinski Craft Service
Crew Martin Palma Craft Service
Crew Don Violett Transportation Coordinator
Crew Paul Saunders Transportation Captain
Sound Casey Stone Scoring Mixer
Sound Larry Mah Music Editor

keyboard_arrow_up