Alexander

Alexander (2004)

The greatest legend of all was real

  • Genre: War, History, Action, Adventure, Drama, Romance
  • Release Date: 2004-11-21
  • User Rating: 5.9/10 from 3138 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 55min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Production Country: France, Germany, Italy, Morocco, Netherlands, Thailand, United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Oliver Stone
star 5.9/10
From 3,138 Ratings
5.6

Summary

Alexander, the King of Macedonia, leads his legions against the giant Persian Empire. After defeating the Persians, he leads his army across the then known world, venturing farther than any westerner had ever gone, all the way to India.

Alexander Trailer

Is Alexander on Netflix?

Is Alexander on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie Alexander is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Alexander becomes available on Netflix!

  • Colin Farrell

    as Alexander
  • Angelina Jolie

    as Olympias
  • Val Kilmer

    as Philip
  • Jared Leto

    as Hephaistion
  • Jonathan Rhys Meyers

    as Cassander
  • Anthony Hopkins

    as Old Ptolemy
  • Jessie Kamm

    as Young Alexander
  • Christopher Plummer

    as Aristotle
  • Connor Paolo

    as Young Alexander
  • Patrick Carroll

    as Young Hephaistion
  • Peter Williamson

    as Young Nearchus
  • Morgan Christopher Ferris

    as Young Cassander
  • Rob Earley

    as Young Ptolemy
  • Aleczander Gordon

    as Young Perdiccas
  • John Kavanagh

    as Parmenion
  • Gary Stretch

    as Cleitus
  • Rosario Dawson

    as Roxane
  • Toby Kebbell

    as Pausanius
  • Fiona O'Shaughnessy

    as Nurse
  • Laird Macintosh

    as Greek Officer
  • Francisco Bosch

    as Bagoas
  • Neil Jackson

    as Perdiccas
  • Rory McCann

    as Crateros
  • Raz Degan

    as Darius III
  • Joseph Morgan

    as Philotas
  • David Bedella

    as Scribe
  • Brian Blessed

    as Wrestling Trainer
  • Nick Dunning

    as Attalus
  • Elliot Cowan

    as Ptolemy
  • Ian Beattie

    as Antigonus
  • Denis Conway

    as Nearchus
  • Michael Dixon

    as Campfire Soldier
  • Tim Pigott-Smith

    as Omen Reader
  • Erol Sander

    as Persian Prince
  • Stéphane Ferrara

    as Bactrian Commander
  • Tadhg Murphy

    as Dying Soldier
  • Annelise Hesme

    as Stateira
  • Marie Meyer

    as Eurydice
  • Mick Lally

    as Horse Seller
  • Garrett Lombard

    as Leonnatus
  • Chris Aberdein

    as Polyperchon
  • Jean Le Duc

    as Fat Eunuch
  • Mohammed Tsouli

    as Persian Chamberlain
  • Rab Affleck

    as Attalus' Henchman
  • Féodor Atkine

    as Roxane's Father
  • Harry Kent

    as Cup Bearer #1
  • Sam Green

    as Cup Bearer #2
  • Bin Bunluerit

    as Indian King
  • Jaran Ngamdee

    as Indian Prince
  • Brian McGrath

    as Doctor
  • Suzanne Bullock

    as Roxane Dancer
  • Kate Eloise Whitfield

    as Roxane Dancer
  • Gillian Grueber

    as Roxane Dancer
  • Michelle Lukes

    as Roxane Dancer
  • Anjali Mehra

    as Roxane Dancer
  • Anthony Jean Marie Kurt

    as Bagoas Dancer
  • Marta Barahona

    as Bagoas Dancer
  • Monica Zamora

    as Bagoas Dancer
  • Benny Maslov

    as Bagoas Dancer
  • Tania Matos

    as Bagoas Dancer
  • Leighton Morrison

    as Bagoas Dancer
  • Isaac Mullins

    as Bagoas Dancer
  • Monica Perego

    as Bagoas Dancer
  • Matthew Powell

    as Bagoas Dancer
  • Benjamín Benítez

    as Amato (uncredited)
  • Anthony James Berowne

    as Greek Courtier (uncredited)
  • Nicolas D. Blake

    as Palace Page (uncredited)
  • Max Bollinger

    as Young Greek Official (uncredited)
  • Jason Croot

    as Peasant (uncredited)
  • Dale Dye

    as Macedonian Veteran at Hyphasis Speech (uncredited)
  • Fahar Faizaan

    as Alexander - Voiceover (uncredited)
  • Mick Fryer-Kelsey

    as Persian Prince (uncredited)
  • Charles Haigh

    as Aristander (uncredited)
  • Abbie Hirst

    as Octavia (uncredited)
  • Charlie Hollway

    as Boy (uncredited)
  • Rowley Irlam

    as Pausanius's Accomplice (uncredited)
  • Joey Jeetun

    as Indian Prince (uncredited)
  • David Leon

    as Hermolaous (uncredited)
  • Evelina Manna

    as Apparition (uncredited)
  • Desmond O'Neill

    as Acolyte at Sacrifice (uncredited)
  • Greg Orvis

    as Celtic Diplomat (uncredited)
  • Panayiota Panteli

    as Indian Servant (uncredited)
  • Lee Anthony Parnell

    as Warrior (uncredited)
  • Genevieve Redmond

    as Arial (uncredited)
  • John Reynolds

    as Dexapous (uncredited)
  • Peter Rnic

    as Greek Nobleman (uncredited)
  • Alex Sabga-Brady

    as Silver Shield / Percusus (uncredited)
  • Oliver Stone

    as Macedonian Soldier at Zeus Statue (uncredited)
  • John Whitby

    as Horse Rider (uncredited)
Sound Vangelis Original Music Composer
Directing Oliver Stone Director
Writing Laeta Kalogridis Screenplay
Writing Oliver Stone Screenplay
Production Iain Smith Producer
Art Jim Erickson Set Decoration
Production Moritz Borman Producer
Production Tabrez Noorani Producer
Production Pierre Grunstein Executive Producer
Production Aslan Nadery Executive Producer
Editing Thomas J. Nordberg Editor
Editing Alex Márquez Editor
Editing Gladys Joujou Editor
Production Pravesh Sahni Line Producer
Production Matthias Deyle Executive Producer
Writing Christopher Kyle Screenplay
Editing Yann Hervé Editor
Costume & Make-Up Jenny Beavan Costume Design
Production Santa Pestonji Producer
Production Paul Rassam Executive Producer
Camera Rodrigo Prieto Director of Photography
Production Jon Kilik Producer
Production Thomas Schühly Producer
Art Jan Roelfs Production Design
Production Oliver Stone Producer
Production Volker Schauz Executive Producer
Production Léonard Glowinski Associate Producer
Production Hans de Weers Co-Producer
Production Kerry Barden Casting
Art Lek Chaiyan Chunsuttiwat Art Direction
Production Billy Hopkins Casting
Production Mark Bennett Casting
Art Desmond Crowe Art Direction
Art Kevin Phipps Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Rosemary Burrows Costume Supervisor
Production Suzanne Smith Crowley Casting
Production Lucinda Syson Casting
Art Kathleen Lorden Art Direction
Art James Lewis Art Direction
Art Stuart Rose Art Direction
Art Stéphane Cressend Art Direction
Art Ian Whiteford Greensman
Art Jonathan McKinstry Supervising Art Director
Sound Chris David Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects John Scheele Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Sébastien Drouin Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Stephane Ceretti Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Youssef Abagourram Construction Coordinator
Crew Tommy Jolliffe Scenic Artist
Sound Alek Goosse Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Rudi Holzapfel Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Will Kaplan Music Editor
Directing Julie Brown Script Supervisor
Art Katie Gabriel Art Department Coordinator
Art Andy Evans Construction Coordinator
Sound Bruno Tarrière Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Andy Stevens Visual Effects Editor
Lighting John Higgins Gaffer
Art Mohamed Rakaa Leadman
Visual Effects Kilou Picard Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Joyce Menger Visual Effects Producer
Art Abdellah Baadil Assistant Art Director
Sound André Dias ADR & Dubbing
Art Lotta Wolgers Set Designer
Art Christian Huband Assistant Art Director
Crew Arthur Dunne Transportation Coordinator
Crew Piers Gielgud Choreographer
Sound Wylie Stateman Supervising Sound Editor
Camera Ian Foster Camera Operator
Art Claudio Campana Assistant Art Director
Art Emma Hanson Sculptor
Crew Nicky Kaill Scenic Artist
Art Colin Jackman Sculptor
Visual Effects Aurelia Abate Visual Effects Producer
Crew Hicham Regragui Transportation Coordinator
Art Aziz Hamichi Assistant Art Director
Art Tom Still Assistant Art Director
Sound Jean Goudier Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Elliott Jobe Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Gary Powell Stunt Coordinator
Camera Jaap Buitendijk Still Photographer
Camera George Richmond Camera Operator
Art Frederic Evard Assistant Art Director
Camera George Richmond Steadicam Operator
Crew Sean Button Stunts
Production Fernando Sulichin Co-Executive Producer
Production Gianni Nunnari Co-Executive Producer
Production Robert S. Wilson Associate Producer
Camera John Marzano Helicopter Camera
Directing Sue Field Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Stephen Miles Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Jan Archibald Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Stephanie Hovette Wigmaker
Production Deborah Maxwell Dion Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Paula Price Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Olivier Pron Animation Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Jarvis Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Mari-An Ceo Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Barbara Taylor Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Rebecca Cole Makeup Artist
Lighting Wayne Leach Rigging Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Jeremy Woodhead Makeup Designer
Crew Paul Hornsby Utility Stunts
Directing Simon Warnock Assistant Director
Crew Tom Carrick Motion Capture Artist
Sound Frédéric Attal Sound Editor
Crew Nicolas Aithadi CG Supervisor
Lighting Kevin Edland Best Boy Electric
Costume & Make-Up Mustapha Haouas Set Dressing Artist
Production Sarah Trowse Production Accountant
Sound Budd Carr Music Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Zoe Clare Brown Hairstylist
Lighting Paul Kelly Lighting Technician
Production Sarah Bradshaw Unit Production Manager
Production Mona Benjamin Production Coordinator
Production Jonathan Hook Unit Manager
Art Larry Gooch Painter
Art Julian Caldow Conceptual Illustrator
Crew Phattana Sansumran Set Production Assistant
Editing Kurt Smith Color Timer
Camera Olivier Fortin First Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Dave Bonneywell Special Effects Supervisor
Camera Berto Additional Camera
Sound Jean-Paul Mugel Production Sound Mixer
Art Saida Elidrissi Art Department Assistant
Camera Danny Hiele Additional Photography
Lighting Eugene Grobler Electrician
Production Michael Singer Publicist
Sound Nic Raine Orchestrator
Visual Effects Pierre Michel-Estival Visual Effects
Crew Warren Lever Carpenter
Production Nicolas Bonnell Production Supervisor
Sound Julien Bourdeau Assistant Sound Editor
Production Michael Maker Associate Producer
Crew Wesley Peppiatt Propmaker
Crew David House Stand In
Production Said Andam Location Manager
Sound Samuel Cohen Boom Operator
Crew Cyril Contejean Post Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Laetitia Beaujard Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew David Allday Visual Effects Art Director
Sound Nourdine Zaoui Sound
Art Winston Azzopardi Location Scout
Costume & Make-Up Norman Baillie Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Crew Carl Isherwood Driver
Crew Boris Dores Software Engineer
Visual Effects Lucie Bories Digital Compositors
Production Kurt P. Galvao Executive In Charge Of Production
Writing Enfys Dickinson Creative Producer
Crew Mustapha Ismaili Alaoui Transportation Captain
Production Karim Abouobayd Production Manager
Sound Alain Féat Dialogue Editor
Sound Anne Delacour Dialogue Editor
Sound Julien Perez Sound Recordist
Sound Gréggory Poncelet Sound Recordist
Production Rebecca Roper Local Casting
Camera Jonathan Taylor Second Unit Director of Photography
Production Juliette Ménager Local Casting
Sound Damien Lazzerini Sound Recordist
Art David Balfour Property Master
Camera Sam Barnes Clapper Loader
Art Philippe Soeiro Title Designer
Sound Iain Eyre ADR Editor
Sound Alexander Beddow ADR Recordist
Camera Chas Bain Focus Puller
Camera Tim Dean Libra Head Technician
Production Dan Maag Production Executive
Production Kathleen Lorden Researcher
Crew Helen Chapman Set Runner
Sound Paul Conway Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Vincent Cosson Sound Assistant
Visual Effects Benjamin Darras Visual Effects Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Dulcie Scott Costume Coordinator
Editing Aurélie Bensoussan Assistant Editor
Sound Ken Yasumoto Sound Effects Designer
Sound Katia Boutin Supervising Dialogue Editor
Camera David Churchyard Camera Trainee
Production Sana El Kilali Accountant
Production Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting
Production Aziz Bousfiha Assistant Accountant
Production Phyl Allarie Assistant Production Coordinator
Editing Mike Thomas Editorial Consultant
Visual Effects Kat Szuminska Compositing Supervisor
Crew Smart Sumalee Animal Wrangler
Costume & Make-Up Rachid Aadassi Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Colin Jamison Hairdresser
Art Heidi Gibb Draughtsman
Sound Éric Bonnard Foley Mixer
Crew Rowley Irlam Stunt Double
Crew Gill Raddings Animal Coordinator
Sound Nic Raine Conductor
Production Hassan Aridal Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Lizz Wolf Key Costumer
Directing Mohamed Achaour Third Assistant Director
Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
Crew Tim Pounds-Cornish Visual Effects Editor
Directing Yann Mari Faget Second Assistant Director
Art Martin Asbury Storyboard Artist
Crew Alistair Anderson Special Effects Technician
Editing Yvan Lucas Colorist
Production Piyanit Amphawat Casting Assistant
Sound Vangelis Music Arranger
Costume & Make-Up Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician
Directing Iain Lawrence Second Second Assistant Director
Art Gary Dawson Dressing Prop
Production Majid Aoulad Abdellah Assistant Unit Manager
Crew Paul Holley Generator Operator
Camera René Adefarasin Assistant Camera
Camera Adrian Borg Ghigo Camera Car
Camera Andrew Baggarley Data Wrangler
Costume & Make-Up Mutita Na Songkla Wardrobe Supervisor
Crew Catherine Charlton Dialogue Coach
Production Matthew Lee Production Runner
Crew Richard Hooper Supervising Armorer
Costume & Make-Up Hassan Iken Costumer
Directing Dale Dye Second Unit Director
Art Robert Allen Construction Buyer
Visual Effects Arnaud Pecqueur Matte Painter
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Leonardi III Costume Illustrator
Art Matt Lopez-Dias Daily Grip
Camera Warwick Drucker Additional Grip
Costume & Make-Up Brendan Handscombe Wardrobe Assistant
Production Suzanne Gilbert Post Production Coordinator
Sound Rebecca Gatrell Music Coordinator
Production Michael Elson Head of Production
Crew Marc Wolff Pilot
Sound Capucine Courau Assistant Dialogue Editor
Editing Olivier Chiavassa Digital Intermediate
Visual Effects Karine Binaux Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera John Gamble First Assistant Camera
Camera Kamaleddine Talmi Grip
Visual Effects Andy Taylor Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Charlie England Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Gregory Tournier Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Chaz Lyon Assistant Camera
Lighting Driss Marzak Electrician
Camera Garth Sewell Grip
Visual Effects Jean Hemez Animation
Visual Effects Jean-Claude Deguara Animation
Visual Effects Ron Frankel Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Visual Effects Sarah Moreau Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Ian Murray Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Caroline Rivière Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Sean Connor Focus Puller
Camera Max Glickman Assistant Camera
Lighting Adam Lee Electrician
Visual Effects Mustapha Steila Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Matthew Rappaport Compositor
Camera Moulay Mustapha El Idrissi Grip
Camera Rachid Mssiaidi Grip
Camera Malcolm Huse Key Grip
Crew Daniel Szeto Compositor
Visual Effects Séverine De Wever Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Dean Morris Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Emmanuelle Carlier Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Stefan Lange VFX Director of Photography
Camera W.C. 'Chunky' Huse Key Grip
Visual Effects Danielle Costa Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Dave Bonneywell Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Ekkarat Rodthong Animation
Camera John Marzano Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Charlie Woodburn First Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Georgia Scheele Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Rangsun Rangsimaporn Special Effects Supervisor
Camera Ben Wilson First Assistant Camera
Camera Jonathan 'Chunky' Richmond First Assistant Camera
Lighting David Sinfield Electrician
Lighting Steve Costello Gaffer
Lighting Chesda 'Pop' Smithsuth Gaffer
Camera Gary Smith Grip
Camera Paul Tsan Grip
Visual Effects Trevor Wood Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Anabelle Boudineau Animation
Visual Effects Tatiana Makogon Animation
Camera Sam Phillips Grip
Sound François Lepeuple Foley Artist
Production Adil Abdelwahab Assistant Location Manager
Art Sarah Shepherd Textile Artist
Visual Effects Rich Lee Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Crew Tarik Bounaaj Stand In
Art Rob Bliss Concept Artist

keyboard_arrow_up