Daybreakers

Daybreakers (2010)

In 2019, The Most Precious Natural Resource... Is Us.

  • Genre: Action, Fantasy, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 2010-01-06
  • User Rating: 6.2/10 from 1889 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 38min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Lionsgate
  • Production Country: United States of America, Australia
  • Directors: Michael Spierig, Peter Spierig.
star 6.3/10
From 1,889 Ratings
6.4

Summary

In the year 2019, a plague has transformed almost every human into a vampire. Faced with a dwindling blood supply, the fractured dominant race plots their survival; meanwhile, a researcher works with a covert band of vampires on a way to save humankind.

Daybreakers Trailer

Is Daybreakers on Netflix?

Is Daybreakers on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie Daybreakers is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Daybreakers becomes available on Netflix!

  • Ethan Hawke

    as Edward Dalton
  • Sam Neill

    as Charles Bromley
  • Willem Dafoe

    as Lionel 'Elvis' Cormac
  • Claudia Karvan

    as Audrey Bennett
  • Isabel Lucas

    as Alison Bromley
  • Vince Colosimo

    as Christopher Caruso
  • Jay Laga'aia

    as Senator Turner
  • Michael Dorman

    as Frankie Dalton
  • Harriet Minto-Day

    as Lisa Barrett
  • Tiffany Lamb

    as News Reader
  • Mungo McKay

    as Colin Briggs
  • Emma Randall

    as Ellie Landon
  • Charlotte Wilson

    as Joy Watkins
  • Christopher Kirby

    as Jarvis Bayom
  • Troy MacKinder

    as Officer Hobbs
  • Robyn Moore

    as Forensic Investigator Simms
  • Damien Garvey

    as Senator Westlake
  • Paul Sonkkila

    as General Williams
  • Ben Siemer

    as Police Officer
  • Renai Caruso

    as Coffee Shop Attendant
  • Amanda Buchanan

    as Nurse
  • Joel Spreadborough

    as Vampire Subject
  • Candice Storey

    as Onlooker
  • Sahaj Dumpleton

    as Homeless Vampire
  • Gabriella Di Labio

    as Businesswoman
  • Kirsten Cameron

    as Subway Commuter
  • Lisa Cunningham

    as Nurse
  • Michelle Atkinson

    as Mother
  • Anne Bennetts

    as Onlooker
  • Kellie Vella

    as Subsider in Garage
  • Victoria Williams

    as Vampire School Kid
  • Zoe White

    as Vampire School Kid
  • Aolani Roy

    as Vampire School Kid
  • Callum McLean

    as Vampire School Kid
  • Jarrad Pon

    as Vampire School Kid
  • Kevin Zwierzchaczewski

    as Lab Technician
  • David Vallon

    as Janitor
  • Brooke Chamberlain

    as Isobel (uncredited)
  • Alex Revan

    as Rygar (uncredited)
  • Todd Levi

    as Commissioner Turnbull
Production Peter Block Executive Producer
Writing Peter Spierig Screenplay
Sound Christopher Gordon Original Music Composer
Production Jason Constantine Executive Producer
Art George Liddle Production Design
Directing Michael Spierig Director
Production Nikki Barrett Casting
Directing Peter Spierig Director
Editing Matt Villa Editor
Production Bryan Furst Producer
Writing Michael Spierig Screenplay
Production Sean Furst Producer
Production Stuart Wood Line Producer
Camera Ben Nott Director of Photography
Production Todd Fellman Producer
Art Tricia McInally Art Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Chad Malbon Visual Effects Producer
Production Tony Clarke Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up George Liddle Costume Design
Crew Troy MacKinder Dialect Coach
Sound Nick Breslin Sound Designer
Sound Wayne Pashley Sound Designer
Art Matthew Putland Set Decoration
Art Klaus Kastberg Set Designer
Visual Effects Rangi Sutton Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Paula Whiteway Set Designer
Sound Phil Heywood Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Jacinta Leong Set Designer
Sound Wayne Pashley Supervising Sound Editor
Directing Jackie Sullivan Script Supervisor
Art Bill Booth Art Direction
Camera Jason Ewart Steadicam Operator
Camera Ben Rothstein Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Kym Sainsbury Makeup Department Head
Sound Damian Candusso Sound Designer
Camera Steve Unwin Still Photographer
Camera Greg Gilbert Camera Operator
Crew Richard Taylor Makeup Effects
Camera Ricky Schamburg Additional Camera
Crew Chris Anderson Stunt Coordinator
Lighting Jason Waide Rigging Gaffer
Crew Steven Boyle Makeup Effects
Crew Frances Richardson Makeup Effects
Crew Samantha Lyttle Makeup Effects
Lighting Mick O'Brien Gaffer
Crew Matthew Ozerski Visual Effects Editor
Production Basia Plachecki Production Manager
Production Sophie Siomos Production Accountant
Production Ben Parkinson Casting
Production Chris Brown Producer
Art Lenny Holmdahl Property Master
Sound Libby Villa Dialogue Editor
Sound Derryn Pasquill Dialogue Editor
Sound Jenny T. Ward Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Vivienne Boo Fox Additional Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Cristina Patterson Contact Lens Painter
Costume & Make-Up Carla Vicenzino Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Kym Sainsbury Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Troy Follington Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Simon Joseph Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Tess Natoli Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Samantha Lyttle Special Effects Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Samantha Lyttle Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Darin Rose Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Karen Kelly Wig Designer
Costume & Make-Up Toby Barron Prosthetics
Costume & Make-Up Adam Head Prosthetics
Costume & Make-Up Vince Holland Prosthetics
Costume & Make-Up Antony McMullen Prosthetics
Costume & Make-Up Jamie Beswarick Prosthetics Sculptor
Costume & Make-Up Don Brooker Prosthetics Sculptor
Costume & Make-Up Bill Hunt Prosthetics Sculptor
Costume & Make-Up Gary Hunt Prosthetics Sculptor
Directing Jamie Leslie First Assistant Director
Directing Nick McKinnon Second Assistant Director
Directing Brett Popplewell Second Unit First Assistant Director
Directing Rachael O'Brien Second Assistant Director
Directing Ian 'Thistle' Thorburn Second Unit Director
Directing Sarah Jane Walsh Third Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Stephanie Amantea Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Martin Heusel Wardrobe Coordinator
Production Bud Hopes Extras Casting
Production Ben Parkinson Extras Casting
Camera Ian 'Thistle' Thorburn Second Unit Director of Photography
Sound Martin Oswin ADR Mixer
Sound Rich Macar ADR Recordist
Sound Bruce Emery Dolby Consultant
Sound John Simpson Foley Artist
Sound Jason Hancock Foley Recordist
Sound Dan McMahon Sound Assistant
Sound Craig Walmsley Sound Recordist
Sound Sonal Joshi Supervising Dialogue Editor
Camera Chris Healy Additional First Assistant Camera
Lighting Peter Critchley Assistant Electrician
Lighting Darryl Dempsey Assistant Electrician
Lighting Nathan Walton Assistant Electrician
Lighting Stephen Head Best Boy Electric
Camera Michael Rich Dolly Grip
Camera Trent Williamson Dolly Grip
Camera Luke Nixon First Assistant Camera
Camera Daniel Clark Focus Puller
Camera Marcus Ballantine Grip
Camera Billy Harmer Grip
Camera Damien King Grip
Camera Michael Carl Smith Grip
Camera Ivan Valjan Grip
Camera Grant Nielsen Key Grip
Lighting Mark Bills Lighting Technician
Lighting Scott Hamilton Lighting Technician
Lighting Tim Buckland Lighting Technician
Camera Steven Magrath Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Matthew Floyd Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Tristan Davies Second Assistant Camera
Crew Polly Pierce Video Assist Operator
Visual Effects Peter Spierig 3D Animator
Crew Mick Harkin Compositor
Crew Naomi Anderlini Compositor
Crew David Edwards Compositor
Crew Daniel Loui Compositor
Crew Tahl Niran Compositor
Crew Randy Vellacott Compositor
Visual Effects Alicia Aguilera Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Loren Robinson Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Demis Lyall-Wilson Digital Compositor
Visual Effects D.J. Nicke Lead Animator
Visual Effects Jonathan Taranto Matte Painter
Visual Effects Blake Muir Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Max Robinson Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Andrew Smith Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects James Rogers Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Daniel Mons Systems Administrators & Support
Visual Effects Kirsty Martin Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Daniel Phillis Animation
Visual Effects Clint Ingram Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Andrew Goodall Special Effects Technician
Crew Murray Philip Special Effects Technician
Crew Greg Tuckwell Special Effects Technician
Crew Jeremy Piggott Special Effects Technician
Crew Phill Rylance Special Effects Technician
Crew Steve Rungwerth Special Effects Technician
Art Simon Gill Assistant Set Dresser
Art Gillian Butler Set Dresser
Crew Luke Hughes Carpenter
Crew Rick Jarvis Carpenter
Crew Innes Stenhouse Carpenter
Art Phil Shearer Conceptual Design
Art Noel McCartney Construction Foreman
Art Andrew Gardiner Construction Manager
Art George Kabot Graphic Designer
Art Johann Kwiatkowski Graphic Designer
Art Adam Mawby Greensman
Art Ben Fraser Painter
Crew Gary Cameron Propmaker
Art Daniel Cairns Props
Art Jodie Whetter Set Buyer
Art Jodie Whetter Set Dresser
Art Phoebe McMahon Assistant Set Decoration
Art Wayne Diskin Standby Carpenter
Art Carlin Bull Standby Painter
Art Graeme Callander Storyboard Artist
Editing Richard Francis-Bruce Additional Editor
Editing Justin McDonald Colorist
Editing John Lee Digital Intermediate
Editing Justin Tran Digital Intermediate
Editing Adrian Hauser Digital Intermediate Colorist
Editing Heather Galvin Online Editor
Art Naomi Anderlini Title Designer
Crew Jeff Gribble Armorer
Production Rita Siomos First Assistant Accountant
Production Alex Fewster Production Secretary
Editing Stuart Monksfield Project Manager
Production Rebecca Howcroft Assistant Accountant
Production Angela Barac Assistant Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Steven Boyle Makeup Effects Designer
Visual Effects Steven Boyle Creature Design
Production Sheila Lind Production Coordinator
Crew Troy MacKinder Dialogue Coach
Art Eugene Intas Art Direction

keyboard_arrow_up