I, Robot

I, Robot (2004)

One man saw it coming

  • Genre: Action, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 2004-07-15
  • User Rating: 6.9/10 from 11375 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 55min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Davis Entertainment
  • Production Country: United States of America, Germany
  • Director: Alex Proyas
star 6.9/10
From 11,375 Ratings
7.1

Summary

In 2035, where robots are commonplace and abide by the three laws of robotics, a technophobic cop investigates an apparent suicide. Suspecting that a robot may be responsible for the death, his investigation leads him to believe that humanity may be in danger.

I, Robot Trailer

Is I, Robot on Netflix?

Is I, Robot on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie I, Robot is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when I, Robot becomes available on Netflix!

  • Will Smith

    as Del Spooner
  • Bridget Moynahan

    as Susan Calvin
  • Alan Tudyk

    as Sonny (voice)
  • James Cromwell

    as Dr. Alfred Lanning
  • Bruce Greenwood

    as Lawrence Robertson
  • Shia LaBeouf

    as Farber
  • Chi McBride

    as Lt. John Bergin
  • Jerry Wasserman

    as Baldez
  • Peter Shinkoda

    as Chin
  • Terry Chen

    as Chin
  • David Haysom

    as NS4 Robot and NS5 Robot (voice)
  • Scott Heindl

    as NS4 Robot and NS5 Robot (voice)
  • Adrian Ricard

    as Granny
  • Fiona Hogan

    as V.I.K.I. (voice)
  • Sharon Wilkins

    as Asthmatic Woman
  • Craig March

    as Detective
  • Darren Moore

    as Homeless Man
  • Emily Tennant

    as Young Girl
  • Tiffany Lyndall-Knight

    as Mob Woman
  • Aaron Douglas

    as USR Attorney #1
  • Angela Moore

    as Wife
Sound Marco Beltrami Original Music Composer
Writing Akiva Goldsman Screenplay
Directing Alex Proyas Director
Camera Simon Duggan Director of Photography
Writing Jeff Vintar Screenplay
Production John Davis Producer
Production Topher Dow Producer
Production Jeanne McCarthy Casting
Production Coreen Mayrs Casting
Costume & Make-Up Liz Keogh Costume Design
Production Juel Bestrop Casting
Production Laurence Mark Producer
Production Heike Brandstatter Casting
Production Wyck Godfrey Producer
Visual Effects Michael Leung Visual Effects
Editing Richard Learoyd Editor
Editing Armen Minasian Editor
Production John Kilkenny Associate Producer
Production Michel Shane Executive Producer
Production James Lassiter Executive Producer
Production Anthony Romano Executive Producer
Production Will Smith Executive Producer
Production Steven R. McGlothen Co-Producer
Editing William Hoy Editor
Crew Guy Williams CG Supervisor
Writing Jeff Vintar Screenstory
Art Helen Jarvis Art Direction
Crew Rikki Gagne Stunts
Art Chris August Art Direction
Art Janette Hyland Lead Painter
Camera Ian Seabrook Underwater Camera
Crew Tor Baxter Carpenter
Crew John Andrew Berton Jr. Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Mike Vézina Special Effects Coordinator
Art Jaydene Maryk Art Department Assistant
Camera David Crone Steadicam Operator
Crew Allison Beda Loader
Crew Scott J. Ateah Stunt Coordinator
Production Barbara Kelly Unit Production Manager
Art Lin MacDonald Set Decoration
Art Melanie Cassidy Sculptor
Camera Doug Reid Grip
Costume & Make-Up Tamaryn Lang Set Costumer
Crew Buck Sanders Additional Music
Crew Andre Blair Stand In
Art Franziska Keller Art Department Coordinator
Art Howard Lau Conceptual Design
Art Michael Elkan Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Katalin Lippay Key Hair Stylist
Crew John B. Keys Scenic Artist
Crew Rob Vreugde Transportation Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Leah Ehman Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Stan Edmonds Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Summer Eves Seamstress
Crew Terence Chase Security
Art Kendelle Elliott Assistant Art Director
Camera Ralph Mendoza Helicopter Camera
Costume & Make-Up Pierce Austin Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Tim Dagley Set Dressing Artist
Crew Anet Hambarsumian Post-Production Manager
Art Patrick Tatopoulos Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Jana MacDonald Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Bob Bedard Chef
Crew Shane Cooper Software Engineer
Production Michael Lee Baron Producer
Art Sheila Thomas Painter
Camera Ava Gerlitz Still Photographer
Crew Robert Buxton Transportation Captain
Crew Toni Atterbury Unit Publicist
Art Thom Wells Construction Coordinator
Crew Lawrence Albright Driver
Crew Patrick Esposito Post Production Supervisor
Art Michael Webb Set Decoration Buyer
Crew Greg Butler CG Supervisor
Crew Bill Ryder Systems Administrators & Support
Art Eldon Coney Leadman
Art Mark Gamache Location Scout
Costume & Make-Up Angelina P. Cameron Hair Department Head
Art Jim Birkel Construction Foreman
Costume & Make-Up Bill Terezakis Prosthetic Supervisor
Crew Violet Barisoff Craft Service
Crew Harlow MacFarlane Makeup Effects
Crew Jill Allanson Telecine Colorist
Crew Shawn Henter Transportation Co-Captain
Lighting Cam Esau Lighting Technician
Sound James Kusan Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Charlene Eberle Douglas Visual Effects Coordinator
Editing Phil Greig Digital Intermediate
Lighting John Adams Gaffer
Lighting Rod Feldmeier Rigging Gaffer
Production Penny Rogers Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Sandra Almond Visual Effects Producer
Crew Lisa Spence Digital Producer
Crew George Collins Video Assist Operator
Visual Effects Ted Andre Digital Compositors
Directing Stephanie Kate Mitchell Script Coordinator
Sound Galen Goodpaster First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Matt Willoughby-Price Sound
Production Mary Guilfoyle Production Manager
Sound John A. Larsen Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Jeff Beattie Visual Effects Editor
Editing Liza D. Espinas First Assistant Editor
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Crew Bill Talbott Score Engineer
Production Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield Production Accountant
Sound Erik Aadahl Sound Designer
Visual Effects Andrew R. Jones Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Neacol Booth Visual Effects
Lighting Cliff Cenerini Electrician
Production Blythe Cappello Casting Associate
Lighting Tohda Asuka Lighting Artist
Sound Stu Bernstein Foley
Visual Effects Jerome Platteaux Visual Development
Sound Jeff MacFarlane Boom Operator
Visual Effects Susie Kleis 3D Supervisor
Production Al Nolan-Cohn Location Manager
Production Eric Fox Hays Production Supervisor
Crew Valy Lungoccia Motion Capture Artist
Directing Shelley Crawford Script Supervisor
Sound Jay Wilkinson Sound Effects Editor
Lighting George Raymond Carter Rigging Grip
Lighting Robert Hicks Best Boy Electric
Sound Alex Gibson Music Editor
Visual Effects Dale Fay Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Mark N. Tompkins Painter
Sound Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist
Sound Dave Kulczycki Dialogue Editor
Sound Michael Haight ADR Supervisor
Art Dan Sissons Property Master
Sound Susan Dawes Dialogue Editor
Crew Peter Cox Stunts
Crew Bailee Reid Post Production Assistant
Production Evan Allen Production Assistant
Directing Sam Harris Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Tanya Howard First Assistant Makeup Artist
Art Wilton Higgins Swing
Crew Christopher Gordon Stunt Double
Visual Effects Elisabeth Arko Senior Animator
Production Chris McClintock Post Production Coordinator
Production Dustin Bouchard Location Production Assistant
Production Bruce Scott Production Driver
Visual Effects Tom Core Visual Effects Production Assistant
Editing Matt Villa Associate Editor
Visual Effects Sonja Burchard Compositing Supervisor
Art Antonio Germinario Assistant Property Master
Sound Blake R. Cornett Second Assistant Sound
Production Jeff Swenty Head of Production
Crew Darren Robertson Playback Coordinator
Production Nazima Nagdee Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Tamar Ouziel Assistant Makeup Artist
Directing Paul Barry Second Assistant Director
Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
Directing Scott J. Ateah Second Unit Director
Crew Claire Webb Stunt Driver
Production Kathy Edwards First Assistant Accountant
Lighting Gene Keigher Key Rigging Grip
Art Michelle Hendriksen First Assistant Property Master
Sound Dawn Fintor Foley Artist
Sound John Murray Foley Supervisor
Camera Daryl Hartwell Dolly Grip
Visual Effects Clare Burgess Animation Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Cathy Darby Costumer
Art James Doh Storyboard Artist
Camera Christopher Walsh Libra Head Technician
Production Billy DaMota Casting Consultant
Costume & Make-Up Andre Brouwer Truck Costumer
Directing Tracey Poirier Second Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects G.G. Heitmann Demers 2D Sequence Supervisor
Camera Sam Jones Second Assistant Camera
Editing Skip Kimball Digital Intermediate Colorist
Visual Effects Lisa Turner Pre-Visualization Coordinator
Production Jill Armstrong Travel Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Savino Peragine Tailor
Art G. Scott Stewart Construction Buyer
Visual Effects Ryan Stafford Visual Effects Production Manager
Editing Neil Travis Additional Editing
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Crew Larry Woodhouse Security Coordinator
Sound Greg Hewett Sound Assistant
Visual Effects William Dwelly Animation Technical Director
Production Errin Lally Casting Coordinator
Editing Alexander Garcia Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Michelle Baines Costume Set Supervisor
Camera J. Norman Earle Best Boy Grip
Production Jason Collier Assistant Location Manager
Writing Marc Marcum Story Editor
Directing David R. Baron Third Assistant Director
Art Milena Zdravkovic Conceptual Illustrator
Sound David Betancourt Foley Mixer
Crew Melanie Donohue Assistant Chef
Production Matt Bauer General Manager
Crew Mick Gray Generator Operator
Production Vincent Dela Luna Key Set Production Assistant
Visual Effects Anne Ritter Rotoscoping Artist
Costume & Make-Up Janice Swayze Costume Coordinator
Art Lee Campbell Set Decorating Coordinator
Crew Beck Carver Special Effects Assistant
Camera Dave Ashcroft Camera Trainee
Production James McKenzie Moore Casting Assistant
Production Colette Jost Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Nicholas Boughen CG Artist
Visual Effects Dan Foster Digital Effects Producer
Production Spencer Hon Lui Second Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Charleen Richards-Steeves ADR Mixer
Camera Scott Edelstein Data Wrangler
Crew Michael Franck Aerial Coordinator
Crew Dana Dubé Animal Coordinator
Visual Effects Jean Lapointe Compositing Lead
Production Michael Taylor Production Executive
Production Karam Khan Researcher
Sound Marc Hayes ADR Recordist
Art Sally Hudson Graphic Designer
Crew Douglas W. Beard Special Effects Technician
Production Danny McNair First Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Jill Anderson Payroll Accountant
Camera Paul Taylor First Assistant Camera
Sound Craig Berkey Sound Designer
Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Erik Nash Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Joe Letteri Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects John Nelson Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Dan Lemmon CG Supervisor
Writing Isaac Asimov Novel
Crew Ron Blecker Technical Advisor
Crew Doug Chapman Stunts
Visual Effects Wes Sargent CG Artist
Crew Marny Eng Stunts
Crew Rick Pearce Stunts
Crew Crystal Dalman Stunts
Sound Tom Brown Music Arranger
Crew Monique Ganderton Stunt Double
Crew Brett Armstrong Stunts
Crew Owen Walstrom Stunts
Crew Alette Falle Stunts
Crew Lauro Chartrand Stunts
Crew Carolyn Anderson Stunts
Crew David Mylrea Stunts
Crew Clint Carleton Stunts
Visual Effects Lou Pecora Digital Compositor
Crew Jeff Sanca Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up