The Crucible

The Crucible (1996)

Arthur Miller's timeless tale of truth on trial.

  • Genre: Drama, History
  • Release Date: 1996-11-27
  • User Rating: 6.5/10 from 481 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 4min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: 20th Century Fox
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Nicholas Hytner
star 6.6/10
From 481 Ratings
6.8

Summary

A Salem resident attempts to frame her ex-lover's wife for being a witch in the middle of the 1692 witchcraft trials.

The Crucible Trailer

Is The Crucible on Netflix?

Is The Crucible on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie The Crucible is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Crucible becomes available on Netflix!

  • Daniel Day-Lewis

    as John Proctor
  • Winona Ryder

    as Abigail Williams
  • Paul Scofield

    as Judge Thomas Danforth
  • Joan Allen

    as Elizabeth Proctor
  • Bruce Davison

    as Reverend Parris
  • Rob Campbell

    as Reverend Hale
  • Jeffrey Jones

    as Thomas Putnam
  • Peter Vaughan

    as Giles Corey
  • Karron Graves

    as Mary Warren
  • Charlayne Woodard

    as Tituba
  • Frances Conroy

    as Ann Putnam
  • Elizabeth Lawrence

    as Rebecca Nurse
  • George Gaynes

    as Judge Samuel Sewall
  • Mary Pat Gleason

    as Martha Corey
  • Robert Breuler

    as Judge Hathorne
  • Rachael Bella

    as Betty Parris
  • Ashley Peldon

    as Ruth Putnam
  • Tom McDermott

    as Francis Nurse
  • John Griesemer

    as Ezekiel Cheever
  • Michael Gaston

    as Marshal Herrick
  • William Preston

    as George Jacobs
  • Ruth Maleczech

    as Goody Osborne
  • Sheila Pinkham

    as Goody Good
  • Peter Maloney

    as Dr. Griggs
  • Kali Rocha

    as Mercy Lewis
  • Taylor Stanley

    as Joanna Preston
  • Lian-Marie Holmes

    as Deliverance Fuller
  • Charlotte Melen

    as Margaret Kenney
  • Carmella Riley

    as Hannah Brown
  • Jessie Kilguss

    as Debra Flint
  • Simone Marean

    as Rachel Buxton
  • Amee Gray

    as Lydia Sheldon
  • Anna V. Boksenbaum

    as Sarah Pope
  • Mary Reardon

    as Esther Wilkens
  • Alexander Streit

    as Joseph Proctor
  • Michael McKinstry

    as Daniel Proctor
  • Dorothy Brodesser

    as Mrs. Griggs
  • Dossy Peabody

    as Goody Sibber
  • Mara Clark

    as Goody Barrow
  • Jane Pulkkinen

    as Goody Bellows
  • Katrina Nevin

    as Dorcas Bellows
  • Will Lyman

    as Isaiah Goodkind
  • Karen MacDonald

    as Townswoman
  • Sheila Ferrini

    as Townswoman
  • June Lewin

    as Townswoman
  • Ken Cheeseman

    as Goat Owner
  • Steven Ochoa

    as Putnam's Servant
  • Paul Bronk

    as Villager (uncredited)
  • Duncan B. Putney

    as Danforth's Footman (uncredited)
  • Dale Resteghini

    as Villager (uncredited)
  • J.T. Turner

    as Lout (uncredited)
Directing Nicholas Hytner Director
Sound George Fenton Original Music Composer
Editing Tariq Anwar Editor
Camera Andrew Dunn Director of Photography
Writing Arthur Miller Screenplay
Writing Arthur Miller Theatre Play
Art John Warnke Art Direction
Art Gretchen Rau Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Bob Crowley Costume Design
Art Lilly Kilvert Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Carla White Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Victoria M. Porter Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Paula Kelly Makeup Artist
Production Donna Isaacson Casting
Production Mitchell Levin Associate Producer
Costume & Make-Up Todd Kleitsch Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Peggy Schierholz Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Veader Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Naomi Donne Makeup Designer
Production Robert A. Miller Producer
Costume & Make-Up Jan Archibald Key Hair Stylist
Production David V. Picker Producer
Production Diana Pokorny Co-Producer
Production Daniel Swee Casting
Costume & Make-Up Jerry DeCarlo Hairstylist
Crew Gwynn Turnbull Weaver Stunts
Crew Valerie Scott Stunts
Crew Laurie Scott Stunts
Production Diana Pokorny Unit Production Manager
Directing Mike Topoozian First Assistant Director
Directing Bob Wagner Second Assistant Director
Directing Richard Oswald Second Assistant Director
Production Mari-Jo Winkler Production Supervisor
Art Alan S. Kaye Set Designer
Art Nick Navarro Set Designer
Art Patrick Cassidy Leadman
Camera Bruce MacCallum Camera Operator
Camera Patricia Van Over First Assistant Camera
Camera Bob Becchio Additional Second Assistant Camera
Sound Michael Barosky Sound Mixer
Sound Linda Murphy Boom Operator
Production Charles Harrington Location Manager
Art Butch West Construction Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Deirdre N. Williams Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Lisa R. Frucht Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Amy Andrews Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Sheila Grover Costumer
Production Will Weiske Post Production Coordinator
Directing Mary Cybulski Script Supervisor
Lighting Patrick James Grosswendt Gaffer
Lighting William R. Mayberry Best Boy Electric
Lighting Blaise Dahlquist Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Jeff Amaral Electrician
Lighting Bernard C. Karol Electrician
Lighting Robert Cuddy Electrician
Camera Eddie Evans Key Grip
Camera Tom Barrett Best Boy Grip
Camera David Larue Grip
Camera William M. Weberg Grip
Art David Rotondo Construction Grip
Art David Gulick Property Master
Production Jon Davidson Production Accountant
Sound Christopher Ackland Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Joe Gilmore Dialogue Editor
Sound Stan Fiferman Foley Editor
Sound Nick Lowe ADR Editor
Sound Matt Grimes Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Elaine 'Chucks' Thomas Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Mark Sale Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Dean Humphreys Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Ed Colyer Foley Mixer
Sound Pauline Griffiths Foley Artist
Editing John Stanborough Color Timer
Editing Sylvia Wheeler Negative Cutter
Sound Eliza Thompson Music Coordinator
Camera Barry Wetcher Still Photographer
Crew Anne S. Reilly Unit Publicist
Production Christian Kaplan Casting Associate
Production James Calleri Casting Assistant
Production Matt Bouldry Extras Casting Assistant
Art Stephanie Waldron Greensman
Art Elizabeth Flaherty Art Department Coordinator
Art Lori A. Lopes Art Department Assistant
Art Anthony D. Parrillo Art Department Assistant
Art Brick Mason Production Illustrator
Crew Walter Scott Stunt Coordinator
Crew R.L. Tolbert Stunts
Crew John R. Favre Stunts
Crew Dale Gibson Stunts
Crew Brian Ricci Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Gary L. King Special Effects
Crew William 'Billy Jack' Jakielaszek Special Effects
Art Jess Gonchor Construction Foreman
Art James Passanante Standby Painter

keyboard_arrow_up