Spanglish

Spanglish (2004)

Every family has a hero.

  • Genre: Comedy
  • Release Date: 2004-12-17
  • User Rating: 5.9/10 from 1227 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 10min
  • Language: Español
  • Production Company: Gracie Films
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: James L. Brooks
star 6/10
From 1,227 Ratings
6.4

Summary

Mexican immigrant and single mother Flor Moreno finds housekeeping work with Deborah and John Clasky, a well-off couple with two children of their own. When Flor admits she can't handle the schedule because of her daughter, Cristina, Deborah decides they should move into the Clasky home. Cultures clash and tensions run high as Flor and the Claskys struggle to share space while raising their children on their own, and very different, terms.

Spanglish Trailer

Is Spanglish on Netflix?

Is Spanglish on Netflix? Yes! The movie Spanglish is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

  • Adam Sandler

    as John Clasky
  • Téa Leoni

    as Deborah Clasky
  • Paz Vega

    as Flor Moreno
  • Cloris Leachman

    as Evelyn Wright
  • Shelbie Bruce

    as Christina
  • Sarah Steele

    as Bernice
  • Ian Hyland

    as Georgie
  • Victoria Luna

    as Cristina (6 Years Old)
  • Cecilia Suárez

    as Monica
  • Ricardo Molina

    as Flor's Husband
  • Brenda Canela

    as Luz
  • Eddy Martin

    as Fourteen-Year-Old Boy
  • Nicole Nieth

    as Hostess at Fancy Restaurant
  • Jamie Kaler

    as Businessman
  • James Lancaster

    as Businessman
  • Philip Rosenthal

    as Pietro
  • Angela Goethals

    as Gwen
  • Sean Smith

    as Victor (Maitre'd)
  • Jonathan Hernandez

    as Alex
  • Thomas Haden Church

    as Mike (Realtor)
  • Freddy Soto

    as Manuel
  • Wendy Braun

    as Yuppie Girl
  • Nichole Hiltz

    as Yuppie Girl
  • Eric Schaeffer

    as Rabid Sports Fan
  • Aimee Garcia

    as Narrator (voice)
  • Jean Gaskill

    as Arlene (School Director)
  • Spencer Locke

    as Sleepover Friend
  • Sarah Hyland

    as Sleepover Friend
  • Andrew Sikking

    as Chef
  • Albert Melera

    as Chef
  • Liz Carey

    as Hostess at John's Restaurant
  • Anastasia C. Ford

    as Girl on Balcony
  • Yasmeen Azizian

    as Girl on Balcony
  • Daisy Cruz

    as Girl on Balcony
  • Kristha Sazo

    as Girl on Balcony
  • Morgan Ward

    as Coffee Patron
  • Cheryl Ward

    as Coffee Patron
  • Christian Stone

    as UPS Guy
  • Robby D. Bruce

    as Wedding Guest (uncredited)
  • Christopher Morente

    as Landscaper (uncredited)
  • Brennan W. Penney

    as Waiter (uncredited)
  • Natasha Perez

    as Young Wedding Guest (uncredited)
  • Tony Sagastizado I

    as Young Father (uncredited)
  • Rachel Zeskind

    as Photo Double (uncredited)
Camera John Seale Director of Photography
Editing Richard Marks Editor
Directing James L. Brooks Director
Editing Tia Nolan Editor
Production Julie Ansell Producer
Production James L. Brooks Producer
Production Christy Haubegger Executive Producer
Production Aldric La'Auli Porter Co-Producer
Production Richard Sakai Producer
Production Richard Marks Co-Producer
Production Joan Bradshaw Executive Producer
Production Francine Maisler Co-Producer
Production Mary Vernieu Casting
Production Manuel Teil Casting
Production Maria Kavanaugh Associate Producer
Production Addison McQuigg Casting
Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Camera George Billinger III Camera Operator
Art Leslie A. Pope Set Decoration
Camera Tommy Lohmann Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Shay Cunliffe Costume Design
Camera Edward Hohman Grip
Camera Phil Pastuhov Aerial Director of Photography
Art Circe Mirano Art Department Coordinator
Art Tom Reta Art Direction
Art Billy Iiams Jr. Construction Foreman
Art Ida Random Production Design
Art Russell R. Anderson Leadman
Camera Clyde E. Bryan First Assistant Camera
Art Hugh Conlon Construction Coordinator
Art Sean D. Jackson Greensman
Art David Carberry Painter
Camera Bob Marshak Still Photographer
Art James Lin Location Scout
Costume & Make-Up Louise Mingenbach Costume Design
Art Mariko Braswell Set Designer
Crew Kazimir Boyle Additional Music
Crew Ella Marcus Craft Service
Costume & Make-Up Cathy Crandall Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Kelvin R. Trahan Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Jamie Leigh DeVilla Makeup Artist
Crew James Goldman Loader
Costume & Make-Up Michèle Burke Makeup Designer
Crew Roberta Farkas Dialect Coach
Crew Max Gabl Scenic Artist
Costume & Make-Up Trish Almeida Key Hair Stylist
Crew Elvin Yoshida Propmaker
Crew Liz Imperio Choreographer
Crew Shawn Coulter Driver
Production Gabriela Ríos Production Office Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Demetricus Holloway Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Greg Benge Set Dressing Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kate Biscoe Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Charlene Amateau Costume Supervisor
Art Robin L. Miller Property Master
Crew Tyler Foell Digital Effects Supervisor
Directing Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez Script Supervisor
Sound Dennis Drummond Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Lisa Deaner Digital Compositors
Crew Dolores Aguirre Translator
Crew Brian Clark Set Medic
Directing Larry Leahy Script Coordinator
Editing Steve Bowen Color Timer
Editing Mitch Zeitlin Editorial Coordinator
Sound Thomas Causey Sound Mixer
Lighting Jesse Tango Best Boy Electric
Lighting Bob E. Krattiger Gaffer
Production Mark B. Johnson Location Manager
Editing Debra L. Tennant First Assistant Editor
Crew Maite Garcia Stand In
Production Jason Corgan Brown Researcher
Crew Abhay Manusmare Score Engineer
Visual Effects Gray Marshall Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Alex Daniels Stunt Coordinator
Crew Jeremy Selan Software Engineer
Production Daniel M. Stillman Unit Production Manager
Sound Alan Meyerson Scoring Mixer
Crew Tim Sisson Transportation Captain
Crew Michael Herron Video Assist Operator
Sound Joseph F. Brennan Boom Operator
Visual Effects Lydia Bottegoni Visual Effects Producer
Sound Melissa Muik Music Editor
Crew Dan Brizendine Transportation Coordinator
Directing Aldric La'Auli Porter Assistant Director
Lighting Jose Danner Rigging Grip
Crew Roxanne Dorman Visual Effects Editor
Lighting Charlie McIntyre Rigging Gaffer
Production Denise Morgan McGrath Production Accountant
Crew Alex Leimone Set Production Assistant
Lighting Lamarr Gray Electrician
Production Dhana Gilbert Production Coordinator
Sound Elliot Lurie Music Supervisor
Sound Bill Burns Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Jo Ann Smith Studio Teachers
Crew Bronwyn Preston Unit Publicist
Lighting Jesse Mather Lighting Technician
Production Shalimar Reodica Casting Associate
Crew Lisa Dempsey Stunts
Sound Scott G.G. Haller Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Marc Boyle Hairstylist
Sound Bruce Fowler Orchestrator
Sound Kim Drummond Dialogue Editor
Writing James L. Brooks Writer
Sound Mark Yardas Dialogue Editor
Sound David V. Butler Dialogue Editor
Sound Alison Fisher Dialogue Editor
Sound Larry Kemp Dialogue Editor
Sound Michael Haight ADR Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Laura Neeff Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Sandra Bojin-Sedlik Costumer
Lighting John 'Fest' Sandau Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Nicky Craft Payroll Accountant
Editing Lorene Simpson Digital Intermediate Producer
Production Tora Chung Production Secretary
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Crew Steve Chase Second Unit
Editing Terel Gibson Assistant Editor
Crew Jerome Zelle Assistant Craft Service
Lighting Jack S. Schlosser Chief Lighting Technician
Writing Alfonso Gomez-Rejon Script Consultant
Directing Bruce A. Block Second Unit Director
Directing David Hyman Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Sharon Iris Crall Key Costumer
Camera Glen Purdy Best Boy Grip
Art Brett Von Shirley Swing
Sound Howard London ADR Mixer
Production Terrence B. Zinn Key Set Production Assistant
Sound Richard Kite Utility Sound
Production Beth Bargas Assistant Accountant
Production Bruce A. Block Production Consultant
Crew Paul Eliopoulos Stunt Double
Production Venus Kanani Casting Assistant
Sound Blake Neely Conductor
Sound Henning Lohner Music Arranger
Sound Bob Badami Music Consultant
Directing Jeani Harris-Olivieri Additional Second Assistant Director
Sound Galen Goodpaster First Assistant Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Thao T. Vu Costume Coordinator
Sound Matthew McKenzie ADR Recordist
Sound Goro Koyama Foley Artist
Editing Paul McGhee Digital Color Timer
Editing Ben Estrada Digital Colorist
Editing Diane Macke Project Manager
Production Lea Ann Lynch Assistant Location Manager
Production Charlie Bolwell Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Chris Haynes Production Driver
Directing Kristen Ploucha Second Second Assistant Director
Art David E. Scott Graphic Designer
Art Mark Moretti Storyboard Artist
Crew Bruce Benson Aerial Coordinator
Visual Effects Jim Gorman Digital Compositor
Production Wendy Kutzner Second Assistant Accountant
Art Jim Stubblefield Assistant Property Master
Production Ed Arenas Additional Casting
Production Lillian Awa Production Assistant
Visual Effects Ray McIntyre Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Shaun Young Art Department Assistant
Crew Jeffrey G. Barnett Stunts
Crew Jimmy Ortega Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up