The Favourite

The Favourite (2018)

It's fun to be Queen sometimes.

  • Genre: Drama, Comedy, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2018-11-23
  • User Rating: 7.5/10 from 5120 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 0min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Waypoint Entertainment
  • Production Country: Ireland, United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Yorgos Lanthimos
star 7.5/10
From 5,120 Ratings
7.5

Summary

England, early 18th century. The close relationship between Queen Anne and Sarah Churchill is threatened by the arrival of Sarah's cousin, Abigail Hill, resulting in a bitter rivalry between the two cousins to be the Queen's favourite.

The Favourite Trailer

Is The Favourite on Netflix?

Is The Favourite on Netflix? Yes! The movie The Favourite is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Olivia Colman

    as Queen Anne
  • Emma Stone

    as Abigail
  • Rachel Weisz

    as Lady Sarah
  • Nicholas Hoult

    as Harley
  • Joe Alwyn

    as Masham
  • Mark Gatiss

    as Lord Marlborough
  • James Smith

    as Godolphin
  • Jenny Rainsford

    as Mae
  • Emma Delves

    as Queen's Maid
  • Faye Daveney

    as Sarah's Maid
  • Paul Swaine

    as Wanking Man
  • Jennifer White

    as Mrs. Meg
  • Lilly-Rose Stevens

    as Sally
  • Denise Mack

    as Kitchen Servant
  • Willem Dalby

    as Central Tory Booker
  • Edward Aczel

    as Earl of Stratford
  • Carolyn Saint-Pé

    as Madame Tournée
  • John Locke

    as Eviction Courtier
  • Everal Walsh

    as Servant, Upstairs
  • Timothy Innes

    as Footman #1
  • Basil Eidenbenz

    as Footman #2
  • James Melville

    as Footman #3
  • Declan Wyer

    as Footman #4
  • Anthony Dougall

    as Queen's Doctor
  • Ben English

    as Page #1
  • Peter Brookes

    as Page #2
  • Wilson Mbomio

    as Pigeon Boy
  • Gavin Henderson

    as Music Teacher
  • Callum Lewin

    as Nude Pomegranate Tory
  • Liam Fleming

    as Kevin
  • Angela Hicks

    as Singing Woman
  • Martin Pemberton

    as Fire Eater
  • Luca Wiseman

    as Child Orchestra
  • James Perrin

    as Child Orchestra
  • Hana McDowell

    as Child Orchestra
  • Sam Kemp

    as Child Orchestra
  • Djordje Jovanovic

    as Child Orchestra
  • Alexis Bennett

    as Court Musician (uncredited)
  • Chris elms

    as Young Tory (uncredited)
  • Tim Ingall

    as Lord Bingley (uncredited)
  • Ethan Keaton

    as Politician (uncredited)
  • Keith Milner

    as Footman (uncredited)
  • Alfrun Rose

    as Kitchen Maid (uncredited)
  • Keval Shah

    as Wig (uncredited)
  • Janette Sharpe

    as Maid (uncredited)
  • Luke Thallon

    as Abigail's Soldier (uncredited)
  • Jack Veal

    as Boy (uncredited)
  • Zenobia Voegele-Downing

    as Courtier (uncredited)
  • Emily Vinnicombe

    as Courtier (uncredited)
  • Hannah Morley

    as Courtier (uncredited)
  • Poppy Lawless

    as Courtier (uncredited)
  • Roisin Keogh

    as Courtier (uncredited)
  • Elizabeth Ita

    as Courtier (uncredited)
  • Errol Clayton

    as Courtier (uncredited)
  • Antonia Castilla

    as Courtier (uncredited)
  • Samuel Bossman

    as Courtier (uncredited)
  • Paul Wingrove

    as Courtier (uncredited)
  • Nathan Lang

    as Courtier (uncredited)
  • Frank Gordon

    as Courtier (uncredited)
  • Isaura Barbé-Brown

    as Courtier (uncredited)
  • Phelim Kelly

    as Courtier (uncredited)
  • Leigh Dent

    as Courtier (uncredited)
Crew Kim McGarrity Stunt Double
Costume & Make-Up Sandy Powell Costume Design
Art Emma Field-Rayner Property Buyer
Production Andrew Lowe Executive Producer
Production Ed Guiney Producer
Editing Sam Sneade Additional Editor
Camera Robbie Ryan Director of Photography
Editing Yorgos Mavropsaridis Editor
Sound Christopher Atkinson Boom Operator
Camera Paul Edwards Steadicam Operator
Production Tony McNamara Executive Producer
Writing Tony McNamara Writer
Directing Yorgos Lanthimos Director
Production Yorgos Lanthimos Producer
Crew Efthymis Filippou Thanks
Crew Ariane Labed Thanks
Production Ken Kao Executive Producer
Crew Adam Horton Stunt Coordinator
Production Dixie Chassay Casting
Production Rose Garnett Executive Producer
Art Fiona Crombie Production Design
Camera Atsushi Nishijima Still Photographer
Directing Atilla Salih Yücer First Assistant Director
Camera Stephen Murphy Additional Photography
Art Muffin Green Property Master
Crew Steven Brigden Transportation Captain
Sound Johnnie Burn Sound Designer
Sound Johnnie Burn Music Editor
Sound Johnnie Burn Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Johnnie Burn Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Ed Downham Foley Mixer
Visual Effects Ed Bruce Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Hannah Edwards Makeup & Hair
Production Adam Richards Location Manager
Crew Anastasia Harrold Stand In
Costume & Make-Up Laura Wolford Costumer
Directing Sylvia Parker Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Beverley Binda Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Nadia Stacey Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Nadia Stacey Makeup Designer
Production Ceci Dempsey Producer
Production Lee Magiday Producer
Crew Jonathan Rutter Unit Publicist
Sound Rashad Omar Sound Recordist
Production Ben Mangham Location Manager
Sound Caoimhe Doyle Foley Artist
Costume & Make-Up Tapio Salmi Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Graham Johnston Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Oliver Garcia Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Alex Abelman Carpenter
Production Cait Collins Line Producer
Art Lynne Huitson Supervising Art Director
Crew Anthony Skrimshire Stunts
Art Alice Felton Set Decoration
Art Dominic Roberts Art Direction
Crew Neil Swain Dialect Coach
Lighting Andy Cole Gaffer
Production Deborah Davis Executive Producer
Writing Deborah Davis Writer
Crew Deborah Harding Post Production Supervisor
Sound Simon Carroll Sound Effects Editor
Crew Jo McLaren Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Kitty Bennett Costume Assistant
Art Laura Conway-Gordon Standby Art Director
Art Caroline Barclay Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Anna Morena Makeup & Hair
Sound Jean McGrath Foley Recordist
Sound Michelle Fingleton Dialogue Editor
Sound Brendan Rehill Foley Editor
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Young Assistant Costume Designer
Production Josh Rosenbaum Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Gary Machin Hairstylist
Production Jennifer Semler Co-Producer
Directing Toby Ford First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Courtney McClain Assistant Costume Designer
Camera Liane Escorza Additional Photography
Costume & Make-Up Jennie Murphy Costume Coordinator
Sound Sarah Giles Music Supervisor
Crew Claire Lawrence Stunt Double
Production Gemma Jones Production Coordinator
Production Daniel Battsek Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Samantha Denyer Hair Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Samantha Denyer Makeup Supervisor
Sound Max Behrens Sound Effects Editor
Production Nessa King Production Accountant
Production Michelle Mullen Production Manager
Editing James Panting First Assistant Editor
Production Lucy Jordan Casting Assistant
Crew Joe Szukalski Special Effects Assistant
Camera Tom Storey Clapper Loader
Lighting Rob Stewart Electrician
Production Joanna Sturrock Casting Assistant
Production Claire L. Kenny Assistant Accountant
Art Hannah Greig Other
Crew Chelsea Mather Stunts
Directing Adam Byles Second Assistant Director
Camera Sarah Bick Additional Photography
Art Ben Johnson Assistant Property Master
Art Charis Theobald Graphic Designer
Art Jamie Shakespeare Assistant Art Director
Camera Andy Woodcock Key Grip
Crew Jonny Stockwell Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Ashleigh Lennox Wardrobe Master
Costume & Make-Up Louise Young Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Brett Bone Digital Compositor
Lighting Dean Coffey Electrician
Sound Brendan Feeney Assistant Sound Editor
Production Daragh Coghlan Location Manager
Art Stuart Watson Construction Manager
Crew Nina Jalava Stand In
Production Jack Leary Assistant Location Manager
Production Emer O'Shea Production Coordinator
Lighting Raz Khamehseifi Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Jeanette Brown Hairstylist
Camera Andrew O'Reilly Focus Puller
Camera Claire Pie Clapper Loader
Production Ellen Steers Publicist
Production Tamlyn Samuels Assistant Production Coordinator
Lighting Richard Gordon Charles Anderson Best Boy Electric
Sound Dickie Earll Sound Assistant
Production Calum Green Assistant Location Manager
Production Florence Cleverdon Location Assistant
Production Joshua Darby Production Secretary
Crew Emma Robinson Unit Publicist
Art Chelsea Davison Art Department Assistant
Art Lizzie Bravo Assistant Set Decoration
Editing Jessica Medlycott Assistant Editor
Lighting Mark Campany Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Claudia Littlefield Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Carol Gamarra Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Dianne St. James Hairstylist
Production Pete Holloway Unit Manager
Production Paige Copsey Assistant Location Manager
Production Jack Hyland Location Assistant
Production Will Jansen Location Assistant
Art Jonathan Ames Props
Production Corrine Millson-Crane Assistant Accountant
Production Pollyanna Gill Assistant Accountant
Crew Constanza Macras Choreographer
Crew Helen Ayre Stand In
Crew Hannah Banks Stand In
Art Vasilis Marmatakis Title Designer
Art Vasilis Marmatakis Graphic Designer
Production Inga Fabian Production Assistant
Art Kevin Day Dressing Prop

keyboard_arrow_up