Apostle

Apostle (2018)

Your god can't help you.

  • Genre: Horror, Mystery, Thriller, Drama
  • Release Date: 2018-09-21
  • User Rating: 6.1/10 from 1370 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 10min
  • Language: 普通话
  • Production Company: XYZ Films
  • Production Country: United States of America, United Kingdom
  • Director: Gareth Evans
star 6.1/10
From 1,370 Ratings
6.3

Summary

In 1905, a man travels to a remote island in search of his missing sister who has been kidnapped by a mysterious religious cult.

Apostle Trailer

Is Apostle on Netflix?

Is Apostle on Netflix? Yes! The movie Apostle is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Dan Stevens

    as Thomas Richardson
  • Michael Sheen

    as Malcolm Howe
  • Lucy Boynton

    as Andrea
  • Mark Lewis Jones

    as Quinn
  • Bill Milner

    as Jeremy
  • Kristine Froseth

    as Ffion
  • Paul Higgins

    as Frank
  • Richard Elfyn

    as Charles
  • Catrin Aaron

    as Elaine
  • John Weldon

    as Lonely Passenger
  • Ross O'Hennessy

    as Suspicious Passenger
  • Gareth Pierce

    as Man #1
  • Rhys Meredith

    as Man #2
  • John Norton

    as Man #3
  • Ioan Hefin

    as Bell Ringer
  • Rhian Morgan

    as Inn Keeper
  • Owain Gwynn

    as Townsman
  • Sharon Morgan

    as Her
  • Sebastian McCheyne

    as The Grinder
  • Gareth John Bale

    as Bar Keeper
  • Elen Rhys

    as Jennifer
  • Spencer Booth

    as Townsmen Guard
  • Toby Brierley

    as Townsmen Guard
  • Alekss Dudins

    as Townsmen Guard
  • Michael Gleeson

    as Townsmen Guard
  • Paul James

    as Townsmen Guard
  • Craig Jenkins

    as Townsmen Guard
  • Lex Lamprey

    as Townsmen Guard
  • Daryl Matthews

    as Townsmen Guard
  • Stuart McNeil

    as Townsmen Guard
  • Dan Ward

    as Townsmen Guard
  • Rhys Wilton

    as Townsmen Guard
  • Fergus Dignam

    as Doctor
  • Helena Dennis

    as New Arrival (uncredited)
  • Annes Elwy

    as Sinead (uncredited)
  • Juke Hardy

    as Harry's Guard (uncredited)
  • Samantha E. Hunt

    as Samantha Howe (uncredited)
  • Pino Maiello

    as New Arrival (uncredited)
  • Phillip Roy

    as New Arrival (uncredited)
Directing Gareth Evans Director
Writing Gareth Evans Screenplay
Production Nate Bolotin Executive Producer
Production Gareth Evans Producer
Production Nick Spicer Executive Producer
Production Meinir Stoutt Line Producer
Production Ed Talfan Producer
Production Aram Tertzakian Producer
Production Louise Cross Casting
Camera Matt Flannery Director of Photography
Editing Gareth Evans Editor
Sound Aria Prayogi Sound Designer
Sound Fajar Yuskemal Sound Designer
Sound Aria Prayogi Original Music Composer
Sound Fajar Yuskemal Original Music Composer
Art Carwyn Evans Art Direction
Art Tom Pearce Production Design
Art Sue Jackson-Potter Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Jane Spicer Costume Design
Production Anna Evans Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Claire Williams Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Claire Williams Hair Designer
Directing Lloyd Elis First Assistant Director
Directing Barry Phillips Second Assistant Director
Crew Matt Rohman Stand In
Crew Stuart Matthews Stand In
Crew Peter Pedrero Stunt Coordinator
Crew Jude Poyer Stunt Coordinator
Crew Lee Sheward Stunt Coordinator
Crew Seon Rogers Stunt Coordinator
Crew Elaine Ford Stunt Double
Crew James O'Daly Stunt Double
Crew Rubie Planson Stunt Double
Crew Andy Taylor Stunt Double
Crew Lucy Allen Stunt Double
Crew Marcus Shakesheff Stunt Double
Crew Pablo Casillas Stunts
Crew David Cheung Stunts
Crew Russell MacLeod Stunts
Crew Gibson Remick Stunts
Crew Marcus Shakesheff Stunts
Crew Leon Sua Stunts
Crew Chris Waite Stunts
Crew Jude Poyer Stunts
Crew Ian Kay Stunts
Directing Gareth Evans Other
Directing Craig Miller Other
Directing Andrei Nazarenko Other
Directing Jude Poyer Other
Directing Gibson Remick Other
Directing Andy Taylor Other
Art Dave Tremlett Art Direction
Art Ceinwen Wilkinson Supervising Art Director
Art Cai Dyfan Standby Art Director
Art Dafydd Jones-Davies Draughtsman
Art Helen O'Leary Set Decoration Buyer
Costume & Make-Up Eirwyn Thomas On Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Martin Broadbent On Set Dresser
Art Paul Aitken Property Master
Art Trystan Howell Standby Property Master
Art Angharad Gwynant Assistant Property Master
Art Craig Stoutt Props
Art Glyn Langham Props
Art Rory Armstrong Props
Art Tom Belton Props
Crew Byron Llewellyn Braddick Propmaker
Crew Tanwen Polly Wilkinson Propmaker
Art Huw Pearce Construction Foreman
Art Jayne Davies Props
Art Huw "Eddie" Mulcock Greensman
Art Simon Chamberlain Greensman
Art Jack Trewin Art Department Trainee
Crew Emma Jones Propmaker
Crew Mervyn Wallace Propmaker
Crew Toby Petersen Propmaker
Crew Steve Cawood Armorer
Crew Dylan Jones Animal Wrangler
Art Chris Forster Storyboard Artist
Crew Debbie Banbury Clearances Coordinator
Camera Wahyudi Fouriestia First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Gethin Williams Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Paul Andrew "B" Camera Operator
Camera Jonathan Vidgen First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Max Friswell Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Dan Patounas Camera Trainee
Camera Cai Stephens Camera Trainee
Camera Danu Prasodo Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Callum Macdermott Other
Directing Ceri Evans-Cooper Script Supervisor
Editing Sarah Jones Additional Editor
Sound Jon Thomas Production Sound Mixer
Sound Patrick O'Boyle Boom Operator
Sound Matt Jones Sound Assistant
Lighting Mark Hutchins Gaffer
Lighting Steve Guy Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Andy Gardner Best Boy Electric
Lighting Gareth Sheldon Electrician
Lighting Bob Milton Electrician
Lighting Anthony Prendergast Electrician
Lighting Andrew Williams Electrician
Lighting Andrew Green Electrician
Lighting Mark Day Electrician
Lighting Rory Grey Electrician
Camera John Robinson Key Grip
Camera Sean Cronin Grip
Camera Matt Hains Assistant Grip
Lighting Colin Toms Standby Rigger
Lighting Ellis Wyn Jones Standby Rigger
Costume & Make-Up Amy Clarke Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jessica Currie Wardrobe Master
Costume & Make-Up Beth Johnson Costume Standby
Costume & Make-Up Andi Mear Costume Standby
Art Liv Mutton Textile Artist
Art Rosie Flood Textile Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kate Roberts Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Inma Azorin Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Laura Beard Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Franziska Roesslhuber Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Katy Brown Makeup Trainee
Production Lyndzi Doyle Production Coordinator
Production Charlotte Cox Assistant Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Davies Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Juliet Ireland Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Conal Palmer Prosthetic Designer
Directing Alex Williams Third Assistant Director
Production Lottie Butcher Producer's Assistant
Production Ruby Jennick Production Secretary
Production Gwion Ynyr Roberts Production Runner
Crew Charles Campbell Floor Runner
Crew James King Floor Runner
Crew Catrin Lloyd Thomas Floor Runner
Crew Elisa John Floor Runner
Production Laurence Parker Production Accountant
Production Debi Griffiths First Assistant Accountant
Production Kate Barber Williams Second Assistant Accountant
Production Sam Scowcroft Post Production Accountant
Production Rose Wasdell Post Production Accountant
Production Gareth Skelding Location Manager
Production Rhys Griffiths Unit Manager
Production Gareth Roberts Location Assistant
Production Alex Moore Location Assistant
Visual Effects Tom Harris Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jim Beagley Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Elliot Cook Special Effects Technician
Crew Peter Wier Special Effects Technician
Crew Sarah Frazer Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Will Howden Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Tom Locke Special Effects Assistant
Crew Oliver Darwin Special Effects Assistant
Crew Joe White Special Effects Assistant
Crew Emily Fisher Special Effects Assistant
Crew Paul Davies Transportation Captain
Crew David Map Driver
Crew David Bona Driver
Camera Warren Orchard Still Photographer
Production Arthur J. Gallagher Other
Production Anwen Griffiths Other
Production Nick Mahara Other
Crew Elin Eaton Set Medic
Lighting Robert Gurney Other
Lighting Andy Howes Other
Production Branwen Evans Production Manager
Directing Arizona Eastwood Second Assistant Director
Directing Rhun Llewellyn Third Assistant Director
Directing Chris Thomas Third Assistant Director
Production Lottie Butcher Production Coordinator
Crew Simone Holst Jensen Floor Runner
Crew James Lee Floor Runner
Crew Kieran Hayhow Floor Runner
Crew Natalia Alexeeva Floor Runner
Directing Leon Williams Continuity
Production Tom Guy Location Manager
Camera Martin Stephens Camera Operator
Camera Shirley Schumacher First Assistant Camera
Camera Elhein de Wet First Assistant Camera
Camera Charlie Cowper First Assistant Camera
Camera Katy Kardasz Second Assistant Camera
Camera Kristian Roosmalen Second Assistant Camera
Camera Aaron Champion Camera Trainee
Camera Ben Linehan Camera Trainee
Camera Conor Travis-Hunter Camera Trainee
Camera Phil Humphries Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Niall Todd Data Wrangler
Sound Richard Brooks Sound Mixer
Sound Gareth Meirion Thomas Sound Mixer
Sound Mark Elson Boom Operator
Sound Joe Malone Boom Operator
Lighting Peter Chester Gaffer
Lighting Llyr Evans Electrician
Lighting Simon Tanner Electrician
Lighting Matt Wilson Electrician
Camera Dai Hopkins Key Grip
Camera Jac Hopkins Additional Grip
Camera Bobby Williams Additional Grip
Camera Gruff Roberts Assistant Grip
Camera Elliot Sebestyen Regan Assistant Grip
Camera Bob Hatcher Assistant Grip
Camera Sion Woodman Assistant Grip
Lighting James Folly Lighting Technician
Lighting Neil Folly Lighting Technician
Camera Darren Bailey Libra Head Technician
Art Silas Williams Standby Art Director
Art Ryan Milton Props
Crew John Myers Post Production Supervisor
Crew Derwena Burt Post Production Assistant
Editing Matt Mullins Colorist
Editing Laura Perrin Other
Sound Paul McFadden Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Jon Salmon-Joyce Sound Effects Editor
Sound Simon Gershon Sound Effects Editor
Sound Stuart McCowan ADR Editor
Sound Jamie Talbutt Foley Mixer
Sound Nathan Palmer Foley Editor
Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
Sound Derrek Jones ADR Mixer
Sound Maxine Potvin ADR Mixer
Sound Iain Cooke Music Supervisor
Visual Effects Andi Novianto Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Ponco Trilaksono Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Lamone Waraweki Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Sugeng Shohib Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Arif Rismawan Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Puji Riyanto Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Samsani Budianto Matte Painter
Visual Effects Dewi Risma Hardani Matte Painter
Visual Effects Andika Heriawan Matte Painter
Visual Effects Yani Setia Utami Matte Painter
Visual Effects Muhana Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Wibawanto Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Didik Triyuana Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Arianto Susilo Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Dodi Hermawan Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Sandi Susilo Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Elly Nazar Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Arif Hilman Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Jonathan Harris Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Rachel Webb Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Ines Boneca Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Jonathan Harris Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Rupert Thorpe 3D Generalist
Visual Effects Dan Newlands 3D Generalist
Visual Effects Jonathan Wannyn 3D Generalist
Visual Effects Clement Poulain 3D Generalist
Visual Effects Christian Lett Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Peter Rogers Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Lucy Lawson-Duckett Visual Effects Production Manager
Crew Llyr Williams Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects Joe Thornley Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Santeri Holm CG Artist
Visual Effects Adrian Hanslien CG Artist
Visual Effects Daniel Wood Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Alejandro "Pazuzu" Echeverry Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Will Phillips Matchmove Supervisor
Lighting Jamie R. Stewart Lighting Artist
Visual Effects David Swift Matte Painter
Visual Effects Dimitri Delacovias Matte Painter
Crew Paul Vorsman Compositor
Crew Anthony Williams Compositor
Crew Nic Hodgkinson Compositor
Crew Daniel Mendez Compositor
Crew Alesja Surubkina Compositor
Crew Alasdair Wynn Compositor
Visual Effects Molly Stracy Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Fadzwa "Toffee" Mushawasha Systems Administrators & Support
Sound Wandiati Yorania Souisa Vocals
Sound Dea Rosa Vocals
Sound Felicia Ellora Vocals
Sound Aloysia Wisye Bwariat Vocals
Sound Jeremiah Purwoto Vocals
Sound Antonius Halawa Vocals
Sound David Hartono Chendra Vocals
Sound Melky A. Dethan Vocals
Sound Abdul Malik Syadri Vocals
Sound Aditya Pratama Vocals
Sound Fafan Isfandiar Musician
Sound Prima Muchlisin Musician
Sound Danny Artyasantyo Ligias Baskoro Musician
Sound Eko Yuliantoro Musician
Sound Andy Amrullah Musician
Sound Janu Hari Nugroho Musician
Sound Ahmad Ramadhan Musician
Sound Rd. Bagus Retoridka Musician
Sound Dwi Ari Ramlan Musician
Sound Dani Kurnia Ramadhan Musician
Sound Nanda Wastu Arma Putra Musician
Sound Adinugroho Musician
Sound John Hardy Music Arranger
Sound Victoria Ashfield Music Arranger
Sound Benjamin Talbott Music Arranger
Sound Samuel Barnes Music Supervisor
Sound Samuel Barnes Music Editor
Sound John Hardy Music Producer
Crew David Petersen Propmaker
Crew Mike Wilson Stunt Driver
Crew Jamie Smith Driver
Crew Mike Wilson Driver
Crew Harry Smith Catering

keyboard_arrow_up