12 Strong

12 Strong (2018)

The declassified true story of the horse soldiers

  • Genre: War, Drama, Action, History
  • Release Date: 2018-01-16
  • User Rating: 6.2/10 from 2432 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 10min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Jerry Bruckheimer Films
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Nicolai Fuglsig
star 6.2/10
From 2,432 Ratings
6.5

Summary

A team of special forces head into Afghanistan in the aftermath of the September 11th attacks in an attempt to dismantle the Taliban.

12 Strong Trailer

Is 12 Strong on Netflix?

Is 12 Strong on Netflix? Yes! The movie 12 Strong is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

  • Chris Hemsworth

    as Captain Mitch Nelson
  • Michael Shannon

    as Chief Warrant Officer Hal Spencer
  • Michael Peña

    as Sgt First Class Sam Diller
  • Navid Negahban

    as General Dostum
  • Trevante Rhodes

    as Sgt First Class Ben Milo
  • Geoff Stults

    as Sean Coffers
  • Thad Luckinbill

    as Vern Michaels
  • Austin Stowell

    as Fred Falls
  • Ben O'Toole

    as Scott Black
  • Jack Kesy

    as Charles Jones
  • Fahim Fazli

    as Commander Khaled
  • Austin Hébert

    as Sgt First Class Pat Essex
  • Kenny Sheard

    as Sergeant First Class Bill Bennett
  • Elsa Pataky

    as Jean Nelson
  • Yousuf Azami

    as Captain
  • Taylor Sheridan

    as Brian
  • William Fichtner

    as Colonel Mulholland
  • Rob Riggle

    as Colonel Max Bowers
  • Yasmine Aker

    as Teacher
  • Marie Wagenman

    as Maddy Nelson
  • Kevin Kent

    as 555 Soldier
  • Lauren Myers

    as Lisa Diller
  • Seth Adkins

    as Josh
  • Allison King

    as Marcha Spencer
  • Mustafa Haidari

    as Taliban Fighter
  • Shawn Lecrone

    as Northern Alliance Soldier / Dostum Flank
  • Frank Powers

    as SF Civilian
  • Martin Palmer

    as Northern Alliance Soldier
  • Laith Nakli

    as Commander Ahmed Lal
  • J. Nathan Simmons

    as Villiage Elder
  • Veronica Diaz-Carranza

    as Lt Henriques
  • Peter Karas

    as Habib
  • Ali Olomi

    as Afghan Man
  • Shvan Aladdin

    as Al Qaeda Fighter
  • Kenneth Miller

    as Jackson
  • Tim Aydelott

    as Special Forces First Sargent
  • Matthew Van Wettering

    as Desk Sargent
  • James Joseph Pulido

    as Newmark
  • Shawn Sarmeidani

    as Dostums bodyguard
  • Anouar H. Smaine

    as Taliban Fighter
  • Nour Bitar

    as Afghany Mother
  • Edward Butron

    as Taliban / New Alliance
  • Christian Pedersen

    as SF Soldier
  • Arshia Mandavi

    as Najeeb
  • Nate Boyer

    as Captain Nosorog
  • Adrian Luna

    as Taliban Soldier
  • Benjamin Poe

    as Special Forces Captain
  • Perla Daoud

    as Afghani Girl
  • Michael E. Stogner

    as Village Elder (uncredited)
  • Lawrence Gilligan

    as Taliban Soldier
  • Michael Sercerchi

    as Soldier
  • Tommy Truex

    as Chinook Pilot
  • Jay Moore

    as Special Forces Captain (uncredited)
  • Osama bin Laden

    as Self (archive footage)
  • Sofia Chicorelli Serna

    as Crying Afghan Girl #1
Production Jerry Bruckheimer Producer
Production John Papsidera Casting
Art Troy Sizemore Supervising Art Director
Sound Catherine Harper Foley Artist
Costume & Make-Up Mark Peterson Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Bill Corso Makeup Department Head
Camera Rasmus Videbæk Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Daniel J. Lester Costume Design
Production Molly Smith Producer
Visual Effects Johnathan R. Banta VFX Artist
Crew Dmitry Vinnik CG Supervisor
Writing Ted Tally Writer
Production Thad Luckinbill Producer
Production Jo Edna Boldin Casting
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Trost Assistant Costume Designer
Sound Greg Crawford ADR Mixer
Directing David H. Venghaus Jr. First Assistant Director
Art Wilhelm Pfau Set Decoration
Production S. Todd Christensen Location Manager
Writing Peter Craig Writer
Sound Beau Borders Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Lorne Balfe Original Music Composer
Sound Shawn Holden Production Sound Mixer
Sound Richard Ziegler Music Editor
Art James Lawrence Sicard Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Anji Bemben Hair Department Head
Camera Steven Finestone Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Jerrad Gray Assistant Makeup Artist
Art Bjarne Sletteland Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Almaraz Key Costumer
Visual Effects Paul Docherty Visual Effects Coordinator
Art David D. Baumann Property Master
Directing Mara Herdmann Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Roger Nall Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Teague Chrystie VFX Artist
Lighting Bob E. Krattiger Gaffer
Crew Derrick Mitchell Visual Effects Editor
Sound Michael W. Mitchell Sound Effects Editor
Crew Craig Hosking Pilot
Art Scott Christopher Clark Set Dresser
Visual Effects Nate Smalley Visual Effects Producer
Camera David James Still Photographer
Art Bill Holmquist Construction Coordinator
Camera Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography
Sound Laurent Kossayan Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Katherine Rose Foley Artist
Costume & Make-Up Cary Ayers Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Lori McCoy-Bell Hair Department Head
Sound Aaron Glascock Sound Effects Editor
Art Derrick Ballard Art Direction
Editing Joe Guzman Digital Intermediate Producer
Lighting Stephen Mullen Gaffer
Camera Michael-Ryan Fletchall Drone Pilot
Sound Russell Farmarco Dialogue Editor
Sound Joel Dougherty Dialogue Editor
Sound Joel Dougherty Supervising ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Fionagh Cush Makeup Department Head
Camera Matthew T. Rodgers Drone Cinematographer
Lighting Jay W. Yowler Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Tom Cummins Key Set Costumer
Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
Costume & Make-Up Anna Quinn Key Hair Stylist
Sound Andrew Bock Dialogue Editor
Editing Joseph Kirkland First Assistant Editor
Crew Shawn Broes Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Chris F. Moore Visual Effects
Crew Calvin Romeyn Compositor
Visual Effects Daniel Schrepf Roto Supervisor
Editing Ian Sullivan Digital Intermediate
Crew Makana Sylva Compositor
Directing Jennifer Josephson Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Patricia Greer Assistant Makeup Artist
Sound Chris Navarro ADR Mixer
Production Trent Luckinbill Producer
Production Marie A. Kohl Casting Associate
Camera Jonas Steadman First Assistant "A" Camera
Sound Michael Miller ADR Mixer
Sound Christopher Flick Foley Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Molly Tissavary Assistant Makeup Artist
Camera Jimmy E. Jensen First Assistant "A" Camera
Sound Jonathan Watkins Music Supervisor
Camera Chris Fisher First Assistant Camera
Art Alanna Levy Art Department Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Delana Veirs Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Daniel Casillas Makeup Department Head
Camera Daniel Zollinger Camera Operator
Camera Darwin Montana Browne Key Grip
Art Christopher Glass Production Design
Sound Simon Diggins ADR Mixer
Camera Steven Cueva First Assistant "B" Camera
Visual Effects Gong Myung Lee VFX Supervisor
Camera Michael Duarte Key Grip
Visual Effects Rob Del Ciancio Digital Compositor
Costume & Make-Up Michael Scott Baker Hairstylist
Directing Nicolai Fuglsig Director
Camera Michael Craig Ferguson Drone Pilot
Crew Ivan Andres Guerrero CG Supervisor
Visual Effects David Piombino Compositing Supervisor
Editing Ryan Chan Associate Editor
Costume & Make-Up Melissa Binder Ager/Dyer
Sound Jason Oliver ADR Mixer
Sound Darrin Mann Foley Mixer
Crew Cory Wilde Armorer
Art Shiloh Kidd Set Dresser
Production Kim Winther Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Katie Douthit Hair Department Head
Art Curtis Akin Property Master
Lighting Mackenzie Oneil Lighting Technician
Production Genica Lee Casting Assistant
Camera Nikhil Paniz Camera Operator
Art Taura C.C. Rivera Set Designer
Camera Bill Chapman Dolly Grip
Art Sam Tung Storyboard Artist
Crew Peter Drinco Techno Crane Operator
Visual Effects Marco Aurélio Engelmann Santos Digital Compositor
Production Ian MacGregor Location Manager
Crew Tad Griffith Stunts
Visual Effects Milton Muller Digital Compositor
Costume & Make-Up Pepper J. Gallegos Key Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Dean Guiliotis VFX Artist
Visual Effects Sam Gutentag Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Alexandra Greene Visual Effects Production Manager
Crew Robert Schajer Executive Visual Effects Producer
Camera Ian Hanna Dolly Grip
Camera Jason Kay Aerial Camera
Writing Doug Stanton Book
Visual Effects August Coleman Digital Compositor
Sound John St. Denis ADR Mixer
Visual Effects Lee Briggs Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Arliss Gammill VFX Artist
Lighting Thomas Browne Rigging Grip
Editing Giovanni DiGiorgio Digital Intermediate Assistant
Sound Kurt Godwin Sound Mix Technician
Art Curtis Corbitt Assistant Property Master
Camera Stephen Early First Assistant "B" Camera
Sound Edwardo Santiago Sound Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Bryan Perkal Assistant Makeup Artist
Sound Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer
Art Emma Rentz Art Department Assistant
Art Jaime Fernandez Assistant Property Master
Art Wyndi Johnson Construction Buyer
Art Liz Buckler Graphic Designer
Art Kevin Duran Set Dresser
Art Rachel Lively Set Dresser
Art Josiah O'Neil Set Dresser
Art Chris Reisz Set Dresser
Art Joshua Story Set Dresser
Art Joshua Swanson Set Dresser
Art Leonard Sanchez Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Christi Hennessy Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Grace Esquibel Key Hair Stylist
Lighting Amanda Marie Campbell Electrician
Camera Lane Luper First Assistant "D" Camera
Production Marissa Blair Casting Assistant
Production Mischa Marie Therese DeWalt Extras Casting Assistant
Production Samantha Plont Extras Casting Assistant
Production Shayne Hartigan Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up Rhonda Earick Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Luke Prusinski Wardrobe Assistant
Editing Tom Poole Digital Intermediate Colorist
Sound Michael Rivera ADR Recordist
Production Jon Schumacher Co-Producer
Visual Effects Brandon Kachel Matte Painter
Visual Effects Abishek Nair Compositing Supervisor
Sound Jason Patrick Collins Boom Operator
Visual Effects Chris Van Dyck Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Noah Dunbar ADR Recordist
Visual Effects Sinisa Radosavljevic Compositing Lead
Production Yale Badik Executive Producer
Production Val Hill Executive Producer
Visual Effects Francois Cote-Paquet VFX Artist
Visual Effects Juan Carlos Huerta VFX Artist
Visual Effects Julien Barbault VFX Artist
Crew Robert Nicholas Dauphinais Compositor
Visual Effects Ricardo Quintero Digital Compositor
Sound Yvette Marxer Sound
Sound Rodney Gurulé Production Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Joao Bogossian Digital Compositor
Directing Jason Inman First Assistant Director
Sound John Maskew ADR Recordist
Sound Adam Teschel Boom Operator
Sound Zadran Wali Foley Artist
Crew Brittany Ellis Mix Technician
Visual Effects Bo Howe Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Goran Ognjanovic Senior Animator
Sound Vic Kaspar ADR Mixer
Visual Effects Ryan R. Moos Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Lauren Aspden Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Shailey Horton Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Michelle Kee Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Camil Adell Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Fenner Rockliffe Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Mike Accettura Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Esdras Prudente Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Antoine Cosset Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Gavin Carlton VFX Artist
Visual Effects Jonathan S. Smith Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Richard Kratt VFX Artist
Crew Marco Marquez Compositor
Visual Effects Justin Schenck Digital Compositor

keyboard_arrow_up