Battleship

Battleship (2012)

The battle for Earth begins at sea.

  • Genre: Thriller, Action, Adventure, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 2012-04-11
  • User Rating: 5.8/10 from 5392 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 11min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Bluegrass Films
  • Production Country: Japan, United States of America
  • Director: Peter Berg
star 5.9/10
From 5,392 Ratings
5.8

Summary

When mankind beams a radio signal into space, a reply comes from ‘Planet G’, in the form of several alien crafts that splash down in the waters off Hawaii. Lieutenant Alex Hopper is a weapons officer assigned to the USS John Paul Jones, part of an international naval coalition which becomes the world's last hope for survival as they engage the hostile alien force of unimaginable strength. While taking on the invaders, Hopper must also try to live up to the potential that his brother, and his fiancée's father—an Admiral—expect of him.

Battleship Trailer

Is Battleship on Netflix?

Is Battleship on Netflix? Yes! The movie Battleship is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Taylor Kitsch

    as Lieutenant Alex Hopper
  • Tadanobu Asano

    as Captain Yugi Nagata
  • Rihanna

    as Petty Officer Cora 'Weps' Raikes
  • Brooklyn Decker

    as Sam
  • Gregory D. Gadson

    as Lieutenant Colonel Mick Canales
  • Hamish Linklater

    as Cal Zapata
  • Liam Neeson

    as Admiral Shane
  • Alexander Skarsgård

    as Commander Stone Hopper
  • Jerry Ferrara

    as Sampson JOOD Strodell
  • Jesse Plemons

    as Boatswain Mate Seaman Jimmy "Ordy" Ord
  • John Tui

    as Chief Petty Officer Walter "The Beast" Lynch
  • David Jensen

    as NASA Director
  • Peter Berg

    as JPJ 2nd Gunner
  • Adam Godley

    as Dr. Nogrady
  • Rico McClinton

    as Captain Browley
  • Joji Yoshida

    as Chief Engineer Hiroki
  • Stephen Bishop

    as JPJ OOD
  • Austin Naulty

    as JPJ Fireman
  • James Rawlings

    as JPJ Scat
  • Dustin J. Reno

    as Electronic Warfare Supervisor
  • Rick Hoffman

    as Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Gary Grubbs

    as Air Force Chief of Staff
  • Rami Malek

    as Watch Officer
  • Peter MacNicol

    as Secretary of Defense
  • Louis Lombardi

    as Bartender
  • Doug Penty

    as CIC Watch Supervisor
  • Carson Aune

    as CIC Gunner
  • Josh Pence

    as Combat Systems Coordinator
  • Lloyd Pitts

    as JPJ Port Gunner
  • Michelle Arthur

    as British Newscaster
  • Natalia Castellanos

    as Spanish Newscaster
  • Leni Ito

    as Japanese Newscaster
  • Jackie Johnson

    as Jackie Johnson
  • Kerry Cahill

    as Cal's Female Colleague
  • Norman Vincent McLafferty

    as Old Salt
  • Dante Jimenez

    as JPJ XO Mullenaro
  • Daven Arce

    as JPJ Helmsman
  • Ralph Richardson

    as JPJ Starboard Gunner
  • Biunca Love

    as JPJ BMOW
  • Kyle Clements

    as Regent Sea Commander
  • Yutaka Takeuchi

    as Myoko XO
  • John A Weaver

    as JPJ Sailor
  • Dane Justman

    as Sampson OOD
  • Drew Rausch

    as Sampson XO
  • Bill Stinchcomb

    as Marine Commandant
  • John Bell

    as Angus
  • Arlene Newman

    as Naval Officer
  • George O'Hanlon Jr.

    as Tourist Guide
  • Jay Jackson

    as American Newscaster
  • Joe Chrest

    as JPL Controller
Writing Erich Hoeber Screenplay
Production Bennett Schneir Producer
Costume & Make-Up Kimberly A. Tillman Costume Design
Production Jamie Castro Casting
Editing Colby Parker Jr. Editor
Production John Brace Casting
Production Peter Berg Producer
Art Larry Dias Set Decoration
Production Sarah Aubrey Producer
Production Duncan Henderson Producer
Camera Tobias A. Schliessler Director of Photography
Editing Billy Rich Editor
Writing Jon Hoeber Screenplay
Production Scott Stuber Producer
Production Linda Lowy Casting
Directing Peter Berg Director
Production Brian Goldner Producer
Sound Steve Jablonsky Original Music Composer
Editing Paul Rubell Editor
Costume & Make-Up Louise Mingenbach Costume Design
Art William Ladd Skinner Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Jeff Dawn Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Mitchell Ray Kenney Costume Supervisor
Art Scott P. Murphy Art Direction
Art Neil Spisak Production Design
Art Aaron Haye Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Allan A. Apone Makeup Department Head
Art Edward J. Protiva Leadman
Visual Effects Jeanmarie King Visual Effects Producer
Lighting Bob E. Krattiger Gaffer
Camera Frank Masi Still Photographer
Crew Aaron Skalka Transportation Coordinator
Sound Frank A. Montaño Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Robby Baumgartner Camera Operator
Camera Don King Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Roberto Craciunica Costume Design
Art Robert Andrew Johnson Set Designer
Art Jann K. Engel Set Designer
Visual Effects Pete Jopling Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Dominic Sidoli Visual Effects Producer
Camera Chris Moseley Camera Operator
Sound Andy Koyama Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Theresa Greene Art Department Coordinator
Crew Austin Basile Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Colleen Jenkinson Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Grady Cofer Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Maurice K. McGuire Camera Operator
Crew Paul Murphey Video Assist Operator
Production Michael John Meehan Location Manager
Visual Effects Nathan McGuinness Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Rick Lupton Visual Effects Producer
Crew Kevin Scott Stunt Coordinator
Camera Chris Haarhoff Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Maryann Dearmore Set Costumer
Crew Andrew M. Casbon III Scenic Artist
Visual Effects Pablo Helman Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Stephan Trojansky Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects David Sanger Visual Effects Producer
Camera Chris Haarhoff Camera Operator
Crew Richard O'Linke Jr. Cableman
Costume & Make-Up Alema K. Ryder Set Costumer
Sound Alex Gibson Music Editor
Crew Brian C. Hirono Dialect Coach
Costume & Make-Up Cheri Minns Makeup Artist
Art Darrell L. Wight Set Designer
Sound Darren King Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Jody Rogers Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Robert E. Evans Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Kevin Elam Visual Effects Producer
Sound Jim Schultz Music Editor
Production Laura Sode-Matteson Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Steve LaPorte Makeup Artist
Production Candice D. Campos Production Supervisor
Art Christine Youngstrom Art Department Coordinator
Art Robert A. Blackburn Construction Coordinator
Sound Yann Delpuech Sound Designer
Sound Shaughnessy Hare Sound Designer
Costume & Make-Up Corey Bronson Set Costumer
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Art Chris Hopkins Sculptor
Visual Effects Danielle Plantec Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Yolanda Mercadel Hairstylist
Sound Barbara Delpuech Sound Designer
Sound Mike McKone Sound Designer
Sound Dan Yale Sound Designer
Visual Effects Paul Mitchell Visual Effects Supervisor
Lighting Frank R. Jimenez Jr. Best Boy Electric
Costume & Make-Up Mahealani Diego Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Mary L. Mastro Hairstylist
Production Wendy Wong Production Manager
Art Brett C. Smith Leadman
Sound Gregory King Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Beau Borders Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Winston Helgason Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Aaron McBride Visual Effects Art Director
Crew Ernie Malik Unit Publicist
Camera Duane Manwiller Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Mitzi Haralson Set Costumer
Production Renee Confair Production Supervisor
Sound Chris Scarabosio Sound Designer
Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Joseph Derrico III Visual Effects Editor
Crew Xinyi Puah Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Chris Harvey Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Daniel Dirks Set Costumer
Sound Sam Zeines Music Editor
Production George Wong Location Manager
Crew Earl A. Hibbert Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Travis Tohill Animation
Visual Effects Jeremy Stewart Animation
Sound Kevin Kaska Orchestrator
Art Douglas Fox Property Master
Sound G.W. Brown ADR Editor
Sound Joel Shryack ADR Editor
Sound Darren King ADR Editor
Sound Darren King Dialogue Editor
Sound Paul Ledford Sound Mixer
Sound G.W. Brown Dialogue Editor
Sound Joel Shryack Dialogue Editor
Crew Sala Baker Stunts
Camera Gerald Autin Best Boy Grip
Camera Todd Schlopy First Assistant "A" Camera
Lighting James J. Hughes Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Jose S. Hernandez Key Costumer
Editing Erik Rogers Digital Intermediate Producer
Directing Michael J. Moore First Assistant Director
Camera Mike Schwake Dolly Grip
Camera Scott Whitbread Second Assistant "B" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Charles W. Kaeo Set Costumer
Lighting Jacob Borck Electrician
Lighting Ralph Walters Electrician
Camera Jeffrey S. Lorenz First Assistant "C" Camera
Lighting Dennis J. Lootens Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Rell Putt Rigging Grip
Camera Jeff Taylor Second Assistant "C" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Patrick Byrnes Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Heather Rae Miller Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Cory Ching Set Costumer
Editing Stefan Sonnenfeld Colorist
Editing Jason Gaudio First Assistant Editor
Lighting Mike Gerzevitz Electrician
Lighting Daniel Strong Rigging Grip
Camera Pete Romano Underwater Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Michele Flynn Ager/Dyer
Editing Gabriel Fleming First Assistant Editor
Editing Chi-Yoon Chung First Assistant Editor
Camera Maninder K. Saini Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Jeff 'Moose' Howery Dolly Grip
Camera Chris Bangma Libra Head Technician
Camera Jon Philion Libra Head Technician
Camera Larry Blanford Second Unit Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Dallas D. Dornan Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Suzanne M.B. Chambliss Seamstress
Lighting Dave Lujan Electrician
Camera Eric Wheeler Second Assistant "C" Camera
Crew Art Villasenor Techno Crane Operator
Camera Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Patrick B. O'Brien Camera Operator
Lighting Justin Wright Electrician
Lighting Jonathan Plaeger Rigging Grip
Camera Brian Matsumura Second Assistant "C" Camera
Production Judith Bouley Additional Casting
Production Meagan Lewis Additional Casting
Editing Melissa Lawson First Assistant Editor
Directing Julie Pitkanen Script Supervisor
Camera Ian Clampett First Assistant "C" Camera
Crew Mark Haas Generator Operator
Camera Michael Anderson Key Grip
Camera Tony Muller Second Assistant "B" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Sarah P. Koeppe Costumer
Camera Bobby Davison Assistant Camera
Lighting James Hatridge Best Boy Electric
Lighting Kim Heath Key Rigging Grip
Lighting Gary Cadow Rigging Grip
Lighting Rob Skuse Rigging Grip
Lighting Michael Nissen Rigging Grip
Camera Rylan Akama Second Assistant "B" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Max Juette Costume Assistant
Camera Walter Royle Best Boy Grip
Lighting Steve Zeiger Electrician
Lighting Mike Nami Jr. Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Amy Arnold Key Costumer
Directing Eric Heffron First Assistant Director
Camera Tim Nagasawa Digital Imaging Technician
Lighting Jason Lamport Electrician
Lighting Mikey Jechort Electrician
Camera Jimmy E. Jensen First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Doug Cowden Key Grip
Visual Effects Jean-Denis Haas Lead Animator
Camera Chris Gordon Dolly Grip
Lighting David McGrory Electrician
Camera Miguel Pask Second Assistant "A" Camera
Editing Robert Malina First Assistant Editor
Camera Steve Graves Best Boy Grip
Lighting Danielle Greenup Electrician
Production Katie Doyle Additional Casting
Camera Victor A. Shelehov Dolly Grip
Camera Paul V. Perkins Dolly Grip
Camera Jason Hibarger Libra Head Technician
Lighting Jeremy Selsor Rigging Grip
Lighting James W. Larkin III Rigging Grip
Camera Brent Egan Second Assistant "A" Camera
Production Caitlin McKenna ADR Voice Casting
Directing Rebecca Boyle Script Supervisor
Camera Bryan Ashford Dolly Grip
Lighting Tim Stratton Electrician
Camera Tony Nagy First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera David Homcy First Assistant "D" Camera
Lighting Dan Riffel Gaffer
Lighting Bridget Da Gama Rigging Grip
Lighting Curt Burlin Rigging Grip
Camera Jason Marvel BTS Photographer
Camera Jeremy Webre Dolly Grip
Lighting Russell Beard Electrician
Camera Louie DeMarco First Assistant "B" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Robyn Zucker Costumer
Production Robin Batherson Extras Casting
Art Josh Nizzi Conceptual Illustrator
Art K. Wing Chin Set Dresser
Art Vinson Jae Standby Painter
Lighting Jason Gross Lighting Artist
Sound E. Niles Klein Assistant Sound Editor
Art Christopher Poveromo Art Department Assistant
Art Michael P. Sweeney Assistant Property Master
Art Mychael Bates Property Master
Art Daniel Coulthard Set Dresser
Art David J. Negrón Jr. Storyboard Artist
Crew Chad Wiebe CG Supervisor
Lighting Blair Werschler Lighting Artist
Art Mark Robert Taylor Assistant Art Director
Art Joe Viau Set Dresser
Lighting Ross Wallis Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Kalene Dunsmoor Matte Painter
Visual Effects Zachary Smith Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Stefan Fraticelli Foley Artist
Art Harald Belker Conceptual Illustrator
Art Rachel Nowik Set Decorating Coordinator
Sound Charles J. Bond Boom Operator
Camera Brandon Carroll Epk Producer
Crew Andrew Petrotta Armorer
Art Austin Lawrence Art Department Assistant
Art Andrew Campbell Graphic Designer
Art Jesse Valdez Standby Painter
Art Tracey Wilson Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Joshua Wassung Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Sound Jeffrey Dyal Assistant Sound Editor
Art Roger Johnson Graphic Designer
Art Ben Woodworth Painter
Crew Edward Medeiros Jr. Propmaker
Art George Hess Set Dresser
Visual Effects Rick O'Connor Lead Animator
Visual Effects Barry Howell Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Art William H. Phen Jr. Construction Foreman
Art Marcus Epps Set Dresser
Art Benton E. Tedlie Set Dresser
Art Jana Treadwell Set Dresser
Art Antonio Andraus Set Dresser
Crew Willi Geiger CG Supervisor
Crew Justin Mitchell CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Rene Toye Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Greg Hyman Visual Effects Editor
Crew Matthew H. O'Connor Marine Coordinator
Art Christian Pearce Concept Artist
Crew Andy Lesniak CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Maia Kayser Lead Animator
Visual Effects Courteney Smith Visual Effects Production Assistant
Art Dorothy Street Art Department Assistant
Art Steve Jung Conceptual Illustrator
Lighting Christopher Ahrens Lighting Artist
Sound John Sievert Foley Artist
Sound Ron Mellegers Foley Mixer
Art Tani Kunitake Conceptual Illustrator
Art Hugh England Swing
Art Tom Penny Swing
Art Mike Peters Swing
Visual Effects Adam J. Cohn Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Wyatt Hannon Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Rick Kline Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Gregory King Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Daniel R. Garab Boom Operator
Art Ron Cookson Set Dresser
Art Karl Weaver Set Dresser
Art George Hull Conceptual Illustrator
Art Michael C. Magno Set Dresser
Crew David Marsh Sequence Supervisor
Art Carlos Huante Conceptual Illustrator
Crew Derick Broderman Propmaker
Art Gordon Thomas Set Dresser
Art Richard Bennett Storyboard Artist
Crew Zai Ortiz CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Marshall Richard Krasser Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects John Zdankiewicz Lead Animator
Sound Brian Slack ADR Mixer
Sound Charleen Richards-Steeves ADR Mixer
Crew Scot A. McKay Armorer
Art Sean Frohling Art Department Assistant
Art Jeff Julian Conceptual Illustrator
Art Daniel Hamilton Set Dresser
Art Joe Pfaltzgraf Set Dresser
Crew Robert Weaver CG Supervisor
Crew Michael Blackbourn CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Catherine Liu Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects C. Alexander Sears Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Michael Shapiro Art Department Assistant
Art Elvin Yoshida Construction Buyer
Art Daniel A. Maes Set Dresser
Art Rick Reeder Set Dresser
Crew Paul Ghezzo CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Stephen Pepper Compositing Supervisor
Sound Jeffrey A. Humphreys Boom Operator
Sound Randy Wilson Foley Mixer
Art Kristopher Gifford Art Department Assistant
Art Oliver Scholl Conceptual Illustrator
Visual Effects Michael Conte Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Stefano Trivelli Compositing Supervisor
Sound David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
Sound Trent Richmond Foley Mixer
Production Drew Barnett-Hamilton Production Secretary
Production Nancy Honeycutt Production Coordinator
Production Evan Johnson Production Secretary
Production Cheri Hall Production Accountant
Production David Becker Production Secretary
Production Michael A. Galasso Production Coordinator
Production Mimi N. McGreal Travel Coordinator
Production Karla Torres Production Coordinator
Crew Allen E. Taylor Production Controller
Directing Richard Oswald Second Assistant Director
Crew Shauna Duggins Stunt Double
Visual Effects Takayuki Sato Visual Effects
Visual Effects Shawn Kelly Animation
Crew Janene Carleton Stunts
Visual Effects Hiroshi Mori Visual Effects
Visual Effects Jeanie King Visual Effects Producer
Crew Mark Vanselow Stunt Double

keyboard_arrow_up