Rango

Rango (2011)

Heroes come in all different colors.

  • Genre: Animation, Comedy, Family, Western, Adventure
  • Release Date: 2011-03-02
  • User Rating: 6.8/10 from 6319 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 47min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Paramount Pictures
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Gore Verbinski
star 6.8/10
From 6,319 Ratings
7.3

Summary

When Rango, a lost family pet, accidentally winds up in the gritty, gun-slinging town of Dirt, the less-than-courageous lizard suddenly finds he stands out. Welcomed as the last hope the town has been waiting for, new Sheriff Rango is forced to play his new role to the hilt.

Rango Trailer

Is Rango on Netflix?

Is Rango on Netflix? Yes! The movie Rango is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Johnny Depp

    as Rango / Lars (voice)
  • Isla Fisher

    as Beans (voice)
  • Ned Beatty

    as Mayor (voice)
  • Bill Nighy

    as Rattlesnake Jake (voice)
  • Abigail Breslin

    as Priscilla (voice)
  • Alfred Molina

    as Roadkill (voice)
  • Stephen Root

    as Doc / Merrimack / Mr. Snuggles (voice)
  • Harry Dean Stanton

    as Balthazar (voice)
  • Timothy Olyphant

    as Spirit of the West (voice)
  • Ray Winstone

    as Bad Bill (voice)
  • Ian Abercrombie

    as Ambrose (voice)
  • Gil Birmingham

    as Wounded Bird (voice)
  • James Ward Byrkit

    as Waffles / Gordy / Papa Joad / Cousin Murt / Curlie / Knife Attacker / Rodent Kid (voice)
  • Claudia Black

    as Angelique (voice)
  • Blake Clark

    as Buford (voice)
  • John Cothran

    as Elgin (voice)
  • Patrika Darbo

    as Delilah / Maybelle (voice)
  • George DelHoyo

    as Señor Flan - Mariachi Accordion (voice)
  • Maile Flanagan

    as Lucky (voice)
  • Charles Fleischer

    as Elbows (voice)
  • Beth Grant

    as Bonnie (voice)
  • Ryan Hurst

    as Jedidiah (voice)
  • Vincent Kartheiser

    as Ezekiel / Lasso Rodent (voice)
  • Hemky Madera

    as Chorizo (voice)
  • Alex Manugian

    as Spoons (voice)
  • Mark 'Crash' McCreery

    as Parsons (voice)
  • Joe Nuñez

    as Rock-Eye (voice)
  • Christopher Lee Parson

    as Hazel / Kinski / Stump / Clinker / Lenny / Boseefus (voice)
  • Lew Temple

    as Furgus / Hitch (voice)
  • Alanna Ubach

    as Boo / Cletus / Fresca / Miss Daisy (voice)
  • Gore Verbinski

    as Sgt Turley / Crevice / Slim / Lupe - Mariachi Violin (voice)
  • Kym Whitley

    as Melonee (voice)
  • Keith Campbell

    as Sod Buster (voice)
Writing Gore Verbinski Story
Writing John Logan Story
Directing Gore Verbinski Director
Writing John Logan Writer
Writing James Ward Byrkit Story
Visual Effects Chuck Duke Animation
Visual Effects Travis Tohill Animation
Production Denise Chamian Casting
Production John B. Carls Producer
Production Graham King Producer
Production Gore Verbinski Producer
Sound Kevin Kaska Orchestrator
Visual Effects Mike Marcuzzi Creature Technical Director
Camera James Goldman Assistant Camera
Camera John D. Miller Best Boy Grip
Art Mark 'Crash' McCreery Production Design
Production Carol Norton Production Manager
Art Eunha Choi Title Designer
Editing Craig Wood Editor
Crew Richard Stirling Post Production Supervisor
Art James Carson Concept Artist
Art Eric Ramirez Set Dresser
Crew Keith Campbell Stunt Coordinator
Lighting Greg Etheredge Electrician
Art David Shannon Concept Artist
Production Gary Kout Production Supervisor
Directing Adam Somner First Assistant Director
Art Jim Martin Production Illustrator
Lighting Ffilip Bolton Lighting Technician
Lighting Alejandro J. Castillo Lighting Technician
Directing Ian Calip Second Assistant Director
Writing David Feiss Story Artist
Art Kris Peck Property Master
Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Art Delia Gosman Storyboard Artist
Lighting Patrick Hoeschen Gaffer
Art Bradley Good Assistant Property Master
Crew Samuel R. Harrison III Video Assist Operator
Art John Bell Supervising Art Director
Production Jenna Grigg Thomas Production Manager
Camera Peter Geraghty First Assistant "B" Camera
Production David Shannon Co-Producer
Camera Martin Schaer Camera Operator
Production Mark Bakshi Consulting Producer
Production Ruth Lambert Additional Casting
Production Adam Cramer Co-Producer
Production Shari Hanson Co-Producer
Production Christine Altomari Production Supervisor
Art Michael Diersing Construction Coordinator
Art Anthony Leonardi III Storyboard Artist
Lighting Juan Morse Lighting Technician
Camera Steven Serna Grip
Production Krysti Baxter Casting Assistant
Production Angela Demo Casting Associate
Art James Ward Byrkit Storyboard Artist
Production Nils Peyron Consulting Producer
Production Adam Somner Production Manager
Art Jurgen Gross Storyboard Artist
Production Robert McGee Additional Casting
Production Tim Headington Executive Producer
Art Tom De Rosier Storyboard Artist
Editing Joel Griffen Assistant Editor
Editing Alex Romano Digital Intermediate Editor
Crew Jessica Drake Dialect Coach
Sound George Doering Musician
Sound Steve Slanec Foley Supervisor
Sound Christopher Boyes Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art John Giang Concept Artist
Visual Effects Maurizio Giglioli Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Nikita McKinder Creature Technical Director
Crew Lindsey Jayne Boyd Set Production Assistant
Sound Doc Kane ADR Mixer
Sound Beauxregard Neylon ADR Mixer
Sound Brian Robinson Boom Operator
Sound Frank Rinella Foley Mixer
Crew JoAnn Fregalette Jansen Choreographer
Production Richard Itskovich Production Assistant
Production Chrysta Marie Burton Production Coordinator
Sound Michael Hobe Musician
Sound Chris Barron Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Flannery Huntley Animation Coordinator
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Production Brenda T. Huey Production Accountant
Production Brandon Loomis Production Assistant
Crew Laura Caulfield Legal Services
Sound James Thatcher Musician
Sound William V. Malpede Music Arranger
Sound Jana Vance Foley Artist
Sound Dee Selby Foley Editor
Sound Shannon Mills Sound Effects Editor
Sound David C. Hughes Sound Effects Editor
Art Christian Alzmann Concept Artist
Editing Simon Morgan First Assistant Editor
Production Elizabeth Galloway Assistant Production Coordinator
Production A.K. Hottman Production Assistant
Crew Phill Boucher Score Engineer
Sound Peter G. Adams Musician
Sound Chris Barron Foley Recordist
Sound Addison Teague Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Kevin Sprout CG Supervisor
Art Devon Cutler Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Adrian Watkins Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Alexandra Weir Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Karen Halliwell Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Goh Kenny Creature Technical Director
Editing Dan Goslee Digital Intermediate Assistant
Crew Rick Garcia Thanks
Crew Robert Lamkin Catering
Crew Sebastián Zuleta Score Engineer
Crew Daniel Kresco Score Engineer
Sound Philip Young ADR Recordist
Visual Effects Greg Towner Animation
Costume & Make-Up Marina Marit Set Costumer
Sound Davey Johnstone Musician
Sound David Hidalgo Musician
Sound Heitor Pereira Musician
Crew Lorne Balfe Additional Music
Sound J.R. Grubbs Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Hal Hickel Animation Director
Visual Effects Erik Morgansen Animation
Visual Effects Tu Le CG Artist
Production Holly Dorff ADR Voice Casting
Production Dan Urrutia Production Secretary
Crew Bryant Powell Stand In
Sound Satnam Ramgotra Musician
Sound Brian Swartz Musician
Crew John Sponsler Additional Music
Sound Nick Glennie-Smith Conductor
Sound Jeffrey A. Humphreys Boom Operator
Sound Clint Smith Sound Recordist
Crew Michael Sean Ryan Transportation Coordinator
Crew Sam Chwat Dialect Coach
Sound Bryce Jacobs Musician
Sound Lee Orloff Sound Mixer
Editing Stefan Sonnenfeld Colorist
Art Devon Cutler Concept Artist
Visual Effects Chase Cooper Creature Technical Director
Crew Chuck Choi Score Engineer
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Sound Mike Anderson Utility Sound
Visual Effects Joe Ceballos Matte Painter
Visual Effects Kelvin Chu Creature Technical Director
Crew Derrek Horn Post Production Assistant
Editing Wyatt Jones Additional Editor
Art Henry Hobson Title Designer
Production David Hickey Payroll Accountant
Sound Craig Eastman Musician
Crew Dominic Lewis Additional Music
Crew Geoff Zanelli Additional Music
Visual Effects Chin Kok Tan Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Shiv Sundar Creature Technical Director
Production Ben Rosenblatt Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Crew B.J. Smith Set Medic
Sound Arturo Sandoval Musician
Crew Tom Gire Additional Music
Sound Peter Oso Snell Music Editor
Sound Coya Elliott Assistant Dialogue Editor
Production David Michael Green Post Production Technical Engineer
Sound Walt Fowler Orchestrator
Sound Ryeland Allison Musician
Sound Tina Guo Musician
Crew Adam Peters Additional Music
Crew Heitor Pereira Additional Music
Sound Robert Edwards ADR Mixer
Editing Tom Barrett Additional Editor
Production Patrick R. Siembieda Production Accountant
Production John Bartnicki Production Assistant
Sound Adam Kopald Sound Editor
Sound Michael Silvers Supervising Dialogue Editor
Art Melaina Mace Concept Artist
Production Devin Toft Production Assistant
Production Tien Nguyen Production Assistant
Crew Kevin Collins Stand In
Sound Rick Giovinazzo Orchestrator
Crew Brett Pierce Temp Music Editor
Crew Leandro Estebecorena CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Frederick Fowles Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Kenneth Bailey Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Huai Yuan Teh Modeling
Visual Effects Geoff Campbell Character Modelling Supervisor
Visual Effects Florian Strobl Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Scott Mease VFX Artist
Visual Effects Laura Killmaster Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Seung-Hun Lee Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Wanghua Huang Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Ken Bryan Modeling
Visual Effects Richard Matsushita Modeling
Directing Alex Cannon Layout
Visual Effects Colin Benoit Layout Supervisor
Crew Mathieu Boucher Sequence Supervisor
Visual Effects Alicia Kho Animation
Visual Effects John Doublestein Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Shih Ming Tay Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Attaporn Kanjanasahas Creature Technical Director
Crew Can Chang Compositor
Crew Matt Brumit Sequence Supervisor
Crew Scott Younkin Sequence Supervisor
Visual Effects Bekah Baik VFX Artist
Visual Effects Branko Grujcic VFX Artist
Visual Effects Dong Yeop Shin VFX Artist
Visual Effects Durant Schoon VFX Artist
Visual Effects Florian Witzel Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Chun Wing Vincent Yu Animation
Visual Effects S. Scott Parrish Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Jason Porter Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Marcel Martinez Digital Compositor
Crew David Gottlieb Sequence Supervisor
Visual Effects Adam Lee VFX Artist
Visual Effects Frédéric Côté Animation
Visual Effects Nelson Sepulveda Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Abishek Nair Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Christopher Balog Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Justin Kosnikowski Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Chad Taylor Compositing Lead
Production Morgan Smith Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Natasha Devaud VFX Artist
Visual Effects Pei'an Lau Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects John Knoll Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects John Teska Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Yap Hon Wui Modeling
Visual Effects Peter Chesloff Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Sebastian Feldman Digital Compositor
Crew François Lambert Sequence Supervisor
Crew Tom Martinek Sequence Supervisor
Visual Effects Simeon Bassett VFX Artist
Visual Effects Dan Bornstein Visual Effects Technical Director
Crew Michael Bauer Digital Supervisor
Visual Effects Dave Logan Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Myles Murphy Digital Compositor
Directing Romaine Coston Layout
Visual Effects Katharine Evans VFX Artist
Visual Effects Christopher Bannister Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Karen Kelly Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jacqui Lopez Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects John Walker VFX Artist
Visual Effects Tracy Nicole Irwin VFX Artist
Visual Effects Chantell Brown Visual Effects
Visual Effects Tim Alexander Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects John Van Der Zalm Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Chin Chee Cheah Matte Painter
Crew Jaymie Lam Compositor
Visual Effects Eddy Wong Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Pascale Ville Digital Compositor
Production Melanie Cussac Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Scott Wesley Ross Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Barry Lim Animation
Visual Effects Edmund Wong Animation
Visual Effects Gregory Weiner Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Renita Taylor Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Juan Pablo Monroy Matte Painter
Visual Effects Alex Tropiec Jr. Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Zameer Hussain Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Mei Gangwen VFX Artist
Visual Effects Bastiaan Koch Visual Effects
Visual Effects Emile Edwin Smith Visual Effects
Visual Effects Hayley Nenadal Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Jennifer Duncan Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Gary Wu Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Sheen Wei Yap Creature Technical Director
Directing Matt Neapolitan Layout
Crew Jeff Wozniak Sequence Supervisor
Crew Sean MacKenzie Sequence Supervisor
Crew Steve Braggs Sequence Supervisor
Visual Effects Jean-Claude Langer VFX Artist
Visual Effects Michael Gaiser Visual Effects
Visual Effects Eric J. Dima-ala Matte Painter
Visual Effects Tau Gerber Digital Compositor
Visual Effects John Kilshaw Visual Effects
Visual Effects Amy Beresford Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Jen Howard Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Tia L. Marshall Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Nick Walker Layout Supervisor
Visual Effects Mark 'Crash' McCreery Visual Effects
Visual Effects Shaun Stephenson Visual Effects
Visual Effects Danielle Rubin Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Chi Chung Tse Animation
Visual Effects Henri Tan Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Quentin Auger Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Ben O'Brien Digital Compositor
Crew Janet Lewin Executive Visual Effects Producer
Crew Robert Hoffmeister Sequence Supervisor
Visual Effects Erik Shepherd VFX Artist
Visual Effects Rachel Galbraith Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Gem Ronn Cadiz Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Jim Van Allen Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Jing Cui Creature Technical Director
Crew Cristin Pescosolido Compositor
Directing Adam Schnitzer Layout
Crew Jeff Grebe Sequence Supervisor
Visual Effects Cynthia Crimmins Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Christian Saenz Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Chulev Marko Modeling
Visual Effects Tory Mercer Compositing Lead
Directing Lam Nguyen Layout
Crew André Mazzone Software Engineer
Visual Effects Indira Guerrieri VFX Artist
Visual Effects Andre Tong Animation
Visual Effects Maureen Seng Animation
Visual Effects Eric Mun Fai Leong Senior Animator
Visual Effects Jason Malinowsky Animation
Visual Effects Michael Midlock Animation
Visual Effects Tim Waddy Animation
Visual Effects Jackson Yeoh Animation
Visual Effects John Zdankiewicz Animation
Visual Effects Johnny Spinelli Animation
Visual Effects Simon Fillat Animation
Visual Effects Stephen King Animation
Visual Effects Nick Fredin Animation
Visual Effects Edward Zhou Senior Animator
Visual Effects Maria Goodale Animation
Visual Effects Alexander K. Lee Animation
Visual Effects Andy Wong Lead Animator
Visual Effects Geoff Hemphill Animation
Visual Effects Jess Morris Animation
Visual Effects Josh Kent Animation
Visual Effects Hal Hickel Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Zaini Jalani Animation
Visual Effects Derrick Carlin Lead Animator
Visual Effects Cedric Lo Lead Animator
Visual Effects Jay Rennie Animation
Visual Effects Chansoo Kim Animation
Visual Effects J.D. Burditt Animation
Visual Effects Jason Ho Animation
Visual Effects Marc Beaujeau Animation
Visual Effects Mickael Coedel Animation
Visual Effects Alex Cannon Animation
Visual Effects Eugene Yelchin Character Designer
Visual Effects Jeff Vacanti Animation
Visual Effects Bradley Lorimer Animation
Visual Effects Joe Murray Character Designer
Writing Josh Hayes Story Artist
Visual Effects Miles Southan Animation
Visual Effects Roy Tan Animation
Visual Effects Samati Boonchitsitsak Animation
Visual Effects Jeremy Cantor Animation
Visual Effects Marco Foglia Animation
Visual Effects Tim Harrington Animation
Visual Effects Yee Sang Khet Animation
Visual Effects Zeng Lin Animation
Visual Effects Shawn Kelly Lead Animator
Visual Effects Alex Cannon Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Visual Effects Kian Shyang Chong Animation
Visual Effects Neil Michka Animation
Visual Effects Steve Rawlins Animation
Visual Effects Charles Alleneck Lead Animator
Visual Effects Maia Kayser Lead Animator
Visual Effects Michael Lum Animation
Visual Effects Tan Woei Hong Animation
Visual Effects Atsushi Kojima Animation
Visual Effects Delio Tramontozzi Animation
Visual Effects Shawn Miller Animation
Camera Roger Deakins Director of Photography
Sound Peter Miller Sound Designer
Sound Peter Miller Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Raul Essig CG Supervisor
Writing James Ward Byrkit Head of Story
Writing Jurgen Gross Story Artist
Writing David Gosman Story Artist
Writing David Lowery Story Artist
Writing Tom De Rosier Story Artist
Writing Anthony Leonardi III Story Artist
Editing Scott Wesley Ross Assistant Editor
Crew Patrick Cohen CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Todd Vaziri Compositing Lead
Sound Addison Teague Sound Designer

keyboard_arrow_up