Battle: Los Angeles

Battle: Los Angeles (2011)

It's not war. It's survival.

  • Genre: Science Fiction, Action
  • Release Date: 2011-03-08
  • User Rating: 5.7/10 from 3288 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 56min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Columbia Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Jonathan Liebesman
star 5.8/10
From 3,288 Ratings
5.7

Summary

When once distant UFOs become a terrifying threat attacking Earth, a Marine staff sergeant and his team take it upon themselves to face the enemy and protect what remains of the planet.

Battle: Los Angeles Trailer

Is Battle: Los Angeles on Netflix?

Is Battle: Los Angeles on Netflix? Yes! The movie Battle: Los Angeles is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Aaron Eckhart

    as Michael Nantz
  • Ramón Rodríguez

    as William Martinez
  • Will Rothhaar

    as Cpl. Lee Imlay
  • Michael Peña

    as Joe Rincon
  • Bridget Moynahan

    as Michelle
  • Noel Fisher

    as Pfc. Shaun Lenihan
  • Joey King

    as Kirsten
  • Beth Keener

    as Kathy Martinez
  • Jessica Heap

    as Jessy
  • Cory Hardrict

    as Cpl. Jason Lockett
  • Jim Parrack

    as Peter Kerns
  • Gino Anthony Pesi

    as Cpl. Nick Stavrou
  • Ne-Yo

    as Kevin Harris
  • James Hiroyuki Liao

    as Steven Mottola
  • Adetokumboh M'Cormack

    as Corpsman Jibril Adukwu
  • Bryce Cass

    as Hector Rincon
  • Michelle Rodriguez

    as Elena Santos
  • Neil Brown Jr.

    as LCpl. Richard Guerrero
  • Taylor Handley

    as LCpl. Corey Simmons
  • Lucas Till

    as Cpl. Scott Grayston
  • Kenneth Brown Jr.

    as Cpl. Richard Oswald
  • Jadin Gould

    as Amy
  • Joe Chrest

    as 1st Sgt. John Roy
  • E. Roger Mitchell

    as Company Captain
  • Rus Blackwell

    as Lt. Col. K.N. Ritchie
  • Susie Abromeit

    as Amanda
  • Brandi Coleman

    as Cherise
  • David Jensen

    as Psychiatrist
  • Stacey Turner

    as Reporter on TV
  • Tom Hillmann

    as Reporter on TV
  • Lena Clark

    as Chris
  • Jamie Norwood

    as Flower Shop Employee
  • Todd Cochran

    as Command Hangar Marine
  • Nzinga Blake

    as Adukwu's Sister
  • Taryn Southern

    as Reporter on Beach
  • James D. Dever

    as Sgt. Major
  • Alex Aristidis

    as Beach Goer (uncredited)
  • Charlotte Biggs

    as Emergency Medical Tech. (uncredited)
  • Ava Bogle

    as Beach Girl 1 (uncredited)
  • Grant Case

    as Marine (uncredited)
  • Kurt Deville

    as Marine (uncredited)
  • Nick Jones Jr.

    as Marine (uncredited)
  • Phillip Lawrence

    as U.S. Marine (uncredited)
  • Keith Middlebrook

    as Steve Johinson (uncredited)
  • Courtney Munch

    as Marine Crew Chief
  • Jim Palmer

    as Crew Chief (uncredited)
  • Michelle Pierce

    as Shelly (uncredited)
  • Michael Wozniak

    as Beach Dude (uncredited)
  • Marlon Young

    as Sergeant Major (uncredited)
Directing Jonathan Liebesman Director
Writing Christopher Bertolini Writer
Production Jeffrey Chernov Producer
Production Neal H. Moritz Producer
Editing Christian Wagner Editor
Production Debra Zane Casting
Costume & Make-Up Sanja Milković Hays Costume Design
Art Peter Wenham Production Design
Art Andrew Neskoromny Art Direction
Art Chris L. Spellman Art Direction
Art Bob Kensinger Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Camille Argus Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Gloria Pasqua Casny Hair Department Head
Art Thomas Valentine Supervising Art Director
Production Craig Fincannon Casting
Production Lisa Mae Fincannon Casting
Production Karen Jarnecke Production Supervisor
Production Scott Thaler Production Manager
Art K. Emily Levine Art Department Coordinator
Art Mara LePere-Schloop Assistant Art Director
Art Jason Baldwin Stewart Assistant Art Director
Art Jann K. Engel Set Designer
Art Daniel R. Jennings Set Designer
Art Molly Mikula Set Designer
Art Anthony J. Henderson Sculptor
Art Blake Le Vasseur Sculptor
Art Paul Stanwyck Lead Painter
Art Thierry Labbe Leadman
Art Randall S. Coe Construction Coordinator
Crew T.J. McCall Scenic Artist
Sound Jon Johnson Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Paul N.J. Ottosson Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Paul N.J. Ottosson Sound Designer
Sound Chris M. Jacobson Sound Designer
Sound David Giammarco Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Stan Parks Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Craig Barron Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Everett Burrell Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jeff Campbell Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects David Carriker Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Vincent Cirelli Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Brandon Schaafsma Visual Effects Editor
Crew Evan Schiff Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Geoff D.E. Scott Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Ben Shepherd Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Matt Siner Visual Effects Editor
Crew Craig W. Smith Visual Effects Editor
Crew Andy Stevens Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Sarah Wormsbecher Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Jennifer Mizener Visual Effects Producer
Crew Artin Matousian Systems Administrators & Support
Visual Effects George Macri Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Charlie Bradbury Visual Effects Producer
Crew Joey Box Stunt Coordinator
Camera Łukasz Bielan Camera Operator
Camera BJ McDonnell Camera Operator
Camera BJ McDonnell Steadicam Operator
Lighting Dan Cornwall Gaffer
Camera Joe Chess Additional Camera
Camera Nicholas Davidoff Additional Camera
Camera Josh Friz Additional Photography
Costume & Make-Up Suzanne M.B. Chambliss Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Mairi Chisholm Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Lori Harris Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Shonta T. McCray Set Costumer
Sound Joe Lisanti Music Editor
Sound Paul Rabjohns Music Editor
Crew Tommy Tancharoen Transportation Coordinator
Directing Crystal Rainone Script Supervisor
Production Ed Lipscomb Location Manager
Directing Dawn Gilliam Script Supervisor
Crew Brooke Ensign Unit Publicist
Sound Chris M. Jacobson Sound Effects Editor
Sound Jamie Hardt Sound Effects Editor
Editing Harry Muller Color Timer
Costume & Make-Up Crystal Woodford Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jules Holdren Key Hair Stylist
Camera Lukas Ettlin Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Joel Harlow Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Krystal Kershaw Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Leonard MacDonald Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Steve Buscaino Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Jeremy Johnson Digital Compositor
Crew Keii Johnston Stunts
Art Gary Tuers Property Master
Sound Robert Troy Dialogue Editor
Sound Bruce Stubblefield Dialogue Editor
Sound Robin Harlan Foley Artist
Sound Brian Tyler Original Music Composer
Sound Sarah Monat Foley Artist
Production Ori Marmur Producer
Crew Casey Adams Stunts
Crew Kelli Barksdale Stunt Double
Crew Daniel Arrias Stunts
Crew Kelli Barksdale Stunts
Crew Shane Geraghty Stunts
Crew Jessica Harbeck Stunts
Crew Courtney Munch Stunts
Crew Craig Jensen Stunts
Crew Lisa Hoyle Stunt Double
Production Jeffrey Chernov Executive Producer
Production David Greenblatt Executive Producer
Production Lisa Rodgers Associate Producer
Camera Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography
Camera David B. Nowell Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Michael S. Endler Assistant Camera
Lighting Dale Fowler Best Boy Electric
Camera Quinn Grove Best Boy Grip
Camera Jonathan Robinson Camera Loader
Camera William D. Wynn Dolly Grip
Camera Jimi Ryan Dolly Grip
Lighting John Gregory Edwards Electrician
Lighting David J. Lukinovich Jr. Electrician
Lighting Jonathan Morrill Electrician
Lighting Mike 'Chewie' Pappas Electrician
Lighting Humberto Recio Electrician
Lighting Justin Seyb Electrician
Camera Jimmy E. Jensen First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Peter D. Roome First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Brice Reid First Assistant Camera
Camera Kenneth Coblentz Key Grip
Camera Kurt Grossi Key Grip
Lighting Kevin Erb Key Rigging Grip
Lighting Stan Hoyt Lighting Technician
Lighting Bruce Jackson Lighting Technician
Lighting Kristopher Weaver Lighting Technician
Lighting Marvin Wright Lighting Technician
Lighting Tom Fendley Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Gary Cadow Rigging Grip
Lighting Scott Calcagno Rigging Grip
Lighting Rowland Egerton Rigging Grip
Lighting Marvin Haven Rigging Grip
Lighting Max Patrucco Rigging Grip
Lighting James Selph Rigging Grip
Lighting L. Chris Strong Rigging Grip
Lighting Todd Thompson Rigging Grip
Camera Brent Egan Second Assistant Camera
Camera Penelope Helmer Second Assistant Camera
Camera Danny Horne Second Assistant Camera
Camera Jeff Taylor Second Assistant Camera
Crew Bruce McCleery Second Unit Cinematographer
Directing J. Michael Haynie First Assistant Director
Directing Kevin O'Neil Second Second Assistant Director
Art Nicole LaBranche Art Department Coordinator
Art Kevin McCullough Assistant Property Master
Art Floyd B. Sterling Assistant Property Master
Crew Dave Akes Carpenter
Art Paul Gerrard Concept Artist
Art Simon McGuire Concept Artist
Art Robert McKinnon Concept Artist
Art Simon Webber Concept Artist
Art TyRuben Ellingson Conceptual Design
Visual Effects Jordu Schell Creature Design
Art Julie Gueydan Construction Buyer
Art Kathleen Kat Holton Construction Buyer
Art John B. Clarey III Construction Foreman
Art Edward Joyner Draughtsman
Art Will Eastin Graphic Designer
Art Ted Haigh Graphic Designer
Art Charles Bodenheimer Painter
Art Jack Reeves Painter
Art Sonda L. Rowland Painter
Art Ember Soberman Painter
Art Joel Watts Jr. Painter
Art Michael Wynn Painter
Crew Doug Bernard Propmaker
Crew Derick Broderman Propmaker
Crew Kenneth Brown Propmaker
Crew Jeremy Johnson Propmaker
Art Destin M. Hebert Props
Art Janette Luttrell Props
Art Rachel Nowik Set Decorating Coordinator
Art Matthew L. Crowson Set Dresser
Art Gregory T. Geniusz Set Dresser
Art Chris Grantz Set Dresser
Art Chad Harris Set Dresser
Art Phillip Joffrion Set Dresser
Art Joey Kent Set Dresser
Art Ty Landry Set Dresser
Art Noel Rideout Set Dresser
Art Kenneth Sayers Set Dresser
Art Gordon Thomas Set Dresser
Art Bill Walters Set Dresser
Art Erika Rice Set Dressing Buyer
Art Tom Ashburn Standby Painter
Art Richard Bennett Storyboard Artist
Art Ricardo F. Delgado Storyboard Artist
Art Phillip Norwood Storyboard Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kim Ayers Key Makeup Artist
Crew Jeremy Drake Makeup Effects
Costume & Make-Up Kent Richard Additional Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Sherri Hamilton Assistant Hairstylist
Visual Effects David Sewell 2D Supervisor
Visual Effects John Kay 3D Animator
Visual Effects Nadav Ehrlich 3D Animator
Visual Effects Jongju Lee 3D Animator
Visual Effects Joshua Grow 3D Coordinator
Visual Effects Kim LeBrane 3D Coordinator
Visual Effects Peter Giliberti Animation Director
Visual Effects Jeremy F. Butler Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Raphael A. Pimentel Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Luca Giorgio CG Artist
Crew Joe Harkins CG Supervisor
Crew Nathaniel Larouche CG Supervisor
Crew Richard Sutherland CG Supervisor
Crew Anthony Zwartouw CG Supervisor
Crew Dan Dixon CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Robin Scott Graham Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Eric Doiron Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Stephen Pepper Compositing Supervisor
Crew Justin Johnson Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Joel Sevilla Lead Animator
Lighting Paul Wojdylo Lighting Artist
Lighting J.D. Imhof Lighting Artist
Lighting Oliver Arnold Lighting Supervisor
Visual Effects Erin Nicholson Modelling Supervisor
Visual Effects Brian Pohl Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Visual Effects Chris Radcliffe Senior Modeller
Crew H Haden Hammond Sequence Supervisor
Visual Effects Louise Hutchinson Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Nicholas Elwell Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Katie Godwin Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Catherine Hughes Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Shane Strickman Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Daniel Chavez Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Catherine Liu Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Adam Jewett Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Colin Strause Visual Effects Designer
Visual Effects Greg Strause Visual Effects Designer
Visual Effects Dennis McHugh VFX Director of Photography
Crew Jon Grinberg Visual Effects Editor
Crew John Polyson Visual Effects Editor
Crew Dipesh Mistry Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Kevin Elam Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Kendrick Wallace Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Steve Griffith Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Ryan Andersen Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Sheri Patterson Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Ted Lao Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Carrie Richardson Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Bill Kunin Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Bryan Godwin Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Keith Sellers Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Winston Helgason Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Dave Olivares Visual Effects Technical Director
Crew Wayne Eaton Special Effects Technician
Crew Jeremy Johnson Special Effects Technician
Crew Blake Le Vasseur Special Effects Technician
Production Mark Fincannon Casting
Production Shayna Markowitz Casting Assistant
Production Tara Feldstein Bennett Casting Associate
Production Tannis Vallely Casting Associate
Production Robin Batherson Extras Casting
Production Darcel White Moreno Extras Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Margaret Wren Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Meghan Cornay Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Christian Cordella Costume Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up Tracey Dundas Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Lorenzo Hearns Jr. Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Melissa Reed Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Gayle Merindino Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Philip Maldonado Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Donna Chance Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jane Ryder Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Myeshea Baker Set Costumer
Editing Leigh Folsom Boyd Additional Editor
Editing David Rosenbloom Additional Editor
Editing Michael Tronick Additional Editor
Editing Adam M. Duthie Assistant Editor
Editing Phillip Kimsey Assistant Editor
Editing Stephen M. Rickert Jr. Assistant Editor
Editing Zahida Bacchus Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Aaron Brock First Assistant Editor
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Sound Howard London ADR Mixer
Sound Devin Johnson Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Brad Sokol Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Ryan Juggler Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Ryan Farris Boom Operator
Sound Sandy Gendler Foley Editor
Sound Randy Singer Foley Mixer
Sound Vanessa Lapato Supervising ADR Editor
Crew Cliff Fleming Aerial Coordinator
Crew Ira Goldklang Legal Services
Production Edward Allen Production Accountant
Production Ellen Porter Production Coordinator
Production David Heffler Production Secretary
Directing Richard Oswald Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Colin Cunningham Visual Effects
Crew Chris Palermo Stunts
Crew Eduardo Vaisman Visual Effects Editor
Crew Zack Duhame Stunt Double

keyboard_arrow_up