Tolkien

Tolkien (2019)

A Life of Love, Courage & Fellowship.

  • Genre: War, Drama, Romance
  • Release Date: 2019-05-03
  • User Rating: 6.9/10 from 1371 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 52min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Fox Searchlight Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Dome Karukoski
star 7/10
From 1,371 Ratings
6.8

Summary

England, early 20th century. The future writer and philologist John Ronald Reuel Tolkien (1892-1973) and three of his schoolmates create a strong bond between them as they share the same passion for literature and art, a true fellowship that strengthens as they grow up, but the outbreak of World War I threatens to shatter it.

Tolkien Trailer

Is Tolkien on Netflix?

Is Tolkien on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie Tolkien is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Tolkien becomes available on Netflix!

  • Nicholas Hoult

    as J.R.R. Tolkien
  • Lily Collins

    as Edith Bratt
  • Colm Meaney

    as Father Francis Morgan
  • Derek Jacobi

    as Professor Joseph Wright
  • Harry Gilby

    as Young J.R.R. Tolkien
  • Mimi Keene

    as Young Edith Bratt
  • Anthony Boyle

    as Geoffrey Bache Smith
  • Adam Bregman

    as Young Geoffrey Bache Smith
  • Patrick Gibson

    as Robert Q. Gilson
  • Albie Marber

    as Young Robert Q. Gilson
  • Tom Glynn-Carney

    as Christopher Wiseman
  • Ty Tennant

    as Young Christopher Wiseman
  • Craig Roberts

    as Private Sam Hodges
  • Pam Ferris

    as Mrs. Faulkner
  • James MacCallum

    as Hilary Tolkien
  • Guillermo Bedward

    as Young Hilary Tolkien
  • Laura Donnelly

    as Mabel Tolkien
  • Genevieve O'Reilly

    as Mrs. Smith
  • Owen Teale

    as Headmaster Gilson
  • Al Bollands

    as First Soldier
  • Kallum Tolkien

    as Second Soldier
  • Nia Gwynne

    as Bronwen
  • Adrian Schiller

    as English Master
  • Toby Nash

    as Mackintosh
  • Michael Bryceson

    as Goodson-Thomas
  • Andrew Bissell

    as Rugby Coach
  • Sian Crisp

    as Waitress
  • Antony Raymond Barlow

    as Maître d'
  • David Puckridge

    as Box Office Man
  • David Bromley

    as Schoolmaster
  • Lara Maguire

    as Rose
  • Holly Dempster

    as Beryl
  • Jane Dixon-Rowland

    as Mary
  • David Birkbeck

    as Porter
  • Colin Macdonald Burnie

    as Professor #1
  • Andy Orchard

    as Professor #2
  • Frank Kerr

    as Drunken Student
  • Rob Rhys Bond

    as Photographer
  • Joel Phillimore

    as Lieutenant
  • John Bradfield

    as Student
  • Mia Woods

    as Priscilla Tolkien (Child)
  • Sienna Woods

    as Priscilla Tolkien (Child)
  • Paul Gurcel Escudero

    as Michael Tolkien (Child)
  • Harry Webster

    as John Tolkien Jnr. (Child)
  • Jack Riley

    as Christopher Tolkien (Child)
Directing Dome Karukoski Director
Writing Stephen Beresford Screenplay
Writing David Gleeson Screenplay
Production Jenno Topping Producer
Production Peter Chernin Producer
Production David Ready Producer
Camera David Appleby Still Photographer
Directing Antti Lahtinen First Assistant Director
Editing Harri Ylönen Editor
Production Kris Thykier Producer
Art Grant Montgomery Production Design
Production Dan Finlay Co-Producer
Directing Stuart Renfrew First Assistant Director
Sound Rob Prynne Sound Designer
Sound Matthew Collinge Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Jannika Öberg Production Coordinator
Sound Thomas Newman Original Music Composer
Art Paul Cowell Art Direction
Sound Martin Beresford Sound Mixer
Sound Martin Cantwell Sound Designer
Directing Maria Reinup Second Unit Director
Costume & Make-Up Colleen Kelsall Costume Designer
Crew Sarah Franzl Stunt Coordinator
Camera Stephan Pehrsson Second Unit Director of Photography
Sound Danny Sheehan Supervising Sound Editor
Production Nancy Bray Unit Production Manager
Camera Lasse Frank Johannessen Director of Photography
Sound Paul Cotterell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Rupert Davies Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing San Davey Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Danny Hargreaves Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Paul Carter Sound Designer
Production Kate Ringsell Casting
Directing Gemma Nunn Second Assistant Director
Production Sarada McDermott Co-Producer
Art Pilar Foy Supervising Art Director
Sound Sarah Bridge Music Supervisor
Sound Matthew Collinge Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Chey Anich Stunt Double
Crew Ricardo Cruz Jr. Stunts
Crew David Garrick Stunt Coordinator
Crew Evangelos Grecos Stunts
Crew Cristian Knight Stunts
Crew Kye Mckee Stunts
Crew Theo Morton Stunts
Crew Adam Smith Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Nadia Stacey Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Nadia Stacey Hair Designer
Crew Louise Seymour Post Production Supervisor
Editing Chris Gill Additional Editor
Art Kerry-Ellen Maxwell Standby Art Director
Art Ben Clements Assistant Art Director
Art Emma Dorward Assistant Art Director
Art Clare Griffiths Art Department Coordinator
Art Mark Nuttall Storyboard Artist
Art Jonathan Millward Storyboard Artist
Directing Thomas Bassett Third Assistant Director
Directing Camilla Southwell Crowd Assistant Director
Directing Danielle Blaise Taylor Third Assistant Director
Camera Karsten Jacobsen "A" Camera Operator
Camera Karsten Jacobsen Steadicam Operator
Camera Adam Conlon First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Kerry Arthur First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Matt Wright Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Ben Taylor Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Josh Tilley Camera Trainee
Camera James Hogarth Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Juliana Malucelli Still Photographer
Crew Julia Jones Unit Publicist
Sound Martin Beresford Production Sound Mixer
Sound Lee James First Assistant Sound Editor
Editing Chris Crookall First Assistant Editor
Editing Heidi Freeman First Assistant Editor
Editing Abi Wright Assistant Editor
Production Robert Platt-Higgins Post Production Coordinator
Lighting Julian White Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Alan Millar Best Boy Electric
Lighting Vinny Cowper Electrician
Lighting Max Elliot Lovell Electrician
Lighting Michael John McHugh Rigging Gaffer
Camera Josh Close Key Grip
Camera Guy Elliot Smith Grip
Costume & Make-Up April Church Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Deborah L. Scott Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Isabella Artitzone Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Bettina Seifert Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Diana Wyand Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Tracey Cliffe Truck Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Laura Bailey Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Catherine Hibbert Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Dennis Bach Jensen Tailor
Costume & Make-Up Julie McCausland Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Gerda Lauciute Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Gerda Lauciute Hair Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Anna Morena Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Anna Morena Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Dani Haigh Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Niall Monteith-Mann Makeup & Hair
Production Mandy Sharpe Location Manager
Production Danny Newton Assistant Location Manager
Production Kerri Burbidge Location Coordinator
Production Mackenzie Crossland Location Assistant
Art James Baylan Property Master
Production Lyndsey Haluszczak Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Laura Trigg Production Secretary
Production Rebecca Norbury Production Runner
Production Ben Arslanian Production Accountant
Production El West Assistant Accountant
Production Becky Scurrah Assistant Accountant
Production Karen Margaux Walker Payroll Accountant
Production Claudia Blunt Casting Associate
Crew Hugh O'Shea Dialogue Coach
Directing Toni Staples Second Unit First Assistant Director
Sound Thomas Newman Conductor
Sound J.A.C. Redford Orchestrator
Sound Bill Bernstein Music Editor
Crew Paul Biddiss Military Consultant

keyboard_arrow_up