The Super Mario Bros. Movie

The Super Mario Bros. Movie (2023)

Not all heroes wear capes. Some wear overalls.

  • Genre: Animation, Family, Adventure, Fantasy, Comedy
  • Release Date: 2023-04-05
  • User Rating: 7.6/10 from 8290 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 33min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Universal Pictures
  • Production Country: Japan, United States of America
  • Directors: Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic.
star 7.7/10
From 8,290 Ratings
7.0

Summary

While working underground to fix a water main, Brooklyn plumbers—and brothers—Mario and Luigi are transported down a mysterious pipe and wander into a magical new world. But when the brothers are separated, Mario embarks on an epic quest to find Luigi.

The Super Mario Bros. Movie Trailer

Is The Super Mario Bros. Movie on Netflix?

Is The Super Mario Bros. Movie on Netflix? Yes! The movie The Super Mario Bros. Movie is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Chris Pratt

    as Mario (voice)
  • Anya Taylor-Joy

    as Princess Peach (voice)
  • Charlie Day

    as Luigi (voice)
  • Jack Black

    as Bowser (voice)
  • Keegan-Michael Key

    as Toad (voice)
  • Seth Rogen

    as Donkey Kong (voice)
  • Fred Armisen

    as Cranky Kong (voice)
  • Sebastian Maniscalco

    as Spike (voice)
  • Charles Martinet

    as Mario's Dad / Giuseppe (voice)
  • Kevin Michael Richardson

    as Kamek (voice)
  • Khary Payton

    as Penguin King (voice)
  • Rino Romano

    as Uncle Tony (voice)
  • John DiMaggio

    as Uncle Arthur (voice)
  • Jessica DiCicco

    as Mario's Mom (voice)
  • Eric Bauza

    as Toad General (voice)
  • Juliet Jelenic

    as Lumalee (voice)
  • Scott Menville

    as Koopa General (voice)
  • Carlos Alazraqui

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Jason Broad

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Ashly Burch

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Rachel Butera

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Cathy Cavadini

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Will Collyer

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Django Craig

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Willow Geer

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Aaron Hendry

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Andy Hirsch

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Barbara Harris

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Phil LaMarr

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Jeremy Maxwell

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Daniel Mora

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Eric Osmond

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Noreen Reardon

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Lee Shorten

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Cree Summer

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Nisa Ward

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Nora Wyman

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Ed Skudder

    as Blue Shell Koopa (voice) (uncredited)
Production Chris Meledandri Producer
Production Shigeru Miyamoto Producer
Production Toyokazu Nonaka Consulting Producer
Production Robert Taylor Associate Producer
Directing Aaron Horvath Director
Directing Michael Jelenic Director
Writing Ed Skudder Head of Story
Sound Brian Tyler Original Music Composer
Sound Koji Kondo Music Consultant
Sound Randy Thom Sound Designer
Editing Eric Osmond Editor
Visual Effects Luis Velasco Animation
Visual Effects Jeff Gabor Animation
Visual Effects Christophe Delisle Animation Director
Visual Effects Maxime Mary Character Designer
Visual Effects Nicholas Olivieri Character Designer
Visual Effects Philippe Tilikete Character Designer
Visual Effects Sam Nielson Character Designer
Visual Effects Daniel Fernandez-Casas Character Designer
Visual Effects Tohru Patrick Awa Character Designer
Directing Fabien Polack Co-Director
Directing Pierre Leduc Co-Director
Art Matthieu Gosselin Art Direction
Visual Effects Ludovic Roz Animation Director
Sound Andree Hsiao-Chu Lin Apprentice Sound Editor
Production Kelly Lake Associate Producer
Visual Effects Alexandre Melquiond Animation
Visual Effects Antoine Kinget Animation
Visual Effects Christian Dan Bejarano Animation
Visual Effects David Hill Animation
Sound Daniel Laurie Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Juan Peralta Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Pete Horner Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Laëtitia Grandjean Production Manager
Visual Effects Guillaume Berthoumieu Matte Painter
Visual Effects Thomas Revidon Matte Painter
Lighting Cedric Launay Lighting Supervisor
Lighting Damien Viatte Lighting Supervisor
Sound Jamey Scott Sound Designer
Art Frédérick Alves-Cunha Sculptor
Art Jérémie Droulers Sculptor
Sound Jasper Randall Conductor
Production Christelle Balcon Co-Producer
Visual Effects Julien Trouchet Compositing Supervisor
Crew Benjamin Morsberger Creative Consultant
Crew Natalie Watson Creative Consultant
Crew Nick Meledandri Creative Consultant
Editing Hadrien Vial First Assistant Editor
Crew Laurent de la Chapelle In Memory Of
Production Brett Hoffman Executive Producer
Production Bill Ryan Executive Producer
Production Yusuke Beppu Executive Producer
Visual Effects John R.A. Benson Stereoscopic Supervisor
Art Guillaume Aretos Production Design
Writing Matthew Fogel Writer
Art Tom Caulfield Storyboard Artist
Writing Jed Diffenderfer Story Artist
Art Ed Skudder Storyboard Artist
Sound Ronni Brown Foley Artist
Sound Richard Duarte Foley Mixer
Sound Sean England Foley Artist
Sound Scott Guitteau Sound Effects Editor
Sound Devon Kelley First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Leff Lefferts Sound Effects Editor
Sound Zach Martin Foley Editor
Sound E. Larry Oatfield Foley Supervisor
Sound Jacob Riehle ADR Supervisor
Sound Jana Vance Foley Artist
Sound Terah 'Bishop' Woodley II Sound Re-Recording Assistant
Sound Qianbaihui Yang Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Jean-Marc Ariu Modeling
Visual Effects Benoit Bernos Modeling
Visual Effects Vincent Blanqué VFX Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Christophe Brejon VFX Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Eric Carme Animation
Visual Effects Maria Castro Rodriguez 3D Modeller
Visual Effects Ludovic Davidian VFX Artist
Visual Effects Daniel de Benito Compositing Artist
Crew Mélissa Faucher Software Engineer
Visual Effects Jade Gachet Animation
Visual Effects Anne Getto Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Corentin Gravend Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Erwin Gresser Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Michael Grund VFX Artist
Visual Effects Kévin Herbrich Modeling
Visual Effects Lucas Langou VFX Artist
Visual Effects Marc Largier Compositing Artist
Crew Mathieu Le Meur CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Baptiste Lemonnier Modeling
Visual Effects Florian Magnin VFX Artist
Visual Effects Astrid Massad Modeling
Production Eric Mauhourat Character Technical Supervisor
Visual Effects Marc Picco Animation
Visual Effects Simon Popot Animation
Editing Kevin Razo Digital Intermediate Colorist
Visual Effects Quentin Sauvinet VFX Artist
Visual Effects Max Tourret VFX Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Margaux Vaxelaire Modeling
Visual Effects Christophe Vazquez Visual Effects
Visual Effects Jocelyn Vincent Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Mira Wendling Animation
Visual Effects Guillaume Arrighi Layout Supervisor
Visual Effects Loïc Baton Animation
Visual Effects Julien Belloteau Animation
Visual Effects Timo Berg Animation
Visual Effects Adrien Braz Animation
Visual Effects François Briantais Animation
Visual Effects David Carrière Animation
Visual Effects Jérôme Charton Animation
Visual Effects Hugues Chauvin VFX Artist
Visual Effects Augustin Clermont Animation
Visual Effects Lucie Daniel Animation
Visual Effects Hugues Daumail VFX Artist
Visual Effects Jonathan del Val Animation
Visual Effects Stéphane Dufournier Modeling
Visual Effects Andy Dupont VFX Artist
Visual Effects Marion Duvert Animation
Visual Effects Bastien Fagoo Animation
Visual Effects Hugo Falaize Animation
Visual Effects Romain Faurie Animation
Visual Effects Rita Figueira Animation
Visual Effects Michaël Friederich Animation
Visual Effects Simon Garriou Animation
Visual Effects Stephane Hoarau Pipeline Technical Director
Visual Effects John Harkins VFX Artist
Visual Effects Elien Kellens Animation
Visual Effects Pablo Iglesias Animation
Visual Effects Patrick Le Bayon VFX Artist
Visual Effects Clément Le Quéré Animation
Visual Effects Vincent Lemaire Animation
Visual Effects Rudi Loïal Animation
Visual Effects Quentin Max Animation
Visual Effects Scott McWhinnie Animation
Visual Effects Olivier Montero Animation
Visual Effects Giacomo Mora Animation
Visual Effects Romain Peron Animation
Visual Effects Michael Phy Animation
Crew Quentin Piq Supervising Animator
Visual Effects Gaël Sabourin Animation
Visual Effects Laura Servin Animation
Visual Effects Jim Sweeting Animation
Visual Effects Jackie Tarascio Animation
Visual Effects Manuel Thomasser VFX Artist
Visual Effects Luis Trebino Animation
Visual Effects Clementine Tronel Animation
Visual Effects Antoine Trouillet Animation
Writing Calvin Tsang Story Artist
Visual Effects Timo Vermeulen Animation
Visual Effects Maricruz Vállez VFX Artist
Visual Effects Xavier Zahra VFX Artist
Editing Romana Reeve Associate Editor
Editing Patrick Clancey Digital Intermediate Editor
Editing Kristin Graham Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Jason Hanel Digital Intermediate Colorist
Visual Effects Michael Kannard Imaging Science
Editing Allie J. Mills First Assistant Editor
Editing Gregory Perler Additional Editor
Editing Ken Schretzmann Additional Editor
Sound Nathan Alexander Music Arranger
Sound Sara Andon Musician
Sound Rob Brophy Musician
Sound John Carey Music Arranger
Sound Sarah Casey Music Coordinator
Sound Rossano Galante Orchestrator
Sound Dylan Gentile Vocals
Sound William Kenneth Goldman Vocals
Sound Kelci Hahn Vocals
Sound DeLaney Harter Musician
Sound Andrew Kinney Orchestrator
Sound Jeff Kryka Orchestrator
Sound Michael Larco Musician
Sound Matthew Llewellyn Music Editor
Sound Max Lombardo Music Arranger
Sound Sara Mann Vocals
Sound Lindsay Patterson Abdou Vocals
Sound Dana Niu Orchestrator
Sound Mark Edward Smith Vocals
Sound Sarah Trevino Music Arranger
Sound Suzanne Waters Vocals
Sound Kenny Wood Music Arranger
Sound Josh Zimmerman Music Arranger
Directing Erin Katrina Hayes Script Coordinator
Art Peter Rida Michail Title Designer
Crew Yōichi Kotabe Thanks
Production Brice Colinet Production Supervisor
Crew David Pellé CG Supervisor
Crew Pierre Avon Supervising Animator
Crew Benjamin Faure Supervising Animator
Crew Benoit Guillaumot Supervising Animator
Crew Basile Heiderscheid Supervising Animator
Crew Adrien Kedochim Supervising Animator
Crew Mathieu Ménard Supervising Animator
Crew Nicolas Ménard Supervising Animator
Crew Aymeric Palermo Supervising Animator
Crew Ludovic Savonnière Supervising Animator
Crew Bruno Scheerens Supervising Animator
Visual Effects Simon Pate Effects Supervisor
Production Xavier Bec Head of Research
Production Jeannine Berger Post Production Producer
Editing Tiffany Hillkurtz Additional Editing
Editing Katherine Ringgold Additional Editing
Editing Julian Smirke Additional Editing
Editing Andrew Walton Additional Editing
Art Paul Mager Set Designer
Art Vincent Massy Set Designer
Art Long Ngo Set Designer
Art Bertrand Piocelle Set Designer
Art Gabriel Jolly-Monge Set Designer
Art Philippe Diop Set Designer
Art Frédéric Bontemps Set Designer
Sound Brian Tyler Conductor
Crew Dominique Boutonnat Thanks
Crew Vincent Florant Thanks
Crew Caroline Julliard-Mourgues Thanks
Crew Alex Hirsch Thanks
Crew Pauline Augrain Thanks
Sound Robert Elhai Orchestrator
Sound Brad Warnaar Orchestrator
Sound Jeff Toyne Orchestrator
Sound Ali Dee Songs
Sound Adam Yauch Songs
Sound Michael Diamond Songs
Sound Adam Horovitz Songs
Sound Anita Rachvelishvili Songs
Sound Giacomo Sagripanti Songs
Sound Bonnie Tyler Songs
Sound Jack Black Songs
Sound Koji Kondo Music
Crew Shinya Takahashi Other
Crew Yoshiaki Koizumi Other
Crew Takashi Tezuka Other
Art Clément Griselain Other
Visual Effects Lorenzo Veracini Layout Supervisor
Visual Effects David Galante Character Modelling Supervisor
Art Jean-Marc Imele Other
Visual Effects Chloé Lesueur Compositing Supervisor
Crew Etienne Pêcheux Supervising Technical Director
Crew Milo Riccarand Other
Crew Shuntaro Furukawa Other
Editing Allie J. Mills Other
Editing Christophe Ducruet Other
Editing Silène Barraion Other
Editing Thomas Leroy Other
Editing Tifenn Philipott Other
Editing Laure Gauthier Other
Editing Matthieu Skrovec Other
Writing Marco Allard Story Artist
Writing David D. Au Story Artist
Writing Nima Azarba Story Artist
Writing Guy Bar'ely Story Artist
Writing Jerod Chirico Story Artist
Writing Bryan Cox Story Artist
Writing Eric Favela Story Artist
Writing Brandon Jeffords Story Artist
Writing Jeff Mednikow Story Artist
Writing AnChi Shen Story Artist
Writing Mark Walton Story Artist
Writing Tom Caulfield Other
Writing Maxime Delalande Other
Writing Jed Diffenderfer Other
Writing Serguei Kouchnerov Other
Writing James Krenzke Other
Writing Calvin Tsang Other
Editing Renan Porto Colorist
Editing Joël Corcia Colorist
Editing Sébastien Guichard Colorist
Editing Thomas Lépine Colorist
Editing Patrick Muyikens Colorist
Directing Marjolaine Dasnoy Layout
Visual Effects Alex Angelis Animation
Visual Effects Nicolas Loesner Animation
Visual Effects Julien Madar Animation
Visual Effects Haunui Maeta Animation
Visual Effects Lucie Bossart Animation
Visual Effects Géraud Martin Animation
Visual Effects Quentin Bouillet Animation
Visual Effects Pierre-Baptiste Marty Animation
Visual Effects Renaud Buvat Animation
Crew Shinichi Ogawa Thanks

keyboard_arrow_up