Dances with Wolves

Dances with Wolves (1990)

Inside everyone is a frontier waiting to be discovered.

  • Genre: Adventure, Drama, Western
  • Release Date: 1990-03-30
  • User Rating: 7.8/10 from 4074 ratings
  • Runtime: 3h 1min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Tig Productions
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Kevin Costner
star 7.9/10
From 4,074 Ratings
8.0

Summary

Wounded Civil War soldier, John Dunbar tries to commit suicide—and becomes a hero instead. As a reward, he's assigned to his dream post, a remote junction on the Western frontier, and soon makes unlikely friends with the local Sioux tribe.

Dances with Wolves Trailer

Is Dances with Wolves on Netflix?

Is Dances with Wolves on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie Dances with Wolves is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Dances with Wolves becomes available on Netflix!

  • Kevin Costner

    as John Dunbar / Dances with Wolves
  • Mary McDonnell

    as Stands With A Fist
  • Graham Greene

    as Kicking Bird
  • Rodney A. Grant

    as Wind In His Hair
  • Floyd 'Red Crow' Westerman

    as Ten Bears
  • Tantoo Cardinal

    as Black Shawl
  • Robert Pastorelli

    as Timmons
  • Charles Rocket

    as Lieutenant Elgin
  • Maury Chaykin

    as Major Fambrough
  • Jimmy Herman

    as Stone Calf
  • Nathan Lee Chasing His Horse

    as Smiles A Lot
  • Michael Spears

    as Otter
  • Jason R. Lone Hill

    as Worm
  • Tony Pierce

    as Spivey
  • Doris Leader Charge

    as Pretty Shield
  • Tom Everett

    as Sergeant Pepper
  • Larry Joshua

    as Sergeant Bauer
  • Kirk Baltz

    as Edwards
  • Wayne Grace

    as Major
  • Donald Hotton

    as General Tide
  • Annie Costner

    as Christine
  • Conor Duffy

    as Willie
  • Elisa Daniel

    as Christine's Mother
  • Percy White Plume

    as Big Warrior
  • John Tail

    as Escort Warrior
  • Steve Reevis

    as Sioux #1 / Warrior #1
  • Sheldon Peters Wolfchild

    as Sioux #2 / Warrior #2
  • Wes Studi

    as Toughest Pawnee
  • Buffalo Child

    as Pawnee #1
  • Clayton Big Eagle

    as Pawnee #2
  • Richard Leader Charge

    as Pawnee #3
  • Redwing Ted Nez

    as Sioux Warrior
  • Marvin Holy

    as Sioux Warrior
  • Raymond Newholy

    as Sioux Courier
  • David J. Fuller

    as Kicking Bird's Son
  • Ryan White Bull

    as Kicking Bird's Eldest Son
  • Otakuye Conroy

    as Kicking Bird's Daughter
  • Maretta Big Crow

    as Village Mother
  • Steven Chambers

    as Guard
  • William H. Burton Jr.

    as General's Aide
  • Bill W. Curry

    as Confederate Cavalryman
  • Nick Thompson

    as Confederate Soldier
  • Carter Hanner

    as Confederate Soldier
  • Kent Hays

    as Wagon Driver
  • Robert Goldman

    as Union Soldier
  • Frank P. Costanza

    as Tucker
  • James A. Mitchell

    as Ray
  • R. L. Curtin

    as Ambush Wagon Driver
  • Justin

    as Cisco
  • Teddy

    as Two Socks
  • Buck

    as Two Socks
Directing Kevin Costner Director
Writing Michael Blake Screenplay
Sound John Barry Original Music Composer
Camera Dean Semler Director of Photography
Editing Neil Travis Editor
Production Jim Wilson Producer
Production Kevin Costner Producer
Production Elisabeth Leustig Casting
Art Lisa Dean Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Elsa Zamparelli Costume Design
Editing Steve Potter Editor
Editing William Hoy Editor
Art Jeffrey Beecroft Production Design
Editing Chip Masamitsu Editor
Art William Ladd Skinner Art Direction
Art Stephanie Waldron Greensman
Art Ben Zeller Construction Coordinator
Sound Albert Aquino Boom Operator
Sound Robert Fitzgerald Sound Designer
Sound Gregory H. Watkins Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Robbie Knott Special Effects
Costume & Make-Up Birgitta Bjerke Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Barbara Gordon Set Costumer
Crew Wayne Jones Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Jonathan A. Rosenfeld Transportation Captain
Crew David Siegel Transportation Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Elle Elliott Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Joani Yarbrough Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Francisco X. Pérez Makeup Artist
Art Patrick Cassidy Leadman
Sound Robert Fitzgerald Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Hari Ryatt Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Jeffrey Perkins Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Bill W. Benton Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Norman Howell Stunt Coordinator
Camera Ben Glass Still Photographer
Camera S. Phillip Sparks Additional Camera
Lighting Víctor Pérez Gaffer
Lighting Marc Wostak Best Boy Electric
Sound Cliff Kohlweck Music Editor
Crew Peter Haas Unit Publicist
Production John T. Haun Production Accountant
Production Tim Wilson Location Manager
Camera J. Michael Muro Steadicam Operator
Camera J. Michael Muro Camera Operator
Production Bonnie Arnold Associate Producer
Production Jake Eberts Executive Producer
Production Derek Kavanagh Unit Production Manager
Crew Michael J. Harker Post Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Robert D. Bailey Visual Effects
Visual Effects Paul Curley Visual Effects
Visual Effects Matthew Yuricich Visual Effects
Production Rene Haynes Casting
Production Jory Weitz Casting
Editing Robert C. Lusted Assistant Editor
Editing Mike Stanwick Color Timer
Crew Kevin Reynolds Thanks
Sound Tommy Morgan Additional Soundtrack
Directing Jan Evans Script Supervisor
Art Scott A. Stephens Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Linda Bowman Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Heather Matisoff Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Linda Peterson Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Beth Miller Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Mills-Whitlock Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Tammy Ashmore Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Tea Jay Glass Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Terri Goett Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Karin Hayes Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Patricia Carrisosa First Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Tamara Guthrie Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up David Atherton Key Makeup Artist
Directing Doug Metzger First Assistant Director
Directing Stephen P. Dunn Second Assistant Director
Directing John Huneck Second Unit Director
Directing Philip C. Pfeiffer Second Unit Director
Camera Fred L. McLane Assistant Camera
Camera Henry Tirl Assistant Camera
Camera Joe Sanchez Assistant Camera
Camera Kim Heath Best Boy Grip
Camera John Huneck Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Philip C. Pfeiffer Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera John W. Murphy Dolly Grip
Lighting Michael C. Blundell Electrician
Lighting Raymond Gonzales Electrician
Camera Lee Blasingame First Assistant Camera
Camera Mark Davison First Assistant Camera
Camera Jimmy E. Jensen First Assistant Camera
Camera Bryon Bower Grip
Camera Doug Cowden Grip
Camera Tony DeVito Grip
Camera Michael Dunson Grip
Camera Lyle Ehlers Grip
Camera William Eddie Paul Grip
Camera William 'Bear' Paul Key Grip
Camera Dudley J. Voll Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Ron Beebe Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Susan Brown Costume Assistant
Production Rene Haynes Extras Casting
Production Catherine 'Kitty' Duffy Extras Casting Assistant
Production Ka-Mook Nichols Extras Casting Assistant
Art John C. Cameron Assistant Property Master
Crew Reed A. Finch Carpenter
Crew Kerry J. Frosh Carpenter
Crew Patrick Mollman Carpenter
Art Al Eylar Construction Foreman
Art Jim Hill Construction Foreman
Art Ron Ashmore Lead Painter
Art Robert Des Jarlais Standby Carpenter
Art Marvin Holy Standby Carpenter
Art Jay B. Curry Swing
Art Darryl Hayes Swing
Art James Allen Bradley Swing
Art Dayna Lee Set Dresser
Art Paul Arthur Hartman Set Dresser
Sound Chris Jargo ADR Editor
Sound Doc Kane ADR Mixer
Sound Justine Turner Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Rubén Domingo Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Lee Loesch Cableman
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley Artist
Sound Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist
Sound Joel Berkovitz Foley Editor
Sound John Duvall Foley Editor
Sound Timothy A. Hoggatt Foley Mixer
Sound Mary Jo Devenney Production Sound Mixer
Sound Russell Williams II Production Sound Mixer
Sound Ed Fassl Sound Editor
Sound Albert Gasser Sound Editor
Sound Howard Gindoff Sound Editor
Sound Linda Moss Sound Editor
Sound Jeff Rosen Sound Editor
Sound Bruce Stubblefield Sound Editor
Sound Barbara Barnaby Supervising ADR Editor
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Directing Angela Robinson Script Supervisor
Crew S. Fox Sloan Animal Wrangler
Crew Dan Wesson Animal Wrangler
Crew Doris Leader Charge Dialogue Coach
Crew Albert White Hat Dialogue Coach
Crew Gary E. Pfaff Pilot
Production Chris Romberg Post Production Accountant
Production Doris Hartley Production Coordinator
Production Stacy Hartley Production Secretary
Crew Larry Belitz Technical Advisor
Crew Cathy Smith Technical Advisor
Art David L. Aaron Title Designer
Art Jay Johnson Title Designer
Crew Billy Joe Fredericks Stunts
Crew Erik Rondell Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up