Men in Black

Men in Black (1997)

Protecting the Earth from the scum of the universe.

  • Genre: Action, Adventure, Comedy, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 1997-07-02
  • User Rating: 7.1/10 from 13467 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 38min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Columbia Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Barry Sonnenfeld
star 7.2/10
From 13,467 Ratings
7.3

Summary

After a police chase with an otherworldly being, a New York City cop is recruited as an agent in a top-secret organization established to monitor and police alien activity on Earth: the Men in Black. Agent K and new recruit Agent J find themselves in the middle of a deadly plot by an intergalactic terrorist who has arrived on Earth to assassinate two ambassadors from opposing galaxies.

Men in Black Trailer

Is Men in Black on Netflix?

Is Men in Black on Netflix? Yes! The movie Men in Black is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

  • Tommy Lee Jones

    as Kay
  • Will Smith

    as Jay
  • Linda Fiorentino

    as Laurel
  • Vincent D'Onofrio

    as Edgar
  • Rip Torn

    as Zed
  • Tony Shalhoub

    as Jeebs
  • Siobhan Fallon Hogan

    as Beatrice
  • Mike Nussbaum

    as Gentle Rosenburg
  • Jon Gries

    as Van Driver
  • Sergio Calderón

    as Jose
  • Carel Struycken

    as Arquillian
  • Fredric Lehne

    as INS agent Janus
  • Richard Hamilton

    as Dee
  • Kent Faulcon

    as 1st Lt. Jake Jensen
  • John Alexander

    as Mikey
  • Keith Campbell

    as Perp
  • Ken Thorley

    as Zap-Em Man
  • Patrick Breen

    as Mr. Redgick
  • Becky Ann Baker

    as Mrs. Redgick
  • Sean Whalen

    as Passport Officer
  • Harsh Nayyar

    as News Vendor
  • Michael Willis

    as Cop in Morgue
  • Willie C. Carpenter

    as Police Inspector
  • Peter Linari

    as Tow Truck Driver
  • David Cross

    as Morgue Attendant
  • Charles C. Stevenson Jr.

    as MIB Agent Bee
  • Boris Leskin

    as Cook
  • Steve Rankin

    as INS Agent
  • Andy Prosky

    as INS Agent
  • Michael Goldfinger

    as NYPD sergeant
  • Alpheus Merchant

    as Security Guard
  • Norma Jean Groh

    as Mrs. Edelson
  • Bernard Gilkey

    as Baseball Player
  • Sean Plummer

    as First Contact Alien
  • Michael Kaliski

    as First Contact Alien
  • Richard Arthur

    as 2nd First Contact Alien
  • Debbie Lee Carrington

    as Alien Father
  • Verne Troyer

    as Alien Son
  • Mykal Wayne Williams

    as Scared Guy
  • Tim Blaney

    as Frank the Pug (voice)
  • Mark Setrakian

    as Rosenberg Alien (voice)
  • Brad Abrell

    as Worm Guy (voice)
  • Thom Fountain

    as Worm Guy (voice)
  • Carl J. Johnson

    as Worm Guy (voice)
  • Drew Massey

    as Worm Guy (voice)
  • Christina Benitan

    as On-Air Reporter (uncredited)
  • Lowell Cunningham

    as MiB HQ Office Worker (uncredited)
  • Danny DeVito

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
  • John Elsen

    as NYPD Sergeant (uncredited)
  • Karen Lynn Gorney

    as Announcer (uncredited)
  • Adrian Lee

    as Wall Street Broker (uncredited)
  • George Lucas

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
  • Patricia McPherson

    as Spouse K (uncredited)
  • Newt Gingrich

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
  • Isaac Mizrahi

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
  • Fred Newman

    as Aliens (voice) (uncredited)
  • Joe Paparone

    as Police Inspector (uncredited)
  • Tony Robbins

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
  • Al Roker

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
  • Eliot Sash

    as Police Officer #4 (uncredited)
  • Marshal Silverman

    as Special Tech (uncredited)
  • Barry Sonnenfeld

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
  • Sylvester Stallone

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
  • Chloe Sonnenfeld

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
  • Steven Spielberg

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
  • Dionne Warwick

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
Production David Rubin Casting
Crew Tom Chesney Special Effects
Production Walter F. Parkes Producer
Camera Donald Peterman Director of Photography
Art Tom Duffield Art Direction
Art Sean Haworth Set Designer
Art Lawrence A. Hubbs Set Designer
Production Steven Spielberg Executive Producer
Directing Barry Sonnenfeld Director
Production Debra Zane Casting
Costume & Make-Up Mary E. Vogt Costume Design
Crew Jeff Habberstad Stunts
Sound Danny Elfman Original Music Composer
Editing Jim Miller Editor
Crew Deborah Habberstad Stunts
Production Laurie MacDonald Producer
Writing Ed Solomon Screenplay
Art Bo Welch Production Design
Art Cheryl Carasik Set Decoration
Crew Peter Chesney Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Rob Coleman Animation Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Dan Bronson Costume Supervisor
Production Steven R. Molen Associate Producer
Production Graham Place Co-Producer
Camera Gerard Sava First Assistant Camera
Editing Karen Rasch First Assistant Editor
Crew John Andrew Berton Jr. Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Benton Jew Creature Design
Camera Melinda Sue Gordon Still Photographer
Lighting William T. Jones Rigging Grip
Lighting Ken Connors Rigging Gaffer
Directing J. Ellen Evans Script Supervisor
Sound Van Ling Sound Designer
Costume & Make-Up Katherine James Makeup Artist
Crew David M. Dunlap Second Unit Cinematographer
Sound Ellen Segal Music Editor
Visual Effects Kyle Ross Collinsworth Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Timothy Eaton Visual Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Maggie Morgan Assistant Costume Designer
Directing Mary Bailey Script Supervisor
Camera David Golia Camera Operator
Camera Gregory W. Smith Camera Operator
Sound Lee Dichter Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Skip Lievsay Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Robert Marinic Digital Effects Supervisor
Camera Zoran Veselic Steadicam Operator
Camera Mark Gutterud First Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Margaret B. Lynch Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Michael Caracciolo Camera Operator
Camera Jay Peterman First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Danielle Feller Set Costumer
Sound Chuck Michael Sound Designer
Visual Effects Jacqui Lopez Visual Effects Producer
Camera Stephen St. John Camera Operator
Lighting Russell Engels Gaffer
Sound Rick Freeman Sound Effects Editor
Sound Lewis Goldstein Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Pierce Austin Hairstylist
Crew Carl N. Frederick Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Eric Brevig Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Keith Peterman Second Unit Cinematographer
Costume & Make-Up Laini Thompson Makeup Artist
Sound Skip Lievsay Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Alexandra Altrocchi Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Florian Ballhaus Camera Operator
Sound Michael Barry Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Virginia G. Hadfield Key Hair Stylist
Art Mitch Devane Sculptor
Lighting James Frederick Electrician
Crew Gregory Dultz Driver
Crew Stracy Diaz Utility Stunts
Sound Steve Bowerman Boom Operator
Art David Manhan Leadman
Camera Richard Brooks Burton Aerial Camera
Crew Mike Currie Set Production Assistant
Crew Jane E. Russell Unit Publicist
Art Doug Harlocker Property Master
Lighting Michael F. Burke Best Boy Electric
Sound Peter F. Kurland Production Sound Mixer
Art Scott P. Murphy Assistant Art Director
Art Michael B. Bunch Construction Foreman
Art Gino Acevedo Painter
Lighting Jesse Mather Lighting Technician
Production Dana Williams Production Coordinator
Crew Denny Caira Transportation Captain
Sound Pilar McCurry Music Supervisor
Crew David Nakabayashi Visual Effects Art Director
Art Michael Diersing Construction Coordinator
Crew Brian Smrz Stunt Coordinator
Art Christian Zimmermann Standby Painter
Crew Mauriece Jacks Jr. Video Assist Operator
Directing John Cameron First Assistant Director
Production Robbie Goldstein Location Manager
Production Gail Martin-Sheridan Production Accountant
Art James Carson Production Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up Eric M. Metzger Set Dressing Artist
Production Graham Place Unit Production Manager
Visual Effects Jeff Pierce I/O Supervisor
Art Carlo Basail Greensman
Crew Ann Carli Executive Music Producer
Crew Travis Huffman Propmaker
Crew Paul Guyot Stand In
Art Sam Rohn Location Scout
Camera Calvin Sterry Key Grip
Sound Mark McKenzie Orchestrator
Crew Steve Lucescu Transportation Co-Captain
Editing Bob Putynkowski Color Timer
Production Amy Ness Production Supervisor
Crew Louis J. Porzio Carpenter
Crew Jamie Kehoe Craft Service
Sound Todd Milner Assistant Sound Editor
Writing Lowell Cunningham Comic Book
Visual Effects Derek Thompson Creature Design
Costume & Make-Up Barry Rosenberg Hairstylist
Art Daniel Fisher Assistant Property Master
Art Jim McPherson Sculptor
Costume & Make-Up Diane Pepper Hairstylist
Directing Gabriela Vázquez Second Assistant Director
Art James R. Powers Construction Foreman
Art Kia Steave-Dickerson Set Dresser
Directing Cara Giallanza Second Unit First Assistant Director
Sound Jac Rubenstein Foley Editor
Sound Carl Rydlund Musician
Sound Don Williams Musician
Sound Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
Sound Sally Stevens Playback Singer
Art Moto Hata Sculptor
Costume & Make-Up Gerald Solomon Hairstylist
Directing T. Sean Ferguson Second Assistant Director
Art Peter Ramsey Storyboard Artist
Crew Thomas Thoms Cableman
Sound Marissa Littlefield Supervising ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Veader Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Debbie Zoller Makeup Artist
Art Scott Maginnis Assistant Property Master
Sound Artie Kane Conductor
Sound Louise Di Tullio Musician
Art Timothy Metzger Leadman
Sound Rick Wentworth Conductor
Art Kazu Hiro Sculptor
Directing Chris Soldo Second Unit First Assistant Director
Directing Paul Byrne Prenderville Second Second Assistant Director
Art Marco Rubeo Set Designer
Sound Kam Chan Foley Editor
Sound Frank Kern Foley Editor
Sound Bruce Pross Foley Mixer
Art Hank Mayo Conceptual Design
Art Ellen Christiansen Set Decoration
Directing Stuart B. Hagen Second Assistant Director
Sound Oren Marshall Musician
Art Ryan Peterson Sculptor
Art Aaron Sims Sculptor
Sound Glenfield Payne Assistant Sound Editor
Art Jose Fernandez Sculptor
Directing Dodi Lee Rubenstein Second Second Assistant Director
Art Chris Shriver Art Direction
Art Henry Antonacchio Construction Foreman
Art Peter Gelfman Property Master
Art Chris Zimmerman Standby Painter
Sound John Fundus Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Nori Honda Prosthetics Sculptor
Art Matt Rose Sculptor
Directing Tyrone S. Walker Additional Second Assistant Director
Art Patrick M. Sullivan Set Designer
Crew Tommy Louie Cableman
Costume & Make-Up Steven Lawrence Makeup Artist
Sound Bruce White Musician
Sound Steve Bartek Orchestrator
Costume & Make-Up Denise Leibee Hairstylist
Art Thomas Gilliland Painter
Crew Roderic Duff Special Effects
Crew Steven Carlton Ficke Special Effects
Lighting Steve Reinhardt Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Randolph LeRoi Stunts
Editing Ken Schretzmann Assistant Editor
Production Colin Cumberbatch Assistant Production Coordinator
Camera John Lowry Dolly Grip
Camera Dennis Gamiello Key Grip
Production George N. Thomas Production Assistant
Camera Daniel E. Teaze Second Assistant Camera
Art Jonathan Harb Concept Artist
Crew Shannon J. Thompson Special Effects
Crew Gregg Smrz Stunt Coordinator
Production Jamie Daddio Assistant Production Coordinator
Camera Brian Fitzsimons Best Boy Grip
Production Judie Fixler Extras Casting
Production Courtney Henley-Anderson Production Assistant
Production Rebecca Stefan Production Assistant
Camera Carl Assmus Grip
Visual Effects Tad Leckman Visual Effects Production Manager
Editing Mike Koz Assistant Editor
Lighting Bob Finley III Gaffer
Production Tammy L. Smith Extras Casting
Production Jennifer Reiss Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Tommy Boyer Wardrobe Supervisor
Art Eddie Yang Sculptor
Crew Jon Thackery Special Effects
Production Susan Stolar Casting Assistant
Crew Scott Mitchell Rosenberg Thanks
Crew Susan Ringo Thanks
Costume & Make-Up Marjorie K. Chan Key Costumer
Camera Bill Slemmons Key Grip
Production Missy Barshay Production Assistant
Production Peter Hollocker Production Assistant
Camera Tim Norman Second Assistant Camera
Art J. Todd Anderson Storyboard Artist
Production Randy Sokol Location Manager
Production Colin MacLellan Production Assistant
Production Steven P. Petyerak Production Assistant
Crew Dennis Radesky Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Peter A. Mian Video Assist Operator
Art Louis Katz Concept Artist
Visual Effects Jen Kinavey Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Jason H. Snell Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Peter Kuran Visual Effects
Crew Joe Heffernan Special Effects
Crew John G. McCabe Special Effects
Production Tammy R. Dickson Production Assistant
Production Tom Just Production Assistant
Production Stephanie F. Johnson Production Assistant
Crew J.D. Streett Special Effects
Crew Christian Eubank Special Effects Technician
Production Brandon Wainwright Production Assistant
Production Jonathan R. O'Hara Production Assistant
Camera Steve Craft Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Todd Boyce CG Animator
Crew Karl Nettmann Special Effects
Crew David Rowden Stunts
Crew Peter A. Renard Special Effects
Crew John Branagan Stunts
Crew Whitey Hughes Stunts
Camera Audie Aragon Dolly Grip
Production Ellen M. Hillers Production Coordinator
Crew John Leonidas Transportation Captain
Crew Cristie Miele Animal Wrangler
Camera Michael Anderson Best Boy Grip
Production Lisa D. DiSanto Production Assistant
Production Denise Doyle Production Assistant
Camera George W. Borthwick Best Boy Grip
Production Michael Lee Phillips Jr. Production Assistant
Lighting Reginald F. Lake Chief Lighting Technician
Art Pablo Ferro Title Designer
Production Randol Perelman-Taylor Production Assistant
Crew Eric L. Roberts Video Assist Operator
Camera Bill Barr Key Grip
Camera Dick Dova Grip
Crew Joe Facey Craft Service
Camera Edward W. Lowry Dolly Grip
Production Alyson Silverberg Extras Casting Coordinator
Production Travis Harrod Production Assistant
Production Tyree Michael Simpson Production Assistant
Camera Paul Plannette Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Bob Moore Jr. Set Costumer
Crew David Menapace Transportation Captain
Camera Bernie Demolski Grip
Visual Effects Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Joel P. Blanchard Special Effects Technician
Production Shannon Speaker Production Secretary
Production Becky Brake Assistant Location Manager
Camera Eric Amundsen Second Assistant Camera
Production Michelle Levi Casting Assistant
Production Julia Morgan Production Assistant
Crew Donald Murphy Set Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Marcia Patten Wardrobe Supervisor
Lighting Michael Olague Gaffer
Editing Doug Jones Negative Cutter
Crew Liz Radley CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Denise Ream Visual Effects Producer
Crew Roland Loew Special Effects
Lighting Ronald R. Koch Jr. Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Jeff Murrell Chief Lighting Technician
Production Christian Clarke Production Assistant
Camera James Bartolomeo Second Assistant Camera
Crew Carol Neilson Stunts
Production Alex Cohn Assistant Location Manager
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Sound Dustin DuPilka Assistant Foley Artist
Sound Bobby Mackston Supervising Dialogue Editor
Directing Eric Brevig Second Unit Director
Sound Donovan C. Howard Apprentice Sound Editor
Crew Gene Harrison Stunt Driver
Lighting Martin Lowry Key Rigging Grip
Production Richard Castro Payroll Accountant
Sound Marko Costanzo Foley Artist
Camera Mai Iskander Assistant Camera
Editing John Bartle Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Richard J. Cook Digital Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Erica Kissack Contact Lens Technician
Sound Howard London ADR Mixer
Production Don Gillespie Assistant Accountant
Art Matthew Gratzner Prop Designer
Sound Benjamin Cheah Foley Supervisor
Sound Eugene Gearty Sound Effects Designer
Visual Effects Kurt E. Soderling Visual Effects Camera
Crew Clifford Happy Stunt Double
Art Brent Boates Storyboard Artist
Production David H. Kramer ADR Voice Casting
Crew Brian Griffin Digital Supervisor
Camera Tim Collins Grip
Art Joseph S. Alfieri Construction Coordinator
Sound Norm MacLeod Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Rick Baker Makeup Artist
Crew Mark De Alessandro Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up