Anima

Anima (2019)

A one-reeler film by Paul Thomas Anderson

  • Genre: Music
  • Release Date: 2019-06-27
  • User Rating: 7.2/10 from 416 ratings
  • Runtime: 0h 15min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: PASTEL
  • Production Country: Czech Republic, France, United Kingdom
  • Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
star 7.3/10
From 416 Ratings
7.6

Summary

In a short musical film directed by Paul Thomas Anderson, Thom Yorke of Radiohead stars in a mind-bending visual piece. Best played loud.

Anima Trailer

Is Anima on Netflix?

Is Anima on Netflix? Yes! The movie Anima is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Thom Yorke

    as Thom Yorke
  • Dajana Roncione

    as Featured Performer
  • Frida Dam Seidel

    as Dancer
  • Joseba Yerro Izaguirre

    as Dancer
  • Jean Michael Sinisterra Munoz

    as Dancer
  • Takuya Fujisawa

    as Dancer
  • Valerija Kuzmica

    as Dancer
  • Dorotea Saykaly

    as Dancer
  • Duncan Schultz

    as Dancer
  • Einar-Anton Aas Nikkerud

    as Dancer
  • Hiroki Ichinose

    as Dancer
  • Sabine Groenendijk

    as Dancer
  • Endre Schumicky

    as Dancer
  • Emilie Leriche

    as Dancer
  • Danielle De Vries

    as Dancer
  • Maxime Lachuame

    as Dancer
  • Mikol Mantini

    as Dancer
  • Amanda Åkesson

    as Dancer
  • Andrzej Glosniak

    as Dancer
  • Ingeborg Zackariassen

    as Dancer
  • Janine Koertge

    as Dancer
  • Jesse Bechard

    as Dancer
  • Rachel McNamee

    as Dancer
  • Riley O'Flynn

    as Dancer
  • Therese Fredriksson

    as Dancer
  • Toby Kassell

    as Dancer
  • Aimilios Arapoglou

    as Dancer
  • Gala Moody

    as Dancer
  • Astrid Sweeney

    as Dancer
  • Francesco Ferrari

    as Dancer
  • Christina Guieb

    as Dancer
  • Gabriela Ceceña

    as Dancer
  • Jos Baker

    as Dancer
  • Shawn Ahern

    as Dancer
  • Guido Badalamenti

    as Dancer
  • David Cahier

    as Dancer
  • Tina Afiyan

    as Dancer
  • Lia Ujcic

    as Dancer
  • Samuel Baxter

    as Dancer
  • Pearle Cayron

    as Dancer
  • Kim Amankwaa

    as Dancer
  • Tom Resseguier

    as Dancer
  • Laura Massetti

    as Dancer
  • Idir Chatar

    as Dancer
  • Virginie Caussin

    as Dancer
  • Mikael Fau

    as Dancer
  • Cléo Canqueteau

    as Dancer
  • Luca Cesa

    as Dancer
  • Denis Bruno

    as Dancer
  • Joséphine Meunier

    as Dancer
  • Chiara Quintili

    as Dancer
  • Angela Alcantara Miranda

    as Dancer
  • Florine Pegat-Toquet

    as Dancer
  • Elliot Bussinet

    as Dancer
  • Andrés Garcia Martinez

    as Dancer
Directing Paul Thomas Anderson Director
Crew Damien Jalet Choreographer
Sound Thom Yorke Original Music Composer
Camera Darius Khondji Director of Photography
Editing Andy Jurgensen Editor
Production Xavier Roy Line Producer
Directing Mishka Cheyko First Assistant Director
Camera Jeff Kunkle Key Grip
Production Paul Thomas Anderson Producer
Production Sara Murphy Producer
Production Erica Frauman Producer
Sound Nigel Godrich Music
Costume & Make-Up Johanna Garrad Costume Designer
Art Petr Kunc Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Radka Suchá Makeup Artist
Sound Chris Scarabosio Sound Designer
Visual Effects Tim LeDoux Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Emmanuelle Pastre Set Costumer
Camera Colin Anderson Camera Operator
Camera Colin Anderson Steadicam Operator
Production Kat Barnette Unit Production Manager
Lighting Thierry Baucheron Gaffer
Camera Steven Cueva First Assistant Camera
Camera Vincent Scotet First Assistant Camera
Camera Felix Terreyre Saint-Cast Second Assistant Camera
Camera Christophe Hustache-Marmon Digital Imaging Technician
Crew Drey Jordan Singer Loader
Directing Aliosha Cheyko Third Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Cécile van Dijk Assistant Costume Designer
Production Michal Škop Producer
Production Ola Pampana Production Manager
Production Anna Fojtíková Production Coordinator
Directing Petr Heinrich First Assistant Director
Directing Matěj Blahovec Second Assistant Director
Production Pepa Hanulik Location Manager
Production Roman Potucek Assistant Location Manager
Art Klara Kralova Assistant Production Design
Lighting Pavel Kroupa Gaffer
Camera David Dolanský Grip
Camera Martin Polak Grip
Lighting Martin Trojan Best Boy Electric
Lighting Petr Svenha Electrician
Lighting Miroslav Jaros Electrician
Lighting Adam Rigo Electrician
Lighting Václav Ruth Electrician
Lighting Tomás Bojar Electrician
Lighting Martin Kučera Electrician
Lighting Tomás Fridrich Electrician
Lighting Jakub Liška Electrician
Lighting Roman Tomana Electrician
Sound Jiří Melcher Sound
Sound Václav Kopelec Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Marek Pátl Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Vladena Kacirkova Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Martina Zeilmanová Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Tereza Urbanova Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Misa Peckova Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Pavel Pátl Assistant Hairstylist
Production Vaclav Hodan Production Assistant
Production Jáchym Bareš Production Assistant
Crew Jarda Peterka Stunt Coordinator
Crew Nazar Hul Stunt Double
Crew Martin Engel Stunts
Crew Pavel Hulinko Stunts
Crew Vaclav Pacal Stunts
Production Sophia V. Silhankova Extras Casting Coordinator
Camera Petr Dobiás Still Photographer
Art Roman Zikan Property Master
Art Radek Balage Props
Art Jirí Müller Props
Art Katerina Vasinová Props
Art David Ryba Props
Art Eva Psenicková Props
Art Petr Palounek Props
Art Petr Kaplan Props
Art Daniel Burger Construction Manager
Art Pepa Vodicka Construction Manager
Crew Martin Šťastný Special Effects
Crew Jakub Šťastný Special Effects
Crew Martin Prýca Special Effects
Crew Luboš Hulan Special Effects
Crew Zdeněk Fišer Special Effects
Crew Štěpán Kulha Special Effects
Camera Olivier Sifre Camera Car
Camera Jarka Mikuda Camera Car
Production Eric Chabassier Production Manager
Directing Delphine Bertrand Second Assistant Director
Directing Guilhem Malgoire Second Second Assistant Director
Production Clémentine Lepecq Production Coordinator
Camera Joël Labat Camera Operator
Camera Matthieu de Castelet First Assistant Camera
Camera David Foquin First Assistant Camera
Lighting Sidney Baucheron Best Boy Electrician
Lighting Julien Lefebvre Electrician
Lighting Vincent Taberlet Electrician
Lighting Jérôme Robin Electrician
Camera Cyril Kuhnholtz Key Grip
Camera Franck Chron Best Boy Grip
Camera Bruno Dransart Grip
Camera Thierry Legal Grip
Camera Gaël Giraud Grip
Production Sandrine Dumas Casting Director
Costume & Make-Up Carole Pochard Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Mathilde Lévêque Set Costumer
Art Bernard Bridon Art Direction
Art Delphine Tilliard First Assistant Art Direction
Art Aurélien Bridon Swing
Art Charlie Maupain Swing
Crew Julien Bruant Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Alice Robert Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Amélie Salomon Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Eloïse Ganem Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Isabelle Valerio Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Christian Gruau Hairdresser
Costume & Make-Up Véronique Boslé Hairdresser
Sound Pascal Armant Sound
Production Etienne Cannavo Location Manager
Production Olivier Sifre Assistant Location Manager
Crew Antoine Bonneau Transportation Captain
Sound Jason Abell Sound Recordist
Sound Chris Scarabosio Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Chris Scarabosio Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Jason Sanford Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Gareth Kanter Visual Effects Coordinator

keyboard_arrow_up