Babylon

Babylon (2022)

Always make a scene.

  • Genre: Drama, Comedy
  • Release Date: 2022-12-22
  • User Rating: 7.7/10 from 515 ratings
  • Runtime: 3h 9min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Paramount
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Damien Chazelle
star 7.8/10
From 515 Ratings
7.6

Summary

A tale of outsized ambition and outrageous excess, tracing the rise and fall of multiple characters in an era of unbridled decadence and depravity during Hollywood's transition from silent films and to sound films in the late 1920s.

Babylon Trailer

Is Babylon on Netflix?

Is Babylon on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie Babylon is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Babylon becomes available on Netflix!

  • Brad Pitt

    as Jack Conrad
  • Margot Robbie

    as Nellie LaRoy
  • Diego Calva

    as Manny Torres
  • Jean Smart

    as Elinor St. John
  • Flea

    as Bob Levine
  • Jovan Adepo

    as Sidney Palmer
  • J.C. Currais

    as Truck Driver
  • Jimmy Ortega

    as Elephant Wrangler
  • Hansford Prince

    as Joe Holiday
  • Telvin Griffin

    as Reggie
  • Olivia Wilde

    as Ina Conrad
  • Circus-Szalewski

    as Driver (Wallach's Party)
  • Lukas Haas

    as George Munn
  • Li Jun Li

    as Lady Fay Zhu
  • Kaia Gerber

    as Starlet
  • Patrick Fugit

    as Officer Elwood
  • Eric Roberts

    as Robert Roy
  • Cici Lau

    as Gho Zhu
  • Tyler Seiple

    as Customer at Sam Wong's
  • Zack Newick

    as P.A. (Early Kinoscope)
  • Rory Scovel

    as The Count
  • Olivia Hamilton

    as Ruth Adler
  • P.J. Byrne

    as Max (Ruth's Assistant Director)
  • Alexandre Chen

    as Ruth's D.P. (James Wong Howe)
  • Bob Clendenin

    as Otto's A.D.
  • Miraj Grbić

    as Extra
  • Johnny Hoops

    as Extra
  • James Wellington

    as Extra
  • Carlos Nunez

    as Tim
  • Laura Steinel

    as Abby (Assistant Jack's Tent)
  • Danny Jolles

    as Writer (Jack's Tent)
  • James Vincent

    as Employee (Camera Rental House)
  • Richard Clarke Larsen

    as A.C. (Camera Rental House)
  • Max Minghella

    as Irving Thalberg
  • Samara Weaving

    as Constance Moore
  • Jeff Garlin

    as Don Wallach
  • Anthony Burkhalter

    as Reporter (Small Restaurant)
  • Terry Walters

    as Editor (Kinoscope)
  • Trisha Simmons

    as Woman at Door
  • Ariel Flores

    as Young Man
  • Karolina Szymczak

    as Olga Putti
  • Sean O'Bryan

    as Studio Executive (Billy)
  • David Ury

    as Fan (Autograph)
  • Katia Gomez

    as Nurse at Sanatorium
  • Vanessa Bednar

    as Nellie's Mother
  • Carson Higgins

    as Lloyd (Sound Mixer)
  • Armando Cosio

    as Grip Harry (1st Day of Sound)
  • Frederick Koehler

    as D.P. Bill (1st Day of Sound)
  • Spencer Morgan

    as Clapper (1st Day of Sound)
  • Ric Sarabia

    as Crew Member (1st Day of Sound)
  • Jim Allen Jackson

    as Set Medic (1st Day of Sound)
  • Katherine Waterston

    as Estelle
  • Yissendy Trinidad

    as Carmelita
  • Cyrus Hobbi

    as Football Player
  • Anton Hedayat

    as Football Player
  • Hayley Huntley

    as Liz (Pool Party)
  • John Mariano

    as Master of Ceremonies
  • Christopher Allen

    as Manny's Assistant
  • Arely Vianet

    as Spanish Language Actress
  • Jeremy Roberts

    as Studio Employee (Sidney's House)
  • Alex Reznik

    as Kinoscope Executive
  • Chloe Fineman

    as Marion Davies
  • Pat Skipper

    as William Randolph Hearst
  • John Kerry

    as Jonathan Rothschild
  • Sarah Ramos

    as Harriet Rothschild
  • Jennifer Grant

    as Mildred Yates
  • Julian Lefevre

    as Waiter
  • Taylor Nichols

    as Wealthy Man
  • Bryan Scott Johnson

    as Wealthy Mann
  • Kelly Meyer

    as Wealthy Woman
  • Brenna Power

    as Wealthy Woman
  • David Abed

    as Young Studio Executive
  • Kevin Symons

    as Guest at Hearst Bungalow
  • Jonathan Thomson

    as Guest at Hearst Bungalow
  • Jim O'Brien

    as Guest at Hearst Bungalow
  • Chris Doubek

    as Guest at Hearst Bungalow
  • Dorian Martin

    as Production Assistant
  • Todd Giebenhain

    as Prop Master (Kinoscope)
  • Mather Zickel

    as Distribution Executive
  • Ireland Sexton

    as Thalberg's Secretary
  • Andrew Hawtrey

    as Kinoscope Assistant Director
  • Mike Fletcher

    as Guard (Kinoscope)
  • Jonathan Ohye

    as New MGM Assistant Director
  • James Crittenden

    as Harold
  • Pete Ploszek

    as Young Actor (Jack's Beach Set)
  • Robert Beitzel

    as Lewis the Director
  • Ethan Suplee

    as Wilson
  • Walker Hare

    as McKay's Associate
  • Douglas Fruchey

    as Masked Man
  • Taylor Hill

    as Rebecca
  • Marc Platt

    as Producer
  • Stephen Thomas

    as Tourism Official
  • Sophia Magaña

    as Manny's Daughter
  • Karen Bethzabe

    as Silvia Torres
  • Oscar Balderrama

    as Guard at Gate
  • Aurielle Simmons

    as Ticket Clerk (1952)
  • Eamon Hunt

    as Man Shouting in Bad Irish Accent
  • Kenajuan Bentley

    as Conductor (Night Club)
  • John Macey

    as Kyle
  • Noah Reilly

    as Bellhop
  • Marcos A. Ferraez

    as Police Officer
  • Phoebe Tonkin

    as Jane Thornton
  • Troy Metcalf

    as Orville Pickwick
  • Albert Hammond Jr.

    as Guest (Chicken Line)
  • Cutty Cuthbert

    as Jimmy
  • Bregje Heinen

    as Female Guest (Nathalie)
  • Dana Marcolina

    as Female Guest (Jack Tattoo)
  • Tal Seder

    as Male Guest (Wallach's)
  • Robert Morgan

    as Director (Wallach's Party)
  • Nana Ghana

    as Woman in Ostrich Feather Hat
  • Joe Dallesandro

    as Charlie / Photographer
  • E.E. Bell

    as Wilbur
  • Sol Landerman

    as Publicity Executive (Wallach's Party)
  • Karina Fontes

    as Jen
  • Spike Jonze

    as Otto (uncredited)
  • Freya Parker

    as Nude Extra (uncredited)
  • Tobey Maguire

    as James McKay
  • Judy Garland

    as Self (Archival Footage)
  • Gene Kelly

    as Self (Archival Footage)
  • Robert Patrick

    as Self (Archival Footage)
  • Lewis Tan

    as Smoking Man (Uncredited)
  • Manny Liotta

    as Sneezing PA
Production Francine Maisler Casting
Production Tobey Maguire Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Mary Zophres Costume Design
Production Marc Platt Producer
Sound Mildred Iatrou Supervising Sound Editor
Production Adam Siegel Executive Producer
Art Paul Sonski Set Designer
Editing Deborah Ricketts Archival Footage Research
Sound Eric Reed Musician
Directing Damien Chazelle Director
Writing Damien Chazelle Writer
Production Chris Baugh Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Arjen Tuiten Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Art Grant Sawyer Props
Art Nancy Deren Set Designer
Camera Linus Sandgren Director of Photography
Art Eric Sundahl Supervising Art Director
Production Ted Kim Assistant Location Manager
Editing Tom Cross Editor
Crew Michael Nouryeh Visual Effects Editor
Camera David Duran Camera Intern
Production Helen Estabrook Executive Producer
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Mixer
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Tobias Poppe Sound Designer
Art Lori A. Balton Location Scout
Crew Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach
Art Noelle King Set Designer
Sound Lee Gilmore Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Mark Boucher Set Dressing Manager
Sound Ai-Ling Lee Sound Designer
Sound Ai-Ling Lee Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Ai-Ling Lee Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Craig Dollinger Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Emma Johnston Burton Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Heba Thorisdottir Makeup Department Head
Art Luis G. Hoyos Set Designer
Art Eric Rosenberg Graphic Designer
Camera Michael Nelson Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Laura Wolford Costume Supervisor
Art Alex Sessing Greensman
Production Aaron Downing Post Production Producer
Lighting Tony Bryan Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Dave Muskeni Electrician
Art Paul Becker Props
Art Michael Diersing Construction Coordinator
Lighting John R. Manocchia Electrician
Art Heather Elwell Art Department Coordinator
Camera Scott Garfield Still Photographer
Sound Justin Hurwitz Original Music Composer
Art Samuel J. Tell Set Decoration Buyer
Sound Jason Ruder Supervising Music Editor
Visual Effects Elia P. Popov Special Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Kelly Porter Key Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Hope Slepak Costume Supervisor
Art Thomas Lauifi Construction Foreman
Visual Effects Shawn Kelly Animation
Visual Effects Heath Kraynak Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects John M. Levin Visual Effects
Sound Steven Morrow Sound Mixer
Sound Matt Cavanaugh Sound Effects Editor
Production Sande Alessi Extras Casting
Production Matthew Plouffe Producer
Costume & Make-Up Jody Felz Costumer
Production Amber Wakefield Casting Associate
Lighting Shane Buttle Rigging Grip
Art Florencia Martin Production Design
Art Jim Magdaleno Storyboard Artist
Art Ethan Goodwin Set Decoration Buyer
Art David Ladish Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Amy Contendor Costumer
Camera Davon Slininger Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Craig Anthony Key Costumer
Crew George Gomez Video Assist Operator
Visual Effects Jay Cooper Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Olivia Hamilton Producer
Art Tina Charad Graphic Designer
Camera Anthony Cady Key Grip
Lighting Christopher Ferguson Additional Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Cale Thomas Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jaime Leigh McIntosh Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Yen Do Set Costumer
Art Anthony Carlino Set Decoration
Art Casey Burr Assistant Property Master
Camera Nick Jones Other
Art Mike Reiber Paint Coordinator
Art Gay Perello Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Benett Rogers Costumer
Crew Mandy Moore Choreographer
Art Thomas White Construction Foreman
Editing Wilson Tang Digital Conform Editor
Art Anthony D. Parrillo Art Direction
Production Stephanie Rancier Post Production Coordinator
Camera Brian Freesh Steadicam Operator
Directing Bob Wagner First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Adrian Lubanski Costumer
Camera Michael Wahl Dolly Grip
Costume & Make-Up Reid Embrey On Set Dresser
Crew Ebrahim Jahromi CG Supervisor
Directing Carly Sturgeon Second Second Assistant Director
Art Lauren Baker Set Dresser
Crew Jason Miller Post Production Supervisor
Directing Robert E. Kay Second Assistant Director
Crew Bogdan Iofciulescu Techno Crane Operator
Production Ram Paul Silbey Assistant Production Manager
Camera Jorge Sánchez Other
Costume & Make-Up Mandy Artusato Makeup Supervisor
Lighting Amy Jackson Lighting Technician
Lighting Aaron Schulte Electrician
Art Danny Rowe Set Dresser
Art Julie Witherington First Assistant Property Master
Camera Jason Garcia Other
Costume & Make-Up Ian Churchill Ager/Dyer
Lighting Ryan Jamison Electrician
Art Eric Rood Set Dresser
Camera Robert Petrin Camera Operator
Art Kyle Salvatore Assistant Property Master
Art May Mitchell Assistant Art Director
Visual Effects Katherine Farrar Visual Effects Producer
Production Mathew Ferrante Executive In Charge Of Production
Camera Rochelle T.A. Brown Assistant Camera
Lighting Adam W. Erler Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Keith Anthony-Brown Visual Effects Producer
Lighting Matthew Coleman Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Brown Hairdresser
Lighting Jerry Gregoricka Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Chris Rauch Grip
Visual Effects Deron Hoffmeyer Visual Effects Compositor
Art Jason Perrine Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Jordan Law Costumer
Sound Bryan Mendoza Utility Sound
Art Tyler Kettenburg Leadman
Lighting Steve Zvorsky Electrician
Camera Craig Cooper Camera Operator
Camera Lisa Guerriero Other
Art Scott M. Anderson Set Dresser
Art Joanna Bush Art Designer
Crew Alan Roberts Special Effects Best Boy
Camera James 'Spud' Danicic Camera Technician
Lighting Daniel Abbott Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Paola Serrano Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Kacie Guggia Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jeong-Hwa Fonkalsrud Makeup Artist
Art Chris Cortner Set Designer
Art Danny Diamond Set Decoration Buyer
Art Devany Greenwood Props
Crew Erin Endow Loader
Visual Effects Adam Black Layout Supervisor
Sound Scott Michael Smith Recording Supervision
Art Corey Gomez Set Dresser
Art Phillip Young Graphic Designer
Art Olivia Ferguson Other
Visual Effects Sam Stewart Rotoscoping Artist
Costume & Make-Up Janice Kavanagh Makeup Artist
Art Kerry Hyatt Graphic Designer
Production Kaley Boerneke Casting Assistant
Production Erce Deli Cantu Assistant Location Manager
Art Rick Craft Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Allison Bloom Set Costumer
Crew Jeff Snyder Video Assist Operator
Costume & Make-Up Lyndrea Prince Costumer
Art Gabriela Peñúñuri Property Master
Camera Kyle Padelford Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Mallory Bradley Costumer
Visual Effects Ron Barr Visual Development
Visual Effects Trevor Hazel Roto Supervisor
Art Trevor Hazel Paint Coordinator
Visual Effects Killian Huntley Visual Effects Production Manager
Art Timothy Mueller Concept Artist
Visual Effects Sheldon Neill Visual Effects Production Manager
Lighting Greg Ladwig Lighting Technician
Camera Mike Mentor Camera Production Assistant
Camera Jenna K. Pletcher Other
Costume & Make-Up Kelly Broderick Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Jayde Dennis Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jill Otte Truck Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Grace Rufin Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Deanna Saul Costumer
Art Linda Beugger Other
Art Darren Mauch Set Dresser
Directing David Marnell Second Second Assistant Director
Production Jameson Everett Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Michelle Denise Lee Makeup Artist

keyboard_arrow_up