Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)

Something wicked this way comes.

  • Genre: Adventure, Fantasy
  • Release Date: 2004-05-31
  • User Rating: 8.0/10 from 20992 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 21min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Alfonso Cuarón
star 8/10
From 20,992 Ratings
7.9

Summary

Year three at Hogwarts means new fun and challenges as Harry learns the delicate art of approaching a Hippogriff, transforming shape-shifting Boggarts into hilarity and even turning back time. But the term also brings danger: soul-sucking Dementors hover over the school, an ally of the accursed He-Who-Cannot-Be-Named lurks within the castle walls, and fearsome wizard Sirius Black escapes Azkaban. And Harry will confront them all.

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Trailer

Is Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban on Netflix?

Is Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban on Netflix? Yes! The movie Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Daniel Radcliffe

    as Harry Potter
  • Rupert Grint

    as Ron Weasley
  • Emma Watson

    as Hermione Granger
  • Robbie Coltrane

    as Rubeus Hagrid
  • Michael Gambon

    as Albus Dumbledore
  • Gary Oldman

    as Sirius Black
  • David Thewlis

    as Remus Lupin
  • Timothy Spall

    as Peter Pettigrew
  • Alan Rickman

    as Severus Snape
  • Tom Felton

    as Draco Malfoy
  • Emma Thompson

    as Sybill Trelawney
  • Julie Walters

    as Molly Weasley
  • Richard Griffiths

    as Vernon Dursley
  • Fiona Shaw

    as Petunia Dursley
  • Maggie Smith

    as Minerva McGonagall
  • David Bradley

    as Argus Filch
  • Pam Ferris

    as Marge Dursley
  • Dawn French

    as The Fat Lady
  • Julie Christie

    as Madam Rosmerta
  • Robert Hardy

    as Cornelius Fudge
  • Mark Williams

    as Arthur Weasley
  • Harry Melling

    as Dudley Dursley
  • Adrian Rawlins

    as James Potter
  • Geraldine Somerville

    as Lily Potter
  • Lee Ingleby

    as Stan Shunpike
  • Lenny Henry

    as Shrunken Head (voice)
  • Jimmy Gardner

    as Ernest Prang
  • Jim Tavaré

    as Tom
  • Abby Ford

    as Young Witch Maid
  • Oliver Phelps

    as George Weasley
  • James Phelps

    as Fred Weasley
  • Chris Rankin

    as Percy Weasley
  • Bonnie Wright

    as Ginny Weasley
  • Devon Murray

    as Seamus Finnegan
  • Warwick Davis

    as Filius Flitwick
  • Matthew Lewis

    as Neville Longbottom
  • Sitara Shah

    as Parvati Patil
  • Jennifer Smith

    as Lavender Brown
  • Bronson Webb

    as Slytherin Boy
  • Josh Herdman

    as Gregory Goyle
  • Genevieve Gaunt

    as Pansy Parkinson
  • Kandice Morris

    as Girl 1
  • Alfred Enoch

    as Dean Thomas
  • Annalisa Bugliani

    as Mother in Portrait
  • Tess Bu Cuarón

    as Baby in Portrait
  • Violet Columbus

    as Girl with Flowers
  • Paul Whitehouse

    as Sir Cadogan
  • Ekow Quartey

    as Boy 1
  • Ricky Sahota

    as Boy 2
  • Jamie Waylett

    as Vincent Crabbe
  • Sharon Sandhu

    as Girl 2
  • Danielle Tabor

    as Angelina Johnson
  • Freddie Davies

    as Old Man in Portrait
  • Peter Best

    as The Executioner
  • Ian Brown

    as Wizard (uncredited)
  • Marianne Chase

    as Rionach O'Neal (uncredited)
  • Tom Ackerley

    as Slytherin Student (uncredited)
Art Stuart Craig Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Elizabeth Lewis Makeup Artist
Editing Steven Weisberg Editor
Crew Mark Bullimore Special Effects
Production Mark Radcliffe Producer
Art Andrew Ackland-Snow Art Direction
Art Steven Lawrence Art Direction
Crew Martin Bayfield Stunts
Directing Alfonso Cuarón Director
Art Gary Tomkins Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Jany Temime Costume Design
Writing Steve Kloves Screenplay
Art Alan Gilmore Art Direction
Writing J.K. Rowling Novel
Art Alexandra Walker Art Direction
Crew Greg Powell Stunt Coordinator
Sound David Evans Supervising Sound Editor
Camera Michael Seresin Director of Photography
Production David Heyman Producer
Art Stephenie McMillan Set Decoration
Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
Production Jina Jay Casting
Visual Effects Christoph Schinko 3D Animator
Visual Effects Rob Dunbar Visual Effects
Lighting Alan McPherson Best Boy Electric
Lighting Caine Dickinson Lighting Supervisor
Writing Enfys Dickinson Creative Producer
Crew Anthony Rizzo Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Gabriele Zucchelli Animation
Production Callum McDougall Executive Producer
Production Michael Barnathan Executive Producer
Production Tanya Seghatchian Executive Producer
Production Chris Carreras Associate Producer
Production Lorne Orleans Producer
Production Paula DuPré Pesmen Associate Producer
Lighting Darren Holland Rigging Grip
Editing John Ensby Color Timer
Sound James Harrison Sound Editor
Editing Grace Lan Digital Intermediate
Sound Richard Beggs Sound Designer
Production Tim Lewis Unit Production Manager
Art Mark Bartholomew Assistant Art Director
Art Larry Gooch Painter
Camera Ken Coles Additional Camera
Crew Ryan Kautzman Software Engineer
Crew Vanessa Davies Unit Publicist
Camera Darren Bailey Camera Technician
Crew Tommy Jolliffe Scenic Artist
Crew Bob Bridges Video Assist Operator
Directing Randy Jonsson Layout
Lighting Steve Murphy Lighting Artist
Art Paul Couch Standby Painter
Crew Simon Clutterbuck CGI Supervisor
Crew John Trehy Production Controller
Sound Tim Blackham Sound Mixer
Art Paul J. Hayes Construction Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Amanda Knight Makeup Designer
Directing Annie Penn Script Supervisor
Production David Carrigan Production Manager
Visual Effects Jaume Arteman Digital Compositors
Art Andrew Bennett Art Department Assistant
Art Bryn Court Sculptor
Crew Jason Keever Post Production Assistant
Production Steve Harvey Unit Manager
Camera Simon Finney Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Françoise Fourcade Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Eithné Fennel Hair Designer
Crew Chris Hammond Driver
Crew Jessie Thiele Post Production Supervisor
Crew David Decio Stand In
Lighting Dave Ridout Rigging Gaffer
Crew Stella Bogh Sequence Supervisor
Crew David Rosenbaum Transportation Coordinator
Lighting Jamie Mills Electrician
Sound Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
Visual Effects David Andrews Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Steve Hamilton Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Tim Burke Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Robert Binnall First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up David Crossman Costume Supervisor
Crew David Lomax CG Supervisor
Sound Adam J. Smith Sound
Art Jodie Jackman Art Department Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Adrian Rigby Prosthetic Supervisor
Production Judy Britten Production Coordinator
Sound Thomas S. Drescher Music Editor
Lighting Peter Bloor Gaffer
Visual Effects Daniel Barrow Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Clwyd Edwards Modeling
Editing Emma Gaffney First Assistant Editor
Sound June Prinz Boom Operator
Sound Jed Loughran First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Matthew Gough Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Rupert Porter Line Producer
Crew James Mellor Set Production Assistant
Visual Effects Theresa Corrao Visual Effects Producer
Sound John Midgley Production Sound Mixer
Camera Mike Brewster Additional Photography
Crew Mark Timmons Security
Crew Jeremy Lazare Supervising Animator
Crew Lorelei David Visual Effects Editor
Lighting Gary Hedges Lighting Technician
Production Nick Daubeny Location Manager
Sound Andy Kennedy Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Oliver Faldo I/O Supervisor
Art Julian Caldow Production Illustrator
Camera Paul Edwards Steadicam Operator
Camera Murray Close Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Alex Rouse Wigmaker
Crew Sean Hedges-Quinn Propmaker
Production Celia Barnett Researcher
Sound Edward Karam Orchestrator
Costume & Make-Up Andrea Finch Hairstylist
Crew Peter Mann Carpenter
Crew Stephanie Leavitt Special Effects Coordinator
Production Gary Nixon Production Accountant
Camera Kenneth Atherfold Key Grip
Directing Chris Carreras First Assistant Director
Camera David Cross Grip
Art Jordan Crockett Draughtsman
Camera John Marzano Aerial Director of Photography
Directing Iain Atkinson Third Assistant Director
Sound George Doering Musician
Art Ethan J. Platt Assistant Property Master
Production Dixie Chassay Casting Assistant
Sound Gemma Nicholson Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Simon Werry Aerial Camera
Lighting Felix Balbas Rigging Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Maggie Walsh Costume Coordinator
Sound Ryan Davis Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Directing Fiona Richards Second Assistant Director
Crew Clare Norman Digital Effects Producer
Sound Stuart Morton Foley Editor
Crew Marc Wolff Aerial Coordinator
Editing William Kruzykowski Associate Editor
Visual Effects Bradley Gabe Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Paul Kavanagh Lead Animator
Art Pru Bryant-Fenn Title Designer
Costume & Make-Up Charlotte Finlay Wardrobe Supervisor
Sound Tony Currie ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Laurent Guinci Costume Illustrator
Visual Effects Steve Braggs CG Artist
Visual Effects Christopher Learmonth VFX Editor
Sound Peter Burgis Foley Artist
Visual Effects Ronn Brown Matte Painter
Art Matt Cooke Dressing Prop
Costume & Make-Up Esther St John Gray Wardrobe Assistant
Camera Andrew Baggarley Data Wrangler
Crew Emily Dawson Chaperone
Visual Effects Jim Davey Digital Film Recording
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Downes Makeup Trainee
Production David O'Reilly Assistant Location Manager
Production Julian Mann Head of Research
Production Michael Elson Head of Production
Production Vicky Bishop Production Secretary
Visual Effects Rob Hill Rotoscoping Artist
Directing Janette Boyle Additional Third Assistant Director
Camera John Ferguson Focus Puller
Visual Effects Adrian De Wet Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Greg Fisher Senior Animator
Production Lucy Jensen Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Darlene Forrester Hairdresser
Sound Ed Colyer Foley Mixer
Visual Effects Lorea Hoye Visual Effects Production Manager
Production Kelly Spearman Production Runner
Costume & Make-Up Rosy Coppola Costumer
Art Rob Bliss Concept Artist
Visual Effects Mark Casey Additional Visual Effects
Production Fraser Grant Assistant Accountant
Crew Robin Demetriou Catering
Crew Paul Bayfield Floor Runner
Sound Steve Hancock Sound Assistant
Crew Bradley Farmer Stunt Double
Camera Marc Atherfold Clapper Loader
Production Patrick Michael Burke Location Assistant
Production Paul Hitchcock Production Consultant
Costume & Make-Up Peter Edmonds Costume Assistant
Visual Effects Daniela Giangrande Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Alison Wortman CG Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician
Crew John Cramman Special Effects Technician
Crew Marc Cass Stunt Driver
Camera Joe Buxton Libra Head Technician
Production Robert Judd Art Department Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Hannah Mais Assistant Makeup Artist
Directing Peter MacDonald Second Unit Director
Visual Effects Michael Talarico Visual Effects Camera
Camera Chris Dale Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Tom Hornsby Wardrobe Master
Editing Victoria Bate Assistant Editor
Editing Mel Kangleon Digital Colorist
Production Katie Reynolds Post Production Coordinator
Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
Camera Luke Coulter Camera Trainee
Crew Sandra Frieze Dialogue Coach
Crew Jake Edmonds Health and Safety
Sound Nick Foley ADR Recordist
Visual Effects Bill George Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Roger Guyett Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects John Richardson Special Effects Supervisor
Art Gary Jopling Assistant Art Director
Art Barry Wilkinson Property Master
Sound Stefan Henrix Dialogue Editor
Production Chris Columbus Producer
Crew Billy Worth Stunts
Visual Effects Jeremy Hattingh Digital Compositor
Costume & Make-Up Jane Royle Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Faye Aydin Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Clare Le Vesconte Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sharon Nicholas Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Julia Wilson Makeup Artist
Art Alastair Bullock Assistant Art Director
Art Peter Dorme Assistant Art Director
Art Frederic Evard Assistant Art Director
Crew Joanna Whitney Stunt Double
Crew Joanna Whitney Stunts
Crew Felicity Walker Stunts
Crew Claire Skelton Stunts
Crew Emma Mac Stunts
Crew Abigail Letchford Stunts
Crew Kelly Dent Stunts
Crew Zarene Dallas Stunt Driver
Directing Phillippa Hunt Third Assistant Director
Visual Effects Craig Clarke Compositing Artist
Crew David Holmes Stunt Double
Crew Tolga Kenan Stunts
Crew Marc Mailley Stunts
Art Jane Clark Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Ferran Domenech Animation
Directing Michael Stevenson Second Assistant Director

keyboard_arrow_up