Zathura: A Space Adventure

Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005)

Adventure Is Waiting

  • Genre: Science Fiction, Adventure, Family
  • Release Date: 2005-11-06
  • User Rating: 6.4/10 from 3197 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 41min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Teitler Film
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Jon Favreau
star 6.4/10
From 3,197 Ratings
6.3

Summary

After their father is called into work, two young boys, Walter and Danny, are left in the care of their teenage sister, Lisa, and told they must stay inside. Walter and Danny, who anticipate a boring day, are shocked when they begin playing Zathura, a space-themed board game, which they realize has mystical powers when their house is shot into space. With the help of an astronaut, the boys attempt to return home.

Zathura: A Space Adventure Trailer

Is Zathura: A Space Adventure on Netflix?

Is Zathura: A Space Adventure on Netflix? Yes! The movie Zathura: A Space Adventure is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Josh Hutcherson

    as Walter Budwing
  • Jonah Bobo

    as Danny Budwing
  • Dax Shepard

    as Astronaut
  • Kristen Stewart

    as Lisa Budwing
  • Tim Robbins

    as Dad (Mr. Budwing)
  • Frank Oz

    as Robot (voice)
  • John Alexander

    as Robot
  • Derek Mears

    as Lead Zorgon
  • Douglas Tait

    as Zorgon
  • Joe Bucaro III

    as Zorgon
  • Jeff Wolfe

    as Zorgon
Writing David Koepp Screenplay
Production Scott Kroopf Producer
Directing Jon Favreau Director
Sound John Debney Original Music Composer
Editing Dan Lebental Editor
Camera Guillermo Navarro Director of Photography
Writing John Kamps Screenplay
Production William Teitler Producer
Production Avy Kaufman Casting
Production Michael De Luca Producer
Costume & Make-Up Melanie Hughes Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Laura Jean Shannon Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Pat Welch Costume Supervisor
Crew Paulette Dauber Unit Publicist
Art Richard F. Mays Art Direction
Art J. Michael Riva Production Design
Art Lauri Gaffin Set Decoration
Art David F. Klassen Supervising Art Director
Sound Kevin Kaska Orchestrator
Sound Mike Watts Orchestrator
Production Peter Billingsley Co-Producer
Production Ted Field Executive Producer
Production Louis D'Esposito Executive Producer
Art Walt Hadfield Construction Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Amy L. Disarro Key Makeup Artist
Crew John Placencia Video Assist Operator
Production Tim Hillman Location Manager
Production Ron Segro Post Production Accountant
Sound Donald Flick Foley Editor
Art Rebecca Young Art Department Coordinator
Art Constantine Sekeris Conceptual Design
Crew Mark Brooks Stunts
Sound Adam Blantz Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Joseph B. Conmy IV Visual Effects Producer
Crew Shane Mahan Makeup Effects
Sound Tanya Noel Hill Music Editor
Production Shannon Hamed Production Coordinator
Production Flax Glor Publicist
Sound Lisa J. Levine ADR Supervisor
Sound Stephen Hunter Flick Sound Designer
Art Wendy Riva Assistant Art Director
Lighting R. Michael Yope Electrician
Lighting William Ambrose Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Cris Borgnine Visual Effects
Visual Effects Joe Bauer Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Cottalango Loorthu Software Engineer
Sound Alison Fisher Dialogue Editor
Art Andrew P. Flores Standby Painter
Camera Merrick Morton Still Photographer
Crew Pat Jackson Studio Teacher
Crew Timothy E. Henley Transportation Co-Captain
Lighting Corwin A. Bibb Best Boy Electric
Crew Raymond Bulinski Craft Service
Crew John F. Teeple Driver
Crew Scott Johnson Set Production Assistant
Editing Tristan M. Brighty First Assistant Editor
Crew Timothy Eaton Visual Effects Editor
Art Guy A. Mussori Props
Camera Jason Talbert Grip
Lighting Mike Amorelli Rigging Gaffer
Sound Richard Burton Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Rebecca Gregg Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Linda D. Flowers Key Hair Stylist
Production Louis D'Esposito Unit Production Manager
Sound Todd Harris Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Mitch Gates 3D Artist
Art Ray Harvie Storyboard Artist
Art Maret Wicken Painter
Crew Kelly Birrer Propmaker
Crew Dan Henley Transportation Captain
Camera Roberto 'Tito' Blasini Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Roxanne Wightman Hair Department Head
Lighting Louis DiCesare Gaffer
Production Robin Mulcahy Fisichella Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Keith W. Smith Animation Supervisor
Art Phil Saunders Production Illustrator
Art Peter Davidson Set Designer
Crew David R. Maier Stand In
Crew Thomas Robinson Harper Stunt Coordinator
Editing Harry Muller Color Timer
Production Jackie Szymanski Production Accountant
Sound Tom Boyd Musician
Sound Frank Bennett Orchestrator
Visual Effects Enrique Bilsland Mechanical Designer
Visual Effects Jon G. Belyeu Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Greg Baxter Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Anthony Carlino Leadman
Camera Charles Schner Additional Camera
Lighting Christopher Franey Best Boy Electrician
Art Russell Bobbitt Property Master
Directing Hans Berggren Second Second Assistant Director
Art Jim Stubblefield Assistant Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Chris Newlander Costumer
Art Chris John Jones Creative Director
Art Joey Genitempo Set Painter
Visual Effects Anthony Kramer Visual Effects Production Assistant
Sound Kyle Rochlin Foley Mixer
Visual Effects Ken Dackermann Visual Effects Compositor
Production Jessica Daniels Casting Assistant
Production Kevin Roy Additional Production Assistant
Lighting Alex Skvorzov Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Will Dearborn Additional Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Brian Adams Visual Effects Technical Director
Production Lisa Joelle Curtis Assistant Production Coordinator
Art Kyle Cooper Title Designer
Sound Michael J. Broomberg Foley Artist
Art Eric Ramsey Storyboard Artist
Production Zack Heath Art Department Production Assistant
Production Kristen Branan Head of Production
Sound Philip A. Schwartz Utility Sound
Editing Donnie Creighton Digital Intermediate Assistant
Production Tracy Browne Second Assistant Accountant
Production Darrin Lipscomb Assistant Location Manager
Production Wes Denton Production Assistant
Production Jeff Barnes Production Executive
Visual Effects Bob Lloyd VFX Artist
Camera Arthur Blum Dolly Grip
Sound John Debney Conductor
Lighting Harold Groshon Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Jennifer Bender Extras Casting
Art Randy Severino Swing
Visual Effects Patrick Ballin Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Crew Emily Mann Intern
Production Sandra J. Smith Production Secretary
Editing Natasha Leonnet Digital Colorist
Camera Markus Mentzer Camera Loader
Editing Boyd Steer Negative Cutter
Editing Stacey Frederick Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Nina Harlan Rotoscoping Artist
Sound Michael London ADR Recordist
Camera Matthew A. Del Ruth Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Marion Spates Visual Effects Production Manager
Editing Paul McGhee Digital Color Timer
Crew John J. Downey Special Effects Technician
Production Michelle A. De Mayo Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Erik Bruhwiler Digital Compositor
Lighting Scott Barnes Lighting Programmer
Visual Effects Peter G. Travers Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Leandro Visconti Compositing Supervisor
Writing Chris Van Allsburg Book
Crew Michelle Sebek Stunts
Crew Logan Brown Stunts
Crew Michael Runyard Stunts
Crew Reid Harper Stunts
Crew Shawn Kautz Stunts
Crew Mike Justus Stunts
Crew Tad Griffith Stunts
Crew Mic Rodgers Stunts
Crew Tim Trella Stunts
Directing Bruce Franklin First Assistant Director
Directing Conte Mark Matal Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Daniel J. Lombardo Visual Effects Producer
Directing Alicia Accardo Script Supervisor
Camera Harry K. Garvin "A" Camera Operator
Camera Harry K. Garvin Steadicam Operator
Camera Leo J. Napolitano "B" Camera Operator
Camera Timothy James Kane First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Tony Muller Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Matthew E. Alper First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Matthew Haskins Second Assistant "B" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Lori Stilson Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Faye Sevilla Costumer
Camera Rick Stribling Key Grip
Camera Matthew Devitt Best Boy Grip
Sound Mark Ulano Production Sound Mixer
Sound Tom Hartig Boom Operator
Crew Donald Frazee Special Effects Technician
Crew Robert Harman Special Effects Technician
Crew Richard O. Helmer Special Effects Technician
Crew Edward Kennedy Special Effects Technician
Crew William Lee Special Effects Technician
Crew Louis Lindwall Special Effects Technician
Crew Jeffrey Machit Special Effects Technician
Crew Paul Sabourin Special Effects Technician
Crew Harold Selig Special Effects Technician
Production Kenneth Hunter Location Manager
Production Sheilah Sullivan Production Accountant
Production Ross Jensen Assistant Accountant
Crew Bob Brown Stunts
Crew Crystal Dalman Stunts
Crew Lisa Hoyle Stunts
Sound Robert Fernandez Scoring Mixer

keyboard_arrow_up