A radio astronomer receives the first extraterrestrial radio signal ever picked up on Earth. As the world powers scramble to decipher the message and decide upon a course of action, she must make some difficult decisions between her beliefs, the truth, and reality.
Is Contact on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie Contact is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Contact becomes available on Netflix!
Camera | Don Burgess | Director of Photography |
Editing | Arthur Schmidt | Editor |
Production | Steve Starkey | Producer |
Writing | Carl Sagan | Novel |
Writing | Michael Goldenberg | Screenplay |
Writing | James V. Hart | Screenplay |
Production | Robert Zemeckis | Producer |
Sound | Alan Silvestri | Original Music Composer |
Directing | Robert Zemeckis | Director |
Production | Victoria Burrows | Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Joanna Johnston | Costume Design |
Crew | Marzette Bonar | Special Effects |
Costume & Make-Up | Margaret E. Elliott | Makeup Artist |
Art | Scott E. Handt | Construction Foreman |
Art | Frank McEldowney | Greensman |
Art | David Manhan | Leadman |
Crew | Jay Redd | Sequence Supervisor |
Art | Michael Taylor | Set Decoration |
Crew | David Jones | Sequence Supervisor |
Crew | Michael Noles | Video Assist Operator |
Camera | Steven J. Winslow | Camera Technician |
Lighting | Rand R. Vargas | Rigging Grip |
Sound | Kenneth Karman | Music Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Roxanna Floyd | Makeup Artist |
Art | Doug J. Meerdink | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Sally Thornton | Assistant Art Director |
Sound | Randy Thom | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Visual Effects | C. Marie Davis | Visual Effects Producer |
Crew | Kee-Suk 'Ken' Hahn | Sequence Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Stephen Rosenbaum | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Camera | Michael Douglas Middleton | Still Photographer |
Crew | Tim Monich | Dialect Coach |
Sound | Gary Rizzo | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Dennis S. Sands | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Visual Effects | Ariel Velasco-Shaw | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Production | Paul Pav | Location Manager |
Costume & Make-Up | Audrey L. Anzures | Hairstylist |
Art | Josh Lusby | Set Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Betty Brikowski | Costume Supervisor |
Art | Jerrold F. Brooks | Construction Foreman |
Art | Evelyne Barbier | Set Designer |
Crew | Eric Cook | Special Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Joe Matza | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Camera | François Duhamel | Still Photographer |
Art | Kristen Pratt | Set Designer |
Crew | Heather J. Morrison | Visual Effects Editor |
Crew | Bud Davis | Stunt Coordinator |
Editing | Carin-Anne Strohmaier | First Assistant Editor |
Crew | Joel Marrow | Transportation Coordinator |
Directing | Luca Kouimelis | Script Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Carolyn Elias | Hairstylist |
Sound | Douglas Murray | Sound Effects Editor |
Crew | Matt Aitken | CG Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Mark S. Miller | Visual Effects Producer |
Crew | Laurence Treweek | Sequence Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Kenneth Jones | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Taryn Weaver | Set Costumer |
Art | Brad Ricker | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Hap Weaver | Greensman |
Art | Mariko Braswell | Set Designer |
Production | Allen E. Taylor | Production Accountant |
Art | Michael Diersing | Construction Coordinator |
Sound | Tom Johnson | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Kosta Saric | Visual Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Lauren Alexandra Ritchie | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Randy Thom | Sound Designer |
Visual Effects | Debbie Denise | Visual Effects Producer |
Crew | David Presley | Video Assist Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Pamela Wise | Costume Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Steve Ellsworth | Set Costumer |
Art | Dean Wolcott | Set Designer |
Camera | Mark O'Kane | Steadicam Operator |
Production | Peggy Pridemore | Location Manager |
Costume & Make-Up | Deborah La Mia Denaver | Makeup Artist |
Art | James F. Claytor Sr. | Set Designer |
Sound | Marian Wilde | Sound Effects Editor |
Camera | Robert LaBonge | Camera Operator |
Camera | Nick Phillips | Camera Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Kenn Smiley | Set Costumer |
Editing | Jeremiah O'Driscoll | First Assistant Editor |
Crew | Jane E. Russell | Unit Publicist |
Art | Bruce Crone | Art Direction |
Art | Lawrence A. Hubbs | Art Direction |
Art | Easton Michael Smith | Set Designer |
Crew | Michael McGovern | Visual Effects Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Frances Mathias | Hairstylist |
Art | Beth Bernstein | Art Department Coordinator |
Crew | Sam Richards | Sequence Supervisor |
Camera | Gregory Lundsgaard | Steadicam Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Patricia Bercsi | Set Costumer |
Art | Ed Verreaux | Production Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Jean-Luc Russier | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Phil Benson | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Steve Boeddeker | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Teresa Eckton | Sound Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Julia Frey | Visual Effects Producer |
Camera | Josh Bleibtreu | Camera Operator |
Editing | R. Orlando Duenas | First Assistant Editor |
Production | Luz Eneida Nuñez | Location Manager |
Production | Joan Bradshaw | Executive Producer |
Production | Carl Sagan | Co-Producer |
Production | Lynda Obst | Executive Producer |
Production | Steven J. Boyd | Associate Producer |
Production | Rick Porras | Associate Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Kathryn Blondell | Key Hair Stylist |
Visual Effects | Allen Hall | Special Effects Supervisor |
Writing | Carl Sagan | Story |
Art | George Denes Suhayda | Conceptual Design |
Production | Ines Mongil-Echandi | Production Office Coordinator |
Art | Robert E. Denne | Standby Painter |
Sound | William Ross | Orchestrator |
Visual Effects | Jeff Deyoe | Mechanical Designer |
Art | Kathleen Beall | Location Scout |
Crew | Edward J. Ertel | Projection |
Visual Effects | Timothy Wilcox | 3D Artist |
Crew | Randy Cantor | Transportation Captain |
Production | Scot Boland | Casting Associate |
Production | Darcy Fray | Production Coordinator |
Sound | Kent Brown | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | William B. Kaplan | Production Sound Mixer |
Crew | Martin A. Kline | Visual Effects Art Director |
Camera | Michael Condro | First Assistant Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Jessica Fasman | Assistant Costume Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Keith VanderLaan | Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Crew | Bill Feightner | Technical Supervisor |
Lighting | Dave Mikutsky | Electrician |
Sound | Earl Sampson | Boom Operator |
Visual Effects | Mark Marcum | 24 Frame Playback |
Visual Effects | Tim Alexander | Digital Compositors |
Crew | Jay Caputo | Stunts |
Art | John B. Josselyn | Art Department Assistant |
Crew | Allen E. Taylor | Production Controller |
Crew | David Diaz | Transportation Co-Captain |
Production | Joan Bradshaw | Unit Production Manager |
Crew | Kevin LaRosa | Aerial Coordinator |
Camera | Steve Smith | Key Grip |
Crew | Thomas C. Mentzer | Carpenter |
Crew | Dan Brizendine | Driver |
Crew | Rob Engle | Software Engineer |
Lighting | David Morton | Gaffer |
Crew | Jeff Johnson | Set Medic |
Sound | Randolph Saucedo | Sound Recordist |
Editing | Bob Putynkowski | Color Timer |
Crew | Wayne Eaton | Propmaker |
Production | Dawn Guinta | Production Supervisor |
Editing | Harry Keramidas | Additional Editing |
Camera | James Conroy | Grip |
Crew | Victor Jimenez | Digital Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Theresa Corrao | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Production | Nannette Rosa Collazo | Unit Manager |
Crew | Michelle Vogler | Set Production Assistant |
Crew | Michael Egan | Stand In |
Sound | Lindakay Brown | ADR Editor |
Directing | Bruce Moriarty | First Assistant Director |
Production | Ann Druyan | Co-Producer |
Sound | Sue Fox | Supervising ADR Editor |
Directing | Steve Starkey | Second Unit Director |
Writing | Ann Druyan | Story |
Sound | Michael Silvers | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Ewa Sztompke | Dialogue Editor |
Art | Robin L. Miller | Property Master |
Sound | Barbara McBane | Dialogue Editor |
Art | Darryl Henley | Storyboard Artist |
Camera | Clyde Miller | Assistant Camera |
Production | Primrose Fukuchi | Location Assistant |
Production | Kevin Bowe | Assistant Accountant |
Art | Steve Burg | Concept Artist |
Art | Doreen Austria | Graphic Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Hope Slepak | Costumer |
Art | Nina Saxon | Title Designer |
Sound | Charleen Richards-Steeves | ADR Mixer |
Sound | Cheryl Nardi | First Assistant Sound Editor |
Crew | Charlie Bonilla | Special Effects Assistant |
Production | Nikki Dalmau | Casting Coordinator |
Directing | Cellin Gluck | Second Assistant Director |
Art | Richard Kriegler | Conceptual Illustrator |
Lighting | Steven C. McGee | Chief Lighting Technician |
Production | Nick Booth | Production Assistant |
Visual Effects | Michael L. Fink | Senior Visual Effects Supervisor |
Editing | Jana Lynn Gold | Assistant Editor |
Production | Robert Cable | Second Assistant Accountant |
Costume & Make-Up | Nigel Boyd | Key Costumer |
Sound | Mary Works | Assistant Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Catherine Harper | Foley Artist |
Editing | Mo Henry | Negative Cutter |
Production | Kristin Dehnert | Assistant Location Manager |
Visual Effects | Bart Giovanetti | Compositing Supervisor |
Camera | Frank D. Parrish | Second Assistant Camera |
Editing | John Nicolard | Digital Color Timer |
Lighting | William Cueto | Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Production | Carley A. Berkman | Production Secretary |
Costume & Make-Up | Gerardo Rosette | Tailor |
Camera | Jeff 'Moose' Howery | Dolly Grip |
Art | Carl Catanese | Set Buyer |
Visual Effects | Charlie Clavadetscher | Matchmove Supervisor |
Crew | Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz | Temp Sound Editor |
Visual Effects | Peter Jackson | Additional Visual Effects |
Visual Effects | Kelly Granite | Visual Effects Compositor |
Crew | J.W. Kompare | Visual Effects Editor |
Crew | Craig A. Mumma | Digital Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Maura Alvarez | Rotoscoping Artist |
Art | Clifton T. Cooper | Assistant Property Master |
Sound | Tony Eckert | Foley Mixer |
Crew | Roland Blancaflor | Special Effects Technician |
Costume & Make-Up | Robin Richesson | Costume Illustrator |
Visual Effects | Mimi Medel | Visual Effects Production Manager |
Camera | Renton-Paul Medcalf | Best Boy Grip |
Production | Judd Nissen | Travel Coordinator |
Directing | Darin Rivetti | Second Second Assistant Director |
Art | Christopher Casey | Swing |
Production | Judith Bouley | Additional Casting |
Crew | Kim Robert Koscki | Stunts |
Crew | Dan Plum | Stunts |
Crew | Lynn Salvatori | Stunts |
Crew | Jill Stokesberry | Stunts |
Directing | Lucille OuYang | Second Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Janice Alexander | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Vivian McAteer | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Hallie D'Amore | Key Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Barbara Lacy | Makeup Artist |
Directing | Alison C. Rosa | Second Second Assistant Director |
Sound | Gary Rizzo | Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Andrew Cowitt | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | David Dresher | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Karen Harding | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Stephen Kearney | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Susan Popovic | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Mary Works | Assistant Sound Editor |
Crew | Peggy Names | Cableman |
Sound | Dennie Thorpe | Foley Artist |
Sound | Sara Bolder | Foley Editor |
Sound | Bruce Lacey | Foley Editor |
Sound | Mary Helen Leasman | Foley Editor |
Sound | Tony Sereno | Foley Mixer |
Visual Effects | Ira Toles | 24 Frame Playback |
Visual Effects | Mark Wineman | 24 Frame Playback |
Lighting | Douglas W. Smith | Electrician |
Camera | Ned Martin | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Tony Rivetti Sr. | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Michael A. FauntLeRoy Sr. | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Chad Rivetti | Second Assistant Camera |
Art | Sara Gardner-Gail | Set Dresser |
Crew | John P. Cazin | Pyrotechnician |
Visual Effects | Spencer Knapp | 3D Animator |
Visual Effects | Dylan Robinson | 3D Animator |
Visual Effects | Geoffrey Harvey | 3D Animator |
Visual Effects | Stephen Kennedy | Compositing Supervisor |
Visual Effects | M. Scott McKee | Compositing Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Joel Aron | CG Artist |
Visual Effects | Gregor Lakner | CG Artist |
Visual Effects | Robert Weaver | CG Artist |
Crew | Ron Brinkmann | CG Supervisor |
Crew | Jerome Chen | CG Supervisor |
Visual Effects | John Rauh | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Jeff Doran | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Jean François Fontaine | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | David Stump | VFX Director of Photography |
Visual Effects | Gimo Chanphianamvong | Rotoscoping Artist |
Visual Effects | Joanie Karnowski | Rotoscoping Artist |
Visual Effects | Aaron Smith | Rotoscoping Artist |
Visual Effects | Lisa Kahatriya | Rotoscoping Artist |
Visual Effects | Mary Nelson | Roto Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Ken Ralston | Senior Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Dawn Llewellyn | Visual Effects Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Gary Archer | Prosthetics |
Crew | Kirk A. Holland | Transportation Captain |
Crew | John Wright | Craft Service |