The Red Baron

The Red Baron (2008)

Heroes rise. Empires fall. Legends endure.

  • Genre: Action, Adventure, Drama, History, War
  • Release Date: 2008-03-29
  • User Rating: 6.6/10 from 245 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 0min
  • Language: Deutsch
  • Production Company: Niama Film
  • Production Country: Germany, United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Nikolai Müllerschön
star 6.6/10
From 245 Ratings
6.3

Summary

Richthofen goes off to war like thousands of other men. As fighter pilots, they become cult heroes for the soldiers on the battlefields. Marked by sportsmanlike conduct, technical exactitude and knightly propriety, they have their own code of honour. Before long he begins to understand that his hero status is deceptive. His love for Kate, a nurse, opens his eyes to the brutality of war.

The Red Baron Trailer

Is The Red Baron on Netflix?

Is The Red Baron on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie The Red Baron is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Red Baron becomes available on Netflix!

  • Matthias Schweighöfer

    as Baron Manfred von Richthofen
  • Til Schweiger

    as Werner Voss
  • Lena Headey

    as Käthe
  • Joseph Fiennes

    as Captain Roy Brown
  • Volker Bruch

    as Lothar von Richthofen
  • Julie Engelbrecht

    as Ilse
  • Maxim Mehmet

    as Leutnant Sternberg
  • Steffen Schroeder

    as Leutnant Bodenschatz
  • Hanno Koffler

    as Leutnant Lehmann
  • Tino Mewes

    as Leutnant Wolff
  • Ralph Misske

    as Menzke
  • Axel Prahl

    as General von Hoeppner
  • Gitta Schweighöfer

    as Kunigunde von Richthofen
  • Jan Vlasák

    as Major von Richthofen
  • Jiří Laštovka

    as Udel
  • Tomás Koutník

    as Young Manfred von Richthofen
  • Tomás Ibl

    as Young Lothar von Richthofen
  • Albert Franc

    as Young Wolfram von Richthofen
  • Richard Krajčo

    as Hawker
  • Lukáš Příkazký

    as Kirmaier
  • Ondřej Volejník

    as 1st German Soldier
  • Jiří Wohanka

    as 2nd German Soldier
  • Iveta Jiřičková

    as Redhead Whore
  • Vlastina Svátková

    as Blonde Whore
  • Braňo Holiček

    as Wolfram
  • Luise Bähr

    as Sophie
  • Irena Máchová

    as Clare
  • Robert Nebřenský

    as Röuber
  • Jacob Erftemeijer

    as General Hoeppner's Aide
  • Josef Vinklář

    as Hindenburg
  • Ladislav Frej

    as Emperor Wilhelm
  • Brian Caspe

    as Officer
  • Denny Ratajský

    as Wounded Soldier
  • Pavel Myslík

    as Richthofen's Chauffeur
  • Václav Jílek

    as French Soldier
  • Adam Mišík

    as Boy on Haystack #1
  • Vladislav Rousek

    as Boy on Haystack #2
  • Barbora Ujfalusi

    as Girl on Haystack
  • Patrik Plešinger

    as Doering
  • Rostislav Novák

    as Loewenhardt
  • Zdeněk Pecha

    as Steinhauser
  • Jiří Kout

    as Mohnicke
  • Jan Unger

    as Surgeon
  • Igor Chmela

    as Wounded Soldier on Stretcher
  • Karsten Kaie

    as Anthony Fokker
  • Vit Sky

    as Alex
Directing Nikolai Müllerschön Director
Writing Nikolai Müllerschön Screenplay
Production Nikolai Müllerschön Producer
Production Dan Maag Producer
Production Roland Pellegrino Producer
Production Thomas Reisser Producer
Camera Klaus Merkel Director of Photography
Sound Stefan Hansen Original Music Composer
Sound Dirk Reichardt Original Music Composer
Editing Emmelie Mansee Editor
Production Franziska Aigner Casting
Art Yvonne von Wallenberg Production Design
Production Mirka Hyzíková Casting
Costume & Make-Up Gudrun Schretzmeier Costume Design
Production Jeremy Zimmermann Casting
Directing Jakub Dvorak Assistant Director
Art Milena Koubková Art Direction
Art Jindřich Kočí Supervising Art Director
Art Thomas Molt Supervising Art Director
Art Petra Klimek Set Decoration
Art Bára Barová Art Department Coordinator
Art Katerina van Gemundova Art Department Coordinator
Art Petra Brzonová Art Department Trainee
Art Iva Frantíková Art Department Trainee
Art Maren Maier Assistant Set Decoration
Art Marketa Bockova Assistant Set Decoration
Art Jirí Havlicek Construction Foreman
Art Jan Kozak Construction Foreman
Art Martin Mika Construction Foreman
Art Jaroslav David Construction Manager
Art Luděk Pokorný Construction Manager
Art David Trojan Draughtsman
Art Zuzana Cizmarova Draughtsman
Art Henning Brehm Graphic Designer
Art Karina Lange Graphic Designer
Art Alice Linhartová Graphic Designer
Art Michal Schuh Greensman
Art Karel Stýblo Greensman
Art Marck Vanc Greensman
Art Petr Marousek Leadman
Art Milos Cerný Painter
Art Ales Kuch Painter
Art Marek Kuch Painter
Art Vratislav Kydlicek Painter
Art Libor Michálek Painter
Art Jiří Macke Property Master
Crew Stanislav Suva Scenic Artist
Art Jan Jericho Set Designer
Art Jan Kritcka Set Dresser
Art Alex Novotný Set Dresser
Art Petr Skrivánek Set Dresser
Art Miroslav Čáslavka Set Dresser
Art Vladimir Stastny Set Dresser
Art Gerd Schneider Storyboard Artist
Camera Jan Hladik Best Boy Grip
Camera Vladimír Müller Camera Operator
Camera Jessica Dreu Camera Trainee
Camera Zdenék Duchácek Camera Trainee
Camera Marcus Lawrence Epk Camera Operator
Camera Jiří Kubík Camera Loader
Lighting Miroslav Jaromérský Electrician
Lighting Petr Jiracek Electrician
Lighting Jan Simecek Electrician
Lighting Roman Valeš Electrician
Lighting Lars Petersen Electrician
Camera Dariusz Brunzel First Assistant Camera
Camera Rolandas Joneliūkštis First Assistant Camera
Camera Dan Balzer First Assistant Camera
Camera Martin Maryška Focus Puller
Lighting Jürgen Bauer Gaffer
Lighting Matthias Reisser Gaffer
Crew Ivan Kosjar Generator Operator
Camera Tomás Lhoták Grip
Camera Jan Prokeš Grip
Camera Jirka Klaska Grip
Camera Darius Zalmonas Grip
Camera Robert Kodera Key Grip
Camera Vytaitas Gudlevicius Key Grip
Lighting Jirí Janous Rigging Grip
Lighting Hynek Jecha Rigging Grip
Lighting Stefan Stefanov Rigging Grip
Lighting Jiří Čtvrtečka Rigging Grip
Lighting Jiří Valenta Rigging Grip
Camera Karl Keil Second Assistant Camera
Camera Nadja Klier Still Photographer
Crew Roland Safr Generator Operator
Costume & Make-Up Bobo Sobotka Additional Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jaroslav Šámal Additional Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Libuše Barlová Additional Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Zdena Prchlíková Additional Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Julia Lechner Hair Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Linda Eisenhamerová Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jiří Farkaš Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Ivo Strangmüller Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Veronika Tober Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Ivana Chlostova Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Dominik Forstner Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Georg Korpas Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Roman Polanský Additional Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Patricie Šoptenková Additional Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Jana Smetanová Additional Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Jiřina Eisenhamerová Additional Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Gabriele Leuter Costume Consultant
Costume & Make-Up Susanne Niedergall Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Milena Adamová Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Helena Vitoulová Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Ladislav Procházka Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Kateřina Polanská Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Tomáš Sýkora Tailor
Costume & Make-Up Miroslav Fantyš Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Petr Pluhař Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Barbora Wildová Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Jitka Švecová Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Karolina Jirova Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Marie Charvátová Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Věra Mírová Wardrobe Supervisor
Crew Jaroslav Řeřicha Aerial Coordinator
Crew Frantisek Mesícek Armorer
Crew Andrew Jack Dialect Coach
Production Pavel Bačkovský Production Accountant
Production Claudia Weingärtner Production Accountant
Production David Eisenhamer Production Assistant
Production Sevda Yilmaz Production Assistant
Production Jakob von Moers Production Assistant
Production Hannah Maag Production Assistant
Crew Felix Fissel Production Controller
Production Aiste Jankauskaite Production Coordinator
Production Kerstin Altrock Publicist
Production Carolin Bitzer Publicist
Production Sandra Paule Publicist
Production Carolin Rudolph Publicist
Production Petra Schwuchow Publicist
Directing Aslaug Konradsdottir Script Supervisor
Directing Lucie Malikova Script Supervisor
Crew Lukas Hares Set Production Assistant
Crew Miroslav Mika Set Production Assistant
Crew Werner Koenig In Memory Of
Editing Mary Ann Otemann Color Grading
Editing Marius Mispelbaum Color Timer
Editing Michal Kuba Digital Intermediate Assistant
Editing Vít Komrzý Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Veronika Pavlicková Digital Intermediate
Editing Ivo Marak Digital Intermediate
Editing Jan Krupicka Digital Intermediate
Editing Ondrej Stibinger Senior Colorist
Production Jaroslav Vaculík Location Manager
Sound Benito Battiston Music Editor
Sound Georg Lang Music Editor
Sound Kay Schütze Music Editor
Crew Ladislav Lahoda Stunt Coordinator
Visual Effects Sebastian Butenberg Animation
Visual Effects Angela Jedek Animation
Visual Effects Tanja Krampfert Animation
Visual Effects Sebastian Mayer Animation
Visual Effects Christian Sawade-Meyer Animation
Visual Effects Johannes Weiland Animation
Visual Effects Martin Wellstein Animation
Visual Effects Jan Fiedler Animation
Visual Effects Conrad Murrey Animation
Visual Effects Daniel Loeb Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Andreas Bundenthal CG Artist
Visual Effects Hector Robles Fernandez CG Artist
Visual Effects Tobias Meier CG Artist
Visual Effects Manolo Soler-Llorca CG Artist
Crew Boris B. Schmidt CG Supervisor
Crew Eran Barnea CG Supervisor
Crew Boris T. Duepré CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Justin Daneman Compositing Artist
Visual Effects Andreas Frickinger Compositing Artist
Visual Effects David Harter Compositing Artist
Visual Effects Finlay Hogg Compositing Artist
Visual Effects Benjamin Krebs Compositing Artist
Visual Effects Marius Kuberczyk Compositing Artist
Visual Effects Teni Noravian Compositing Artist
Visual Effects Philip Nussbaumer Compositing Artist
Visual Effects Ingo Putze Compositing Artist
Visual Effects Michael Ralla Compositing Artist
Visual Effects Oliver Seiter Compositing Artist
Visual Effects Sally Sherwood Compositing Artist
Visual Effects Tim Stern Compositing Artist
Visual Effects Alessandro Cioffi Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Bernd Nalbach Lead Animator
Visual Effects Damian Doennig Matchmove Supervisor
Visual Effects Lisa Hansen Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Debora Neumann Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Holger Hummel Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Jan Heinze Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Rainer Gombos Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Kamil Jaffar Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jens Döldissen Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Roman Tudzaroff Jr. Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Miroslav Miclík Special Effects Technician
Crew Jan Holub Special Effects Technician
Crew Pavel Policar Special Effects Technician
Crew Vaclav Moravec Special Effects Technician
Crew Martin Busek Special Effects Technician
Sound Alexander Schulz ADR Coordinator
Sound Sarah Morton ADR Editor
Sound Micki Joanni ADR Editor
Sound David Arnold ADR Recording Engineer
Sound Roman Rigo Boom Operator
Crew Tomáš Červenka Cableman
Sound Peter Bond Dialogue Editor
Sound Pat Boxshall Dialogue Editor
Sound Jamie McPhee Dialogue Editor
Sound Jörn Poetzl Foley Artist
Sound Lisa Geffcken-Reinhard Foley Editor
Sound Sören Blüthgen Foley Recordist
Sound Philipp Sellier Foley Recordist
Sound Petr Forejt Production Sound Mixer
Sound Nico Krebs Sound Designer
Sound Pit Kuhlmann Sound Effects Editor
Sound Jürgen Roth Sound Effects Editor
Sound Hubert Bartholomae Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Benjamin A. Rosenkind Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Jörg Baier Compositing Artist
Crew Michal Pokorný Aerial Coordinator
Crew Rene Hajek Stunts
Crew Ivo Zubaty Stunt Double
Crew Ivo Zubaty Stunts
Crew Kamila Zenkerová Stunts
Crew Jiří Vostrovský Stunts
Crew Jan Vosmik Stunts
Crew Miroslav Valka Stunts
Crew Tomáš Tobola Stunts
Crew Frantisek Stupka Stunts
Crew Zdeněk Stadherr Stunts
Crew Jiří Šimberský Stunts
Crew Petr Sekanina Stunts
Crew Ales Putik Stunts
Crew Jaroslav Pšenička Stunts
Crew Jan Petřina Stunts
Crew Tomáš Peteráč Stunts
Crew Vaclav Pacal Stunts
Crew Rostislav Osička Stunts
Crew Mirek Navratil Stunts
Crew David Mottl Stunts
Crew Marek Motlíček Stunts
Crew David Matoušek Stunts
Crew Ivan Mareš Stunts
Crew Jirí Machek Stunts
Crew Jan Loukota Stunts
Crew Karel Louda Stunts
Crew David Lištván Stunts
Crew Pavel Lipitkovský Stunts
Crew Dimo Lipitkovský Stunts
Crew Miroslav Lhotka Stunts
Crew Miloš Kulhavý Stunts
Crew Miroslav Kuchař Stunts
Crew Jiří Kraus Stunts
Crew Pavel Krátký Stunts
Crew Petr Kotík Stunts
Crew Martin Kot'átko Stunts
Crew Aleš Košnar Stunts
Crew Jindřich Klaus Stunts
Crew Marek Jelinek Stunts
Crew Blanka Jarosova Stunts
Crew Pavel Hulinko Stunts
Crew Martin Hub Stunts
Crew Jiří Horký Stunts
Crew Jan Holíček Stunts
Crew Petr Hnětkovský Stunts
Crew Michal Grün Stunts
Crew Jiri First Stunts
Crew David Evropejský Stunts
Crew Martin Engel Stunts
Crew Martin Dvotský Stunts
Crew Hana Dvorská Stunts
Crew Pavel Dvorscik Stunts
Crew Zuzana Drdacka Stunts
Crew Frantisek Deak Stunts
Crew Viktor Cervenka Stunts
Crew Radek Brůna Stunts
Crew Petr Bozdech Stunts
Crew Pavel Boušek Stunts
Crew Pavel Bezděk Stunts
Crew Tomás Barták Stunts
Art Jiří Zahrádka Painter

keyboard_arrow_up