The 6th Day

The 6th Day (2000)

Are you who you think you are?

  • Genre: Science Fiction, Action, Mystery, Drama
  • Release Date: 2000-11-17
  • User Rating: 5.9/10 from 1915 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 3min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Phoenix Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America, Canada
  • Director: Roger Spottiswoode
star 6/10
From 1,915 Ratings
5.9

Summary

A world of the very near future in which cattle, fish, and even the family pet can be cloned. But cloning humans is illegal - that is until family man Adam Gibson comes home from work one day to find a clone has replaced him. Taken from his family and plunged into a sinister world he doesn't understand, Gibson must not only save himself from the assassins who must destroy him to protect their secret, but uncover who and what is behind the horrible things happening to him.

The 6th Day Trailer

Is The 6th Day on Netflix?

Is The 6th Day on Netflix? Yes! The movie The 6th Day is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Arnold Schwarzenegger

    as Adam Gibson
  • Michael Rapaport

    as Hank Morgan
  • Tony Goldwyn

    as Michael Drucker
  • Michael Rooker

    as Robert Marshall
  • Sarah Wynter

    as Talia Elsworth
  • Wendy Crewson

    as Natalie Gibson
  • Rodney Rowland

    as P. Wiley (as Rod Rowland)
  • Terry Crews

    as Vincent
  • Ken Pogue

    as Speaker Day
  • Colin Cunningham

    as Tripp
  • Robert Duvall

    as Dr. Griffin Weir
  • Wanda Cannon

    as Katherine Weir
  • Taylor Reid

    as Clara Gibson (as Taylor Anne Reid)
  • Jennifer Gareis

    as Virtual Girlfriend
  • Don McManus

    as RePet Salesman
  • Steve Bacic

    as Johnny Phoenix
  • Christopher Lawford

    as Police Lieutenant
  • Mark Brandon

    as RePet Spokesman
  • Ellie Harvie

    as Rosie
  • Don S. Davis

    as Cardinal de la Jolla
  • Jennifer Sterling

    as Virtual Attorney
  • Walter von Huene

    as Virtual Psychiatrist (as Walter Von Huene)
  • Chris Cound

    as Snowboarder
  • Ben Bass

    as Bodyguard
  • Robert Clarke

    as Zealot #1
  • Michael Budman

    as Zealot #2
  • Warren Takeuchi

    as Reporter (as Warren T. Takeuchi)
  • Claudine Grant

    as Reporter
  • Alexandra Castillo

    as Reporter (as Álex Castillo)
  • D. Neil Mark

    as Security Guard
  • Colin Lawrence

    as Security Guard
  • Mark Gibbon

    as Security Guard
  • Brian Jensen

    as Security Guard
  • Crawford James

    as Security Guard
  • Peter Kent

    as Duty Officer
  • Hiro Kanagawa

    as Team Doctor
  • Mi-Jung Lee

    as Newscaster
  • Gillian Barber

    as Katherine's Doctor
  • Gerard Plunkett

    as Technician
  • Claire Riley

    as Webcaster
  • Andrew McIlroy

    as Scott Moore
  • Norma Jean Wick

    as Announcer #1
  • Paul Carson

    as Announcer #2
  • Grahame Andrews

    as Cab Driver (as Graham Andrews)
  • Benita Ha

    as Teacher
  • Andrea Libman

    as SimPal Cindy (voice)
  • Kwesi Ameyaw

    as Security Guard (uncredited)
  • Greg Bronson

    as Patron of the Arts (uncredited)
  • Gavin Buhr

    as Security Guard (uncredited)
  • Scoot DeVille

    as Bar Patron (uncredited)
  • Novie Edwards

    as SimPals Salesgirl (uncredited)
  • Victor Formosa

    as Football Fan (uncredited)
  • Ulla Friis

    as Woman at Party (uncredited)
  • Anthony Harrison

    as Security Guard (uncredited)
  • Lowela Jotie

    as Cheerleader (uncredited)
  • Spencer Kayden

    as Pearl (uncredited)
  • Ian Alexander Martin

    as Synchorder Operator (uncredited)
  • Robert Musnicki

    as Security Guard (uncredited)
  • Melissa Panton

    as Cheerleader (uncredited)
  • Kristen Ross

    as Girl at mall (uncredited)
  • Nikky Smedley

    as Sgt. Schultz (uncredited)
  • Marianne Wibberley

    as Newsreader (uncredited)
  • Aiden Zanini

    as Virtual Police Officer (uncredited)
Writing Cormac Wibberley Screenplay
Writing Marianne Wibberley Screenplay
Directing Roger Spottiswoode Director
Crew J.J. Makaro Stunts
Art John Willett Production Design
Art Patrick Banister Art Direction
Editing Michel Arcand Editor
Costume & Make-Up Grace Keating Costume Supervisor
Art James D. Bissell Production Design
Art Christopher Burian-Mohr Art Direction
Art Peter Lando Set Decoration
Production Arnold Schwarzenegger Producer
Art Doug Hardwick Art Direction
Production Mike Medavoy Producer
Costume & Make-Up Jeff Dawn Makeup Department Head
Camera Pierre Mignot Director of Photography
Editing Dominique Fortin Editor
Production Jon Davison Producer
Editing Mark Conte Editor
Production Judith Holstra Casting
Costume & Make-Up Trish Keating Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Susan O'Hara Costume Supervisor
Sound Patrick Cyccone Jr. Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Michael Keller Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Tom Leeser Visual Effects Supervisor
Art William Hawkins Set Designer
Art Sean Haworth Assistant Art Director
Art Easton Michael Smith Set Designer
Crew Barry Kootchin Scenic Artist
Directing Portia Tickell Script Supervisor
Art Steven Schwartz Set Designer
Sound Lon Bender Supervising Sound Editor
Art Ron Cobb Assistant Art Director
Art Mike McLeod Construction Coordinator
Visual Effects Thomas J. Smith Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Jim Ramsay Set Designer
Visual Effects Victoria Alonso Visual Effects Producer
Camera Trig Singer Camera Operator
Art Andrea Dopaso Set Designer
Art Martha Johnston Set Designer
Visual Effects Gayle Busby Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Karen M. Murphy Visual Effects Producer
Crew Steve M. Davison Stunt Coordinator
Art James Philpott Set Designer
Sound Richard A. Harrison Music Editor
Sound Tony Lamberti Supervising Sound Editor
Production Tim Haughian Location Manager
Camera Rob McEwan Still Photographer
Visual Effects Leslie Huntley Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Richard Trus Visual Effects
Crew James Bamford Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Angelina P. Cameron Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Peter Tothpal Hair Designer
Sound Rick Bold Boom Operator
Camera Geoffroy Beauchemin First Assistant Camera
Camera Tim Hogan Key Grip
Visual Effects David Drzewiecki Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Jim Filippone Aerial Coordinator
Directing Albert M. Shapiro First Assistant Director
Crew Jacob Rupp Stunt Coordinator
Sound Wade Wilson Sound Editor
Production Jasmine Barry Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Melina Calogiros Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Anna Fleiner Makeup Artist
Art Brian Shell Construction Foreman
Crew Michael Walls Special Effects Coordinator
Editing Tim Craig First Assistant Editor
Production Brent O'Connor Production Manager
Sound Dino DiMuro Sound Effects Editor
Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
Sound Kelly Oxford ADR Editor
Sound Jeanette Surga Supervising Music Editor
Crew Alec Gillis Makeup Effects
Costume & Make-Up Charles Porlier Key Makeup Artist
Sound Harry Cohen Sound Effects Editor
Sound Dan Hegeman ADR Editor
Crew Lars Lenander Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Chris Jaeger Foley Editor
Sound Michele Perrone ADR Editor
Visual Effects Michael Lantieri Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Keith Hamakawa Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Patricia Murray Makeup Artist
Crew Michael Solinger Post Production Supervisor
Art Mark Stainthorpe Construction Foreman
Sound Valerie Davidson Foley Editor
Sound Scott Martin Gershin Sound Effects Editor
Sound Chris Jargo ADR Supervisor
Sound Michelle Pazer ADR Editor
Sound Scott Sanders Sound Effects Editor
Art Dale Menzies Construction Foreman
Lighting Chuck Reid Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Rick Stadder Dolly Grip
Crew Tom Woodruff Jr. Makeup Effects
Sound Alan Rankin Sound Effects Editor
Crew Scott Anderson Visual Effects Editor
Lighting Fred Boyd Gaffer
Sound Trevor Rabin Original Music Composer
Sound Constance A. Kazmer Dialogue Editor
Sound Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor
Art Grant Swain Property Master
Camera Michael Lemmers Best Boy Grip
Crew Melissa R. Stubbs Stunts
Crew Corry Glass Stunts
Production David Coatsworth Executive Producer
Production Daniel Petrie Jr. Executive Producer
Production Marianne Wibberley Executive Producer
Production Cormac Wibberley Executive Producer
Crew Guy Bews Stunts
Crew Jason Glass Stunts
Crew Tommy J. Huff Stunts
Crew David Jacox Stunts
Crew Robert L. Goff Stunts
Crew Michael Langlois Stunts
Crew George Josef Stunts
Crew Brad Loree Stunts
Crew Billy D. Lucas Stunt Double
Crew Kit Mallet Stunts
Crew Tony Morelli Stunts
Crew Pete Ohnegian Stunts
Crew Fred Perron Stunts
Crew Gerald Paetz Stunts
Crew Ronald Robinson Stunts
Crew Kevin Reid Stunts
Crew Jimmy N. Roberts Stunts
Crew Pat Romano Stunts
Crew Trish Schill Stunts
Crew Justin Sain Stunts
Crew Brent Woolsey Stunts
Crew Marny Eng Stunts
Crew Suzi Stingl Stunt Double
Crew Rick Pearce Stunts
Crew Jim Dunn Stunts
Crew Kathy Hubble Stunts
Crew Mike Vézina Stunts
Directing Ella Kutschera Second Assistant Director
Directing M. James Arnett Second Unit Director
Directing David R. Baron Third Assistant Director
Visual Effects Peter Kuran Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jerry Pooler Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Gene Warren Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor

keyboard_arrow_up