John Q

John Q (2002)

Give a father no options and you leave him no choice.

  • Genre: Drama, Thriller, Crime
  • Release Date: 2002-02-15
  • User Rating: 7.1/10 from 2261 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 56min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Evolution Entertainment
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Nick Cassavetes
star 7.1/10
From 2,261 Ratings
7.1

Summary

John Quincy Archibald is a father and husband whose son is diagnosed with an enlarged heart and then finds out he cannot receive a transplant because HMO insurance will not cover it. Therefore, he decides to take a hospital full of patients hostage until the hospital puts his son's name on the donor's list.

John Q Trailer

Is John Q on Netflix?

Is John Q on Netflix? Yes! The movie John Q is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Denzel Washington

    as John Quincy Archibald
  • James Woods

    as Dr. Raymond Turner
  • Kimberly Elise

    as Denise Archibald
  • Robert Duvall

    as Lt. Frank Grimes
  • Shawn Hatosy

    as Mitch Quigley
  • Eddie Griffin

    as Lester Matthews
  • Kevin Connolly

    as Steve Maguire
  • Ethan Suplee

    as Guard Max Conlin
  • Ray Liotta

    as Chief Gus Monroe
  • Anne Heche

    as Rebecca Payne
  • Laura Harring

    as Gina Palumbo
  • Heather Wahlquist

    as Julie Bird
  • Daniel E. Smith

    as Mike Archibald
  • David Thornton

    as Jimmy Palumbo
  • Paul Johansson

    as Tuck Lampley
  • Obba Babatundé

    as Sgt. Moody
  • Troy Byer

    as Miriam Smith
  • Troy Winbush

    as Steve Smith
  • Martha Chaves

    as Rosa Gonzales
  • Gabriela Oltean

    as Beautiful BMW Driver
  • Ron Annabelle

    as Tow Truck Driver
  • Barry G. King

    as Employee Manager
  • Larissa Laskin

    as Dr. Ellen Klein
  • Vanessa Branch

    as Registered Nurse
  • Stephanie Moore

    as Admitting Nurse
  • James Finnerty

    as Nurse Reggie
  • Michael Jaye

    as Insurance Rep
  • Yanna McIntosh

    as State Employee
  • Linda Massad

    as Social Services Rep
  • Lester Mathews

    as Human Services Rep
  • Noam Jenkins

    as Medicaid Official
  • Allegra Fulton

    as Sick Girl's Mother
  • Darrin Brown

    as TV Buyer
  • Shera Danese

    as Wife of Heart Transplant Patient
  • Kirsta Teague

    as Dr. Turner's Assistant
  • Rick Sood

    as Panicked E.R. Doctor
  • Scott Bloom

    as Desk Guard
  • Dina Spybey-Waters

    as Debby Utley
  • Carlos Diaz

    as Paramedic #1
  • Joe Duer

    as Paramedic #2
  • Simon Sinn

    as Fong
  • Jeff Douglas

    as Computer Cop
  • Keram Malicki-Sánchez

    as Freddy B.
  • Philip Williams

    as Wally Pitoniak
  • Nigel Shawn Williams

    as News Anchor
  • Frank Cassavetes

    as Sniper
  • Colin Evans

    as Videographer
  • Angelo Tsarouchas

    as Barricade Cop
  • Marcia Johnson

    as Medical Transplant #1
  • Vijay Mehta

    as Medical Transplant #2
  • Andrew Schaff

    as U.N.O.S. Official
  • Malcolm Nefsky

    as Nick
  • Jay Leno

    as Jay Leno
  • Gloria Allred

    as Gloria Allred
  • Larry King

    as Larry King
  • Arianna Huffington

    as Arianna Huffington
  • Ted Demme

    as Ted Demme
  • Nas

    as Nas
  • Bill Maher

    as Bill Maher
  • Claire Rankin

    as Public Defender
  • Philip Craig

    as Judge K. Ploucha
  • Gerry Quigley

    as Jury Foreman
Production Matthew Barry Casting
Production Mark Burg Producer
Production Oren Koules Producer
Costume & Make-Up Beatrix Aruna Pasztor Costume Design
Production Michael De Luca Executive Producer
Editing Dede Allen Editor
Directing William M. Connor First Assistant Director
Directing Nick Cassavetes Director
Production Avram Butch Kaplan Executive Producer
Production Avram Butch Kaplan Unit Production Manager
Sound Tony Lamberti Sound Effects Designer
Crew John Stoneham Jr. Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Larry M. Cherry Hairstylist
Sound Aaron Zigman Original Music Composer
Sound Aaron Zigman Orchestrator
Camera Rogier Stoffers Director of Photography
Production Nancy Green-Keyes Casting
Production Carla Fry Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Robin D. Cook Casting
Art Clive Thomasson Set Decoration
Production Erik Holmberg Production Executive
Production Jody Levin Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Production Hillary Sherman Co-Producer
Writing James Kearns Screenplay
Writing James Kearns Writer
Production James Kearns Co-Producer
Production Richard Saperstein Executive Producer
Art Stefania Cella Production Design
Production Dale De La Torre Co-Executive Producer
Crew Rick Avery Stunt Coordinator
Crew Matt Birman Stunts
Production Mathew Hart Unit Production Manager
Production Mathew Hart Co-Producer
Sound Jerry Hey Orchestrator
Sound Jerry Hey Conductor
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
Sound James Moriana Foley Artist
Sound Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist
Sound Greg Zimmerman Foley Recordist
Visual Effects Matt Linder 3D Supervisor
Crew Roy T. Anderson Stunts
Production Philippe Montel Unit Manager
Production Nina Barry Casting Associate
Production Howard Burkons Co-Executive Producer
Sound Jesse Voccia Music Programmer
Production Carolyn Blackwood Attorney
Crew John Stoneham Sr. Stunts
Crew Paul Rutledge Stunts
Lighting Mark Cowden Best Boy Electric
Directing Darrin Brown Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Monica Staggs Stunts
Crew Tom Glass Stunt Coordinator
Crew Alex Ross Stand In
Directing Kristen Ploucha Second Assistant Director
Crew Layton Morrison Stunts
Art Elis Y. Lam Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Vanessa Vogel Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Frank Perry Rose Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Kim W. Chow Set Costumer
Crew Edward A. Queffelec Stunts
Art Christopher Geggie Property Master
Sound Denis Bellingham Boom Operator
Visual Effects Tony Kenny Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Frederick H. Stahly Dialogue Editor
Sound Perry Robertson Sound Effects Editor
Camera Stéphanie Weber Biron Camera Trainee
Sound Barney Cabral ADR Supervisor
Sound Mike Flicker Music Editor
Costume & Make-Up Carl Fullerton Makeup Artist
Sound Michael Semanick Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Thomas Carnegie Art Direction
Art Ross Fraser Construction Coordinator
Sound Katrina Siegmund Sound Assistant
Art Lucie Fournier Standby Painter
Art Michael Hyde Construction Foreman
Art Michael Hyde Head Carpenter
Camera Peter Rosenfeld Camera Operator
Camera Peter Rosenfeld Steadicam Operator
Sound Tom Fleischman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Richard Ford Music Editor
Sound Michelle Pazer ADR Editor
Editing Harry Muller Color Timer
Art Jae Pak Assistant Art Director
Sound Laura Harris Atkinson Dialogue Editor
Crew Coleman Robinson Transportation Coordinator
Sound Hector C. Gika Sound Effects Editor
Lighting Paul Spaven Rigging Gaffer
Sound Kelly Cabral Sound Supervisor
Camera Paul Boucher Camera Operator
Sound David Stanke Sound Assistant
Crew Laurel Bresnahan Studio Teachers
Crew Prudence Emery Unit Publicist
Sound Jennifer Mann ADR Editor
Production Peter Horn Location Manager
Production Peter Horn Assistant Production Manager
Camera Ava Gerlitz Still Photographer
Production Pierre Brunet Location Manager
Production Pierre Brunet Assistant Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Bower O'Halloran Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Edelgard K. Pfluegl Makeup Artist
Camera Michael Kohnhorst Director of Photography
Sound Robert Batha Sound Assistant
Directing Joanne T. Harwood Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Kaz Kobielski Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Charles Taylor Armorer
Crew Rick Reynolds Post Production Supervisor
Sound Brad Warnaar Orchestrator
Costume & Make-Up Mario Cacioppo Key Makeup Artist
Crew Saalahudeen Lunsford Muhammed Security
Editing Alexandra Leviloff First Assistant Editor
Sound David Lee Production Sound Mixer
Camera Dwayne McClintock Aerial Director of Photography
Art Vince Peets Storyboard Artist
Camera Paul Guenette First Assistant Camera
Crew Lee Tucker Technical Supervisor
Production Diana Adams Production Accountant
Camera Cameron MacDonald Camera Operator
Visual Effects Ken Dackermann Digital Compositors
Production Melissa Hall Assistant Production Coordinator
Camera Christian Caperaa Camera Loader
Crew Neil Montgomerie Transportation Coordinator
Camera Kenneth MacKenzie Key Grip
Production Dominique Leroutier Assistant Location Manager
Sound Dean Drabin ADR Mixer
Art Andrea Kristof Art Department Coordinator
Art Nicholas Gazda Assistant Art Director
Art George Venckus Leadman
Art Gordon Brown Painter
Camera Jayson Clute First Assistant Camera
Camera Morgan Michael Lewis Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Nadia Ongaro Seamstress
Art Gerry Deschenes Set Dresser
Crew Steve Dewey Additional Music
Crew Thomas Vance Jr. Carpenter
Crew Terry Henderson Chef
Crew Steve Fitzpatrick Craft Service
Crew Rudy Baccuchi Driver
Crew Ron Annabelle Picture Car Coordinator
Crew William Chad Strug Production Office Assistant
Crew Jacqui Hemingway Scenic Artist
Crew Gregory P. Fontana Medical Consultant
Crew Jennifer Deigl Set Production Assistant
Crew Jill Fleischman Stand In
Crew Christopher Brown Video Assist Operator
Production Donald Colafranceschi Production Assistant
Editing Pierce P. Shaad Editorial Production Assistant
Lighting Morgan Carpenter Electrician
Lighting Normand Viau Gaffer
Lighting Franco Tata Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Don Irvine Rigging Grip
Production Wileen Dragovan Location Manager
Production Leslie Cowan Production Coordinator
Production Nellie Adami Production Office Coordinator
Production Lori Greenberg Production Supervisor
Art Nick Veziris Gun Wrangler
Crew Susan Haldenby Technical Advisor
Crew Paul Prokop Production Controller
Camera Tracy Shaw Dolly Grip
Sound Craig S. Jaeger Sound Effects Editor
Editing Stacey S. Clipp Associate Editor
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Crew Dave Tommasini Pilot
Lighting Bob Rodgers Electrician
Art Dennis Kirkham Set Dresser
Art Jimmy Zelinger Title Designer
Crew Ron Van Hart Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Francine Francis-Lee Hairstylist
Art Henry Jesiak Assistant Property Master
Camera Chris Weiss Camera Loader
Camera Mark Manchester Key Grip
Camera Dianne L. Haggarty Grip
Costume & Make-Up Inge Klaudi Makeup Artist
Crew Dan Monroe Pilot
Production Andrea Kool Casting Assistant
Sound Sui Fan Wong Utility Sound
Editing Brigitte Rabazo First Assistant Editor
Crew Rick Parker Stunts
Production Mark Logan Location Manager
Crew Wendy Wilhite Chatley Studio Teacher
Editing Robert J. Lemos Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Allison Mondesir Hairstylist
Camera Malcolm Nefsky Best Boy Grip
Crew John Sztejnmiler Generator Operator
Costume & Make-Up John Morrison On Set Dresser
Art Jaclyn Shoub Assistant Decorator
Production Aric Dupere Extras Casting Coordinator
Production Alex Kontsalakis Payroll Accountant
Production Zane Post Production Accountant
Production Isabelle Leduc Production Secretary
Costume & Make-Up Sharon Irving Truck Costumer
Directing Jennifer Haufler Assistant Director
Directing Brad Logel Third Assistant Director
Sound Marcelo Lago ADR Recordist
Crew Andre Mayers Stunt Double
Camera Carolyn Cox Focus Puller
Camera Mark Nener Second Assistant Camera
Production Earl Fligg Assistant Location Manager
Production Louis-Martin Pepperall Location Assistant
Production Rick Gagnon Location Production Assistant
Production Sam Gainer Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Jean-François Boivin Assistant Unit Manager
Production Kris Rurka Extras Casting Assistant
Production Kristi Kasubaski First Assistant Accountant
Crew Dan Marjanovich Head Driver
Crew Melissa Morgan Key Scenic Artist
Production Mike Manzato Key Set Production Assistant
Production Dianne Irving Production Secretary
Production Howard Stellmacher Second Assistant Accountant
Camera David Moenkhaus First Assistant Camera
Crew John Dodds Stunts
Crew Bryan J. Thomas Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Kim Steede On Set Dresser
Camera Brian Sanders First Assistant Camera
Crew Enid Rose Stand In
Crew Reg Glass Stunts
Crew Jim Finkbeiner Stunts
Production Donna Dupere Extras Casting
Production Emily Glatter Production Supervisor
Camera Kirsta Teague Second Assistant Camera
Camera Colin Evans Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Maureen Mestan Hairstylist
Directing Gavin Biedler Assistant Director Trainee
Directing Richard S. Lederer First Assistant Director
Directing Traci M. Lewis First Assistant Director
Directing Janet Zdyb Second Second Assistant Director
Art Dominic Chenier Graphic Designer
Art Andy Bely Props
Art Gordon Becker Sculptor
Art Norman Kelner Standby Painter
Art Michael J. Meade Property Buyer
Art Michele Perkovich Assistant Art Director
Crew Daniel Godin Special Effects
Crew Emile Godin Special Effects
Crew Lyle W. Edge Stunts
Crew Allan Phillips Stunts
Crew Cathy Sutherland Stunts
Lighting Don Caulfield Electrician
Camera Rick Garbutt Camera Operator
Lighting Vince Gordon Electrician
Lighting Pierric Jouvante Best Boy Electric
Camera David Kelly First Assistant Camera
Lighting Alan Millar Lighting Technician
Camera Derek Parkes Grip
Camera Gerald Pynn Grip
Camera Peter Smith Camera Operator
Production Elizabeth Gray Casting Associate
Production John Lopez Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Jean Wong Wardrobe Coordinator
Production Edward York Assistant Location Manager
Crew Percy Budd Driver
Crew Wally Dibacco Driver
Crew Keith Filkins Transportation Captain
Crew Stuart Hughes Driver
Crew Michael K. Jones Driver
Crew Richard Karol Captain Driver
Crew Gerry Savoy Transportation Captain
Crew Richard Savoy Driver
Crew Pat Serpe Transportation Coordinator
Crew William L. Tataryn Driver
Crew Brad Winans Driver
Production Paule Girardin Production Coordinator
Crew Corwin Hall Stand In
Production Robin Mader Assistant Accountant
Crew Kim Slaughter Craft Service
Crew Ian Williams Stand In

keyboard_arrow_up