Black Hawk Down

Black Hawk Down (2001)

Leave no man behind.

  • Genre: Action, War, History
  • Release Date: 2001-12-28
  • User Rating: 7.3/10 from 5572 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 25min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Jerry Bruckheimer Films
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Ridley Scott
star 7.4/10
From 5,572 Ratings
7.7

Summary

When U.S. Rangers and an elite Delta Force team attempt to kidnap two underlings of a Somali warlord, their Black Hawk helicopters are shot down, and the Americans suffer heavy casualties, facing intense fighting from the militia on the ground.

Black Hawk Down Trailer

Is Black Hawk Down on Netflix?

Is Black Hawk Down on Netflix? Yes! The movie Black Hawk Down is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Josh Hartnett

    as SSG Matthew Eversmann
  • Eric Bana

    as SFC Norm 'Hoot' Gibson
  • Ewan McGregor

    as SPC John Grimes
  • Tom Sizemore

    as LTC Danny McKnight
  • William Fichtner

    as SFC Jeff Sanderson
  • Sam Shepard

    as MG William F. Garrison
  • Jason Isaacs

    as CPT Mike Steele
  • Ewen Bremner

    as SPC Shawn Nelson
  • Orlando Bloom

    as PFC Todd Blackburn
  • Tom Hardy

    as SPC Lance Twombly
  • Charlie Hofheimer

    as CPL James 'Jamie' Smith
  • Hugh Dancy

    as SFC Kurt 'Doc' Schmid
  • Tom Guiry

    as SSG Ed Yurek
  • Brian Van Holt

    as SSG Jeff Struecker
  • Steven Ford

    as LTC Joe Cribbs
  • Ron Eldard

    as CWO Michael Durant
  • Gregory Sporleder

    as SGT Scott Galentine
  • Zeljko Ivanek

    as LTC Gary Harrell
  • Matthew Marsden

    as SPC Dale Sizemore
  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau

    as MSG Gary Gordon
  • Johnny Strong

    as SFC Randy Shughart
  • Kim Coates

    as MSG Tim 'Griz' Martin
  • Jeremy Piven

    as CW4 Clifton 'Elvis' Wolcott
  • Enrique Murciano

    as SGT Lorenzo Ruiz
  • Glenn Morshower

    as LTC Tom Matthews
  • Brendan Sexton III

    as PFC Richard 'Alphabet' Kowalewski
  • Carmine Giovinazzo

    as SGT Mike Goodale
  • George Harris

    as Osman Ali Atto
  • Razaaq Adoti

    as Yousuf Dahir Mo'alim
  • Treva Etienne

    as Abdullahi 'Firimbi' Hassan
  • Jason Hildebrandt

    as CWO Dan Jollata
  • Ty Burrell

    as TSgt. Timothy Wilkinson
  • Boyd Kestner

    as Goffena
  • Ioan Gruffudd

    as LT John Beales
  • Richard Tyson

    as Daniel Busch
  • Corey Johnson

    as U.S. Medic
  • Gabriel Casseus

    as Kurth
  • Danny Hoch

    as Pilla
  • Tac Fitzgerald

    as Thomas
  • Kent Linville

    as Othic
  • Ian Virgo

    as Waddell
  • Chris Beetem

    as Joyce
  • Michael Roof

    as Maddox
  • Pavel Vokoun

    as Briley
  • Dan Woods

    as Fales
  • Johann Myers

    as Somali Father
  • Kofi Amankwah

    as Somali Kid
  • Lee Geohagen

    as Somali Son with Gun
  • Joshua Quarcoo

    as Somali Kid
  • Tommy Dallace

    as Iceman (uncredited)
  • Marcus Ashley

    as Jackson (uncredited)
  • Giannina Facio

    as Stephanie Shughart (uncredited)
  • Norman Campbell Rees

    as Ranger (uncredited)
  • Nikky Smedley

    as Stout Attendant (uncredited)
  • Gibson Rickenbacker

    as U.S. Soldier (uncredited)
  • Corey Johnson

    as U.S. Medic (uncredited)
Production Simon West Executive Producer
Production Bonnie Timmermann Casting
Production Mike Stenson Executive Producer
Production Jerry Bruckheimer Producer
Editing Pietro Scalia Editor
Art Arthur Max Production Design
Art Elli Griff Set Decoration
Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Camera Slawomir Idziak Director of Photography
Production Chad Oman Executive Producer
Production Branko Lustig Executive Producer
Writing Mark Bowden Novel
Production Ridley Scott Producer
Directing Ridley Scott Director
Writing Ken Nolan Screenplay
Sound Andrew Griffiths Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Sammy Sheldon Costume Design
Art Ivo Hušnjak Art Direction
Art Keith Pain Art Direction
Art Cliff Robinson Art Direction
Art Gianni Giovagnoni Art Direction
Art Pier Luigi Basile Art Direction
Production Suzanne Smith Casting
Art Marco Trentini Supervising Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Dana Schondelmeyer Wardrobe Supervisor
Art Roberta Federico Set Designer
Crew Phil Neilson Stunt Coordinator
Camera Martin Kenzie Camera Operator
Crew Sandra Butterworth Dialect Coach
Visual Effects Tim Burke Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Lucio Trentini Production Supervisor
Art Erik Mulet Leadman
Production Jamal Souissi Production Manager
Crew Teresa Kelly Post Production Supervisor
Art Monica Sallustio Set Designer
Crew Michael Singer Unit Publicist
Crew Lars Vinther Visual Effects Editor
Sound Marc Streitenfeld Music Editor
Sound Michael A. Reagan Sound Effects Editor
Production Angela Quiles Production Supervisor
Crew Carol McAulay Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Nathan McGuinness Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
Sound Peter Staubli Sound Effects Editor
Production Khalid Nekmouche Location Manager
Art Roger Holden Greensman
Crew Mark Meddings Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Lindsay Hallett Visual Effects Producer
Camera Daniele Massaccesi Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Ali Lammari Set Costumer
Sound Gregory Hainer Sound Effects Editor
Crew Kristopher Kasper Visual Effects Editor
Camera Sidney Ray Baldwin Still Photographer
Production Ahmed Darif Production Manager
Art Annick Biltresse Art Department Coordinator
Sound Karen Baker Landers Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Perry Robertson Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Adam Roach Set Costumer
Production T. David Pash Production Manager
Sound Dino DiMuro Sound Effects Editor
Sound Michael Minkler Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Ravi Dube Transportation Coordinator
Production Majid Aoulad Abdellah Location Manager
Crew Rob Mayor Makeup Effects
Sound Myron Nettinga Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Giancarlo De Leonardis Key Hair Stylist
Camera Abdellatif El Ansary Camera Loader
Sound Zack Davis ADR Editor
Lighting Mateusz Kuźniak Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Fabrizio Sforza Key Makeup Artist
Crew Trevor Rochester Armorer
Crew Nick Komornicki Armorer
Production Seth Yanklewitz Casting Associate
Editing Michael Reynolds First Assistant Editor
Sound Kathy Nelson Music Supervisor
Production Vanessa Bendetti Researcher
Directing Sally Jones Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Laya Armian Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Bob Badami Music Supervisor
Crew John Nixon Armorer
Crew Branko Repalust Armorer
Crew Tommy Dunne Armorer
Editing Chisako Yokoyama First Assistant Editor
Camera Henryk Jedynak First Assistant Camera
Art Dan Pemberton Construction Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Michele Vigliotta Hairstylist
Crew David Pash Transportation Captain
Lighting Dean Brkic Electrician
Production Terry Needham Associate Producer
Art Glauco Isidori Painter
Costume & Make-Up Simon Rose Prosthetic Supervisor
Crew Laurent Hugueniot CG Supervisor
Production Harry Humphries Associate Producer
Crew Younes Afroukh Stunts
Camera Stefan Baur Camera Technician
Production Pat Sandston Associate Producer
Editing Bob Kaiser Color Timer
Crew Celine Dechanet Painchaux Set Medic
Visual Effects Chris Elson Digital Compositors
Crew Baron Jay Stand In
Sound Tony Negrete First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Chris Munro Production Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Neil Corbould Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Michael Brook Additional Music
Crew Francesco Valento Carpenter
Production Charles Newirth Executive In Charge Of Production
Lighting Najib Ben Fares Best Boy Electric
Production Donna Glasser-Hancock Production Accountant
Crew Pierre Ellul Set Production Assistant
Crew Stanislav Satko Utility Stunts
Production Branko Lustig Unit Production Manager
Production Pamela Hochschartner Unit Production Manager
Production Jose Cabrera Casting Assistant
Crew Simon Atherton Armory Coordinator
Art Mark Allett Set Dresser
Directing Terry Needham First Assistant Director
Visual Effects Paul Amer 3D Artist
Sound Chris Hogan Supervising Dialogue Editor
Editing Wesley Sewell Associate Editor
Lighting Marek Modzelewski Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Lahcen Herraf Grip
Directing William Dodds Third Assistant Director
Sound Rick Ash Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Hani AlYousif 2D Artist
Camera Mic Mueller Dolly Grip
Art Steve Payne Assistant Property Master
Sound Todd Egan Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Anna MacKenzie Supervising ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Darryl M. Athons Costume Coordinator
Crew Francisco Paco Garcia Pilot
Directing Darin Rivetti Second Assistant Director
Production Damian Anderson Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew David Paris Aerial Coordinator
Writing René Brar Story Editor
Camera David Appleby Key Grip
Camera John Marzano Aerial Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Gianbattista Graziano Makeup Artist
Sound Michael Hertlein Foley Editor
Sound Bruce Fowler Orchestrator
Sound Jim Dooley Musician
Sound Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor
Art Graeme Purdy Property Master
Sound Mark L. Mangino Dialogue Editor
Sound Solange S. Schwalbe Foley Editor
Sound Stephanie Flack Dialogue Editor
Sound Andrea Eliseyan Sound Recordist
Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
Crew Christopher Brennan Special Effects Assistant
Camera Iain Struthers Clapper Loader
Production Jim Conrads Post Production Coordinator
Production Jennifer P. Luther First Assistant Accountant
Production Kirby Adams Payroll Accountant
Sound Kevin Globerman Assistant Sound Engineer
Crew Paul Dimmer Special Effects Technician
Camera Branko Knez Assistant Camera
Editing Colin Coull Digital Color Timer
Crew Zoe Morgan Assistant Script
Costume & Make-Up Amanda Derby Costumer
Sound Chris Jargo Supervising ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Abderrahim Benkhayi Wardrobe Assistant
Crew Harry Humphries Technical Advisor
Production Ernst W. Laurel Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Christopher Bonnstetter CG Artist
Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Camera Gil Pannetier Focus Puller
Editing Valerio Bonelli Assistant Editor
Production Souheil Hallaoui Assistant Location Manager
Production Samir Bounit Controller
Sound Linda Lew Foley Recordist
Camera Fionn Comerford Second Assistant Camera
Production Tarik Ait Ben Ali Production Assistant
Production Carla Ferroni Travel Coordinator
Art Sylvain Despretz Storyboard Artist
Camera Dylan Jones Camera Trainee
Visual Effects Andy Stevens Visual Effects Camera
Production Salaheddine Benchegra Casting Assistant
Production Kamal Ounejjar Production Runner
Production Widad Taha Production Secretary
Art Said Arif Ahmed Construction Buyer
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Lighting Jacek Kurowski Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Simon Stanley-Clamp Digital Supervisor
Crew Lee Van Arsdale Military Consultant
Production Nicole Luther Second Assistant Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Stephanie Paul Costume Assistant
Crew Lance Gilbert Stunt Double
Production Mustapha Adidou Location Assistant
Directing Alexander Witt Second Unit Director
Costume & Make-Up Barbara De Leonardis Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Hayat Ouled Dahhou Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Ana Bulajić-Črček Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Malika Bouizergane Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Antonio Maltempo Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Alessandra Sampaolo Makeup Artist
Camera Michael Kelem Aerial Camera
Camera Ronald Hersey Camera Operator
Camera Imad Rechiche Camera Loader
Camera Marco Sacerdoti First Assistant Camera
Camera Charlie Woodburn First Assistant Camera
Camera Abdelghami Rifki Key Grip
Camera Cyril Kuhnholtz Key Grip
Camera Basil Smith Second Assistant Camera
Editing Robert Drwila Assistant Editor
Editing Andrew Haigh Assistant Editor
Editing Steven R. Sacks Assistant Editor
Editing Stefan Sonnenfeld Senior Colorist
Directing Nada Pinter Script Supervisor
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley Artist
Sound John Roesch Foley Artist
Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
Sound Michelle Pazer ADR Editor
Sound James A. Williams ADR Editor
Sound David Kudell Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Philip D. Morrill Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Gregg Silk Assistant Sound Engineer
Sound Jason Wormer Assistant Sound Engineer
Sound T.J. Lindgren Assistant Sound Engineer
Sound Damir Valincic Boom Operator
Sound Alyson Dee Moore Foley Artist
Sound Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer
Sound Tomislav Fogec Production Sound Mixer
Sound Bruce Tanis Sound Effects Editor
Sound Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor
Crew Lee Biggs Carpenter
Crew Zdenko Bilandžija Carpenter
Art Mickey Woolfson Property Master
Art Max Frauchiger Props
Art Charles Jellis Props
Art Aziz Mhand Props
Art Philip Sharpe Props
Art Lahcen Elyazidi Set Dresser
Art Mustapha Haouas Set Dresser
Art Antonio Murer Set Dresser
Art Lisa Chugg Assistant Set Decoration
Visual Effects Sara Bennett 2D Artist
Visual Effects Grant Connor 2D Artist
Visual Effects Stuart Cripps 2D Artist
Visual Effects Dave Early 2D Artist
Visual Effects Areito Echevarria 2D Artist
Visual Effects Adam Gascoyne 2D Artist
Visual Effects Katherine Granger 2D Artist
Visual Effects Mark Hopkins 2D Artist
Visual Effects Michael Illingworth 2D Artist
Visual Effects Gavin Baxter 3D Artist
Visual Effects Martin Chamney 3D Artist
Visual Effects Isabel Cody 3D Artist
Visual Effects Frederic Durand 3D Artist
Visual Effects Andy Feery 3D Artist
Visual Effects Greg Fisher 3D Artist
Visual Effects Kieron Helsdon 3D Artist
Visual Effects Robin Huffer 3D Artist
Visual Effects Laurent Kermel 3D Artist
Visual Effects Bela Brozsek CG Artist
Visual Effects Erik Lee CG Artist
Visual Effects Ivan DeWolf CG Artist
Visual Effects Michael Hemschoot CG Artist
Visual Effects David Santiago CG Artist
Visual Effects Gunther Schatz CG Artist
Visual Effects Ira Shain CG Artist
Visual Effects Yuichiro Yamashita CG Artist
Visual Effects Will Broadbent CG Artist
Visual Effects Gabriel Kerlegand Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Emma Norton Visual Effects Producer
Crew Marc Wolff Aerial Coordinator
Crew Alan Hausmann Armorer
Crew Hamid Ait Grine Armorer
Crew Steve Cummings Armorer
Directing Basil Grillo Second Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up David Murphy Costume Design
Crew Eugene Collier Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up