After an abrupt and violent encounter with a French warship inflicts severe damage upon his ship, a captain of the British Royal Navy begins a chase over two oceans to capture or destroy the enemy, though he must weigh his commitment to duty and ferocious pursuit of glory against the safety of his devoted crew, including the ship's thoughtful surgeon, his best friend.
Is Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World becomes available on Netflix!
Production | Alan B. Curtiss | Executive Producer |
Writing | Patrick O'Brian | Novel |
Camera | Russell Boyd | Director of Photography |
Directing | Peter Weir | Director |
Writing | Peter Weir | Screenplay |
Production | Samuel Goldwyn Jr. | Producer |
Production | Peter Weir | Producer |
Writing | John Collee | Screenplay |
Production | Duncan Henderson | Producer |
Editing | Lee Smith | Editor |
Production | Fiona Weir | Casting |
Production | Mary Selway | Casting |
Crew | Judy Dickerson | Dialect Coach |
Crew | Joey Anaya | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Wendy Stites | Costume Design |
Art | Mark W. Mansbridge | Art Direction |
Art | Gary Deaton | Construction Coordinator |
Art | Gerald Lehtola | Art Department Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Stefen Fangmeier | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Camera | Martha Susana Ramos | Camera Operator |
Art | Nick Navarro | Set Designer |
Sound | Paul Massey | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Directing | Brenda Lopez | Script Supervisor |
Art | Héctor Romero | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Edouard F. Henriques | Makeup Department Head |
Visual Effects | Jeff Werner | Visual Effects Producer |
Crew | Doug Coleman | Stunt Coordinator |
Camera | Jamie Barber | Camera Operator |
Camera | George Billinger III | Camera Operator |
Crew | Judith M. Brown | Studio Teachers |
Production | Michael John Meehan | Location Manager |
Art | William Hiney | Set Designer |
Crew | Daniel W. Barringer | Stunt Coordinator |
Camera | Don Reddy | Camera Operator |
Art | William Sandell | Production Design |
Art | Manuel Martínez | Set Designer |
Sound | Jeffrey A. Humphreys | Boom Operator |
Camera | Guillermo Rosas | Camera Operator |
Art | Bruce Crone | Art Direction |
Art | Carlos Benassini | Set Designer |
Art | Christopher Neely | Leadman |
Sound | Richard King | Sound Designer |
Visual Effects | Pablo Helman | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Art | Robert Gould | Set Decoration |
Visual Effects | Mitchell S. Drain | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Stephanie Hornish | Visual Effects Producer |
Camera | Matthew J. Siegel | Camera Operator |
Editing | Jim Passon | Color Timer |
Art | Mark Hitchler | Set Designer |
Crew | Maxine Arbarbara | Studio Teachers |
Directing | Wilma Garscadden-Gahret | Script Supervisor |
Crew | Daniel Sudick | Special Effects Coordinator |
Art | Marco Niro | Art Direction |
Sound | Doug Hemphill | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Visual Effects | Helen Elswit | Visual Effects Producer |
Crew | Christopher Terrill | Thanks |
Sound | Michael W. Mitchell | Sound Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Julia Frey | Visual Effects Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Dawn Y. Line | Costume Supervisor |
Crew | Russell McEntyre | Transportation Coordinator |
Sound | Iva Davies | Original Music Composer |
Production | Meyer Gottlieb | Co-Producer |
Sound | Richard Tognetti | Original Music Composer |
Production | Todd Arnow | Co-Producer |
Production | Bob Weinstein | Co-Producer |
Lighting | Willie E. Dawkins | Electrician |
Crew | Orlando Chongo | Craft Service |
Lighting | David Lee | Gaffer |
Crew | Bobby Mara | Propmaker |
Crew | Steve Auvenshine | Armorer |
Crew | Brian Gee | Technical Supervisor |
Lighting | Michael Sean Foley | Lighting Artist |
Sound | Nancy Parker | Foley |
Production | Todd Arnow | Unit Production Manager |
Production | Rafael Cuervo | Unit Manager |
Costume & Make-Up | Jennifer Lewicki | Set Dressing Supervisor |
Crew | Eric Putz | Telecine Colorist |
Crew | Wayne Stone | Transportation Captain |
Crew | Tom Barrett | Visual Effects Editor |
Lighting | Stephen Johnstone | Rigging Gaffer |
Crew | Quincy Perkins | Translator |
Camera | Robert Hill | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Harry K. Garvin | Steadicam Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Robin Beauchesne | Makeup Artist |
Directing | Dani Morrow | Layout |
Costume & Make-Up | Edith I. Amezcua | Hairstylist |
Crew | Jeffrey Harlacker | Post Production Supervisor |
Production | Bridget Bourke | Line Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Javier Arrieta | Set Costumer |
Crew | Gabriel De Cunto | Makeup Effects |
Crew | Jay Cooper | Sequence Supervisor |
Sound | Linda Yeaney | First Assistant Sound Editor |
Art | Kevin Ishioka | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Anthony Gaudio | Standby Painter |
Visual Effects | Brian Cuscino | I/O Supervisor |
Crew | Larry Hoki | Projection |
Crew | Timothy Michael Cairns | Quality Control Supervisor |
Production | Derek Jan Vermaas | Production Office Coordinator |
Production | Andy Foster | Production Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Kathleen Beeler | Digital Compositors |
Crew | Blondel Aidoo | Executive Visual Effects Producer |
Crew | Jeffrey D. Stevens | Set Medic |
Editing | John Lee | First Assistant Editor |
Production | Brice Criswell | Researcher |
Sound | Simon Leadley | Music Editor |
Crew | Tom Gilhooley | Driver |
Crew | Mitch Toles | Utility Stunts |
Crew | Adam Barth | Video Assist Operator |
Art | James Arrigo | Construction Foreman |
Camera | Stephen Vaughan | Still Photographer |
Production | Nicole Hilliard-Forde | Casting Associate |
Visual Effects | Kimberly Adams | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Art | Daren Dochterman | Production Illustrator |
Crew | Sassica Francis-Bruce | Post Production Assistant |
Crew | Sandy O'Neill | Unit Publicist |
Lighting | Derick Pritchard | Lighting Technician |
Crew | Patrick Esposito | Post-Production Manager |
Crew | Heather Anderson | Set Production Assistant |
Lighting | Rick Maddux | Best Boy Electric |
Crew | Kosta Saric | Visual Effects Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Yolanda Toussieng | Hair Department Head |
Crew | Sal Alvarez | Loader |
Lighting | Oscar Gomez | Rigging Grip |
Visual Effects | Christopher Bonnstetter | 3D Supervisor |
Sound | Andy Potvin | Dolby Consultant |
Costume & Make-Up | Marcelina Barraza | Seamstress |
Crew | David Ebner | Digital Effects Supervisor |
Production | Jen Hutchinson | Production Accountant |
Sound | Art Rochester | Production Sound Mixer |
Art | Giovanni Bianchini | Set Dresser |
Camera | Phil Pastuhov | Aerial Director of Photography |
Camera | Chris Centrella | Key Grip |
Directing | Alan B. Curtiss | First Assistant Director |
Crew | Rick Hicks | Marine Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Talmage Watson | Matchmove Supervisor |
Production | Louis Elman | ADR Voice Casting |
Sound | Andrew Bock | Assistant Sound Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Kate Biscoe | Key Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Rosa Isela Atondo | Tailor |
Production | Daniel A. Mondschain | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Michael Hemschoot | Lead Animator |
Editing | Gary Burritt | Negative Cutter |
Directing | David M. Bernstein | Second Assistant Director |
Sound | Iva Davies | Musician |
Visual Effects | Robert Stromberg | Visual Effects Designer |
Camera | Raúl Cortés | Grip |
Crew | Jesus Chavez | Animal Wrangler |
Production | Kazimierz Suwala | Local Casting |
Sound | R.J. Kizer | Supervising ADR Editor |
Camera | Brian Rosso | Dolly Grip |
Sound | Laura Graham | ADR Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Julia Gombert | Ager/Dyer |
Costume & Make-Up | Mary C. Lane | Key Costumer |
Crew | Ivor Shier | Pilot |
Visual Effects | Yuichiro Yamashita | CG Animator |
Art | Richard F. Anderson | Assistant Property Master |
Sound | James Bolt | Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Christopher Gordon | Original Music Composer |
Sound | John A. Larsen | Supervising ADR Editor |
Sound | Tim Gomillion | Sound Recordist |
Sound | Susan Dawes | ADR Editor |
Art | Doug Harlocker | Property Master |
Sound | Robert Fernandez | Scoring Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Erin Henriques | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Christopher Flick | Foley Supervisor |
Camera | Andrew Stroud | Focus Puller |
Editing | Hilda Saffari | Digital Intermediate Producer |
Production | Lucy Amador | First Assistant Accountant |
Art | Liza Rudolph | Property Buyer |
Art | Sandra O'Toole | Textile Artist |
Visual Effects | Jessica O'Keefe | Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Camera | Paul Gonsoulin | Second Assistant Camera |
Lighting | Jeff Kluttz | Key Rigging Grip |
Camera | Mike Cahoon | Assistant Camera |
Editing | Anna Josenhans | Assistant Editor |
Production | Marisa Clayton | Post Production Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Daniel Becerra | Rotoscoping Artist |
Sound | Christopher Gordon | Conductor |
Visual Effects | Shannan Burkley | Matte Painter |
Production | Anna Roth | Production Consultant |
Art | David Russell | Storyboard Artist |
Crew | Stuart Clark | Stunt Double |
Camera | James D. Wickman | Dolly Grip |
Lighting | Chris Culliton | Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Production | Kimberly Cooper | Production Executive |
Production | Tom Chung | Second Assistant Accountant |
Crew | Joaquin Cervera | Second Unit |
Costume & Make-Up | Anthony Almaraz | Costumer |
Sound | Robbie Ashhurst | ADR Recordist |
Sound | Gary A. Hecker | Foley Artist |
Visual Effects | Paul Vega | Visual Effects Assistant Editor |
Camera | Michaele Shapiro | Additional Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Michael James Fahey | Best Boy Grip |
Camera | Sergio Berry | Camera Trainee |
Art | Jane Fitts | Graphic Designer |
Production | Claudio Bautista | Extras Casting Assistant |
Directing | Michelene Mundo | Assistant Director |
Art | Gabriel Pérez | Construction Buyer |
Sound | Wendy Czajkowsky | ADR Mixer |
Production | Judith Bouley | Additional Casting |
Editing | Martha Pike | Digital Intermediate Editor |
Visual Effects | Robert Bourgeault | CG Artist |
Directing | David R. Ellis | Second Unit Director |
Editing | Michael Eaves | Digital Intermediate Colorist |
Production | Jessica Teach | Production Assistant |
Production | David Travis Grieb | Production Driver |
Visual Effects | Matthew Hackett | CG Animator |
Editing | Jack Lewars | Digital Colorist |
Production | Mimi Munson | Researcher |
Sound | Derek Casari | ADR Engineer |
Crew | Martha Susana Ramos | Special Effects Assistant |
Editing | Kent Pritchett | Colorist |
Directing | Steven F. Beaupre | Second Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Robert Alidon | Special Effects Technician |
Editing | Tommy Hooper | Digital Color Timer |
Production | Christopher Ciketic | Assistant Accountant |
Visual Effects | Jeff Doran | Compositing Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Nathan McGuinness | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Hugo Weng | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Hamilton Sterling | Sound Effects Editor |
Production | Matthew Humphreys | Accounting Clerk Assistant |
Crew | David Oliver | Stand In |
Crew | Troy Gilbert | Stunts |
Crew | Tad Griffith | Stunts |
Crew | Chris Palermo | Stunts |
Crew | Erik Rondell | Stunts |
Crew | Peter Epstein | Stunts |
Crew | Jeremy Fry | Stunts |
Crew | Mark Norby | Stunts |
Crew | Mickey Giacomazzi | Stunts |
Crew | Jan Bryant | Stunts |
Crew | Joey Box | Stunts |
Crew | Chris O'Hara | Stunts |