Amelia

Amelia (2009)


  • Genre: Adventure, Drama, History
  • Release Date: 2009-10-22
  • User Rating: 5.6/10 from 222 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 51min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: AE Electra Productions
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Mira Nair
star 5.6/10
From 222 Ratings
5.8

Summary

A look at the life of legendary American pilot Amelia Earhart, who disappeared while flying over the Pacific Ocean in 1937 in an attempt to make a flight around the world.

Amelia Trailer

Is Amelia on Netflix?

Is Amelia on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie Amelia is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Amelia becomes available on Netflix!

  • Hilary Swank

    as Amelia Earhart
  • Richard Gere

    as George Putnam
  • Aaron Abrams

    as Slim Gordon
  • Ewan McGregor

    as Gene Vidal
  • Christopher Eccleston

    as Fred Noonan
  • Joe Anderson

    as Bill Stultz
  • Cherry Jones

    as Eleanor Roosevelt
  • Mia Wasikowska

    as Elinor Smith
  • Dylan Roberts

    as Leo Bellarts
  • Scott Yaphe

    as William Dalten
  • Tom Fairfoot

    as Balfour
  • Jeremy Akerman

    as Sheriff
  • Ryann Shane

    as Young Amelia
  • Precious Chong

    as Gladys O'Donnell
  • Danielle Bourgon

    as 2nd Woman at Opera
  • Divine Brown

    as Torch Singer
  • Gillian Ferrier

    as Student
  • Eva Redpath

    as Commodification Montage Dancer
  • Julia Juhas

    as Commodification Montage Dancer
  • Andrea Ciacci

    as Commodification Montage Dancer
  • Leanne Melissa Bishop

    as Amelia's Make-up Artist (uncredited)
  • William Cuddy

    as Gore Vidal
  • Elizabeth Shepherd

    as Frances Putnam
  • Richard Donat

    as Gallagher
  • Sarah Kitz

    as George's Secretary
  • Keelin Jack

    as Student
  • Derek Keurvorst

    as Minister
  • Thomas Hauff

    as Man at Opera House
  • Sarah Dood

    as 1st Woman at Opera
  • Hamish McEwan

    as Paul
  • Michael James Daly

    as Frank Cipriani
  • Jeffrey Knight

    as Commander Thompson
  • Paul Johnston

    as Thomas O'Hare
  • Michael Richard

    as Reporter #1
  • Daniel Janks

    as Reporter #2
  • Ron Smerczak

    as Reporter #3
  • Kerin McCue

    as Movie Tone Announcer
  • Richard Lothian

    as Coastguard Man
  • Elizabeth Saunders

    as Louise Thaden
  • Kathryn Haggis

    as Powder Puff Aviator
  • Duane Murray

    as Cleveland Reporter
  • Joe Renzi

    as Welsh Singer
  • Geoff Gillespie

    as Welsh Singer
  • Alexandra MacLean

    as Commodification Montage Dancer
  • Kristen Munro

    as Commodification Montage Dancer
  • Jamie Holmes

    as Commodification Montage Dancer
  • Brittany Gray

    as Commodification Montage Dancer
  • Karissa Strain

    as Commodification Montage Dancer
  • Katie Strain

    as Commodification Montage Dancer
  • Valerie Saija

    as Commodification Montage Dancer
  • Nina Strazzulla

    as Commodification Montage Dancer
  • Amelia Earhart

    as Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
  • Gillian Ferrier

    as Student (uncredited)
  • Scott Anderson

    as Parade Reporter
Directing Mira Nair Director
Writing Susan Butler Author
Writing Mary S. Lovell Author
Writing Ronald Bass Writer
Writing Anna Hamilton Phelan Writer
Production Lydia Dean Pilcher Producer
Production Kevin Hyman Producer
Production Ted Waitt Producer
Sound Gabriel Yared Music
Camera Stuart Dryburgh Director of Photography
Editing Allyson C. Johnson Editor
Editing Lee Percy Editor
Production Avy Kaufman Casting
Costume & Make-Up Kasia Walicka Maimone Costume Design
Art Stephanie Carroll Production Design
Art Nigel Churcher Art Direction
Art Gordon Sim Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Kim Child Costume Supervisor
Production Robin D. Cook Casting
Production Anna Feyder Casting
Production Sheila Lane Casting
Production Leeba Zakharov Casting
Art Shaun Skelton Greensman
Art Phillip Tellez Construction Coordinator
Art Walter Woloschuk Greensman
Sound Denis Bellingham Boom Operator
Sound Drew Kunin Sound mixer
Sound Jason McFarling Boom Operator
Sound Jay Peck Foley
Sound Bertrand Roets Boom Operator
Sound Michael Barry Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Ryan Collison Foley
Sound Dave Paterson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Dominick Tavella Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Damian Volpe Sound Effects Editor
Crew Tony Kenny Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Wojciech Zielinski Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Dennis Berardi Visual Effects Producer
Sound Nancy Allen Music Editor
Sound Nic Ratner Music Editor
Crew Rob Davis Transportation Captain
Crew Rodney Dominey Transportation Captain
Crew Mark Hardy Transportation Coordinator
Crew Dana Howes Transportation Coordinator
Crew Wayne Ireland Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Simphiwe Jodwana Transportation Captain
Directing Robyn Aronstam Script Supervisor
Art H. Nancy Pak Art Department Coordinator
Crew John Bannister Scenic Artist
Crew Matthew Lammerich Scenic Artist
Art Maeve Slemon Art Department Coordinator
Crew Derek Stephenson Scenic Artist
Camera François Daignault Camera Operator
Camera Perry Hoffman Camera Operator
Lighting Chris Howard Gaffer
Camera Forbes MacDonald Camera Operator
Lighting Nick Rankin Gaffer
Camera Ken Woroner Still Photographer
Lighting Michael L. Hall Best Boy Electric
Directing Susan Marucci Script Supervisor
Crew Chris Howard Thanks
Art Christopher Geggie Property Master
Art Andrew Orlando Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Stephanie Ingram Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Barbi Jollota Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Iantha Goldberg Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Betty Belmore Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Karola Dirnberger First Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Natalie Hill Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Rick Findlater Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Anne Morgan Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Vincent Sullivan Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Jordan Samuel Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Vivian Baker Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sean Sansom Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Victoria Wood Wigmaker
Camera John Marzano Aerial Director of Photography
Lighting Sam Bojin Best Boy Electric
Camera Sean Bourdeau Best Boy Grip
Camera Martin Lake Best Boy Grip
Camera Robert Cochrane Dolly Grip
Camera Wayne Goodchild Dolly Grip
Lighting David Allan Electrician
Lighting Desiree Lidon Electrician
Lighting Vincent Borg Electrician
Lighting Louis Boudreau Electrician
Lighting Gerald Gillis Electrician
Lighting Shawn Snip Electrician
Lighting David Reilly IV Electrician
Lighting Dax Bailey Electrician
Lighting Elroy Gabriel Electrician
Lighting Andile Madonci Electrician
Lighting Wellington Mchunu Electrician
Camera Christopher Raucamp First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Paul Begin First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Danie du Toit First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Glyn Williams First Assistant Camera
Camera John Harper First Assistant Camera
Camera Paul Mitcheltree First Assistant Camera
Lighting Bryan Forde Gaffer
Crew John Irwin Generator Operator
Crew Lori Ann Bellefontaine Generator Operator
Crew Rafeeq Dames Generator Operator
Crew Gary Mitchell Generator Operator
Crew Albert Magoro Generator Operator
Camera Richard Emerson Key Grip
Camera Jens Bacher Key Grip
Camera Ron MacNeil Key Grip
Lighting Roy Elliston Key Rigging Grip
Crew Robyn Clarke Loader
Crew Regardt Maritz Loader
Lighting Stephen Spurrell Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Tracy Shaw Rigging Grip
Lighting John Vrakking Rigging Grip
Camera Brian Cassar Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Darren Spriet Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Wynand Basson Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Mike Snider Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Justin Hawkins Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Ari Magder Second Assistant Camera
Camera Ted McInnes Second Assistant Camera
Crew Rick Leger Techno Crane Operator
Crew Tim Davis Video Assist Operator
Crew Anthony English Video Assist Operator
Crew Ronald Schlueter Video Assist Operator
Costume & Make-Up Cori Burchell Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Danielle Knox Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Terence Norman Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Sylvie Bonniere Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Tania Etienne Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Amanda Leffule Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Josephine Pegram Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Ciara Brennan Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Sian Edgson Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Nadia Fouche Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Jeanne Joubert Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Abigail Metcalfe Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Ayesha Khatieb Wardrobe Supervisor
Directing Walter Gasparovic First Assistant Director
Directing Tom Quinn First Assistant Director
Production Lois J. Drabkin Casting Associate
Production Noémi Westergard Extras Casting
Editing Darrell R. Smith Digital Intermediate
Editing Marcus Alexander Digital Intermediate
Editing Jacob Robinson Digital Intermediate Editor
Editing Jonathan Sanden Digital Intermediate Editor
Editing Barry Alexander Brown Editorial Consultant
Crew Cam Harrod Aerial Coordinator
Crew Tim Monich Dialogue Coach
Crew Diane Pitblado Dialogue Coach
Crew William Flower Marine Coordinator
Crew Antoine Chabbert Pilot
Crew Robert Faix Pilot
Crew John Herbert Pilot
Crew Eric Andrew Presten Pilot
Crew Maxime Fournier Pilot
Crew Joseph R. Sheppard Pilot
Crew Bernard Chabbert Pilot
Crew Arnold Harvey Cleveland Pilot
Crew Jimmy Leeward Pilot
Production Elaine Thurston Production Accountant
Production James F. Breithaupt Production Accountant
Production Billi Bruins Production Accountant
Production Mandisa Duna Production Assistant
Production Melissa Girotti Production Coordinator
Production Cathy Grant Production Coordinator
Production Anna Walton Production Coordinator
Production Shireen Hattingh Production Manager
Production Nikki Geater Production Secretary
Writing Elgen Long Story Consultant
Production Robin M. Reelis Production Supervisor
Production Karen Bernstein Researcher
Directing Nadia Guglieri Script Supervisor
Directing Joanne Hagen Script Supervisor
Production Aaron Horton Travel Coordinator
Crew Joe Everett Unit Publicist
Visual Effects Sarah Barber Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Leann Harvey Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Colleen Jenkinson Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Mel Martin Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Sanford Kong Conceptual Illustrator
Art Grant Dreyer Construction Buyer
Art Brendan Smithers Construction Manager
Art Kimberley Zaharko First Assistant Art Direction
Art David G. Fremlin First Assistant Art Direction
Art Jon Hunter Graphic Designer
Art Miroslaw Dziwik Painter
Art Jeff Helgason Painter
Art Andy Mistelbacher Painter
Art Bryan Rose Painter
Art Jacqui Hemingway Painter
Art Lindy Wigle Painter
Art Joanne Filletti Painter
Art Kirsty Sue Bestbier Painter
Art Jose Akhim Faustino Painter
Art Mbhekeni Kumalo Painter
Art Marlene Rain Set Decoration Buyer
Art Odetta Stoddard Set Decoration Buyer
Art John Mainwaring Set Dresser
Art Steve Middlebrook Set Dresser
Art Robert Shipman Set Dresser
Art Trace Bisset Set Dresser
Art Melissa Visser Set Dresser
Art Karl du Preez Set Dresser
Art Rob McCallum Storyboard Artist
Art Rob Ballantyne Storyboard Artist

keyboard_arrow_up