Visions of Europe

Visions of Europe (2004)


  • Genre: Documentary, Comedy, Drama
  • Release Date: 2004-05-01
  • User Rating: 4.9/10 from 15 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 20min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Sputnik
  • Production Country: Austria, Belgium, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom
  • Directors: Barbara Albert, Arvo Iho, Francesca Comencini, Teresa Villaverde, Aisling Walsh, Damjan Kozole, Christoffer Boe, Christos Georgiou, Jan Troell, Tony Gatlif, Laila Pakalnina, Constantine Giannaris, Theo van Gogh, Fatih Akin, Stijn Coninx, Peter Greenaway, Saša Gedeon, Miguel Hermoso, Aki Kaurismäki, Šarūnas Bartas, Kenneth Scicluna, Małgorzata Szumowska, Béla Tarr, Andy Bausch, Martin Šulík.
star 4.9/10
From 15 Ratings
5.8

Summary

Twenty-five films from twenty-five European countries by twenty-five European directors.

Visions of Europe Trailer

Is Visions of Europe on Netflix?

Is Visions of Europe on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie Visions of Europe is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Visions of Europe becomes available on Netflix!

  • Alan Rees

    as Narrator (segment "Sweden: The Yellow Tag") (voice)
  • Johanna Troell

    as Teacher (segment "Sweden: The Yellow Tag")
  • Agneta Ulfsäter-Troell

    as Narrator (segment "Sweden: The Yellow Tag") (voice)
  • Johan Arnesson

    as (segment "Sweden: The Yellow Tag")
  • Magnus Mårtenson

    as (segment "Sweden: The Yellow Tag")
  • Sonny Nilsson

    as (segment "Sweden: The Yellow Tag")
  • Sixten Magnusson

    as (segment "Sweden: The Yellow Tag")
  • Tage Nielsen

    as (segment "Sweden: The Yellow Tag")
  • Ingvar Rydén

    as (segment "Sweden: The Yellow Tag")
  • Henning Moritzen

    as (segment "Denmark: Europe")
  • Cecilie Thomsen

    as (segment "Denmark: Europe")
  • Marie Hildebrandt Frederiksen

    as (segment "Denmark: Europe")
  • Piera Dencker-Rasmussen

    as (segment "Denmark: Europe")
  • İdil Üner

    as Singer (segment "Germany: The Evil Old Songs")
  • FM Einheit

    as Steelworker (segment "Germany: The Evil Old Songs")
  • Phoebe Scott

    as Cello (segment "Germany: The Evil Old Songs")
  • Sonja Schmid

    as Cello (segment "Germany: The Evil Old Songs")
  • Birte Schultz

    as Cello (segment "Germany: The Evil Old Songs")
  • Laura Wiek

    as Cello (segment "Germany: The Evil Old Songs")
  • Karol Spišák

    as The Priest (segment "Slovakia: The Miracle")
  • Barbara Horvathova

    as The Girl (segment "Slovakia: The Miracle")
  • Margita Huťťová

    as The Mother (segment "Slovakia: The Miracle")
  • Vít Bednárik

    as The Father (segment "Slovakia: The Miracle")
  • Ina Marija Bartaitė

    as (segment "Lithuania: Children Lose Nothing")
  • Julija Steponaitytė

    as (segment "Lithuania: Children Lose Nothing")
  • Rimas Petravieius

    as (segment "Lithuania: Children Lose Nothing")
  • Aleksas Jermolenko

    as (segment "Lithuania: Children Lose Nothing")
  • Adele Markauskiene

    as (segment "Lithuania: Children Lose Nothing")
  • Henrikas Rachkus

    as (segment "Lithuania: Children Lose Nothing")
  • Giorgos Striftaris

    as Self (segment "Greece: Room for All")
  • Theodoros Kemis

    as Self (segment "Greece: Room for All")
  • Athina Sarla

    as Self (segment "Greece: Room for All")
  • Marios Ioannou

    as Self (segment "Greece: Room for All") (uncredited)
  • Gerard Mannix Flynn

    as Self (segment "Ireland: Invisible State")
  • Lukasz Kozub

    as (segment "Poland: Crossroad")
  • Adam Walicki

    as (segment "Poland: Crossroad")
  • Monika Winiarczyk

    as (segment "Poland: Crossroad")
  • Konrad Bugaj

    as (segment "Poland: Crossroad")
  • Marek Zawierucha

    as (segment "Poland: Crossroad")
  • Wojciech Szumowski

    as (segment "Poland: Crossroad")
  • Jacek Drosio

    as (segment "Poland: Crossroad")
  • Lila Makhlouf

    as (segment "France: Paris by Night")
  • Abdel Mekraza

    as (segment "France: Paris by Night")
  • Mohamadou Moudamou Diao

    as (segment "France: Paris by Night")
  • Agathe L'Huillier

    as (segment "France: Paris by Night")
  • Marion Lecrivain

    as (segment "France: Paris by Night")
  • Rona Hartner

    as (segment "France: Paris by Night")
  • Tara Elders

    as Quizmaster (segment "Netherlands: Euroquiz")
  • Olga Zuiderhoek

    as Contestant (segment "Netherlands: Euroquiz")
  • Antonis Katsaris

    as Giorgos (segment "Cyprus: My Life on Tape")
  • Dimitris Xystras

    as Koullis (segment "Cyprus: My Life on Tape")
  • Androulla Irakleous

    as Stella (segment "Cyprus: My Life on Tape")
  • Andros Pafios

    as Andros (segment "Cyprus: My Life on Tape")
  • Kadri Oim

    as (segment "Estonia: Euroflot")
  • Elinor Kimmel

    as (segment "Estonia: Euroflot")
  • Ilmar Raag

    as (segment "Estonia: Euroflot")
  • Jānis Nords

    as (segment "Estonia: Euroflot")
  • Sergei Jõgis

    as (segment "Estonia: Euroflot")
  • Shane Hancock

    as (segment "Estonia: Euroflot")
  • Anna Jatskina

    as (segment "Estonia: Euroflot")
  • Tanel Tater

    as (segment "Estonia: Euroflot")
  • Kathrin Resetarits

    as Iris (segment "Austria: Mars")
  • Angus Okanume

    as Frank (segment "Austria: Mars")
  • Markus Hering

    as Chairman (segment "Austria: Mars")
  • Rupert L. Lehofer

    as Social Worker (segment "Austria: Mars")
  • Juliette Eröd

    as Woman (segment "Austria: Mars")
  • Maha Eddaoudi

    as Child (segment "Austria: Mars")
  • Dagmar Müller

    as Student (segment "Austria: Mars")
  • Valerie Auersperg

    as Girl's Voice (segment "Austria: Mars") (voice)
  • Ben Stuart

    as Lawrence (segment "Malta: The Isle")
  • Marieclaire Camilleri

    as Maria (segment "Malta: The Isle")
  • Eileen Micallef

    as Dolora (segment "Malta: The Isle")
  • Philip Mizzi

    as Guzeppi (segment "Malta: The Isle")
  • Silvio Catania

    as Dun Pawl (segment "Malta: The Isle")
  • Godwin Farrugia

    as Helmsman (segment "Malta: The Isle")
  • Carmelo D'Amato

    as Shoreman 1 (segment "Malta: The Isle")
  • Carmelo Mamo

    as Shoreman 2 (segment "Malta: The Isle")
  • Maryan Muscat

    as Washer Woman 1 (segment "Malta: The Isle")
  • Maria Dolores Busuttil

    as Washer Woman 2 (segment "Malta: The Isle")
  • Oreste Sammut

    as Undertaker (segment "Malta: The Isle")
  • Pieter Embrechts

    as Patrick (segment "Belgium: Self Portrait")
  • Sofie Van Moll

    as Sofie (segment "Belgium: Self Portrait")
  • Safia Aggoune

    as (segment "Belgium: Self Portrait")
  • Benzirar Baroudi

    as (segment "Belgium: Self Portrait")
  • Hervé Sogne

    as (segment "Luxembourg: The Language School")
  • Franck Sasonoff

    as (segment "Luxembourg: The Language School")
  • Runa Egilsdóttir

    as (segment "Luxembourg: The Language School")
  • Gintare Parulyte

    as (segment "Luxembourg: The Language School")
  • Mendaly Ries

    as (segment "Luxembourg: The Language School")
  • Claudia Girotto

    as (segment "Luxembourg: The Language School")
  • Sarah Cottani

    as (segment "Luxembourg: The Language School")
  • Marco Lorenzini

    as (segment "Luxembourg: The Language School")
  • Christian Kmiotek

    as (segment "Luxembourg: The Language School")
  • Giovanni Patri

    as (segment "Luxembourg: The Language School")
  • Maggie Shore

    as (segment "Luxembourg: The Language School") (uncredited)
  • Peter Musevski

    as Older Worker (segment "Slovenia: Europa")
  • Ivica Vidović

    as Croatian Peasant (segment "Slovenia: Europa")
  • Franci Kek

    as Younger Worker (segment "Slovenia: Europa")
  • Lubica Krenova

    as Director of Slovak Institute (segment "Czech Republic: Unisono")
  • Gustavo Monge

    as Spain Official Correspondent (segment "Czech Republic: Unisono")
  • Zbigniew Machej

    as Polish Institute Deputy Dir. (segment "Czech Republic: Unisono")
  • Carl Gösta Rüster

    as Sweden Official Correspondent(segment "Czech Republic: Unisono")
  • Stephan Nobbe

    as Dir. of the Goethe Institute (segment "Czech Republic: Unisono")
  • Robert Kiss Szeman

    as Hungarian Cultural Centre Dir.(segment "Czech Republic:Unisono")
  • Bojan Pancev

    as Dir. Bulgarian Institute (segment "Czech Republic: Unisono")
  • Elizabeth White

    as Deputy Dir. British Council (segment "Czech Republic: Unisono")
  • Catherine Constant

    as Attache Embassy of France (segment "Czech Republic: Unisono")
  • Walter Persche

    as Dir. Austrian Cultural Forum (segment "Czech Republic: Unisono")
  • Jean-Pierre Roland

    as Delegate Embassy of Belgium (segment "Czech Republic: Unisono")
  • Matjaz Puc

    as Secretary, Embassy Slovenia (segment "Czech Republic: Unisono")
  • Brazelina Rodriques

    as (segment "Finland: Bico")
  • Virginia Rodriques

    as (segment "Finland: Bico")
  • Palmira Fernandes

    as (segment "Finland: Bico")
  • Mariana Lopes-Alves

    as (segment "Finland: Bico")
  • Abel Alves

    as (segment "Finland: Bico")
Directing Barbara Albert Director
Directing Arvo Iho Director
Directing Francesca Comencini Director
Directing Teresa Villaverde Director
Directing Aisling Walsh Director
Directing Damjan Kozole Director
Directing Christoffer Boe Director
Directing Christos Georgiou Director
Directing Jan Troell Director
Directing Tony Gatlif Director
Directing Laila Pakalnina Director
Directing Constantine Giannaris Director
Directing Theo van Gogh Director
Directing Fatih Akin Director
Directing Stijn Coninx Director
Directing Peter Greenaway Director
Directing Saša Gedeon Director
Directing Miguel Hermoso Director
Directing Aki Kaurismäki Director
Directing Šarūnas Bartas Director
Directing Kenneth Scicluna Director
Directing Małgorzata Szumowska Director
Directing Béla Tarr Director
Directing Andy Bausch Director
Directing Martin Šulík Director
Production Lars von Trier Producer
Directing Ágnes Hranitzky Co-Director
Sound Vladimir Golovnitsky Sound
Camera Robby Müller Director of Photography
Camera Alisher Khamidkhodzhaev Director of Photography
Writing Priit Pärn Writer
Writing Arvo Iho Writer
Writing Fatih Akin Writer
Writing Barbara Albert Writer
Writing Šarūnas Bartas Writer
Writing Andy Bausch Writer
Writing Christoffer Boe Writer
Writing Stijn Coninx Writer
Writing Gerard Mannix Flynn Writer
Writing Tony Gatlif Writer
Writing Saša Gedeon Writer
Writing Christos Georgiou Writer
Writing Koumouros Georgiou Writer
Writing Constantine Giannaris Writer
Writing Peter Greenaway Writer
Writing Heinrich Heine Writer
Writing Miguel Hermoso Writer
Writing Aki Kaurismäki Writer
Writing Damjan Kozole Writer
Writing Marek Leščák Writer
Writing Jean Pierre Magro Writer
Writing Mikael Olsen Writer
Writing Laila Pakalnina Writer
Writing Kenneth Scicluna Writer
Writing Martin Šulík Writer
Writing Małgorzata Szumowska Writer
Writing Hans Teeuwen Writer
Writing Jan Troell Writer
Writing Meinolf Zurhorst Writer
Costume & Make-Up Eugen Tamberg Costume Design
Production Fatih Akin Producer
Production Andy Bausch Producer
Production Lilette Botasi Producer
Production Donatella Botti Producer
Production François d'Artemare Producer
Production Hilde De Laere Producer
Production Jurga Dikčiuvienė Producer
Production Laurent Dusothoit Producer
Production Christos Georgiou Producer
Production Göran Gunér Producer
Production Danijel Hočevar Producer
Production Arvo Iho Producer
Production Kees Kasander Producer
Production Aki Kaurismäki Producer
Production Klaus Maeck Producer
Production Dennis Mahoney Producer
Production Brigitte Kerger-Santos Executive Producer
Production Mariano Vanhoof Executive Producer
Production Maria João Mayer Producer
Production John McDonnell Producer
Production Mikael Olsen Producer
Production Petr Oukropec Producer
Production Antonio P. Pérez Producer
Production Laila Pakalnina Producer
Production Erwin Provoost Producer
Production Martin Šulík Producer
Production Antonin Svoboda Producer
Production Małgorzata Szumowska Producer
Production Gábor Téni Producer
Production Gijs van de Westelaken Producer
Production Meinolf Zurhorst Producer
Sound Abel Alves Music
Sound Architorti Music
Sound Magnus Dahlberg Music
Sound Akis Daoutis Music
Sound Nono García Music
Sound Michalis Georgiou Music
Sound Vladimír Godár Music
Sound Tom Kestens Music
Sound Vytautas Leistrumas Music
Sound Francis Lemarque Music
Sound Igor Leonardi Music
Sound Paul McDonnell Music
Sound Serge Tonnar Music
Sound Mihály Víg Music
Camera Ali Asad Director of Photography
Camera Šarūnas Bartas Director of Photography
Camera Aleš Belak Director of Photography
Camera Luca Bigazzi Director of Photography
Camera Céline Bozon Director of Photography
Camera Manuel Alberto Claro Director of Photography
Camera Hervé Dieu Director of Photography
Camera Michał Englert Director of Photography
Camera Koumouros Georgiou Director of Photography
Camera Martin Gschlacht Director of Photography
Camera Thomas Kist Director of Photography
Camera Rein Kotov Director of Photography
Camera Diviš Marek Director of Photography
Camera Arko Okk Director of Photography
Camera Odysseas Pavlopoulos Director of Photography
Camera David Pisani Director of Photography
Camera Peter Robertson Director of Photography
Camera Timo Salminen Director of Photography
Camera Gerd Schelfhout Director of Photography
Camera Martin Štrba Director of Photography
Camera Tote Trenas Director of Photography
Camera Jan Troell Director of Photography
Camera Reinier van Brummelen Director of Photography
Camera Michal Vojkůvka Director of Photography
Camera Klaus-Peter Weber Director of Photography
Editing Kaspar Kallas Editor
Editing Aki Kaurismäki Editor
Editing Alari Hainla Editor
Editing Ondrej Azor Editor
Editing Misch Bervard Editor
Editing Andrew Bird Editor
Editing Peter Brandt Editor
Editing Andrée Davanture Editor
Editing Niels Dekker Editor
Editing Jacek Drosio Editor
Editing Bára Kopecká Editor
Editing Antonis Kyprianou Editor
Editing Mike Minakiotis Editor
Editing Jurij Moškon Editor
Editing Jaap Praamstra Editor
Editing Ulrika Rang Editor
Editing Kenneth Scicluna Editor
Editing Linda Taylor Editor
Editing Janice Toomey Editor
Editing Gert Van Berckelaer Editor
Editing Nadine Verdier Editor
Editing Léon Verkade Editor
Editing Luis Villar Editor
Editing Monika Willi Editor
Art Nikolaj Danielsen Production Design
Art John Hand Production Design
Art Christina Schaffer Production Design
Art Marek Zawierucha Production Design
Art Niko Novak Art Direction
Art Christa Demetriou Art Direction
Production Csillag Marton Casting
Production Illes Maté Casting
Costume & Make-Up Helen Achtermann Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Emil Cerar Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Morna Ferguson Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Mojca Gorogranc Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Bianca Olijerhoek Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Barbara Schlensag Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Pietertje Schmitt Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sophie van der Windt Makeup Artist
Directing Patrick Blocman First Assistant Director
Directing Antony Castle First Assistant Director
Directing Damián Cimpersek Second Assistant Director
Directing Alberto Fasulo Assistant Director
Directing Ágnes Hranitzky Assistant Director
Directing Urška Kos First Assistant Director
Directing László Nemes Assistant Director
Directing Paula Oinonen Assistant Director
Directing Doesjka van Hoogdalem Assistant Director
Sound Ariel Tau Sound
Costume & Make-Up Alison Byrne Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Dalia Pranckenaite Costume Design
Sound Peter Baert Sound Mixer
Sound Lieven Callens Sound
Sound Jan Čeněk Sound
Sound Marjan Cimperman Sound Recordist
Sound Gianluca Costamagna Sound Mixer
Sound Ray Cross Sound
Sound Csaba Erös Sound Recordist
Sound Piotr Fede Sound
Sound Asier González Sound Mixer
Sound Morten Green Sound Editor
Sound Ab Grooters Sound
Sound Mark Henry Sound Editor
Sound Vladimir Ilic Sound
Sound Philippe Kohn Boom Operator
Sound Harry Kokotis Sound Mixer
Sound György Kovács Sound
Sound Anrijs Krenbergs Sound
Sound Damijan Kunej Sound
Sound Jouko Lumme Sound
Sound Christian H. Lund Sound
Sound Bernhard Maisch Sound Mixer
Sound Peter Monček Sound Mixer
Sound Christos Othonos Sound
Sound Nikos Papadimitriou Sound
Sound Vasco Pimentel Sound Mixer
Sound Fabien Pochet Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Juan Carlos Ramírez Sound
Sound Stephen Rota Sound
Sound Tiago João Silva Sound Mixer
Sound Riccardo Spagnol Sound Editor
Sound Olle Tannergård Sound Mixer
Sound Elisabeth Tanrikulu Sound
Sound Carlo Thoss Sound
Sound Philippe Welsh Sound
Camera Ruzbeh Babol Camera Operator
Camera Rui Afonso Second Assistant Camera
Camera Mário Melo Costa First Assistant Camera
Camera Joost van Herwijnen Camera Operator
Camera Russell Gleeson Focus Puller
Camera Aleksander Djurisic Focus Puller
Lighting Hans-Werner Huhnke Gaffer
Lighting Boris Orehek Gaffer
Camera Paula Oinonen Still Photographer
Camera David Padilla Key Grip
Camera Janez Petretic Key Grip
Camera Paco Sánchez Polo Camera Operator
Lighting Rudolf Takács Gaffer
Camera Pim Tjujerman Focus Puller
Camera János Tóth Key Grip
Lighting Erik de Wildt Gaffer
Lighting Taivo Tenso Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Helena Arno Makeup Artist
Art Eugen Tamberg Production Design
Editing Alari Heinla Editor
Sound Ariel Tali Sound

keyboard_arrow_up