The Cave

The Cave (2005)

There are places man was never meant to go.

  • Genre: Action, Adventure, Horror, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2005-08-26
  • User Rating: 5.3/10 from 878 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 37min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: City Productions
  • Production Country: Germany, United States of America, Denmark, Romania
  • Director: Bruce Hunt
star 5.4/10
From 878 Ratings
5.1

Summary

After a group of biologists discovers a huge network of unexplored caves in Romania and, believing it to be an undisturbed eco-system that has produced a new species, they hire the best American team of underwater cave explorers in the world. While exploring deeper into the underwater caves, a rockslide blocks their exit, and they soon discover a larger carnivorous creature has added them to its food chain.

The Cave Trailer

Is The Cave on Netflix?

Is The Cave on Netflix? Yes! The movie The Cave is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Cole Hauser

    as Jack McAllister
  • Lena Headey

    as Dr. Kathryn Jennings
  • Morris Chestnut

    as Top Buchanan
  • Eddie Cibrian

    as Tyler McAllister
  • Piper Perabo

    as Charlie
  • Daniel Dae Kim

    as Alex Kim
  • Kieran Darcy-Smith

    as Strode
  • Rick Ravanello

    as Briggs
  • Marcel Iureș

    as Dr. Nicolai
  • Vlad Rădescu

    as Dr. Bacovia
  • Simon Kunz

    as Mike - Caver
  • David Kennedy

    as Ian - Caver
  • Alin Panc

    as Razvan - Caver
  • Zoltan Butuc

    as Corvin - Caver
  • Brian Steele

    as Creature Performer
Editing Brian Berdan Editor
Directing Bruce Hunt Director
Camera Ross Emery Director of Photography
Writing Tegan West Screenplay
Production Deborah Aquila Casting
Production Tricia Wood Casting
Costume & Make-Up Wendy Partridge Costume Design
Production Tom Rosenberg Producer
Art Vlad Vieru Art Direction
Art Dan Munteanu Sculptor
Sound Tommy Lockett Music Editor
Art Cristian Corvin Art Direction
Art Izabela Niculae Construction Coordinator
Production Gary Davy Casting
Art Malcolm Stone Set Decoration
Art Enrico Fiorentini Art Direction
Art Liviu Marcu Sculptor
Art Daniel Alexandru Sculptor
Art Dana Andreianu Art Department Coordinator
Crew Adam Grace Prop Maker
Art Pier Luigi Basile Production Design
Sound Ezra Dweck Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects James McQuaide Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Marian Pascale Transportation Coordinator
Production Douglas Dresser Location Manager
Crew Butiseaca Florin Scenic Artist
Visual Effects Steven Swanson Visual Effects Producer
Camera Cos Aelenei Still Photographer
Visual Effects Glenn Morris Visual Effects Producer
Sound Bryan O. Watkins Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Ian Noe Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Pimentel A. Raphael Animation
Lighting Florin Niculae Gaffer
Crew Eusebiu Sirbu Scenic Artist
Sound Bill R. Dean Sound Effects Editor
Camera Leigh Mackenzie Camera Operator
Crew Leonard Bacica Video Assist Operator
Editing Mike Chiado Digital Intermediate
Editing David Reale First Assistant Editor
Camera Bogdan Stanciu Camera Operator
Crew Derek Raser Transportation Coordinator
Visual Effects Patrick Tatopoulos Creature Design
Crew Glenn Boswell Stunt Coordinator
Camera Peter Velciov Steadicam Operator
Production Iulian Pana Location Manager
Crew Rasvan Puiu Stunt Coordinator
Camera Calum McFarlane Camera Operator
Sound Richard Adrian Sound Effects Editor
Camera Tony Magaletta Additional Photography
Production Giancarlo J. Sini Production Supervisor
Sound Dane A. Davis Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Kirsten Fazio Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Payam Shohadai Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Anthony S. Lenzo Underwater Camera
Lighting Alessio Bramucci Best Boy Electric
Crew Andrei Cretan Video Assist Operator
Directing Sophie Fabbri-Jackson Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Angie Jones Animation
Costume & Make-Up Heather Moore Costume Supervisor
Crew Shea Adams Stunts
Lighting Lupsa Armand Electrician
Visual Effects Karel Beneš Visual Effects
Production James McQuaide Co-Producer
Production Gary Lucchesi Producer
Sound Reinhold Heil Original Music Composer
Sound Mac Ruth Production Sound Mixer
Art Andrea Sinigaglia Painter
Crew Giancarlo J. Sini Production Controller
Production Andreea Stanculeanu Executive In Charge Of Production
Camera Tony Magaletta First Assistant Camera
Crew Gary Oldroyd Post Production Assistant
Sound Leah Curtis Orchestrator
Production Neil Bluhm Executive Producer
Production Judd Malkin Executive Producer
Lighting Kyle Cassidy Lighting Artist
Production Andrew Mason Producer
Production Richard S. Wright Producer
Camera Sarbu Gigi Grip
Directing Charles Rotherham First Assistant Director
Production Julia Bogdan-Rollo Production Accountant
Production Robert Bernacchi Co-Producer
Production Marco Mehlitz Executive Producer
Production Michael Ohoven Producer
Sound Johnny Klimek Original Music Composer
Editing Royce Smith Color Timer
Production Sallie Beechinor Production Coordinator
Crew Artaya Boonsoong Technical Supervisor
Crew Cristi Chitu Transportation Captain
Production Jennifer L. Smith Casting Associate
Visual Effects Niles Harrison Visual Effects Coordinator
Writing Michael Steinberg Screenplay
Camera Ian Bird Key Grip
Crew Bruce Jurgens CG Supervisor
Crew Claudiu Doaga Telecine Colorist
Production Robert Bernacchi Unit Production Manager
Crew Constantinescu Gina Translator
Sound Pál Szûrös Boom Operator
Sound Jacob Riehle Assistant Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Gabi Cretan Makeup Artist
Crew John Charles Software Engineer
Visual Effects Anuj Anand Digital Compositors
Directing Garry Phillips Second Unit Director
Sound Mark Larry Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Goro Koyama Foley Artist
Sound Andy Malcolm Foley Artist
Sound Dennis Johnson Sound Recordist
Production Iana Opran Production Secretary
Sound György Mihályi Utility Sound
Camera Cristu Ghigiu Camera Trainee
Camera Colin Deane Focus Puller
Production Domnica Circiumaru Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up Claudia Sarbu Costumer
Directing Oana Ene Second Second Assistant Director
Production David Heinz Post Production Coordinator
Production Raul Cosma Key Set Production Assistant
Directing Ingrid Cristea Second Assistant Director
Production Ioana Bernacchi Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Dean St. John ADR Mixer
Production Anshuman Prasad Production Assistant
Visual Effects Cameron Gray Animation Director
Sound Reinhold Heil Music Producer
Production Lucia Toderiuc First Assistant Accountant
Lighting Radu Marinescu Key Rigging Grip
Art Andreea Popa Assistant Set Dresser
Art Adrian Cancer Storyboard Artist
Crew Jill Heinerth Technical Advisor
Editing Siggy Ferstl Digital Intermediate Colorist
Editing Jackie Lee Digital Intermediate Producer
Costume & Make-Up Carmen Stefan Costume Assistant
Crew Daniel Ciobanu Generator Operator
Production Vasile Anghel Key Production Assistant
Crew Cristina Iulia Pavalache Stunt Double
Costume & Make-Up Eli Calin Wardrobe Assistant
Editing Josef Brandmaier Project Manager
Visual Effects Tim Matney Matte Painter
Art Sabo Marian Swing
Sound Julie Altus ADR Recordist
Production Jennifer Ricchiazzi Casting Assistant
Visual Effects Javier Solsona Creature Technical Director
Writing Monica Sandstede Story Editor
Camera Dalila Dulgheriu Epk Camera Operator
Visual Effects Pimentel A. Raphael Lead Animator
Editing Dan Mitre Colorist
Visual Effects Daniel E. Zobrist Matchmove Supervisor
Lighting Ted Overton Underwater Gaffer
Directing Anatol Reghintovschi Assistant Director
Crew Adrian Popescu Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Pedram Shohadai VFX Artist
Camera Martin Fargher Best Boy Grip
Camera Bogdan Talpeanu Clapper Loader
Camera Alexandru Durac Second Assistant Camera
Editing Christopher Reichel Digital Intermediate Assistant
Sound Adam Klemens Conductor
Costume & Make-Up Zeljka Stanin Hair Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Paul Pattison Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Gabriella Németh Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Ionut Parvu Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Andreea Tudose Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Thomas Floutz Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Clayton Martinez Special Effects Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Miguel Ortega 3D Modeller
Camera Adrien Seffrin Focus Puller
Production Marco Polo Constandse Unit Manager

keyboard_arrow_up