The Family Stone

The Family Stone (2005)

Feel The Love

  • Genre: Comedy, Drama, Romance
  • Release Date: 2005-12-15
  • User Rating: 6.3/10 from 910 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 43min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Fox 2000 Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Thomas Bezucha
star 6.3/10
From 910 Ratings
6.3

Summary

An uptight, conservative businesswoman accompanies her boyfriend to his eccentric and outgoing family's annual Christmas celebration and finds that she's a fish out of water in their free-spirited way of life.

The Family Stone Trailer

Is The Family Stone on Netflix?

Is The Family Stone on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie The Family Stone is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Family Stone becomes available on Netflix!

  • Dermot Mulroney

    as Everett Stone
  • Sarah Jessica Parker

    as Meredith Morton
  • Diane Keaton

    as Sybil Stone
  • Luke Wilson

    as Ben Stone
  • Claire Danes

    as Julie Morton
  • Rachel McAdams

    as Amy Stone
  • Craig T. Nelson

    as Kelly Stone
  • Tyrone Giordano

    as Thad Stone
  • Brian J. White

    as Patrick Thomas
  • Elizabeth Reaser

    as Susannah Stone Trousdale
  • Paul Schneider

    as Brad Stevenson
  • Savannah Stehlin

    as Elizabeth Trousdale
  • Jamie Kaler

    as John Trousdale
  • Robert Dioguardi

    as David Silver
  • Carol Locatell

    as Jeweler
  • Ginna Carter

    as Jittery Cashier
  • Gus Buktenica

    as Bartender
  • Michael Pemberton

    as Bus Driver One
  • Ron Wall

    as Bus Driver Two
  • Christopher Parker

    as Inn Receptionist
  • Steve Alterman

    as Voice Actor (voice)
  • Johnny Gidcomb

    as Voice Actor (voice)
  • Susan Leslie

    as Voice Actor (voice)
  • Hope Levy

    as Voice Actor (voice)
  • Randall Montgomery

    as Voice Actor (voice)
  • Jill Remez

    as Voice Actor (voice)
Editing Jeffrey Ford Editor
Camera Jonathan Brown Director of Photography
Directing Thomas Bezucha Director
Production Michael London Producer
Camera Jennifer Bell Second Assistant "B" Camera
Art Jane Ann Stewart Production Design
Art T.K. Kirkpatrick Art Direction
Art Matt Callahan Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Shay Cunliffe Costume Design
Writing Thomas Bezucha Writer
Production Mindy Marin Co-Producer
Production Khristina Kravas Associate Producer
Production Jennifer Ogden Executive Producer
Sound Michael Giacchino Original Music Composer
Production Mindy Marin Casting
Costume & Make-Up Fríða Aradóttir Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Mustaque M. Ashrafi Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Judy Chin Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Victor DeNicola Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up David Forrest Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Kelcey Fry Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jonathan Gale Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Mandy Lyons Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jacklin Masteran Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Stacey Morris Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Matthew W. Mungle Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Carla White Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Michael White Hair Department Head
Crew Darrin Prescott Stunt Coordinator
Production Jennifer Ogden Unit Production Manager
Production Diana Schmidt Unit Production Manager
Directing Joe Camp III First Assistant Director
Directing Polly Ann Mattson Second Assistant Director
Art Lori Agostino Assistant Art Director
Art Sally Thornton Set Designer
Art Kathleen Walker Art Department Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Cynthia C. Rebman On Set Dresser
Production Buddy Enright Production Supervisor
Production Jon Reynolds Art Department Production Assistant
Art Shannon Curfman Leadman
Crew Peter Bucossi Stunt Coordinator
Crew Don Hewitt Sr. Stunts
Crew Clark Tucker Stunts
Crew Mam Smith Stunts
Crew Scott Rogers Stunts
Crew Janet Paparazzo Stunts
Art Leslie 'Tinker' Linville Set Decoration Buyer
Art Nancy Lowry Set Dresser
Art Dave Garcia Set Dresser
Art Gregg Szabo Set Dresser
Art Lawson Brown Set Dresser
Art Ron Baratie Greensman
Art Frank McEldowney Greensman
Art Steve Rice Greensman
Art Andrew Smith Other
Production Jack Jason Production Consultant
Crew James W. Foster Other
Camera Mark R. Jackson "A" Camera Operator
Camera Erik L. Brown First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Kirk Bloomberg Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera David E. Diano "B" Camera Operator
Camera Stephen Wong First Assistant "B" Camera
Crew Tulio Duenas Loader
Camera Zade Rosenthal Still Photographer
Directing Shawn Pipkin Second Second Assistant Director
Sound Jeff Wexler Sound Mixer
Sound Don Coufal Boom Operator
Sound Jeff Humphreys Utility Sound
Art Derrick Hinman Property Master
Art Jeffrey M. O'Brien Property Master
Art Anna Rebekah Schultz Assistant Property Master
Art Treven Bedwell Assistant Property Master
Art Valerie Aikman-Smith Other
Directing Rebecca Robertson Script Supervisor
Crew Elise Ganz Studio Teacher
Production Steve Mapel Location Manager
Crew Chris Bailey Special Effects Coordinator
Lighting James Plannette Gaffer
Lighting Raymond Gonzales Best Boy Electric
Lighting Raymond Gonzales Rigging Gaffer
Lighting R. Michael De Chellis Best Boy Electric
Lighting Eric Sagot Other
Lighting Niles McElroy Other
Lighting Russell Ayer Other
Camera John Hatchitt Key Grip
Camera Lonnie Leslie Best Boy Grip
Camera Thomas J. Ruffner Dolly Grip
Camera Brett Santucci First Company Grip
Camera Brien McDonald First Company Grip
Lighting Steele Hunter Rigging Grip
Camera Gerald "Craig" Harris Best Boy Grip
Costume & Make-Up Lori Stilson Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Amy Elise Roberts Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Tim Wegman Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Ira M. Hammons-Glass Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Linda S. Cormany Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Lori Harris Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Narciso Rodríguez Other
Costume & Make-Up Lydia Jakubowski Seamstress
Editing Craig Tanner Associate Editor
Editing Sandra Nash Assistant Editor
Editing William Paley Editorial Production Assistant
Editing Adriaan van Zyl Editorial Production Assistant
Production Giampaolo Debole Production Coordinator
Production Tracy E. Maurer Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Derek Ferguson Production Assistant
Production Julie Denise Harr Production Assistant
Crew Grant Saltarelli Set Production Assistant
Production Ben Scissors Key Production Assistant
Art Michael Diersing Construction Coordinator
Art Jeff Shewbert Construction Foreman
Art Roderick Curr Construction Foreman
Art Robert Ellison Knight Paint Coordinator
Art Eric Ellison Knight Standby Painter
Crew Brent Regan Propmaker
Crew Greg Hoyt Propmaker
Crew Jim Halsband Propmaker
Production Juliana E. Farrell Producer's Assistant
Production Martha Magnuson Producer's Assistant
Production Cody Lutz Producer's Assistant
Crew Stephanie Heaton-Harris Actor's Assistant
Crew Melinda Relyea Actor's Assistant
Production Joseph Hartwick Production Accountant
Production Julieann Snow First Assistant Accountant
Production Helen Sideris Second Assistant Accountant
Production Anthony Ficalora Assistant Accountant
Production Daniel Myers Boone Payroll Accountant
Production Kara Lipson Casting Associate
Production Ember Truesdell Casting Associate
Crew Claire Raskind Unit Publicist
Crew Bryce Shields Video Assist Operator
Crew Suzanne van Dyke Medical Consultant
Crew Victor Anderson Transportation Coordinator
Crew Robert K. Johnson Transportation Captain
Crew Paul Rathburn Chef
Crew Maria C. Hernandez Assistant Chef
Crew Siri S. Sirisambhand Craft Service
Crew Lore Wilhelm Craft Service
Sound James Bolt Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Elliot Tyson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Susan Dawes Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Mildred Iatrou Dialogue Editor
Sound Ted Caplan Sound Effects Editor
Sound John Murray Foley Supervisor
Sound Steve F. Price Foley Editor
Sound Warren Hendriks First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Craig Heath Sound Recordist
Sound Matt Patterson Sound Recordist
Sound Paul Pavelka Sound Engineer
Sound Charleen Richards-Steeves ADR Mixer
Sound David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
Sound Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist
Sound Dawn Fintor Foley Artist
Sound David Betancourt Foley Mixer
Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
Sound Derek Casari Sound Engineer
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Crew Lee Tucker Other
Directing Gary S. Rake Second Unit First Assistant Director
Art Mario Ventenilla Standby Art Director
Art Jeremy Crane Art Department Coordinator
Production Michael Boonstra Production Coordinator
Production Leda Nornang Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Richard Keeshan Production Assistant
Production Kenneth Chu Production Assistant
Crew Stephanie Feyne Other
Production Jessie Henderson Producer's Assistant
Production Alison Norod Key Set Production Assistant
Crew Charles McDonald Set Production Assistant
Crew Tony Phillippe Set Production Assistant
Crew Addy Ruotolo Set Production Assistant
Production Liz Williams Production Assistant
Production Kyle O'Brien Production Accountant
Production Tony Cypres First Assistant Accountant
Camera Jerry Holway "A" Camera Operator
Camera Jerry Holway Steadicam Operator
Camera Caesar S. Carnevale Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Eric Swanek First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Michael Cambria Second Assistant "B" Camera
Crew Amy Albano Loader
Lighting Bill O'Leary Gaffer
Lighting Joe Grimaldi Best Boy Electric
Lighting Richie Ford Rigging Gaffer
Camera Billy Miller Key Grip
Camera Charlie Marroquin Best Boy Grip
Lighting Paul Candrilli Rigging Grip
Art Richard Hebrank Construction Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Mark Agnes Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Fionnuala Lynch Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Wendy Stefanelli Costume Assistant
Production John Fedynich Location Manager
Production Jean Chien Assistant Location Manager
Art Robert Griffon Jr. Property Master
Art John McDonnell Property Master
Art Gregory Morell Assistant Property Master
Crew Emily Gaunt Charge Scenic Artist
Crew Celia Parker Charge Scenic Artist
Art Ron von Blomberg Set Decoration
Art Daniel K. Grosso Leadman
Art William Durnin Sr. Set Dresser
Sound Laurel Bridges Boom Operator
Sound Timothia Sellers-Hogan Utility Sound
Production Meredith Jacobson Marciano Extras Casting
Crew Connie Brink Special Effects
Crew James Leavey Transportation Captain
Crew Joseph Fay Transportation Coordinator
Crew Maurice R. Cabrera Transportation Coordinator
Crew George Nannas Catering
Crew Mike Hernandez Catering
Crew Wilson Rivas Craft Service
Crew Kathy Fellegara Medical Consultant
Crew Rich Fellegara Medical Consultant
Editing Steve Bowen Digital Color Timer
Editing Lorene Simpson Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Devon Miller Digital Intermediate Editor
Editing Ben Estrada Digital Colorist
Editing Esther Lee Digital Intermediate Assistant
Sound Tim Simonec Conductor
Sound Tim Simonec Orchestrator
Sound Jack Hayes Orchestrator
Sound Chris Tilton Orchestrator
Sound Adam Cohen Orchestrator
Sound Jennifer Hammond Orchestrator
Sound Michael Giacchino Orchestrator
Sound Peter Rotter Music Coordinator
Sound Booker White Music Consultant
Sound Dan Wallin Scoring Mixer
Sound Chad Seiter Scoring Mixer
Sound Stephen M. Davis Music Editor
Sound Alex Levy Music Editor
Sound Alan Schlaifer Music Editor
Sound Christine Sirois Sound Recordist
Crew Bill Talbott Score Engineer
Sound Tom Steel Other
Sound Jason Lloyd Other
Crew Adam Olmsted Mixing Engineer
Crew Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz Temp Music Editor
Crew Joseph Livolsi Special Effects Technician
Crew James Bomalick Special Effects Technician
Editing Mark Sawicki Digital Colorist
Visual Effects Mark Dornfeld Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Scott Dougherty Executive Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Michele Ferrone Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects R.J. Harbour Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Shaina Holmes Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Nicholas Kim Digital Compositor
Art Nicholas Kim Title Designer
Visual Effects David Lingenfelser Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Karen M. Murphy Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Stephanie Rogers Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Tiffany Smith Llorens Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Amani Williams Digital Compositor
Costume & Make-Up Rebecca Hofherr Costume Assistant
Camera William Coleman "B" Camera Operator
Sound Mathew Price Sound Mixer

keyboard_arrow_up