Godzilla

Godzilla (1998)

Size does matter.

  • Genre: Science Fiction, Action, Thriller
  • Release Date: 1998-05-20
  • User Rating: 5.6/10 from 3788 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 18min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: TOHO
  • Production Country: Japan, United States of America
  • Director: Roland Emmerich
star 5.6/10
From 3,788 Ratings
5.4

Summary

French nuclear tests irradiate an iguana into a giant monster that viciously attacks freighter ships in the Pacific Ocean. A team of experts, including Niko Tatopoulos, conclude that the oversized reptile is the culprit. Before long, the giant lizard is loose in Manhattan as the US military races to destroy the monster before it reproduces and it's spawn takes over the world.

Godzilla Trailer

Is Godzilla on Netflix?

Is Godzilla on Netflix? Yes! The movie Godzilla is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Matthew Broderick

    as Dr. Niko Tatopoulos
  • Jean Reno

    as Philippe Roaché
  • Maria Pitillo

    as Audrey Timmonds
  • Hank Azaria

    as Victor 'Animal' Palotti
  • Kevin Dunn

    as Colonel Hicks
  • Michael Lerner

    as Mayor Ebert
  • Harry Shearer

    as Charles Caiman
  • Arabella Field

    as Lucy Palotti
  • Vicki Lewis

    as Dr. Elsie Chapman
  • Doug Savant

    as Sergeant O'Neal
  • Malcolm Danare

    as Dr. Mendel Craven
  • Lorry Goldman

    as Gene, Mayor's Aide
  • Christian Aubert

    as Jean-Luc
  • Philippe Bergeron

    as Jean-Claude
  • Frank Bruynbroek

    as Jean-Pierre
  • François Giroday

    as Jean-Philippe
  • Nicholas J. Giangiulio

    as Ed
  • Robert Lesser

    as Murray
  • Ralph Manza

    as Old Fisherman
  • Greg Callahan

    as the Governor
  • Chris Ellis

    as General Anderson
  • Nancy Cartwright

    as Caiman's Secretary
  • Richard Gant

    as Admiral Phelps
  • Jack Moore

    as Leonard
  • Steve Giannelli

    as Jules
  • Brian Farabaugh

    as Arthur
  • Stephen Xavier Lee

    as Lt. Anderson
  • Bodhi Elfman

    as Freddie
  • Rich Grosso

    as Jimmy
  • Lloyd Kino

    as Japanese Tanker Cook
  • Toshi Toda

    as Japanese Tanker Captain
  • Clyde Kusatsu

    as Japanese Tanker Skipper
  • Masaya Kato

    as Japanese Tanker Crew Member
  • Glenn Morshower

    as Kyle Terrington
  • Lola Pashalinski

    as Pharmacist
  • Rob Fukuzaki

    as WIDF Co-Anchor
  • Dale Harimoto

    as WKXI Anchor
  • Gary W. Cruz

    as WFKK Anchor
  • Derek Webster

    as Utah Captain
  • Stuart Fratkin

    as Utah Ensign
  • Frank Cilberg

    as Utah Sailor
  • Jason Edward Jones

    as Utah Sailor
  • Roger McIntyre

    as Utah Sailor
  • David Pressman

    as Anchorage Captain
  • Robert Faltisco

    as Anchorage Ensign
  • Christopher Darius Maleki

    as Anchorage Ensign
  • Scott Lusby

    as Anchorage Ensign
  • Ali Afshar

    as Anchorage Sailor
  • Terence Paul Winter

    as Apache Pilot
  • Kirk Geiger

    as Apache Pilot
  • Pat Mastroianni

    as Apache Pilot
  • Eric Saiet

    as Apache Pilot
  • Burt Bulos

    as Apache Pilot
  • Robert Floyd

    as Apache Pilot
  • Seth Peterson

    as Apache Pilot
  • Jamison Yang

    as F-18 Pilot
  • Nathan Anderson

    as F-18 Pilot
  • Mark Munafo

    as F-18 Pilot
  • Dwight Schmidt

    as F-18 Pilot
  • Dwayne Swingler

    as Raven Pilot #2
  • Lawton Paseka

    as Officier
  • Greg Collins

    as Soldier on the Bridge
  • James Black

    as Soldier
  • Thomas Giuseppe Giantonelli

    as Soldier
  • Paul Ware

    as Soldier
  • Montae Russell

    as Soldier on Plane
  • Christopher Carruthers

    as Radio Technician
  • Daniel Pearce

    as Radio Technician
  • Mark Fite

    as Radio Operator
  • Craig 'Radioman' Castaldo

    as Radio Man
  • Eric Paskel

    as Rodgers
  • Lee Weaver

    as Homeless Guy
  • Leonard Termo

    as Homeless Guy
  • Joshua Taylor

    as Spotter
  • Al Sapienza

    as Taxi Cab Driver
  • Stoney Westmoreland

    as Tunnel Guard
  • Gary Warner

    as Gun Technician
  • Ed Wheeler

    as New York Cop
  • Bill Hoag

    as New Jersey Cop
  • Joseph Badalucco Jr.

    as Forklift Driver
  • Jonathan Dienst

    as Field Reporter
  • Benjamin Baird

    as Reporters
  • Madeline McFadden

    as Reporter
  • Julian M. Phillips

    as Reporter
  • Raymond Ramos

    as Reporter
  • Gary A. Hecker

    as Creature Vocals (voice)
  • Frank Welker

    as Creature Vocals (voice)
  • Al Leong

    as Japanese Fishing Boat Crewman
  • Ed Godziszewski

    as Bridge Onlooker (uncredited)
  • Steven Ho

    as Japanese Fishing Boat Crewman (uncredited)
  • George Cheung

    as Japanese Fishing Boat Crewman (uncredited)
  • John Koyama

    as Japanese Fishing Boat Crewman (uncredited)
  • Al Goto

    as Japanese Fishing Boat Crewman (uncredited)
  • Ronald Fischer

    as WIDF News Worker in Elevator (uncredited)
Directing Roland Emmerich Director
Writing Roland Emmerich Screenplay
Writing Dean Devlin Screenplay
Sound David Arnold Original Music Composer
Sound Michael Lloyd Original Music Composer
Camera Ueli Steiger Director of Photography
Editing Peter Amundson Editor
Production David Bloch Casting
Production April Webster Casting
Art Oliver Scholl Production Design
Art Oana Bogdan Miller Art Direction
Art Robert Woodruff Art Direction
Art Victor J. Zolfo Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Joseph A. Porro Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Katalin Elek Makeup Artist
Sound Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor
Crew John S. Baker Special Effects
Crew Clay Pinney Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Michael T. Brady Stunts
Crew R.A. Rondell Stunt Coordinator
Production Roland Emmerich Executive Producer
Editing David Siegel Editor
Production Dean Devlin Producer
Production Ute Emmerich Executive Producer
Production William Fay Executive Producer
Production Robert N. Fried Co-Executive Producer
Production Kelly Van Horn Co-Producer
Production Peter Winther Co-Producer
Production Cary Woods Co-Executive Producer
Crew Chris Winn Craft Service
Production Kenneth E. Fix Location Manager
Production Christopher Wolf Production Coordinator
Production Carl Clifford Production Manager
Sound Bob Beher Foley Editor
Sound José Antonio García Production Sound Mixer
Sound Dina Eaton Music Editor
Sound Peter Afterman Music Supervisor
Art William Ladd Skinner Supervising Art Director
Art Joshua Hunt Art Department Assistant
Art Maya Shimoguchi Assistant Art Director
Art Gary A. Krakoff Construction Coordinator
Art Charles S. Serrano Construction Foreman
Art Wayne Shepherd Leadman
Art Adam Baer Location Scout
Art Donnie Grant Painter
Art Mauro Borrelli Production Illustrator
Art Thomas Floutz Sculptor
Art Mick Cukurs Set Designer
Art Damon Bowden Standby Painter
Camera Lance Fisher Additional Camera
Camera Florian Ballhaus Camera Operator
Camera Anthony T. Marra II Key Grip
Camera Rodney Bauer Grip
Camera Dylan Goss Aerial Camera
Camera Stephen St. John Steadicam Operator
Camera Claudette Barius Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Chantal Boom'la Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Anita Louise Brown Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Billy Baker Set Dressing Artist
Crew Craig Byrom Carpenter
Crew Scott Stokdyk CG Supervisor
Crew Jerome Chen Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Gina August Driver
Crew Tamara Smith Post Production Supervisor
Crew Ben Baca Propmaker
Art Doug Harlocker Property Master
Crew Michael Zansky Scenic Artist
Crew Josef Rusnak Second Unit Cinematographer
Crew Tamara Maellaro Set Medic
Crew Michael D. Gillis Set Production Assistant
Crew David R. Davies Software Engineer
Sound Mickey Caputo Sound Recordist
Crew Steven Kirshoff Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Lisa Marie Boiko Stand In
Crew Craig Lietzke Transportation Captain
Crew David Shaffer Transportation Coordinator
Production Kelly Van Horn Unit Production Manager
Crew Rachel Aberly Unit Publicist
Crew Cinda-Lin James Utility Stunts
Crew Keith Collea Video Assist Operator
Crew Alessandra Carlino Visual Effects Editor
Directing Kim H. Winther First Assistant Director
Directing Kim Berner Script Supervisor
Editing Ryan Quigley Editorial Production Assistant
Lighting Doug Dalisera Best Boy Electric
Lighting Amy Alarian Electrician
Lighting Jeff Zucker Gaffer
Lighting Frederic Soumagnas Lighting Artist
Lighting Niles McElroy Lighting Technician
Lighting Tim Marshall Rigging Gaffer
Production Anna Liza Recto Casting Associate
Production Dionne McNeff Executive In Charge Of Production
Production George Merkert Production Supervisor
Sound Chris Jargo ADR Supervisor
Sound Jonathan Fuh Boom Operator
Sound Joaquin Gonzalo Avellán Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Scott Martin Gershin Sound Designer
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
Sound Jeff Glueck Sound Engineer
Visual Effects Sean C. Cunningham Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects D. Walt Cameron Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Patrick Ellis Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Terry Clotiaux Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Volker Engel Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Mary Stuart Executive Visual Effects Producer
Crew Nanci Roberts Visual Effects Art Director
Sound Mark Kenna Dolby Consultant
Visual Effects Don Anderson Mechanical Designer
Crew Thomas Hollier Supervising Technical Director
Crew Harry Lu Armorer
Editing David Orr Color Timer
Camera Dennis Rogers First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Lois DeArmond Costume Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Jarzynko Costumer
Directing Nicholas Wolfert Additional Second Assistant Director
Directing Lars P. Winther Second Assistant Director
Directing Greg Hale Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Peter Ramsey Second Unit Director
Art Daniel Fisher Assistant Property Master
Art Martin Charles Graphic Designer
Art Craig T. Shordon Set Painter
Art Mike Bell Set Supervisor
Art P.K. MacCarthy Storyboard Artist
Art Lincoln D. Hiatt Title Designer
Sound John K. Adams ADR Editor
Sound Paul Drenning ADR Mixer
Sound Karen Baker Landers First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
Sound Craig S. Jaeger Foley Supervisor
Sound Bob Bowman Sound Assistant
Crew Alan Roberts Special Effects Assistant
Crew Ante Dugandzic Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Kelly Granite Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Gerald McRobbie Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Michael Luciano Visual Effects Production Manager
Crew Bill Anagnos Stunt Driver
Camera Suza Kohlstedt Assistant Camera
Camera Tony Chiu Camera Loader
Camera Arthur Blum Dolly Grip
Camera Gary L. Camp Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Caroline Choat Character Designer
Visual Effects Matthew Hackett Lead Animator
Visual Effects Bill Diaz Senior Animator
Production Faras Rabadi Casting Assistant
Editing David Feldman Assistant Editor
Editing Greg Hanigan Digital Color Timer
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Production Kathleen Corgan Assistant Location Manager
Production Len Murach Location Assistant
Sound Nicholas Dodd Conductor
Sound Art Ford Music Consultant
Production Glen L. Chin Additional Production Assistant
Crew Kevin LaRosa Aerial Coordinator
Crew Jules Sylvester Animal Wrangler
Production Shannon Speaker Assistant Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Kenneth Bailey CG Artist
Visual Effects Gimo Chanphianamvong Compositing Artist
Visual Effects Mitchell S. Drain Compositing Supervisor
Crew Cameron Watson Dialogue Coach
Visual Effects Kristen Branan Digital Effects Producer
Production Riccardo Bertoni Extras Casting
Visual Effects Arturs Rusis I/O Manager
Production John P. McMullen Production Assistant
Production Shaun Ryan Production Driver
Production Lisa D. DiSanto Production Secretary
Visual Effects Robert Cribbett Rotoscoping Artist
Production Crista Birgy Second Assistant Accountant
Writing Ted Elliott Story
Writing Terry Rossio Story
Writing Dean Devlin Story
Writing Roland Emmerich Story
Visual Effects Patrick Tatopoulos Creature Design
Crew Tom Elliott Stunt Double
Sound Lou Kleinman Foley Editor
Sound Mark R. La Pointe Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Colin Green Visual Effects
Crew Troy Gilbert Stunts
Crew Annie Ellis Stunts
Crew Chuck Picerni Jr. Stunts
Lighting Marc Christie Rigging Grip
Crew Bob Brown Stunts
Crew Patricia Tallman Utility Stunts
Crew Steve M. Davison Stunts
Crew John C. Meier Stunts
Crew Eddy Donno Stunts
Crew Shane Dixon Stunts
Crew Al Goto Stunts
Crew James M. Halty Stunts
Crew Thomas Robinson Harper Stunts
Crew Jeff Brockton Stunts
Crew Blaise Corrigan Stunts
Crew Bill Anagnos Stunts
Crew Dustin Meier Utility Stunts
Crew Billy D. Lucas Stunts
Crew Jimmy Romano Stunts
Crew Danny Rogers Stunts
Crew Scott Workman Stunts
Crew Danny Wynands Stunts
Crew Mic Rodgers Stunts
Crew Larry Rippenkroeger Stunts
Crew Jimmy N. Roberts Stunts
Crew Alan Oliney Stunts
Crew Chad Randall Stunts
Crew Kurt D. Lott Stunts
Crew Bennie Moore Stunts
Crew Eddie Perez Stunts
Crew Steve Picerni Stunts
Crew Al Leong Stunts
Crew Steven D. Ito Stunts
Crew Scott Hubbell Stunts
Crew Chuck 'Chaz' Hosack Stunts
Crew Peter Epstein Stunts
Crew Danny Epper Stunts
Crew Gene Harrison Stunts
Crew John Cenatiempo Stunts
Crew Chris Cenatiempo Stunts
Crew Kenny Endoso Stunts
Crew Phil Chong Stunts
Crew Jill Brown Stunts
Crew Michael Runyard Stunts
Crew Tommy J. Huff Stunts
Editing Monica Anderson First Assistant Editor
Art Jeffrey Rollins Set Dresser

keyboard_arrow_up