Nacho Libre

Nacho Libre (2006)

He's nacho average hero.

  • Genre: Comedy, Family, Drama
  • Release Date: 2006-06-16
  • User Rating: 6.4/10 from 1521 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 32min
  • Language: Español
  • Production Company: Paramount
  • Production Country: Germany, United States of America
  • Director: Jared Hess
star 6.4/10
From 1,521 Ratings
5.9

Summary

Nacho Libre is loosely based on the story of Fray Tormenta ("Friar Storm"), aka Rev. Sergio Gutierrez Benitez, a real-life Mexican Catholic priest who had a 23-year career as a masked luchador. He competed in order to support the orphanage he directed.

Nacho Libre Trailer

Is Nacho Libre on Netflix?

Is Nacho Libre on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie Nacho Libre is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Nacho Libre becomes available on Netflix!

  • Jack Black

    as Nacho
  • Ana de la Reguera

    as Sister Encarnación
  • Héctor Jiménez

    as Esqueleto
  • Darius Rose

    as Chancho
  • Moisés Arias

    as Juan Pablo
  • Carlos Maycotte

    as Segundo Nuñez
  • Richard Montoya

    as Guillermo
  • César Barrón

    as Ramses
  • Rafael Montalvo

    as Elderly Monk
  • Julio Sandoval

    as Snaggle Tooth Monk
  • Peter Stormare

    as Emperor
  • Ventura Lahoz

    as Arena Referee #1
  • Felipe Jesus Hernandez

    as Arena Referee #2
  • Enrique Muñoz

    as Señor Ramon
  • Carla Jimenez

    as Candidia
  • Agustin Rey

    as Galindo #1
  • Ricardo Castillo

    as Galindo #2
  • Troy Gentile

    as Young Nacho
  • Donald Chambers

    as Silencio
  • Julio Escalero

    as Ramses Trainer
  • Armando Gaytan

    as Pro (Coliseo) Announcer
  • Rafael Gonzalez Lopez

    as Pro (Coliseo) Referee
  • Antonio Salazar Gomez

    as Ring (Arena) Announcer
  • Albert M. Madrid

    as Paradise
  • Lauro David Chartrand-DelValle

    as Sage
  • Filiberto Estrella

    as Duende #1
  • Mascarita Dorada

    as Duende #2
  • Leobardo Magadan

    as Commentator #1
  • Jorge Valdés García

    as Commentator #2
  • Craig Williams

    as El Snowflake
  • Brett Chan

    as Dynasty
  • Mike Ching

    as El Chino
  • Abelardo Hernandez

    as Muñeco
  • Emiliano Quiroga

    as Carlos Rosales
  • Luis Garcia Rendon

    as Mariachi Man
  • Armando Tapia

    as Monk #1
  • Carlos Cesar Caballero

    as Monk #2
  • Feliciano Ramos Mendoza

    as Amateur Announcer
  • Carlos Acosta Barroso

    as El Pony
  • Iñaki Goci

    as El Semental
  • Alfonso Ramírez

    as Amateur Referee
  • Miguel Angel Bonequi Trujillo

    as Hacienda Tough Doorman
  • Aaron Yamir Ramirez Esobar

    as Young Street Kid
  • Rodolfo Garcia Merino

    as Motivational Coach
  • María González

    as Peasant Woman
  • René Campero

    as Wrestling Official
  • Lisa Owen

    as Nacho's Mother
  • Cristóbal Puente

    as Nacho's Father
  • Zenaido Avendaño

    as Usher
  • Rosenda Hernandez

    as Woman
  • Joaquin Luis Jimenez

    as Ashen Faced Man
  • Ismael Garcia y Su Trio

    as Mariachi Band
  • Dominick Kurek

    as Mad Fan
Writing Jared Hess Author
Writing Jerusha Hess Author
Art Gideon Ponte Production Design
Writing Mike White Writer
Directing Jared Hess Director
Editing Billy Weber Editor
Costume & Make-Up Graciela Mazón Costume Design
Writing Jerusha Hess Screenplay
Camera Xavier Grobet Director of Photography
Production Steve Nicolaides Executive Producer
Production Jack Black Producer
Writing Jared Hess Screenplay
Production Mike White Producer
Production Ricardo Del Río Co-Producer
Sound Danny Elfman Original Music Composer
Art Hania Robledo Art Direction
Production Ben LeClair Associate Producer
Production Damon Ross Co-Producer
Production Carol Lewis Casting
Crew Alexander Westerman Digital Producer
Art Beauchamp Fontaine Set Decoration
Production Ben Cooley Associate Producer
Production David Klawans Producer
Production Jory Weitz Casting
Production Julia Pistor Producer
Sound Dan Lipe Boom Operator
Art Laura González Set Dresser
Sound Wayne Griffin Dialogue Editor
Directing Frederic Henocque First Assistant Director
Sound Kim Drummond ADR Supervisor
Crew Juan Antonio Cuevas Carpenter
Sound Rupert Nadeau Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Jorge Farfán Special Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Lourdes Delgado García Key Hair Stylist
Visual Effects Mary E. Manning 3D Artist
Crew Graham Stumpf Post Production Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Roz Music Hairstylist
Art Eugenia Ogarrio Greensman
Sound Christopher Flick Foley Editor
Art Christopher Lagunes Assistant Art Director
Directing Maury Carvajal Script Supervisor
Art Carlos Alvarez Tovar Set Designer
Sound Beck Songs
Crew Nick Powell Stunt Coordinator
Sound Bryan Pennington Dolby Consultant
Costume & Make-Up Sandra Migueli Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Roz Music Makeup Artist
Sound Dennis S. Sands Scoring Mixer
Production Pablo Buelna Unit Production Manager
Crew Patricia Zavala Kugler Unit Publicist
Production Emmanuel Cabare Assistant Production Manager
Sound David Giammarco Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Fumi Mashimo Animation Supervisor
Camera Eliseo Orozco Camera Loader
Sound Karen Harper Vocals
Lighting Fernando Moreno Lighting Technician
Sound Santiago Núñez Sound Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Mauricio Waldo On Set Dresser
Crew Keith Adams Stunts
Directing Nick Powell Second Unit Director
Sound Randy Singer Foley Mixer
Sound Marc Fishman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Joan Giammarco ADR Editor
Production Rakefet Abergel Casting Associate
Sound Nick Ariondo Musician
Crew Jim DePue Transportation Captain
Production John Parker Production Accountant
Crew Adam Barth Video Assist Operator
Sound Philip Rogers ADR Recordist
Sound Robin Harlan Foley Artist
Camera Gerardo Manjarrez Steadicam Operator
Production Michele LaBrucherie Key Set Production Assistant
Directing Patrick Heyerdahl Third Assistant Director
Art Israel Delgado Rivera Graphic Designer
Editing George Chavez Color Timer
Sound Robert Althoff Sound Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Ruth Bermudo Assistant Makeup Artist
Art Claudia Fernández de Cevallos Gtz Assistant Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Lupita Peckinpah Assistant Costume Designer
Art Alberto Villaseñor Construction Coordinator
Sound Scott A. Jennings Sound Effects Editor
Sound Steve Bartek Orchestrator
Art Joseph Strachan Storyboard Artist
Sound Joe Schiff First Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Miguel Angel Nava Grip
Crew Missy Simms Studio Teacher
Production Sue-Allen Villalva Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Sarah Ogletree Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Francisco Stoll Set Costumer
Art Alida Castelan Art Department Coordinator
Editing Richard B. Molina First Assistant Editor
Lighting Victor Guillermo Hernandez Electrician
Camera Daniel Daza Still Photographer
Crew William Cope Driver
Crew Ricardo Cabrera Cableman
Visual Effects Kelvin McIlwain Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Aimee Dominguez Property Master
Visual Effects Catherine Sudolcan Visual Effects Producer
Directing Victor Herrera McNaught Second Second Assistant Director
Art Devorah Galván Caballero Props
Crew Phil Scalisi Craft Service
Camera Gerardo Manjarrez "B" Camera Operator
Sound Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer
Sound Jonathan Klein Foley Supervisor
Editing Mary Nelson-Duerrstein Negative Cutter
Lighting Fernando Moreno Chief Lighting Technician
Production Carlos Alberto Ramos Production Assistant
Visual Effects Mark Kenaston Rotoscoping Artist
Sound Will Kaplan Music Editor
Crew Richard Patterson Digital Supervisor
Production Patricia Zavala Kugler Travel Coordinator
Camera Jesus Rodriguez Jr. First Company Grip
Production John Hans Tester ADR Voice Casting
Production Jeanne McCarthy Casting Consultant
Production Juan Aguirre Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects David S. Williams Jr. Compositing Supervisor
Production Horacio Sandoval Assistant Location Manager
Editing Bob Fernley Digital Intermediate Producer
Lighting Raúl Palacios Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Felipe Morales Second Company Grip
Editing Charles Bunn Assistant Editor
Sound Pete Anthony Conductor
Crew Blanca Rosa Minera Ortega Animal Wrangler
Production Ernesto Garabito Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Stefan A. Anderson Extras Casting Assistant
Crew Luis E. Ambriz Martínez Special Effects Assistant
Sound John Houlihan Music Consultant
Editing Lisa Tutunjian Digital Intermediate Editor
Production Sergio Galicia Production Driver
Production Diane L. Sabatini Production Executive
Editing Natasha Leonnet Digital Intermediate Colorist
Production Sara Bachelder Extras Casting
Production Omar Arias González Location Manager
Crew Ricardo Díaz Avilés Transportation Coordinator
Camera Thomas Miligan First Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Satish Ratakonda Digital Compositor
Art María Paz González Set Decoration

keyboard_arrow_up