Maverick

Maverick (1994)

In their hands, a deck of cards was the only thing more dangerous than a gun.

  • Genre: Action, Adventure, Comedy, Drama, Western
  • Release Date: 1994-05-20
  • User Rating: 6.8/10 from 1515 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 7min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Richard Donner
star 6.9/10
From 1,515 Ratings
7.0

Summary

Maverick is a gambler who would rather con someone than fight them, and needs an additional three thousand dollars in order to enter a winner-takes-all poker game that begins in a few days, so he joins forces with a woman gambler with a marvellous southern accent, and the two try and enter the game.

Maverick Trailer

Is Maverick on Netflix?

Is Maverick on Netflix? Yes! The movie Maverick is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Mel Gibson

    as Bret Maverick
  • Jodie Foster

    as Annabelle Bransford
  • James Garner

    as Marshal Zane Cooper
  • Graham Greene

    as Joseph
  • Alfred Molina

    as Angel
  • James Coburn

    as Commodore Duvall
  • Dub Taylor

    as Room Clerk
  • Geoffrey Lewis

    as Matthew Wicker / Eugene, Banker
  • Paul L. Smith

    as The Archduke
  • Dan Hedaya

    as Twitchy, Riverboat Poker Player
  • Dennis Fimple

    as Stuttering
  • Denver Pyle

    as Old Gambler on Riverboat
  • Clint Black

    as Sweet-Faced Gambler
  • Max Perlich

    as Johnny Hardin
  • Art LaFleur

    as Poker Player
  • Leo Gordon

    as Poker Player
  • Paul Tuerpe

    as Poker Player
  • Jean De Baer

    as Mary Margret
  • Paul Brinegar

    as Stage Driver
  • Hal Ketchum

    as Bank Robber
  • Corey Feldman

    as Bank Robber
  • John M. Woodward

    as Bank Robber
  • Jesse Eric Carroll

    as Stable Boy
  • Toshonnie Touchin

    as Stable Boy
  • John C. Meier

    as Unshaven Man
  • Steven Chambers

    as Unshaven Man
  • Doc Duhame

    as Unshaven Man
  • Frank Orsatti

    as Unshaven Man
  • Lauren Shuler Donner

    as Mrs. D., Bathhouse Maid
  • Courtney Barilla

    as Music Box Girl
  • Kimberly Cullum

    as Music Box Girl
  • Gary Richard Frank

    as Crooked Dealer
  • Read Morgan

    as Dealer
  • Steve Kahan

    as Dealer
  • Stephen Liska

    as Dealer
  • Robert Jones

    as Bank Employee
  • J. Mills Goodloe

    as Telegraph Operator
  • Vilmos Zsigmond

    as Albert Bierstadt
  • Waylon Jennings

    as Man with Concealed Guns
  • Kathy Mattea

    as Woman with Concealed Guns
  • Carlene Carter

    as Waitress
  • Vince Gill

    as Spectator
  • Janis Oliver Gill

    as Spectator
  • William Smith

    as Riverboat Poker Player
  • Chuck Hart

    as Riverboat Poker Player
  • Doug McClure

    as Riverboat Poker Player
  • Henry Darrow

    as Riverboat Poker Player
  • Michael Paul Chan

    as Riverboat Poker Player
  • Richard Blum

    as Riverboat Poker Player
  • Bert Remsen

    as Riverboat Poker Player
  • Robert Fuller

    as Riverboat Poker Player
  • Donal Gibson

    as Riverboat Poker Player
  • William Marshall

    as Riverboat Poker Player
  • Bill Henderson

    as Riverboat Poker Player
  • Cal Bartlett

    as Riverboat Poker Player
  • Danny Glover

    as Bank Robber (uncredited)
  • Margot Kidder

    as Margret Mary (uncredited)
  • Reba McEntire

    as Spectator (uncredited)
  • Bob Jennings

    as Bartender (uncredited)
  • Richard Donner

    as Dealer (uncredited)
  • Monica Lee Bellais

    as Riverboat Spectator (uncredited)
  • Charles Dierkop

    as Riverboat Poker Player (uncredited)
  • James Drury

    as Riverboat Poker Player (uncredited)
  • John Fogerty

    as Street Spectator (uncredited)
  • Patrick Fullerton

    as Spectator (uncredited)
  • Jack Garner

    as Porter (uncredited)
  • Will Hutchins

    as Spectator (uncredited)
  • John Otrin

    as Riverboat Spectator (uncredited)
  • Joy Sydney Peters

    as Actress (uncredited)
  • Don Stark

    as Riverboat Poker Player (uncredited)
Sound Randy Newman Original Music Composer
Production Bruce Davey Producer
Directing Richard Donner Director
Camera Vilmos Zsigmond Director of Photography
Editing Stuart Baird Editor
Production Richard Donner Producer
Editing Michael Kelly Editor
Writing William Goldman Writer
Production Jim Van Wyck Co-Producer
Production Alexander B. Collett Associate Producer
Production Marion Dougherty Casting
Art Thomas E. Sanders Production Design
Art Daniel T. Dorrance Art Direction
Art Lisa Dean Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up April Ferry Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Michael Hancock Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Charlene Johnson Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Christine Lee Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Elaine Short Hairstylist
Writing Roy Huggins Original Series Creator
Production R. Anthony Brown Unit Production Manager
Crew Geno Escarrega Post Production Supervisor
Production Jim Lemley Production Supervisor
Directing Andrew M. Flinn Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Michael L. Holland Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Hayley H. Hsu Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Princess O'Mahoney Second Unit First Assistant Director
Directing Mic Rodgers Second Unit Director
Directing John G. Scotti Second Assistant Director
Directing Alisa Statman Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Jim Van Wyck First Assistant Director
Crew Richard Crain Propmaker
Art Nathan Crowley Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Oscar Delgadillo Set Dressing Manager
Art Ken Erck Set Painter
Art Sean Fong Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Matt Furginson On Set Dresser
Art David Gabrielli Construction Foreman
Visual Effects Adam Gelbart Modeling
Crew John Giuliano Propmaker
Art Joseph Hodges Set Designer
Art Jim C. Johnson Set Dresser
Art Larry D. Koszakovszky Set Dresser
Art Larry Lennert Greensman
Art Robert Misetich Standby Painter
Art Erik L. Nelson Property Master
Art David P. Newell Assistant Property Master
Art Eric Ramirez Set Dresser
Art Marc Rosenblatt Painter
Crew Billy Salsberg Carpenter
Art Marvin Salsberg Construction Coordinator
Art Hugo Santiago Set Designer
Art Sean Skelding Set Dresser
Art Bruce G. Smith Paint Coordinator
Art Penelope Rene Stames Leadman
Art Kenneth L. Westcott Leadman
Costume & Make-Up Helen Wilson Seamstress
Art Ken Abraham Set Dresser
Art Ron Ashmore Paint Coordinator
Art Gina B. Cranham Set Designer
Art Kelly Deco Painter
Art Kai Shelton Painter
Art Randy Syracuse Construction Foreman
Sound Rick Alexander Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Bub Asman Sound Editor
Sound William C. Carruth ADR Editor
Sound Virginia Cook-McGowan Sound Editor
Sound Samuel C. Crutcher Sound Editor
Sound Greg Dillon Sound Editor
Sound Les Fresholtz Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Richard Friedman ADR Editor
Sound Robert G. Henderson Supervising Sound Editor
Sound David L. Horton Jr. Sound Editor
Sound Jerry Jacobson Sound Editor
Sound Bill King Boom Operator
Sound Clark King Production Sound Mixer
Sound James J. Klinger Sound Editor
Sound Darrin Martin Sound Editor
Sound Lisa M. Peters Sound Editor
Sound James Simcik Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Dean St. John ADR Recordist
Sound Allen L. Stone Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Scott A. Tinsley Foley Editor
Sound Robert Ulrich ADR Editor
Sound Brooke Henderson Ward Sound Editor
Sound Marshall Winn Sound Editor
Sound Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer
Sound John Roesch Foley Artist
Sound Carolyn Tapp Foley Recordist
Crew Keith Collea Special Effects
Visual Effects Walt Conti Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Bruce Y. Kuroyama Special Effects
Crew Steve Luport Special Effects
Crew Robert Simokovic Special Effects
Crew Neil Smith Special Effects
Crew Bob Stoker Special Effects
Crew Lucinda Strub Special Effects
Crew Matt Sweeney Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Mitchell Barham Animatronics Designer
Crew Ty Boyce Animatronics Designer
Crew Tony Centonze Special Effects Assistant
Crew Jeff J. Davis Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Mimi Abers Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Alia Agha Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Carl N. Frederick CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Rob Coleman CG Animator
Visual Effects Bill Mather Matte Painter
Visual Effects Roni McKinley Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Stephen L. Price Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Yusei Uesugi Matte Painter
Visual Effects Patrick Phillips Visual Effects
Visual Effects Olivier Sarda VFX Artist
Crew Jack Carpenter Stunts
Crew Matt Connors Stunts
Crew Shane Dixon Stunts
Crew Richard M. Ellis Stunts
Crew Thomas Robinson Harper Stunts
Crew Tom Harper Stunts
Crew Mic Rodgers Stunt Coordinator
Crew Danny Rogers Stunts
Crew Dean Smith Stunts
Crew Jill Stokesberry Stunts
Crew Mic Rodgers Stunt Double
Crew Dean Smith Stunt Double
Crew Jill Stokesberry Stunt Double
Camera William D. Barber Camera Operator
Camera Steve Chase Dolly Grip
Camera Michael A. Chavez First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera John J. Connor Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera John T. Connor Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Andrew Cooper Still Photographer
Lighting Glenn Corbett Rigging Gaffer
Camera Ray De La Motte "A" Camera Operator
Camera Dick Deats Key Grip
Camera Jerry C. Deats Grip
Camera Antonio V. Garrido Dolly Grip
Crew David G. George Video Assist Operator
Lighting Norman Glasser Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Martin Glover Second Assistant "B" Camera
Lighting Wes Houle Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Frank R. Jimenez Jr. Other
Camera Mansur Johnson Grip
Lighting Jerry D. Knight Electrician
Lighting David R. Kohn Lighting Technician
Camera Kyle T. MacDowell Grip
Lighting Patrick Marshall Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Michael E. Matteson Best Boy Grip
Lighting Mark Mele Electrician
Camera Ken Nishino First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera David Norris Camera Technician
Camera Neal Norton Camera Loader
Camera Dennis Seawright Second Assistant "A" Camera
Lighting Gary W. Shaw Electrician
Crew Wayne Tidwell Video Assist Operator
Camera Joseph D. Urbanczyk "C" Camera Operator
Lighting Kelly Way Electrician
Camera Julian Whatley Assistant Camera
Production Shannon K. Dunn Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up James P. Cullen Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Lois DeArmond Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Alexandria Forster Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Lyle Glazer Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Linda Henrikson Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Amy Jo Hoppenfeld Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Paul H. Lopez Costume Supervisor
Editing Luis Colina Associate Editor
Editing Kristen Helsing Assistant Editor
Editing Charles Ireland Assistant Editor
Editing William J. Meshover Assistant Editor
Editing Michael Moore Assistant Editor
Editing Jud Nealon Assistant Editor
Editing Dallas Puett Additional Editor
Editing Mary Ann Skweres Assistant Editor
Editing Kevin Stitt Assistant Editor
Production Michael Beche Location Manager
Production D'Ann Connelly Location Manager
Production Kristan Wagner Location Manager
Directing Cynnie Troup Script Supervisor
Sound Christopher Brooks Music Editor
Sound Don Davis Orchestrator
Sound George Doering Musician
Sound Larry Fitzgerald Music Supervisor
Sound James Flamberg Music Supervisor
Sound Frank Wolf Scoring Mixer
Crew Jerry Cipperly Transportation Captain
Crew Ted Moser Transportation Captain
Production Chris Silver Finigan Production Accountant
Production Shawn Gillespie First Assistant Accountant
Production Shauna L. Kroen Production Accountant
Directing Terry Leonard Second Unit Director

keyboard_arrow_up