Ferris Bueller's Day Off

Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986)

One man's struggle to take it easy.

  • Genre: Comedy
  • Release Date: 1986-06-11
  • User Rating: 7.6/10 from 4733 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 43min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Paramount
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: John Hughes
star 7.6/10
From 4,733 Ratings
7.8

Summary

After high school slacker Ferris Bueller successfully fakes an illness in order to skip school for the day, he goes on a series of adventures throughout Chicago with his girlfriend Sloane and best friend Cameron, all the while trying to outwit his wily school principal and fed-up sister.

Ferris Bueller's Day Off Trailer

Is Ferris Bueller's Day Off on Netflix?

Is Ferris Bueller's Day Off on Netflix? Yes! The movie Ferris Bueller's Day Off is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Matthew Broderick

    as Ferris Bueller
  • Alan Ruck

    as Cameron Frye
  • Mia Sara

    as Sloane Peterson
  • Jeffrey Jones

    as Ed Rooney
  • Jennifer Grey

    as Jeanie Bueller
  • Cindy Pickett

    as Katie Bueller
  • Lyman Ward

    as Tom Bueller
  • Edie McClurg

    as Grace, School Secretary
  • Charlie Sheen

    as Boy in Police Station
  • Ben Stein

    as Economics Teacher
  • Del Close

    as English Teacher
  • Virginia Capers

    as Florence Sparrow
  • Richard Edson

    as Garage Attendant
  • Larry Jenkins

    as Attendant's Co-Pilot
  • Kristy Swanson

    as Economics Student - Simone Adamley
  • Lisa Bellard

    as Economics Student
  • Max Perlich

    as Economics Student - Anderson
  • Scott Coffey

    as Economics Student - Adams
  • Eric Saiet

    as Shermerite
  • Jason Alderman

    as Shermerite
  • Joey Garfield

    as Shermerite
  • Kristin Graziano

    as Shermerite
  • Bridgett Baron

    as Shermerite
  • Annie Ryan

    as Shermerite
  • Eric Edidin

    as Shermerite
  • Brendan Baber

    as Shermerite
  • Tiffany Chance

    as Shermerite
  • Jonathan Schmock

    as Chez Quis Maitre d'
  • Tom Spratley

    as Men's Room Attendant
  • Dave Silvestri

    as Businessman
  • Debra Montague

    as Girl in Pizza Joint
  • Joey D. Vieira

    as Pizza Man
  • Louie Anderson

    as Flower Deliveryman
  • Stephanie Blake

    as Singing Nurse
  • Robert McKibbon

    as Balloon Man
  • Paul Manzanero

    as Pumpkin Head
  • Miranda Whittle

    as Girl on Trampoline
  • Robert Kim

    as Police Officer - Det. Steven Lim
  • Dick Sollenberger

    as Politician at Parade
  • Bob Parkinson

    as Minister at Parade
  • Richard Rohrbough

    as Minister at Parade
  • Edward Le Beau

    as Gym Teacher
  • Polly Noonan

    as Girl on Bus
  • DeeDee Rescher

    as Bus Driver
  • John Hughes

    as Guy Running Between Cabs (uncredited)
  • Lee Ann Marie

    as 'Fraulein' on Ferris' Float During Parade (uncredited)
Directing John Hughes Director
Production Michael Chinich Executive Producer
Production John Hughes Producer
Production Tom Jacobson Producer
Sound Arthur Baker Music
Sound Ira Newborn Music
Sound John Robie Music
Camera Tak Fujimoto Director of Photography
Editing Paul Hirsch Editor
Production Janet Hirshenson Casting
Production Jane Jenkins Casting
Art John W. Corso Production Design
Sound Tarquin Gotch Music Supervisor
Production Jane Vickerilla Associate Producer
Production Arne Schmidt Unit Production Manager
Directing Stephen Lim First Assistant Director
Directing Kenneth D. Collins Second Assistant Director
Crew Bennie E. Dobbins Stunt Coordinator
Directing Bennie E. Dobbins Second Unit Director
Crew Kenny Ortega Choreographer
Directing Kenny Ortega Second Unit Director
Art Jennifer Polito Set Decoration
Art Jack M. Marino Property Master
Directing Pamela Alch Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Michael Germain Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Paul Abascal Hairstylist
Production Charles Newirth Location Manager
Camera Jamie Anderson Camera Operator
Sound James R. Alexander Sound Mixer
Camera Conrad W. Hall First Assistant Camera
Camera P. Scott Sakamoto Second Assistant Camera
Editing Peck Prior Assistant Editor
Editing Jim Prior Assistant Editor
Production William H. Brown Post Production Coordinator
Sound Wylie Stateman Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Lon Bender Supervising Sound Editor
Camera Laurel Moore Still Photographer
Sound Stan Gilbert Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Joseph A. Mayer ADR Editor
Sound Richard Stone Supervising Music Editor
Sound Robert J. Litt Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Elliot Tyson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Steve Maslow Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Louis M. Mann Set Designer
Lighting Melton C. Maxwell Chief Lighting Technician
Production Cynthia Quan Production Accountant
Camera Tom Ramsey First Company Grip
Sound Greg Agalsoff Boom Operator
Crew Tom F. Thomas Transportation Coordinator
Crew Dan Marrow Transportation Captain
Crew John Frazier Special Effects Coordinator
Production Fran Lucci Assistant Accountant
Editing Bruce Pearson Color Timer
Writing John Hughes Writer
Crew Clay Boss Stunts
Crew Tom Elliott Stunts
Crew Marcia Holley Stunts
Crew Rick LeFevour Stunts
Crew Eddie Matthews Stunts
Crew John Stewart Stunts
Crew Kay Whipple Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Marilyn Vance Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Silvio Scarano Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Barbara Siebert Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Wingate Jones, Jr. Costumer
Sound Terry Lynn Allen Sound Effects Editor
Sound Jim Cox Sound Effects Editor
Sound Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor
Sound Dan M. Rich Sound Effects Editor
Sound Hugo Weng Sound Effects Editor
Production David Gonzales Executive Producer's Assistant
Production Ronald W. Payne Production Assistant
Art Jeff Passanante Construction Foreman
Art Edmund E. Villa Assistant Property Master
Art John Rozman Leadman
Lighting Ed Reilly Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Bill Lowman Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Tim Staubs Second Company Grip
Camera Daniel Jiménez Dolly Grip
Crew Jeff Lane Cableman
Crew Lisa Lynn Kearsley Production Office Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Elinor Bardach Costume Assistant
Crew Anthony Kerum Catering
Crew Art 'Klondike' Jones Craft Service
Art Carl Aldana Production Illustrator
Camera George Kohut Second Unit Director of Photography
Production Jane Alderman Local Casting
Production Shelley Andreas Local Casting
Directing James Giovannetti Jr. Second Unit First Assistant Director
Directing Linnea Ebba Wicklund Second Assistant Director
Crew Terri Clemens Production Office Assistant
Production Greg Popp Location Assistant
Production Valerie Bulinski Location Assistant
Production Tracy Rosenthal-Newsom Location Assistant
Production Gretchen Brown Location Assistant
Production Tracy Cutts Location Assistant
Lighting Dick Oakes Gaffer
Camera John Hudecek Key Grip
Camera Mark Simon Assistant Camera
Camera Peter Kuttner Assistant Camera
Camera James Zenk Still Photographer
Art Joel Prihoda Leadman
Art Ralph Hall Assistant Property Master
Crew Armand Paoletti Transportation Captain
Crew Ron Maxwell Transportation Co-Captain
Editing Jerrie Fowler Assistant Editor
Sound Gary Ladinsky Scoring Mixer
Sound Alf Clausen Orchestrator
Sound Don Nemitz Orchestrator

keyboard_arrow_up