Chariots of Fire

Chariots of Fire (1981)

This is the story of two men who run, not to run, but to prove something to the world. They will sacrifice anything to achieve their goals... except their honor.

  • Genre: Drama, History
  • Release Date: 1981-05-15
  • User Rating: 6.8/10 from 875 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 3min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Enigma Productions
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Hugh Hudson
star 6.8/10
From 875 Ratings
7.1

Summary

In the class-obsessed and religiously divided UK of the early 1920s, two determined young runners train for the 1924 Paris Olympics. Eric Liddell, a devout Christian born to Scottish missionaries in China, sees running as part of his worship of God's glory and refuses to train or compete on the Sabbath. Harold Abrahams overcomes anti-Semitism and class bias, but neglects his beloved sweetheart in his single-minded quest.

Chariots of Fire Trailer

Is Chariots of Fire on Netflix?

Is Chariots of Fire on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie Chariots of Fire is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Chariots of Fire becomes available on Netflix!

  • Ben Cross

    as Harold Abrahams
  • Ian Charleson

    as Eric Liddell
  • Cheryl Campbell

    as Jennie Liddell
  • Alice Krige

    as Sybil Gordon
  • Nigel Havers

    as Lord Andrew Lindsay
  • Ian Holm

    as Sam Mussabini
  • Nicholas Farrell

    as Aubrey Montague
  • Daniel Gerroll

    as Henry Stallard
  • John Gielgud

    as Master of Trinity
  • Lindsay Anderson

    as Master of Caius
  • Nigel Davenport

    as Lord Birkenhead
  • Dennis Christopher

    as Charles Paddock
  • Brad Davis

    as Jackson Scholz
  • Patrick Magee

    as Lord Cadogan
  • Peter Egan

    as Duke of Sutherland
  • Struan Rodger

    as Sandy McGrath
  • David Yelland

    as Prince of Wales
  • Richard Griffiths

    as Head Porter - Caius College
  • Patrick Doyle

    as Jimmie
  • John Young

    as Rev. J.D. Liddell
  • Yvonne Gilan

    as Mrs Liddell
  • David John

    as Ernest Liddell
  • Benny Young

    as Rob Liddell
  • Yves Beneyton

    as George Andre
  • Stephen Mallatratt

    as Watson
  • Gerry Slevin

    as Colonel John Keddie
  • Colin Bruce

    as Taylor
  • Alan Polonsky

    as Paxton
  • Edward Wiley

    as Fitch
  • Jeremy Sinden

    as President - Gilbert and Sullivan Society
  • Andrew Hawkins

    as Secretary - Gilbert and Sullivan Society
  • Jack Smethurst

    as Sleeping Car Attendant
  • Peter Cellier

    as Head Waiter - The Savoy
  • Philip O'Brien

    as US Coach
  • Ruby Wax

    as Bunty
  • Ralph Lawton

    as Harbour Master
  • Kim Clifford

    as Sybil's Maid
  • John Rutland

    as Caius Porter
  • Peter Jones

    as
  • Tommy Boyle

    as Reporter
  • Wallace Campbell

    as Highland Provost
  • Gordon Hammersley

    as President - Cambridge Athletic Club
  • Alan Dudley

    as Caius Manservant
  • Tess Dignan

    as Schoolgirl
  • Michael Jeyes

    as Footman
  • David Kivlin

    as First Scots Boy
  • Eddie Hughson

    as Second Scots Boy
  • Michael Lonsdale

    as Garth Jones (scenes deleted)
  • Ted Robbins

    as Shot Putter (uncredited)
  • Kenneth Branagh

    as Cambridge Student at Society Day (uncredited)
  • Stephen Fry

    as Cambridge Student at Society Day (uncredited)
  • Barrie Holland

    as University Professor (uncredited)
Directing Hugh Hudson Director
Production David Puttnam Producer
Camera David Watkin Director of Photography
Editing Terry Rawlings Editor
Writing Colin Welland Screenplay
Production Dodi Fayed Executive Producer
Production Jake Eberts Executive Producer
Sound Vangelis Original Music Composer
Production Esta Charkham Casting
Art Jonathan Amberston Art Direction
Art Len Huntingford Art Direction
Art Anna Ridley Art Direction
Art Andrew Sanders Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Milena Canonero Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Kenteas Brine Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Maureen Hannaford-Naisbitt Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Kate Healy Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Mary Hillman Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Hilary Steinberg Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Joan Hills Hair Department Head
Production Joyce Herlihy Production Manager
Directing Jonathan Benson Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Graham Churchyard Costume Assistant
Art Roger Hall Supervising Art Director
Art Paul Bradburn Props
Camera Dewi Humphreys Camera Operator
Directing Jane Buck Continuity
Camera Michael Connor Focus Puller
Camera Dennis Fraser Grip
Camera Peter Robinson Camera Loader
Lighting Ray Potter Electrician
Production Ron Phipps Production Accountant
Camera Graham Attwood Still Photographer
Art Roy Evans Construction Manager
Sound Clive Winter Sound Mixer
Sound Bill Rowe Sound Mixer
Sound Jim Shields Sound Editor
Sound Harry Rabinowitz Music Coordinator
Production James Crawford Associate Producer
Production Simon Bosanquet Location Manager
Production Caroline Langley Location Manager
Production Iain Smith Location Manager
Production Jennie Raglan Production Secretary
Editing Les Healey First Assistant Editor
Editing Ros Siely Assistant Editor
Sound Pat Gilbert Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Ray Merrin Sound Mixer
Sound Rowland Fowles Sound Assistant
Sound Dushko Indjic Sound Assistant
Production Hazel Crombie Assistant Accountant
Production Maggie Phelan Assistant Accountant
Art John Leuenberger Property Master
Art Don Bradburn Standby Property Master
Art John New Standby Carpenter
Lighting Les Phipps Standby Rigger
Art Douglas Regan Standby Painter
Production Simone Reynolds Additional Casting
Production Dorothy Andrew Extras Casting
Directing Matthew Binns Second Assistant Director
Directing Melvin Lind Second Assistant Director
Directing Terence Fitch Third Assistant Director
Directing Hugh O'Donnell Third Assistant Director
Directing Bill Rudgard Third Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up David Murphy Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Louise Frogley Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Terry Smith Wardrobe Master
Costume & Make-Up Nadia Arthur Wardrobe Master
Costume & Make-Up John Brady Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Marina Drecker Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Imogen Magnus Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Gill John Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Vivian Tozer Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Tony Allen Tailor
Costume & Make-Up Claire Sorrell Costume Assistant
Art Diane Bates Assistant Art Director
Art Bryony Foster Set Dresser
Art Diana Morris Set Dresser
Art Kate Kilroy Set Buyer
Visual Effects Ray Caple Matte Painter
Lighting Derek Gatrell Electrician
Lighting Brian Kemp Electrician
Lighting Billy Merrell Electrician
Lighting Eddie Knight Electrician
Lighting Alan Grayley Electrician
Lighting Alan Grosch Electrician
Art John O'Driscoll Title Designer
Art John Kelly Title Designer
Art John Gorham Title Designer

keyboard_arrow_up