Caligula

Caligula (1979)

What would you have done if you had been given absolute power of life and death over everybody else in the whole world?

  • Genre: Drama, History
  • Release Date: 1979-08-14
  • User Rating: 6/10 from 786 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 36min
  • Language: Italiano
  • Production Company: Penthouse Films International
  • Production Country: Italy, United States of America
  • Director: Tinto Brass
star 6/10
From 786 Ratings
5.3

Summary

The perversion behind imperial Rome, the epic story of Rome's mad Emporer. All the details of his cruel, bizarre reign are revealed right here: His unholy sexual passion for his sister, his marriage to Rome's most infamous prostitute, his fiendishly inventive means of disposing those who would oppose him, and more.

Caligula Trailer

Is Caligula on Netflix?

Is Caligula on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie Caligula is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Caligula becomes available on Netflix!

  • Malcolm McDowell

    as Caligula
  • Teresa Ann Savoy

    as Drusilla
  • Guido Mannari

    as Macro
  • John Gielgud

    as Nerva
  • Peter O'Toole

    as Tiberius
  • Giancarlo Badessi

    as Claudius
  • Bruno Brive

    as Gemellus
  • Adriana Asti

    as Ennia
  • Leopoldo Trieste

    as Charicles
  • Paolo Bonacelli

    as Chaerea
  • John Steiner

    as Longinus
  • Mirella D'Angelo

    as Livia
  • Helen Mirren

    as Caesonia
  • Rick Parets

    as Mnester
  • Paula Mitchell

    as Subura Singer
  • Osiride Pevarello

    as Giant
  • Donato Placido

    as Proculus
  • Anneka Di Lorenzo

    as Messalina
  • Lori Wagner

    as Agrippina
  • Maria Mascarielli

    as Banquet Woman (uncredited)
  • Donatella Damiani

    as Breastfeeding nurse (uncredited)
  • Mario Pascucci

    as Man at Banquet (uncredited)
  • Tony Casale

    as Senator (uncredited)
Production Giulio Mastri Production Secretary
Editing Peter Boita Associate Editor
Costume & Make-Up Alba Ravaioli Costumer
Camera Antonio Tonti Assistant Camera
Camera Calì Said Assistant Camera
Lighting Antonio Rinaldi Gaffer
Lighting Giuliano Michisanti Best Boy Electric
Camera Dino Mezzoprete Grip
Camera Ettore Corso Assistant Camera
Lighting Domenico Caiuli Best Boy Electric
Editing Claire Simpson Assistant Editor
Lighting Mario Vitali Best Boy Electric
Crew Maria Ruhle Unit Publicist
Crew Giuseppe Pennese Choreographer
Editing Claudio Maimone Assistant Editor
Lighting Luciano Vinciguerra Best Boy Electric
Lighting Cristo Verrillo Best Boy Electric
Camera Enrico Sasso Camera Operator
Lighting Vincenzo Mura Best Boy Electric
Lighting Nazzareno Marini Best Boy Electric
Lighting Luciano Giammei Best Boy Electric
Sound Bruno Nicolai Conductor
Costume & Make-Up Olga Rendina Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Bruna Mariani Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Anna Foresi Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Adriana Fiorato Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Gregorio Simili Wardrobe Master
Costume & Make-Up Gloria Musetta Wardrobe Master
Lighting Ettore Trivelli Best Boy Electric
Camera Emanuele Polidoro Grip
Lighting Valerio Garzia Best Boy Electric
Camera Michele Di Lauro Grip
Lighting Giovanbattista Di Cicco Best Boy Electric
Camera Arnaldo Ceccarelli Grip
Production Paolo De Andrei Accountant
Editing Stuart Urban Assistant Editor
Editing A.G. Broderick Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Adriana Mattiozzi Costumer
Lighting Massimo Rinaldi Best Boy Electric
Camera Francesco Pizzonia Grip
Camera Patrizio Mollichella Grip
Lighting Gianfranco De Cinti Best Boy Electric
Camera Marco Davoli Grip
Crew Giorgio Ubaldi Stunt Coordinator
Editing Rodney Glenn Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Franca Paoletti Costumer
Lighting Dino Paoletti Best Boy Electric
Lighting Alberto Nannicini Best Boy Electric
Lighting Stelio Fioretti Best Boy Electric
Lighting Franco Boccini Best Boy Electric
Crew Guido Rosina Security
Camera Ivo Spila Assistant Camera
Camera Enrico Maggi Assistant Camera
Lighting Gianni Gentili Best Boy Electric
Lighting Guerrino Francescangeli Best Boy Electric
Lighting Vittorio Contino Best Boy Electric
Lighting Marcello Cardarelli Best Boy Electric
Editing Fulvio Armanni Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Tonino Manfrini Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Romolo Mancini Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Luciana Mancini Costumer
Lighting Aldo Gentili Best Boy Electric
Lighting Mario Fara Best Boy Electric
Lighting Italo di Stefano Best Boy Electric
Camera Giuseppe Di Biase Camera Operator
Camera Fausto Cenci Grip
Camera Roberto Petani Grip
Lighting Francesco Pandolfi Best Boy Electric
Camera Quirino Fantauzzi Key Grip
Production Oreste De Falco Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Lidia Leonardi Costumer
Camera Franco Rinaldi Grip
Camera Silvano Pigu Grip
Crew Tito LeDuc Choreographer
Lighting Sergio Spila Gaffer
Camera Sabino Schiavoni Grip
Camera Antonio Mollichella Grip
Lighting Alfio Lamoratta Best Boy Electric
Camera Egisto Calascibetta Grip
Camera Tinto Brass Camera Operator
Lighting Alfio Ambrogi Best Boy Electric
Crew Walter Alford Unit Publicist
Lighting Alvaro Romagnoli Best Boy Electric
Camera Michele Mele Grip
Lighting Aldo Laureti Best Boy Electric
Lighting Alberto Grassi Best Boy Electric
Lighting Augusto Gianelli Best Boy Electric
Production Ivo Palazzi Production Secretary
Sound Sergei Prokofiev Music
Sound Aram Khachaturyan Music
Editing Stefano Curti Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Riccarda Pierconti Seamstress
Camera Silvano Tessicini Assistant Camera
Lighting Sabatino Sperandeo Best Boy Electric
Lighting Giuseppe Scansalegna Best Boy Electric
Camera Sergio Rossi Grip
Lighting Marcello Puccio Best Boy Electric
Camera Carlo Milani Assistant Camera
Lighting Salvatore Gentile Best Boy Electric
Camera Federico Del Zoppo Camera Operator
Camera Bruno Cocco Grip
Camera Francesco Paolo Alfano Grip
Crew Masolino D'Amico Translator
Production Mario Borgognoni Production Secretary
Editing Massimo Spano Assistant Editor
Editing Peter Krook Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Iolanda Di Pasquale Costumer
Camera Giovanni Antonio Xaiz Assistant Camera
Camera Franco Verticchio Grip
Lighting Roberto Ridolfi Best Boy Electric
Camera Enrico Priori Assistant Camera
Lighting Silvano Michisanti Best Boy Electric
Camera Franco Di Bernardino Grip
Lighting Francesco Cinti Best Boy Electric
Directing Carla Cipriani Continuity
Sound Bruno Nicolai Orchestrator
Costume & Make-Up Agnese Matiozzi Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Giselda Domenicucci Costumer
Camera Aldo Venturi Grip
Camera Maurizio Rossi Best Boy Grip
Lighting Francesco Quattrone Best Boy Electric
Lighting Antonio Piselli Best Boy Electric
Camera Frank Palazzo Grip
Lighting Giovanni Maria Gambella Best Boy Electric
Camera Franco Fabietti Grip
Lighting Nicola De Luca Best Boy Electric
Crew Osiride Pevarello Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Otello Polci Shoe Design
Camera Pietro Santarelli Key Grip
Lighting Nazzareno Belardinelli Best Boy Electric
Lighting Ettore Zampagni Best Boy Electric
Lighting Arnaldo Parenti Best Boy Electric
Camera Alessio Gelsini Torresi Assistant Camera
Camera Romano di Chio Grip
Crew Giancarlo Lui Additional Writing
Production Paolo Heusch Casting Director
Costume & Make-Up Lamberto Biseo Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Luciana Fastelli Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Lucia La Porta Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Galileo Mandini Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Simonetta Pirino Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Fabrizio Sforza Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Maurizio Trani Assistant Makeup Artist
Art Renato Mondragone Props
Art Nello Falcone Painter
Art Giancarlo Di Crosta Assistant Art Director
Production Franco Rossellini Line Producer
Production Roberto Tatti Casting Director
Costume & Make-Up Amedeo Alessi Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Wanda Antonelli Assistant Hairstylist
Art Otello Bartolini Assistant Art Director
Crew Malcolm McDowell Additional Dialogue
Costume & Make-Up Marcella Favella Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Mario Michisanti Assistant Makeup Artist
Crew Antonio Petruzziello Carpenter
Crew Giuliano Macale Carpenter
Sound David Grimsdale Assistant Dialogue Editor
Editing Nino Baragli Editor
Editing Tinto Brass Editor
Costume & Make-Up Clementina Battello Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Roberto Centanni Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Fernanda De Rossi Assistant Makeup Artist
Directing Gabriele Polverosi Second Assistant Director
Art Gianfranco Zoi Props
Art Luigi Sergianni Construction Manager
Crew Silvano Miele Carpenter
Sound Winston Ryder Supervising Sound Editor
Camera Silvano Ippoliti Director of Photography
Editing Russell Lloyd Editor
Costume & Make-Up Marisa Centanni Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Placida Crapanzano Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Massimo De Rossi Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Titi Efrade Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Anna Graziosi Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Dina Iacobucci Assistant Hairstylist
Crew Enrico Zangarelli Carpenter
Crew Raimondo Spasiano Carpenter
Art Roberto Manfrini Props
Art Salvatore Governale Props
Art Filippo Bugo Assistant Art Director
Art Piero Ignazio Barbitta Props
Sound Franco Scarano Sound Engineer
Crew Roberto Roncetti Special Effects Assistant
Crew Marcello Coccia Special Effects
Production Franco Rossellini Producer
Costume & Make-Up Ennio Cascioli Assistant Hairstylist
Crew Franco Rossellini Post Production Supervisor
Sound Archie Ludski Dialogue Editor
Crew Renato Ricci Special Effects Assistant
Crew Andrea Bucci Special Effects Assistant
Crew Franco Celli Special Effects
Costume & Make-Up Andreina Ambrosini Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Paolo Borselli Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Mario Centofanto Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Alfio Meniconi Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Agnese Panarotto Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Ettore Tarquini Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Alfredo Tiberi Assistant Makeup Artist
Production Alessandro Mattei Production Supervisor
Directing Giovanni Michelagnoli Second Assistant Director
Directing Fabrizio Pisaneschi Second Assistant Director
Art Alfredo Trovalusci Props
Art Giulio Tamassy Sculptor
Crew Arnaldo Sparapassi Carpenter
Art Carlo Rissone Assistant Art Director
Art Americo De Angelis Props
Art Vito Consoli Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Giuseppe Banchelli Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Maurizio Bevilacqua Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Alessandro Jacoponi Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Cinzia Landi Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Rossana Musitelli Assistant Makeup Artist
Production Vittorio Fornasiero Production Supervisor
Directing Luigi Attardi Second Assistant Director
Directing Luca Ronchi Second Assistant Director
Art Celeste Pranzi Props
Art Sergio Marli Props
Art Fernando Fortunati Assistant Art Director
Crew Bruno Ferreri Carpenter
Crew Renato Cupito Carpenter
Art Orlando Araco Props
Costume & Make-Up Antonietta Caputo Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Renato Francola Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Claudia Giustini Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Gino Tamagnini Assistant Makeup Artist
Directing Agostino Pisaneschi Second Assistant Director
Art Angelo Maranno Props
Art Bruno Lenzi Assistant Property Master
Art Anna De Angelis Assistant Art Director
Art Antonio Ciminello Assistant Art Director
Crew Giuseppe Olivetti Special Effects Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Liliane Ceccini Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Giovanni Morosi Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Guerrino Todero Assistant Hairstylist
Production Sergio Galiano Unit Manager
Art Gianpiero Grassi Property Master
Art Luciano Rossiello Props
Crew Fulvio Gabrielli Carpenter
Crew Aldo Fanari Carpenter
Art Vincenzo Cancellara Property Master
Sound Joan Baker Foley Artist
Sound Patrick Moore Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Bruno Nicolai Original Music Composer
Art Danilo Donati Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Iole Cecchini Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Carlo Aprile Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Vittorio Biseo Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Corrado Blengini Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Massimo Camilletti Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Maria Favella Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Bruno Gironi Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Rosario Prestopino Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Gabriella Trani Assistant Makeup Artist
Sound Claudio Maielli Sound Engineer
Costume & Make-Up Liliana Dulac Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Armenio Marroni Assistant Hairstylist
Production Giuseppe Serpe Production Supervisor
Art Raffaele Lubrano Assistant Art Director
Art Omero Bartolini Assistant Art Director
Art Emanuela Altrieri Lead Painter
Sound Antonio Sisto Boom Operator
Crew Giuliano Paravano Special Effects Assistant
Directing Tinto Brass Director
Production Jack H. Silverman Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Thea Boggiatto Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Silvana Senzacqua Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Adriana Sforza Assistant Hairstylist
Art Mauro Tiberi Assistant Art Director
Art Giuseppe Lubrano Props
Art Antonio Cocchioni Sculptor
Art Gregorio Cardane Props
Crew Giovanni Angler Carpenter
Sound Beryl Mortimer Foley Artist
Crew Ted Whitehead Additional Dialogue
Production Bob Guccione Producer
Costume & Make-Up Giovanni Amedei Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up M. Pia De Biase Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Luisa Garbini Assistant Hairstylist
Production Mario Basili Assistant Production Manager
Production Silvano Spoletini Production Supervisor
Art Giulio Simonetti Props
Art Vito Rossiello Greensman
Art Luigi Marchione Assistant Art Director
Crew Iorio Luzzi Carpenter
Art Antonio Grassi Props
Crew Cesare De Paolis Carpenter
Art Michelangelo Borca Props
Costume & Make-Up Danilo Donati Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Adonella De Rossi Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Carla Indoni Assistant Hairstylist
Production Marisa Nannicini Production Supervisor
Directing Piernico Solinas First Assistant Director
Art Sergio Gatti Property Master
Art Vittorio Catolli Assistant Art Director
Sound Leslie Hodgson Sound Editor
Sound Roger Van Engel Sound Editor
Crew Bob Guccione Additional Writing
Costume & Make-Up Emilia Iacchini Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Antonio Maltempo Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Fiorella Petitti Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Alvaro Rossi Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Emilio Trani Assistant Makeup Artist
Production Augusto Marabelli Production Supervisor
Directing Giovanni Soldati Second Assistant Director
Art Filomeno Crisara Sculptor
Sound Antonio Forrest Sound Engineer
Crew Paolo Campagnoli Special Effects Assistant
Art Luigi Urbani Set Dresser
Production Mario Di Biase Production Manager
Writing Gore Vidal Original Story
Sound Renzo Rossellini Original Music Composer
Editing Enzo Micarelli Editor
Art Armando Tortorici Props
Costume & Make-Up Alberto Travaglini Assistant Makeup Artist
Writing Masolino D'Amico Screenplay

keyboard_arrow_up