Celebrity

Celebrity (1998)

A funny look at people who will do anything to get famous... or stay famous.

  • Genre: Drama, Comedy
  • Release Date: 1998-09-07
  • User Rating: 5.9/10 from 446 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 53min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Sweetland Films
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Woody Allen
star 6/10
From 446 Ratings
6.3

Summary

The career and personal life of writer Lee are at a standstill, so he divorces his bashful wife, Robin, and dives into a new job as an entertainment journalist. His assignments take him to the swankiest corners of Manhattan, but as he jumps from one lavish party to another and engages in numerous empty romances, he starts to doubt the worth of his work. Meanwhile, top TV producer Tony falls for Robin and introduces her to the world of celebrity.

Celebrity Trailer

Is Celebrity on Netflix?

Is Celebrity on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie Celebrity is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Celebrity becomes available on Netflix!

  • Kenneth Branagh

    as Lee Simon
  • Judy Davis

    as Robin Simon
  • Joe Mantegna

    as Tony Gardella
  • Leonardo DiCaprio

    as Brandon
  • Charlize Theron

    as Supermodel
  • Winona Ryder

    as Nola
  • Melanie Griffith

    as Nicole Oliver
  • Famke Janssen

    as Bonnie
  • Bebe Neuwirth

    as Nina - the Hooker
  • Patti D'Arbanville

    as Iris
  • Carmen Dell'Orefice

    as Pinky Virdon
  • Tony Sirico

    as Lou DeMarco
  • Kenneth Edelson

    as Rabbi Kaufman
  • Allison Janney

    as Evelyn Isaacs
  • Hank Azaria

    as David
  • Tony Darrow

    as Moving Man in Loft
  • Douglas McGrath

    as Bill Gaines
  • Adrian Grenier

    as Darrow Entourage
  • Sam Rockwell

    as Darrow Entourage
  • John Doumanian

    as Darrow Entourage
  • Michael Lerner

    as Dr. Lupus
  • Dylan Baker

    as Catholic Retreat Priest
  • J.K. Simmons

    as Souvenir Hawker
  • Jeffrey Wright

    as Greg
  • Gretchen Mol

    as Vicky
  • Debra Messing

    as TV Reporter
  • Donald Trump

    as Himself
  • Celia Weston

    as Dee Bartholomew
  • Karen Duffy

    as TV Reporter at Premiere
  • Donna Hanover

    as Manhattan Moods Anchor Woman
  • Leslie Shenkel

    as Manhattan Moods Assistant Director
  • Wood Harris

    as Al Swayze
  • Frank Pellegrino

    as Frankie
  • Aida Turturro

    as Olga
  • Renée Lippin

    as Second Examining Room Patient
  • Irina Pantaeva

    as Friend of Supermodel
  • Mark Vanderloo

    as Friend of Supermodel
  • Frederique van der Wal

    as Friend of Supermodel
  • Laura Nativo

    as Jailbait (uncredited)
  • Larry Pine

    as Philip Datloff
  • Marian Seldes

    as Datloff Party Guest
  • David Margulies

    as Counselor Adelman
  • Greg Mottola

    as Director
  • Jeff Mazzola

    as Assistant Director
  • Dick Mingalone

    as Camera Operator
  • Vladimir Bibic

    as Director of Photography
  • Francisco Quijada

    as Erno Delucca
  • Aleksa Palladino

    as Production Assistant
  • Dan Moran

    as Jackhammer Operator
  • Peter Castellotti

    as Sound Recordist
  • A. Lee Morris

    as Second Assistant Cameraperson
  • Maurice Sonnenberg

    as Dalton Freed
  • Craig Ulmschneider

    as Production Assistant Daniel
  • Mina Bern

    as Elderly Homeowner
  • Janet Marlow

    as Singing Nun
  • Tommie Baxter

    as Second Nun
  • Kathleen Doyle

    as Father Gladden's Fan
  • Arthur Berwick

    as Father Gladden's Fan
  • Jodi Long

    as Father Gladden's Fan
  • John Carter

    as Father Gladden
  • Monique Fowler

    as Robin's Friend Jan
  • Marylouise Burke

    as Father Gladden's Fan on Porch
  • Peter Boyden

    as Father Gladden's Fan on Porch
  • Peter McRobbie

    as Father Gladden's Fan on Porch
  • Maureen McNamara

    as Father Gladden's Fan on Porch
  • Mary Catherine Wright

    as Pious Diner
  • Melinda Eng

    as Fashion Designer
  • Isaac Mizrahi

    as Bruce Bishop
  • Alma Cuervo

    as Bruce Bishop's Admirer
  • Ève Salvail

    as Bruce Bishop's Admirer
  • Polly Adams

    as Exercise Tape Fan
  • Brian McConnachie

    as Exercise Tape Fan
  • Anthony Mason

    as Himself
  • Daisy Prince

    as Waiting Room Nurse
  • Tina Sloan

    as Waiting Room Patient
  • Dayle Haddon

    as Waiting Room Patient
  • Bill Gerber

    as Waiting Room Patient
  • Julie Halston

    as Patient With Jowls
  • Kate Burton

    as Robin's Friend Cheryl
  • Reuben Jackson

    as Cameraman at Lupus Office
  • Andre Gregory

    as John Papadakis
  • Skip Rose

    as Couple on Beach
  • Alicia Meer

    as Couple on Beach
  • Becky Ann Baker

    as Glenwood High Alumna - Doris
  • Michael Kell

    as Glenwood High Alumna - Nat
  • Steve Mellor

    as Glenwood High Alumna - Eddie
  • Gerry Becker

    as Glenwood High Alumna - Jay Tepper
  • Ileen Getz

    as Glenwood High Alumna - Reunion Announcer
  • Robert Cuccioli

    as Glenwood High Alumna - Monroe Gordon
  • Surinder Khosla

    as V.J. Rajnipal
  • Frederick Rolf

    as Book Reviewer
  • Ramsey Faragallah

    as TV Program Director
  • William Addy

    as Klansman
  • Patrick Thomas McCarthy

    as Klansman
  • Bernard Addison

    as Minister Polynice
  • Mary Samuels

    as TV Production Assistant
  • Sarah Buff

    as TV Production Assistant
  • Heather Marni

    as Teenage Obese Acrobat
  • Bruno Gunn

    as Skinhead
  • Sean Daloise

    as Skinhead
  • Matthew Sweeney

    as Skinhead
  • Kyle Kulish

    as Overweight Achiever
  • Sam Gray

    as Tony's Father
  • Marilyn Raphael

    as Tony's Mother
  • Antonette Schwartzberg

    as Tony's Grandma
  • Gabriel Millman

    as Ricky
  • Adam Sietz

    as Vince
  • Michael Crecco

    as Hotel Clerk
  • Neal Arluck

    as Hotel Clerk
  • Timothy Jerome

    as Hotel Clerk
  • Joseph Tudisco

    as Hotel Clerk
  • Jim Moody

    as Security Guard
  • Robert Torres

    as Security Guard
  • Steven Randazzo

    as Cop at Hotel
  • John Costelloe

    as Cop at Hotel
  • Mary Jo Buttafuoco

    as Herself
  • Joey Buttafuoco

    as Himself
  • Lorri Bagley

    as Chekhov-style Writer
  • Richard Mawe

    as Elaine's Book Party Guest
  • Ted Neustadt

    as Elaine's Book Party Guest
  • Bruce Jay Friedman

    as Elaine's Book Party Guest
  • Erica Jong

    as Elaine's Book Party Guest
  • Ned Eisenberg

    as Elaine's Book Party Guest
  • Clebert Ford

    as Elaine's Book Party Guest
  • Ralph Pope

    as Comic's Agent
  • Rick Mowat

    as Comic
  • Victor Colicchio

    as Moving Man in Loft
  • Robert Cividanes

    as Moving Man in Loft
  • Donegal Fitzgerald

    as Moving Man on Street
  • Howard Erskine

    as Senator Paley
  • Ray Cohen

    as Pianist at Wedding
  • Angel Caban

    as Limo Driver
  • Ingrid Rogers

    as Off-Off Broadway Actress
  • Brian McCormack

    as Phil
  • Gigi Williams

    as Fan of Robin Simon
Directing Woody Allen Director
Writing Woody Allen Screenplay
Production Jean Doumanian Producer
Camera Sven Nykvist Director of Photography
Editing Susan E. Morse Editor
Art Santo Loquasto Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Suzy Benzinger Costume Design
Sound Robert Hein Supervising Sound Editor
Sound John Hirst Sound Mixer
Sound Lee Dichter Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Tom Warren Art Direction
Art Susan Kaufmann Set Decoration
Sound Marlena Grzaslewicz Sound Editor
Sound Les Lazarowitz Production Sound Mixer
Sound David Wahnon Assistant Sound Editor
Production Juliet Taylor Casting
Production Laura Rosenthal Casting
Production Richard Brick Co-Producer
Production Jack Rollins Co-Executive Producer
Production Charles H. Joffe Co-Executive Producer
Production Letty Aronson Co-Executive Producer
Production J.E. Beaucaire Executive Producer
Production Charles Darby Unit Production Manager
Directing Richard Patrick First Assistant Director
Directing Lisa M. Rowe Second Assistant Director
Production Drew Dillard Location Manager
Production Shell Hecht Production Coordinator
Directing Kay Chapin Script Supervisor
Production Patricia Kerrigan DiCerto Casting Associate
Art Glenn Lloyd Art Department Coordinator
Art Daniel K. Grosso Set Dresser
Camera Michael Green Camera Operator
Camera Gary Muller First Assistant Camera
Camera David E. Baron Second Assistant Camera
Camera A. Lee Morris Camera Trainee
Camera John Clifford Still Photographer
Art Peter Gelfman Property Master
Art Robin McAllister Assistant Property Master
Crew Russell Berg Special Effects Coordinator
Camera George Patsos Key Grip
Camera Carl Landi Best Boy Grip
Lighting Michael Proscia Jr. Gaffer
Lighting Jack Coffen Best Boy Electric
Art Ron Petagna Construction Coordinator
Art Frank Didio Head Carpenter
Costume & Make-Up Rosemary Zurlo Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Helen Gallagher Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Wayne Herndon Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Romaine Greene Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Roy Bryson Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Patrick Chevillot Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Mitchell Bloom Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Barrett Hong Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Suzanne Pettit Wardrobe Supervisor
Crew Carl Turnquest Projection
Sound Bradford L. Hohle Dolby Consultant
Editing William Kruzykowski Assistant Editor
Editing David Grossack Assistant Editor
Sound Sylvia Menno Dialogue Editor
Sound Bruce Pross Foley Recording Engineer
Sound Marko Costanzo Foley Artist
Sound Kam Chan Foley Supervisor
Sound Benjamin Cheah Foley Editor
Production Bronwen Epstein Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Kim Davis-Wagner Extras Casting
Crew Edward Iacobelli Transportation Captain
Crew Debora Fearon Craft Service
Production Katherine Belsey Producer's Assistant
Production Katharina Eggmann Extras Casting Assistant
Production Mary Prendergast Extras Casting Assistant
Production Leah Tyson Extras Casting Assistant
Art Tom Yeager Location Scout
Art Ken Halsband Location Scout
Art Tom Ross Location Scout
Production Nicole Klett Location Assistant
Production Steven Weisberg Location Assistant
Crew Joe Facey Craft Service
Directing Jamie Miller Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Lilene Mansell Dialect Coach
Production Melissa Garner Production Secretary
Visual Effects Ellen Poon Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Camille Geier Visual Effects Producer
Crew Michael Gleason Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Matt Wallin Rotoscoping Artist
Directing Peter Lauer Second Unit Director
Camera Peter Reniers Additional Photography
Camera Al Cerullo Aerial Director of Photography
Art Nicholas J. Mongelli, Jr. Key Construction Grip
Crew James Sorice Key Scenic Artist
Crew Cliff Schorr Scenic Artist

keyboard_arrow_up