The Bone Collector

The Bone Collector (1999)

Two cops on the trail of a serial killer. They must see as one... They must act as one... They must think as one... Before another victim falls.

  • Genre: Drama, Mystery, Thriller, Crime
  • Release Date: 1999-11-04
  • User Rating: 6.7/10 from 3335 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 58min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Universal Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Phillip Noyce
star 6.8/10
From 3,335 Ratings
6.7

Summary

Rookie cop, Amelia Donaghy reluctantly teams with Lincoln Rhyme – formerly the department's top homicide detective but now paralyzed as a result of a spinal injury – to catch a grisly serial killer dubbed 'The Bone Collector'. The murderer's special signature is to leave tantalizing clues based on the grim remains of his crimes.

The Bone Collector Trailer

Is The Bone Collector on Netflix?

Is The Bone Collector on Netflix? Yes! The movie The Bone Collector is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Denzel Washington

    as Lincoln Rhyme
  • Angelina Jolie

    as Amelia Donaghy
  • Queen Latifah

    as Thelma
  • Michael Rooker

    as Captain Howard Cheney
  • Michael McGlone

    as Detective Kenny Solomon
  • Luis Guzmán

    as Eddie Ortiz
  • Leland Orser

    as Richard Thompson
  • John Benjamin Hickey

    as Dr. Barry Lehman
  • Bobby Cannavale

    as Steve, Amelia's Boyfriend
  • Ed O'Neill

    as Detective Paulie Sellitto
  • Richard Zeman

    as Lieutenant Carl Hanson
  • Olivia Birkelund

    as Lindsay Rubin
  • Gary Swanson

    as Alan Rubin
  • James Bulleit

    as Train Engineer
  • Frank Fontaine

    as Grandfather
  • Zena Grey

    as Granddaughter
  • Desmond Campbell

    as Taxi Inspector
  • Peter Michael Dillon

    as Homicide Detective
  • Ted Whittall

    as Ortiz's Assistant
  • Andy Bradshaw

    as Uniform Cop
  • Steve Adams

    as Gas Worker
  • Christian Veliz

    as Young Boy
  • Mercedes Gómez

    as Ortiz's Mother
  • Mary C. Hammett

    as Girlfriend in Nightclub
  • Amanda Gay

    as Girl in Nightclub
  • Larry Day

    as Gas Worker
  • Burke Lawrence

    as Police Instructor
  • Terry Simpson

    as Cop in Apartment
  • Eric Davis

    as Cop in Apartment
  • Arthur Holden

    as Bookstore Clerk
  • Yahsmin Daviault

    as Rhyme's Sister
  • Keenan MacWilliam

    as Rhyme's Niece
  • David Warshofsky

    as Amelia's Partner
  • Mateo Gómez

    as Hot Dog Vendor
  • Jonathan Stark

    as Male Detective
  • Fulvio Cecere

    as Forensics Expert
  • Hal Sherman

    as Fingerprint Cop
  • Russell Yuen

    as Forensics Worker
  • Jean-Marc Bisson

    as Rescue Worker
  • Christopher Bregman

    as Rescue Worker
  • Sonya Biddle

    as Nurse
Costume & Make-Up Odette Gadoury Costume Design
Directing Phillip Noyce Director
Production Bernard Telsey Casting
Production Michael Bregman Producer
Production David Vacarri Casting
Writing Jeffery Deaver Novel
Production Louis A. Stroller Producer
Camera Dean Semler Director of Photography
Production Dan Jinks Executive Producer
Production Will Cantler Casting
Writing Jeremy Iacone Screenplay
Production Michael Klawitter Executive Producer
Production Martin Bregman Producer
Sound Craig Armstrong Original Music Composer
Editing William Hoy Editor
Production Myriam Vézina Casting
Production Andrea Kenyon Casting
Art Harriet Zucker Set Decoration
Art Nigel Phelps Production Design
Art Susan C. MacQuarrie Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Daniele Léger Costume Supervisor
Art Marie-Claude Gosselin Set Decoration
Art Matthew Gray Set Designer
Art Claude Paré Supervising Art Director
Crew Michael Russo Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Casault Makeup Artist
Crew C.J. Goldman Makeup Effects
Sound David E. Campbell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Rachael Penfold Visual Effects Producer
Camera Wayne Paull Camera Operator
Art Jon Billington Assistant Art Director
Art Raymond M. Samitz Construction Coordinator
Art Doris Simard Art Department Coordinator
Camera Dean Crone Camera Operator
Production Jan Foster Production Manager
Art Michel Brochu Construction Coordinator
Art Rejean Brochu Construction Coordinator
Sound Gregg Rudloff Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound John T. Reitz Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Robert Grasmere Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Bruce Stambler Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Jean Frenette Stunt Coordinator
Production Christina Kontos Production Manager
Crew Francis Marleau Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator
Camera Jonathan Wenk Still Photographer
Sound Colin Miller Supervising Sound Editor
Camera Takashi Seida Still Photographer
Camera K.C. Bailey Still Photographer
Crew Daniel Matthews Transportation Coordinator
Lighting James J. Gilson Gaffer
Lighting Peter Girolami Gaffer
Crew Joel Holland Video Assist Operator
Camera Mike Benson Additional Photography
Camera Tony Pierce-Roberts Additional Photography
Crew Julie Sageau Video Assist Operator
Production Deborah Parker Location Manager
Crew Nadine Demeule Video Assist Operator
Lighting René Guillard Gaffer
Production François Fauteux Location Manager
Crew Lorraine Jamison Unit Publicist
Directing Barbara Stoia Script Supervisor
Sound Joe E. Rand Music Editor
Production Bo Dietl Associate Producer
Directing Monique Champagne Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Réjean Forget Key Hair Stylist
Production Maggie Kusik Production Accountant
Production Danielle Boucher Production Coordinator
Camera Jacques F. Bernier First Assistant Camera
Crew Mark Akeson Stand In
Editing John Coniglio First Assistant Editor
Lighting Damian Gonzales Electrician
Lighting Alain Bisson Doyal Rigging Grip
Lighting Micael Albrecht Lighting Technician
Camera Mathieu Charest Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Adrien Morot Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Sound François Grenon Boom Operator
Crew Eric Lafrance Carpenter
Crew Stephen Krug Set Production Assistant
Editing Mike Stanwick Color Timer
Crew Patrick Mahoney Craft Service
Crew Bill Anagnos Stunts
Production Daniel R. Chavez Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Crew George Dickson Post Production Assistant
Crew Ralph Contrado Scenic Artist
Production Oliver James Researcher
Costume & Make-Up Jason 'Jay' Brown Set Dressing Artist
Crew Vito G. Balenzano Driver
Costume & Make-Up Daniele Léger Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Eric Béliveau Transportation Captain
Costume & Make-Up Robert Allicock Hairstylist
Lighting Eames Gagnon Best Boy Electric
Directing Ricky Friedman Assistant Director
Lighting Gilles Fortier Rigging Gaffer
Sound Paul Aulicino First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Allan Byer Production Sound Mixer
Crew John Charles Software Team Lead
Sound George Acogny Music Supervisor
Editing Andrew S. Eisen Additional Editing
Production Jim Kontos Unit Manager
Art Douglas Fox Property Master
Art Carl Lessard Graphic Designer
Costume & Make-Up Julie Casault Assistant Makeup Artist
Art Robert Dawson Title Designer
Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Sound Cecilia Weston Conductor
Directing Christopher Bregman Third Assistant Director
Sound Alan Holly ADR Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Pam Aaron Wardrobe Supervisor
Crew Bill Richards Aerial Coordinator
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Sound Linda Lew Foley Recordist
Camera John W. Murphy Dolly Grip
Sound Sarah Dolan Music Coordinator
Crew Catherine Lavoie Assistant Script
Art Alex Maleev Storyboard Artist
Crew Tara McNamee Stunt Double
Camera Braden Belmonte Clapper Loader
Production Guylaine Boucher Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Courtney Henley-Anderson Production Assistant
Art Claire Alary Assistant Property Master
Sound Michael Dressel Foley Supervisor
Crew Michael Arthur Stunt Driver
Camera Patrick Bernier Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Tom Debenham Compositing Artist
Camera Terry Eckert Best Boy Grip
Production Sonny Rea Key Production Assistant
Directing Kenneth G. Brown Second Second Assistant Director
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Sound Stephen Hilton Music Programmer
Directing Anne Alloucherie Second Assistant Director
Directing Jonathan Goldman Second Unit Director
Art Simon Guilbault Draughtsman
Sound Richard Todman Assistant Dialogue Editor
Crew Pierre Côté Special Effects Technician
Costume & Make-Up Frank Perry Rose Dresser
Production Christian Biron Assistant Location Manager
Sound Lance Brown Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting
Production Teena Deocales Production Secretary
Art Charles-André Bertrand Assistant Set Dresser
Sound William Cawley Sound Assistant
Production Marie Portelance Assistant Unit Manager
Directing Agnieszka Kroskowska Additional Third Assistant Director
Sound Robert Troy Dialogue Editor
Sound Christopher Ackland Dialogue Editor
Sound Charles Hamilton Sound Recordist
Directing Noga Isackson First Assistant Director
Directing Charles-André Bertrand Second Assistant Director
Directing Patrick Mangan Second Assistant Director
Directing Regina Sabat-Dhouib Assistant Director Trainee
Art Josceline Genest Art Department Assistant
Art Diane Pagé Art Department Assistant
Art Réal Paré Art Department Assistant
Art Christina Hong Art Department Assistant
Art Gina Hendricks Assistant Property Master
Art Louise Cova Assistant Set Dresser
Art Claude Jacques Assistant Set Dresser
Art Claude Leclair Assistant Set Dresser
Art Robert Parle Assistant Set Dresser
Art Jean-Guy LeBlanc Assistant Set Dresser
Art Joseph Lang Browns Draughtsman
Art Matthew Gray Draughtsman
Art Louis-René Landry Draughtsman
Art Karine Charobert Painter
Art Mario Paré Painter
Art Étienne Bédard Painter
Art Elizabeth Schlitten Property Master
Art Eric Stepper Property Master
Art Nicole Stiegelbauer Standby Painter
Art Ève Boulonne Set Dresser
Art Susan C. MacQuarrie Set Dresser
Art Gus Papadopoulos Set Dresser
Art Jefferson Sage Supervising Art Director
Art Eric Brassard Swing
Art Walter Byrns Swing
Art Denis Côté Swing
Art Sébastien Gervais Swing
Art Claude Gervais Swing
Visual Effects Richard Clarke CG Animator
Visual Effects Dan Glass CG Animator
Visual Effects Stephen Murphy CG Animator
Visual Effects Hannah Walker Edwards CG Animator
Visual Effects Dominic Parker CG Animator
Visual Effects Paddy Eason Compositing Artist
Visual Effects Jon Thum Compositing Artist
Visual Effects Gavin Toomey Compositing Artist
Crew Mark Nelmes Digital Effects Supervisor
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley Artist
Sound Doc Kane ADR Mixer
Sound Jessica Gallavan ADR Supervisor
Sound Martin Cantwell Assistant Sound Editor
Sound David Sutton Boom Operator
Sound Linda Murphy Boom Operator
Crew Karl Wasserman Cableman
Sound Jacques Leroide Foley Editor
Sound Simon Kaye Production Sound Mixer
Sound Bradley Clouse Sound Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Sophie Godard Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Catherine Gélinas Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Michel L'Heureux Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Josée Philibert Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Sylvie Chaput Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Josée Comeau Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Marie-Etienne Bessette Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Avery Gibbard Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Lyse Pomerleau Wardrobe Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Deirdre N. Williams Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Lisa R. Frucht Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Ginette Cérat-Lajeunesse Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Larry M. Cherry Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Roy Bryson Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Carl Fullerton Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Janeen Schreyer Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kymbra Callaghan Makeup Artist
Camera David Crone Steadicam Operator
Camera James Pollard Dolly Grip
Lighting Richard Blackburn Electrician
Lighting Christian Grenier Electrician
Lighting Jeff Scott Electrician
Lighting François Legris Electrician
Lighting John Bagley Electrician
Lighting Eric Kutner Electrician
Lighting Thomas O'Connor Electrician
Camera John McAleer First Assistant Camera
Camera Barry Idoine First Assistant Camera
Camera Nicolas Marion First Assistant Camera
Camera Patrick B. O'Brien First Assistant Camera
Camera Larry Orlick First Assistant Camera
Lighting John Lewin Gaffer
Camera William 'Bear' Paul Key Grip
Camera Jean-Pierre Lamarche Key Grip
Camera Billy Patsos Key Grip
Lighting Sonny Rea Key Rigging Grip
Lighting Claude Pothier Rigging Gaffer
Camera Christian Lemay Second Assistant Camera
Camera Patrick Jean-Joseph Second Assistant Camera
Camera Alison Kelly Second Assistant Camera
Camera Mai Iskander Second Assistant Camera
Camera Geoffrey Erb Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Craig Haagensen Second Unit Director of Photography
Production Jeanette Haley Post Production Coordinator
Crew Joanne Lamstein Stunts
Crew Jennifer Lamb Stunts
Crew Jodi Michelle Pynn Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up