Mission: Impossible II

Mission: Impossible II (2000)

Expect the impossible again.

  • Genre: Adventure, Action, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2000-05-24
  • User Rating: 6.1/10 from 6536 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 3min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Paramount Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: John Woo
star 6.1/10
From 6,536 Ratings
6.1

Summary

With computer genius Luther Stickell at his side and a beautiful thief on his mind, agent Ethan Hunt races across Australia and Spain to stop a former IMF agent from unleashing a genetically engineered biological weapon called Chimera. This mission, should Hunt choose to accept it, plunges him into the center of an international crisis of terrifying magnitude.

Mission: Impossible II Trailer

Is Mission: Impossible II on Netflix?

Is Mission: Impossible II on Netflix? Yes! The movie Mission: Impossible II is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Tom Cruise

    as Ethan Hunt
  • Dougray Scott

    as Sean Ambrose
  • Thandiwe Newton

    as Nyah Hall
  • Ving Rhames

    as Luther Stickell
  • Richard Roxburgh

    as Hugh Stamp
  • John Polson

    as Billy Baird
  • Brendan Gleeson

    as McCloy
  • Rade Šerbedžija

    as Dr. Nekhorvich
  • William Mapother

    as Wallis
  • Dominic Purcell

    as Ulrich
  • Mathew Wilkinson

    as Michael
  • Nicholas Bell

    as McCloy's Accountant
  • Cristina Brogeras

    as Flamenco Dancer #4
  • Kee Chan

    as McCloy's Chemist
  • Kim Fleming

    as Larrabee
  • Alan Lovell

    as Biocyte Security Guard #2
  • Dan Luxton

    as Relief Pilot
  • Christian Manon

    as Dr. Gradsky
  • Karl McMillan

    as Biocyte Security Guard #1
  • Lester Morris

    as Bookie
  • Kelly Ons

    as Flamenco Dancer #1
  • Nicholas Papademetriou

    as Prison Guard #2
  • Brett Partridge

    as Biocyte Security Guard #3
  • Candice Partridge

    as Flamenco Dancer #7
  • Natalie Reis

    as Flamenco Dancer #2
  • Daniel Roberts

    as Co-Pilot
  • Adriana Rodríguez

    as Flamenco Dancer #5
  • Sandra Rodríguez

    as Flamenco Dancer #6
  • Nada Rogic

    as Flamenco Dancer #3
  • Antonio Vargas

    as Senor De L'Arena
  • Anthony Hopkins

    as Mission Commander Swanbeck (uncredited)
  • Alison Araya

    as Girl (uncredited)
  • Rebecca Barratt

    as Art Teacher (uncredited)
  • Douglas Bunn

    as Race Track Crowd (uncredited)
  • Caine

    as Race Track Punter (uncredited)
  • Fred Chen

    as Club Patron (uncredited)
  • Mark Connolly

    as Gate Guard #1 (uncredited)
  • Ryder Davis

    as Server (uncredited)
  • Alan Hennessy

    as Race-goer (uncredited)
  • Patrick Marber

    as Train Driver (uncredited)
  • William Morts

    as Man with Mission Rocket in Helicopter (uncredited)
  • Tory Mussett

    as Flamenco Guest (uncredited)
  • Paul Roget

    as Spanish Party Goer (uncredited)
  • Shant Sarkissian

    as Party Attendant (uncredited)
  • Darren Dupree Washington

    as Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
Editing Steven Kemper Editor
Production Deborah Aquila Casting
Art Nathan Crowley Art Direction
Art Michelle McGahey Art Direction
Camera Jeffrey L. Kimball Director of Photography
Art Thomas E. Sanders Production Design
Editing Christian Wagner Editor
Crew Ray Anthony Stunts
Production Tom Cruise Producer
Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Production Gregory Apps Casting
Art Kevin Kavanaugh Art Direction
Art Kerrie Brown Set Decoration
Crew Richard Ratliff Special Effects
Writing Robert Towne Screenplay
Production Paula Wagner Producer
Directing John Woo Director
Production Sarah Halley Finn Casting
Costume & Make-Up Robert McCann Makeup Artist
Sound Bryan Bowen Sound Effects Editor
Art Lauri Gaffin Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Paul Pattison Hairstylist
Crew R. Bruce Steinheimer Special Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Lizzy Gardiner Costume Design
Crew Brian Smrz Stunt Coordinator
Sound Zigmund Gron Music Editor
Crew Dave Weston Carpenter
Production Michael Doven Associate Producer
Production Terence Chang Executive Producer
Writing Brannon Braga Story
Production Paul Hitchcock Executive Producer
Writing Ronald D. Moore Story
Costume & Make-Up Ken Crouch Costume Supervisor
Sound Marc Streitenfeld Music Editor
Directing Kristin Voumard Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Javelin Set Costumer
Crew Steve Brodsky Transportation Coordinator
Art Daniel T. Dorrance Supervising Art Director
Camera Phil Pastuhov Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Gregory Lundsgaard Steadicam Operator
Production Barbara Fiorentino Casting Associate
Art Clive Memmott Assistant Art Director
Art Craig Fison Painter
Crew Michael Crowe Propmaker
Crew Steven Koller Stand In
Sound Paul 'Salty' Brincat Production Sound Mixer
Crew Lubo Hristov Visual Effects Art Director
Sound Kirke Godfrey Sound
Production Will Matthews Unit Manager
Costume & Make-Up Timothy Everest Costume Design
Art Colette Birrell Construction Coordinator
Art Elaine Kusmishko Property Master
Crew Daniel Mellitz Video Assist Operator
Sound Kerry Dean Williams ADR Supervisor
Art Jeff Brown Greensman
Art Lisa Brennan Leadman
Production Kevin De La Noy Unit Production Manager
Lighting Greg Allen Lighting Technician
Production Brad Bemis Location Manager
Sound Alan Meyerson Scoring Mixer
Art Ehren Koepf Art Department Coordinator
Crew Marque Owen Set Production Assistant
Visual Effects Hayden Jones 3D Artist
Production Jim Davidson Production Accountant
Sound Chris Alderton Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Larry Bafia Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Ken Nishino First Assistant Camera
Crew Kim Libreri Digital Effects Supervisor
Sound Craig Heath Sound Recordist
Sound Todd Bassman Boom Operator
Visual Effects David P. Kelsey Special Effects Supervisor
Art Jamie Gardner Construction Foreman
Art Phil Shearer Production Illustrator
Crew Bruce Callahan Driver
Crew Sam M. Cobb Set Medic
Editing Mel Kangleon Color Timer
Production Jonathan Sanger Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Anne Bruning Production Manager
Production Dan Piponi Researcher
Crew Paul Lambert Sequence Leads
Crew Mitchell J. Coughlin Makeup Effects
Crew Fiona Searson Unit Publicist
Lighting John Rogers Gaffer
Production Barrie Hemsley Production Coordinator
Sound Mark P. Stoeckinger Supervising Sound Editor
Camera Jasin Boland Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Sheryl Pilkinton Seamstress
Crew Eric Todd Scenic Artist
Lighting Colin Chase Electrician
Lighting John Copeman Rigging Grip
Production Susan Towner Production Supervisor
Sound Scott Curtis Foley Editor
Art Jake Kennedy Art Department Assistant
Art Thomas Betts Set Designer
Camera Marc Spicer Camera Operator
Crew Klaus Badelt Additional Music
Crew John 'D.J.' Des Jardin CG Supervisor
Sound Geoffrey G. Rubay Sound Editor
Visual Effects Craig Barron Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Gideon Marshall Armorer
Crew David Bartholomew Visual Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Brett Cooper Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Glen W. Johnson Set Dressing Artist
Crew Brian Nailing Chef
Visual Effects Mike Castillo Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Krystyna Demkowicz Visual Effects Producer
Editing Tony Ciccone Additional Editing
Art Belinda Villani Sculptor
Crew Michael Kehoe Craft Service
Crew Victoria Mielewska Dialect Coach
Editing John Lee First Assistant Editor
Sound Thom 'Coach' Ehle Dolby Consultant
Sound John H. Arrufat Dialogue Editor
Sound Noah Blough Dialogue Editor
Sound Glenn T. Morgan Sound Effects Editor
Sound Andrew Neil ADR Mixer
Directing Arthur Anderson First Assistant Director
Sound Simon Coke Dialogue Editor
Sound Robert Ulrich Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Michele Perrone ADR Editor
Sound Alan Rankin Sound Effects Editor
Sound Robin Harlan Foley Artist
Sound Bob Baron ADR Mixer
Sound Kerry Ann Carmean Sound Effects Editor
Sound David Williams Supervising Dialogue Editor
Sound Tammy Fearing Foley Editor
Sound Paul Massey Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Zack Davis ADR Editor
Sound Randy Singer Foley Mixer
Sound Sarah Monat Foley Artist
Sound James Bolt Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Susan Kurtz Dialogue Editor
Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
Sound David Giammarco ADR Editor
Sound Dino DiMuro Foley Editor
Sound Tony Lamberti Sound Effects Editor
Sound Robert Renga Sound Recordist
Sound Glenn T. Morgan Foley Editor
Sound Anna Behlmer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
Sound Charleen Richards-Steeves ADR Mixer
Sound Art Rochester Production Sound Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Nicola Dunn Costume Assistant
Directing Mark S. Constance Additional Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Mei Lai Hippisley Coxe Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Ivana Daniele Costume Standby
Costume & Make-Up Celinda Alvarado Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician
Art Philipa Playford Set Decorating Coordinator
Crew Herman Bron Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Richard Clarke CG Animator
Crew Laura Sivis Security Coordinator
Crew Mary Small Catering
Visual Effects Ted Andre Visual Effects Compositor
Sound Robin Lynn Music Consultant
Camera Kerri-Lee Hammelswang Clapper Loader
Crew Robina Osborne Special Effects Manager
Visual Effects Karen Jine Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Michael Flynn Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Elie Jamaa Visual Effects Technical Director
Crew Keith Campbell Stunt Double
Editing Megan Doneman Assistant Editor
Camera Ralph Mendoza Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Adrian De Wet Compositing Artist
Production Samantha Forster Executive Assistant
Production Matthew K. Grigsby First Assistant Accountant
Sound Cesar Aguirre Utility Sound
Directing Joan Cunningham Second Assistant Director
Crew Luke Quinton Stunt Driver
Camera Douglas Busby Additional Second Assistant Camera
Sound Anne Couk First Assistant Sound Editor
Directing Sophy Robertson Third Assistant Director
Crew Jason Ballantine Visual Effects Editor
Camera Calum McFarlane First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Andy Stevens Focus Puller
Editing Michael Healey Colorist
Production Fiona Landreth Payroll Accountant
Camera Chuck Whelan Additional First Assistant Camera
Art Doreen Austria Graphic Designer
Camera Lynda Wu Camera Loader
Production Deborah Alleck Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Bruce Benson Aerial Coordinator
Visual Effects Matt Dessero Compositing Lead
Directing Guy Campbell Second Second Assistant Director
Camera Danny Andres Second Company Grip
Production Tobin Hughes Location Assistant
Lighting Grant Atkinson Chief Lighting Technician
Production Cybele Cox Art Department Production Assistant
Lighting Craig Bryant Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Courtney Vanderslice Head of Production
Camera Walter McClain Camera Car
Camera Leo Baker Second Assistant Camera
Camera Toby Copping First Company Grip
Production Jannine Dixon Assistant Accountant
Production Della Churchill Assistant Location Manager
Visual Effects Dan Glass Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Carole Cowley Digital Effects Producer
Production Jane Dawkins Extras Casting
Lighting Norman Copeman Rigging Supervisor
Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
Visual Effects Walter Garcia Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera Ian McAlpine Dolly Grip
Editing Kacie Haggerty Negative Cutter
Sound Hans Zimmer Conductor
Crew Antonio Vargas Choreographer
Production Jeff Bilger Production Assistant
Art Paul McNamara Dressing Prop
Art Garson Yu Title Designer
Camera Mal Booth Additional Grip
Production Judith Cruden Casting Assistant
Production Grayden Le Breton Assistant Unit Manager
Crew J.W. 'Corkey' Fornof Pilot
Art David Swanson Set Dresser
Lighting Charlie Nott Lighting Technician
Camera Jasmine Yuen Carrucan Second Assistant Camera
Directing Randi Feldman Script Supervisor
Directing Judy Whitehead Script Supervisor
Sound Lalo Schifrin Main Title Theme Composer
Writing Bruce Geller Original Series Creator
Art Robert Consing Storyboard Artist
Art Mark Sexton Storyboard Artist
Art Richard K. Buoen Storyboard Artist
Art Trevor Goring Storyboard Artist
Art Michael Anthony Jackson Storyboard Artist
Directing William H. Burton Sr. Second Unit Director
Crew Debbie Evans Stunt Driver
Crew Jimmy N. Roberts Stunts
Directing Brian Smrz Second Unit Director
Costume & Make-Up Jane Johnston Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Dane Farwell Stunts
Crew Danny Wynands Stunts
Crew Corey Michael Eubanks Stunts
Crew Jack Ellison Marine Coordinator
Visual Effects Erik Winquist Compositing Artist
Writing Bruce Geller Characters

keyboard_arrow_up