Lords of Dogtown

Lords of Dogtown (2005)

They came from nothing to change everything.

  • Genre: Drama
  • Release Date: 2005-06-03
  • User Rating: 7.1/10 from 715 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 47min
  • Language: Español
  • Production Company: Columbia Pictures
  • Production Country: Germany, United States of America
  • Director: Catherine Hardwicke
star 7.1/10
From 715 Ratings
7.1

Summary

The radical true story behind three teenage surfers from Venice Beach, California, who took skateboarding to the extreme and changed the world of sports forever. Stacy Peralta, Tony Alva and Jay Adams are the Z-Boys, a bunch of nobodies until they create a new style of skateboarding that becomes a worldwide phenomenon. But when their hobby becomes a business, the success shreds their friendship.

Lords of Dogtown Trailer

Is Lords of Dogtown on Netflix?

Is Lords of Dogtown on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie Lords of Dogtown is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Lords of Dogtown becomes available on Netflix!

  • John Robinson

    as Stacy
  • Emile Hirsch

    as Jay
  • Rebecca De Mornay

    as Philaine
  • William Mapother

    as Donnie
  • Julio Oscar Mechoso

    as Mr. Alva
  • Victor Rasuk

    as Tony
  • Nikki Reed

    as Kathy Alva
  • Heath Ledger

    as Skip
  • Vincent Laresca

    as Chino
  • Brian Zarate

    as Montoya
  • Pablo Schreiber

    as Stecyk
  • Elden Henson

    as Billy Z
  • Michael Angarano

    as Sid
  • Mitch Hedberg

    as Urethane Wheels Guy
  • Benjamin Nurick

    as Browser
  • Stephanie Limb

    as Peggy Oki
  • Mike Ogas

    as Bob Biniak
  • Cheyne Magnusson

    as Jim 'Red Dog' Muir
  • Don Nguyen

    as Shogo
  • Melonie Diaz

    as Blanca
  • Mark Kubr

    as Donnie's Friend
  • Rene Rivera

    as Mr. Peralta (as René Rivera)
  • Chad Fernandez

    as Reef Ryan
  • Jim Muir

    as Security Guard (as Jim 'Red Dog' Muir)
  • Chris Chaput

    as Russ Howell
  • Matt Malloy

    as Contest Official
  • Jack Smith

    as Del Mar Announcer
  • Steve Badillo

    as Ty Page
  • Bill Cusack

    as Del Mar Judge
  • Kirk Ward

    as Bill Bahne
  • Eddie Cahill

    as Larry Gordon
  • Laura Ramsey

    as Gabrielle
  • Sarah Blakley-Cartwright

    as Vickie (as Sarah Blakely-Cartwright)
  • Bob Biniak

    as Restaurant Manager
  • Eric 'Tuma' Britton

    as Marty Grimes
  • Chuck 'Chaz' Hosack

    as Irate Husband (as Chuck Hosak)
  • Chelsea Hobbs

    as Caroline
  • Reid Harper

    as Lookout Boy
  • Paulette Ivory

    as Magazine Reporter
  • America Ferrera

    as Thunder Monkey
  • Sofía Vergara

    as Amelia (as Sofia Vergara)
  • Johnny Knoxville

    as Topper Burks
  • Raphael Verela

    as Topper's Bodyguard
  • Jay Adams

    as Party Guest
  • Ned Bellamy

    as Peter Darling
  • Tony Alva

    as Oregon Man at Party
  • Charles Napier

    as Nudie
  • Joe Virzi

    as Capitola Race Starter
  • Skip Engblom

    as Seattle Race Starter
  • Stacy Peralta

    as TV Director
  • Daniel Venegas

    as Vato
  • Tony Hawk

    as Astronaut
  • Joel McHale

    as TV Reporter
  • Bai Ling

    as Punky Photographer
  • Shea Whigham

    as Drake Landon
  • Lucas Gasperik

    as Jay Clone
  • Ray Flores

    as Long Beach Announcer
  • Benjamin Anderson

    as Long Beach Judge
  • Alexis Arquette

    as Tranny
  • Travis Peterson

    as Young Surfer
  • Rebeca Silva

    as Sid's Nurse
  • Noah Abrams

    as Agent (uncredited)
  • William Alva

    as Stoned Surfer (uncredited)
  • Jeffrey G. Barnett

    as Val (uncredited)
  • Leslie Berger

    as Cashier (uncredited)
  • Jeremiah Bitsui

    as Cholo (uncredited)
  • David Burden

    as Magazine Photographer (uncredited)
  • Shelley Burkard

    as Topper's Girlfriend 2 (uncredited)
  • Arnold Chen

    as Magazine Photographer (uncredited)
  • Christopher Estes

    as G&S Team Skater (uncredited)
  • Alexander Garcia

    as Judge (uncredited)
  • Eric Gerleman

    as Restaurant Manager (uncredited)
  • Sean Goodman

    as Santa Cruz Team Rider (uncredited)
  • Mary Grace

    as Hippie Girl (uncredited)
  • Julie Marie Hassett

    as Featured Pregnant Woman (uncredited)
  • Ricky Hausz

    as Party Friend (uncredited)
  • Noël John Howard

    as Infinity Skate Team (uncredited)
  • Emmanuel Howell

    as Skateboarder (uncredited)
  • Reef Karim

    as Dr. Angelo Gamboa (uncredited)
  • Joe Koons

    as Groupie #2 (uncredited)
  • Samantha Lockwood

    as Topper's Girlfriend 1 (uncredited)
  • Tia Marrie

    as Neighbor (uncredited)
  • Allie McCulloch

    as Party Girl (uncredited)
  • Jason David McFadden

    as Pimp at Gas Station (uncredited)
  • Tim McIlrath

    as Singer (uncredited)
  • Dax McKeever

    as Security (uncredited)
  • DeWalt Mix

    as G&S Team Skater (uncredited)
  • Marat Oyvetsky

    as Punk Rocker (uncredited)
  • Tom Peha

    as Alva Skate Team (uncredited)
  • Camilla Rantsen

    as Lotje Alva (uncredited)
  • Jeremy Renner

    as Jay Adams Manager (uncredited)
  • Robert Robbins

    as Surfer (uncredited)
  • Anthony Rodriguez

    as Gangster (uncredited)
  • Jane Schmidt

    as Del Mar Fan (uncredited)
  • Tony Shore

    as Skater (uncredited)
  • Gary Sievers

    as Unemployed Man (uncredited)
  • Victoria Spark

    as Nurse (uncredited)
  • Stan Strocher

    as Capitola Classic Fan (uncredited)
  • Bridgetta Tomarchio

    as Party Girl (uncredited)
  • Frank J. Tsacrios

    as Judge (uncredited)
  • Stone Van Gorder

    as Judge (uncredited)
  • Gina Venditti

    as Surfer Girl (uncredited)
  • Tarita Virtue

    as Fan (uncredited)
  • Eric West

    as James Smith (uncredited)
  • Katie Whicker

    as Topper's Lady (uncredited)
Camera Elliot Davis Director of Photography
Production Art Linson Executive Producer
Production John Linson Producer
Sound Mark Mothersbaugh Original Music Composer
Directing Catherine Hardwicke Director
Editing Nancy Richardson Editor
Production David Fincher Executive Producer
Production Joseph Drake Executive Producer
Crew Tad Griffith Utility Stunts
Writing Stacy Peralta Writer
Production Beanie Barnes Associate Producer
Production Kareem Elseify Associate Producer
Production Canada Johanna Gordon Associate Producer
Production Ginger Sledge Co-Producer
Production Victoria Thomas Casting
Art Chris Gorak Production Design
Art Seth Reed Art Direction
Art Gene Serdena Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Cindy Evans Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Bridget Cook Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Fionagh Cush Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Nicole DeFrancesco Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Mark Garbarino Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Rolf John Keppler Prosthetics
Costume & Make-Up Rosanna Montes Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Dave Snyder Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Mary Ann Valdes Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Jeanne Van Phue Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Lynda Kyle Walker Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up David LeRoy Anderson Makeup Effects Designer
Costume & Make-Up Gabriel De Cunto Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Tom Devlin Prosthetics
Costume & Make-Up Nicole Michaud Prosthetic Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up JoJo Myers Proud Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Rutherford Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Saeta Makeup Department Head
Production Michelle Morrissey Production Supervisor
Production Haley Sweet Production Supervisor
Production Robert Latham Brown Unit Production Manager
Directing Vernon Davidson Additional Second Assistant Director
Directing Stephen P. Del Prete Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Thomas Robinson Harper Second Unit Director
Directing James Alan Hensz First Assistant Director
Directing Jay Ostrowski Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Kenneth Roth Second Assistant Director
Directing John O'Rourke First Assistant Director
Art Jory Alvarado Set Dresser
Crew Fred Apolito Propmaker
Art Michel Doré Storyboard Artist
Art William Eliscu Graphic Designer
Art Mathias Fain Set Dresser
Art Paulette Fox Painter
Art Scott Herbertson Set Designer
Crew Scott M. Leonard Carpenter
Art Nancy Lowry Assistant Property Master
Art Sean Lyons Standby Painter
Art Tim Mallory Assistant Property Master
Art Stephen McCumby Props
Art Frank Musitelle Greensman
Art Cynthia Nibler Property Master
Art Scott Owen Set Dresser
Art Lars Petersen Construction Coordinator
Crew Scott Remick Carpenter
Crew Jonathan Robertson Propmaker
Art Grant Samson Leadman
Art Michael Spitaletto Painter
Crew John L. Sullivan Propmaker
Art Clint Wallace Set Designer
Art Bob Warner Painter
Art Gary Warshaw Assistant Art Director
Art Cale Wilbanks Art Department Assistant
Art Kat Wilson Art Department Coordinator
Art Chris Buchinsky Storyboard Artist
Art Ross Turner Graphic Designer
Sound Bob Beemer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Bill W. Benton Sound Mixer
Sound Thom Brennan Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Lance Brown Sound Designer
Sound Lance Brown Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Robert Eber Production Sound Mixer
Sound Bruce Fortune Sound Designer
Sound Bruce Fortune Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Vincent Guisetti Foley Artist
Sound Todd Harris Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist
Sound Devon Heffley Curry ADR Supervisor
Sound Pamela Kahn Foley Artist
Sound Eddie Kim Sound Effects Editor
Sound Rick Kline Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Tateum Kohut Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Tricia Linklater First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Howard London ADR Mixer
Sound Kimberly Lowe Voigt ADR Editor
Sound Kimberly Lowe Voigt Dialogue Editor
Sound Paul Menichini Sound Effects Editor
Sound Howard Neiman Sound Effects Editor
Sound Nancy Nugent Dialogue Editor
Sound Nancy Parker Foley Artist
Sound Fred Peck III Sound Recordist
Sound Kyle Rochlin Foley Mixer
Sound John C. Stuver Dialogue Editor
Sound Roland N. Thai Sound Effects Editor
Sound Lisa Varetakis Foley Editor
Sound Mario A. Vitale Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Gary D'Amico Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Chris Jones Special Effects Technician
Crew David A. Poole Special Effects
Crew Ken Rudell Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Jackie Allard Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Jackie Allard Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Christopher Almerico Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Billy Barnhart I/O Manager
Visual Effects Joseph Brattesani Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Stuart Cripps Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Stuart Cripps Visual Effects Designer
Visual Effects Amanda Finkelberg Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Diana Giorgiutti Digital Effects Producer
Visual Effects Nancy Hyland Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Tom Lynnes 3D Supervisor
Visual Effects Gray Marshall Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects César Romero Digital Compositor
Visual Effects David Sanger Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Robert Scifo Matte Painter
Visual Effects Dan Trezise Digital Compositor
Crew Adam Alfaro Stunt Double
Crew Tony Alva Stunt Double
Crew Bradlee Coleman Stunt Double
Crew Griffin Collins Stunt Double
Crew Clay Cullen Stunts
Crew Danny Downey Stunt Double
Crew Annie Ellis Stunts
Crew Aaron Elvis Utility Stunts
Crew Matt Flanagan Stunts
Crew Brad Gerlach Stunts
Crew Riley Harper Stunt Double
Crew Thomas Robinson Harper Stunt Coordinator
Crew Josh Kemble Stunts
Crew Kyle Knox Stunts
Crew Mark Kubr Stunts
Crew Brock Little Stunts
Crew Cheyne Magnusson Stunts
Crew Chad Mason Stunts
Crew Jesse Jam Miranda Stunts
Crew Tyler Mumma Stunt Double
Crew Chris Palermo Stunt Driver
Crew Stacy Peralta Stunt Double
Crew John Ponts Stunt Double
Crew Craig Rondell Stunts
Crew Allen Sarlo Stunts
Crew Ren Smith Stunts
Crew Ryan Staats Stunts
Crew Gavin Sutherland Stunts
Crew Gian Franco Tordi Stunt Driver
Crew Craig Whitehead Stunt Double
Crew Alvin Zalamea Stunts
Crew Michael T. Brady Stunts
Crew Brycen Counts Stunt Double
Crew Reid Harper Stunts
Crew Kris A. Jeffrey Stunts
Crew Mike Justus Utility Stunts
Crew Andrew Miller Stunt Double
Crew Larry Rippenkroeger Utility Stunts
Crew Jon Valera Utility Stunts
Camera James W. Apted First Assistant Camera
Lighting Brian Bartolini Gaffer
Camera Lee Blasingame Assistant Camera
Camera Glenn Brown Camera Operator
Camera Kenny Carceller Grip
Camera Donovan Davis Grip
Camera Bruce Del Castillo Grip
Camera Louie DeMarco First Assistant Camera
Art JT Diaz Construction Grip
Camera Andrew Dumas Additional Second Assistant Camera
Camera Philippe Dussol Camera Operator
Camera Hugues Espinasse Focus Puller
Camera Greg Fausak Grip
Lighting Russell Griffith Electrician
Camera Jason Griffiths Grip
Camera Matt Gulbin Key Grip
Lighting Renaldo Jackson Electrician
Lighting Renee Kayon Electrician
Camera Don King Underwater Director of Photography
Lighting Ronald R. Koch Jr. Electrician
Camera Lance Larson BTS Videographer
Camera Jon Lindsay Second Assistant Camera
Camera Tyler Lindsay Epk Camera Operator
Lighting Dennis J. Lootens Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Gary Lowrance Electrician
Camera Richard Mall Key Grip
Lighting Jerry L. Marshall Rigging Grip
Lighting Jesse Mather Lighting Technician
Camera John Joseph Minardi Grip
Lighting Jeff Murrell Gaffer
Lighting Steve Reinhardt Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Alec Shepherd Grip
Crew Bryce Shields Video Assist Operator
Camera Jaimie Trueblood Still Photographer
Production Natasha Delahunt Extras Casting Assistant
Production Carla Lewis Extras Casting
Production Jesse Jam Miranda Casting
Production Stacy Opalewski Casting Assistant
Production Jeanine Pengiel Casting Assistant
Production Yesi Ramirez Casting Assistant
Production Deedra Ricketts Extras Casting
Production Robyn Owen Silvestri Casting Associate
Production K.D. Smith Extras Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Phillip Howard Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Janet Ingram Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Tom Macdonald Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jessie Mann Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Patricia McLaughlin Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Valerie T. O'Brien Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Parmet Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Alison Stein Costumer
Editing Greg Curry Colorist
Editing John Daro Digital Intermediate Editor
Editing Rolf Fleischmann First Assistant Editor
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Crew Brian Spirnak Post Production Assistant
Editing Joseph Virzi Assistant Editor
Editing Walter Volpatto Color Timer
Editing Walter Volpatto Digital Intermediate Colorist
Production Brad Bemis Location Manager
Production Ivo Deranja Assistant Location Manager
Production Sam Faniel Location Assistant
Production Chris Hanada Location Coordinator
Production David Marmolejo Assistant Location Manager
Production Eric Persons Assistant Location Manager
Production Serena Baker Assistant Location Manager
Sound Bob Badami Music Consultant
Sound Kelly Curtis Music Consultant
Sound Jennifer Nash Music Editor
Sound Darian Pollard Music Supervisor
Sound Liza Richardson Music Supervisor
Sound Bruce Young Berman Musician
Sound Harold Cane Music Coordinator
Sound J.A. Powers Musician
Directing Trisha Burton Script Supervisor
Directing Lyn Matsuda Norton Script Supervisor
Crew Suzanne C. Swindle Additional Script Supervisor
Crew Kaiser Clark Driver
Crew Craig Lietzke Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Tom Lyons Transportation Captain
Crew Marci South Driver
Production Benjamin Adams Production Accountant
Production Kirsten Anderson Post Production Accountant
Crew Linda Brown Unit Publicist
Crew Michael T. Carter Studio Teacher
Production A.J. Caulfield Production Assistant
Crew John Charles Software Engineer
Crew Jessica Drake Dialect Coach
Production Kenny Gallagher Assistant Accountant
Crew Josh Geller Set Production Assistant
Crew Michael Heithaus Stand In
Production Matt Hickey Production Assistant
Crew Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach
Crew Michael Hird Set Medic
Production Vickie M. Hsieh Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Zach Hunt Key Set Production Assistant
Production Michael B. Johnson First Assistant Accountant
Crew Dave Kasubowski Craft Service
Crew Chris Kephart Stand In
Camera Lance Larson Epk Producer
Production Joe May Production Assistant
Production Danielle McKee Production Assistant
Crew Tania Mills Intern
Production Jennifer Mizener Production Office Coordinator
Production Paul Pawlowski First Assistant Accountant
Production Jenny Sandell Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Justin Sandler Stand In
Production Marianne Shiffrar Payroll Accountant
Production Christina Sibul Production Consultant
Production Michael Steinbach Production Secretary
Crew Anthony Steinhart Set Production Assistant
Crew Kim Thio Set Medic
Art Jarik Van Sluijs Title Designer
Production Chris Withrow Production Assistant
Production Diana Zock Production Coordinator
Production Kris Olson Production Coordinator
Crew Scott Kamins Thanks
Camera Marc Christie Grip
Camera Peter McAdams Grip

keyboard_arrow_up